Welcome!   Search Scrabble┬« Dictionary using DLD   Statistics   Compare any two Strings using DLD   Reference   Your IP

Search performance using Damerau-Levenshtein distance in T-SQL

This table shows the speed of fuzzy-string dictionary searches using the DLD algorithm (by Change Limit allowed, and length of word searched for).

  1. Change Limit is used to stop checking a word when too many Changes are encountered.
  2. Change Limit is used to avoid checking parts of words that are too far apart.
  3. Change Limit is used to completely avoid checking words with lengths that are too different.

Phase:

Version:

  Change Limit→Any LimitLimit 1Limit 2Limit 3Limit 4Limit 5Limit 6Limit 7Limit 8Limit 9Limit 10
↓Length of Search Word  
Any
Len
Searches126029597185903171114920988129564804010461527586757423984520845
Avg. Per Day9921.2485656.8561347.0431652.218752.956315.710120.25453.19518.8814.1000.035
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2014-09-182014-09-182014-09-182014-09-182014-09-182014-09-182014-09-182014-09-182014-09-182014-09-182014-09-09
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched131.57.6112.5406.5370.6337.8264.3255.7286.3436.0520.0
Avg. Seconds6.8941.8724.08811.66123.29629.87129.67130.69835.76845.68551.605
Avg. Words Per Sec25919.895475.343713.515323.67670.65982.16022.55820.94995.93911.43462.7
Len
2
Searches5035350353N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day39.63939.639
Earliest2011-04-052011-04-05
Latest2014-09-182014-09-18
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched27.027.0
Avg. Seconds0.2480.248
Avg. Words Per Sec721358.7721358.7
Len
3
Searches413694276586137108N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day325.666217.733107.934
Earliest2011-03-302011-03-302011-04-06
Latest2014-09-182014-09-182014-09-18
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched160.125.0432.6
Avg. Seconds0.6200.4181.027
Avg. Words Per Sec288280.3427535.5173970.7
Len
4
Searches93060068919519868042725N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day732.583542.545156.40433.634
Earliest2011-03-292011-03-292011-03-292011-04-16
Latest2014-09-182014-09-182014-09-182014-09-18
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched135.217.4283.01348.7
Avg. Seconds1.1880.7401.9424.914
Avg. Words Per Sec150400.4241505.692035.036361.8
Len
5
Searches16447201091439253600299515166N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1294.749859.198199.638235.7830.131
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-302011-03-302011-08-17
Latest2014-09-182014-09-182014-09-182014-09-182014-09-16
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched194.110.7148.7900.8405.0
Avg. Seconds2.7991.2603.2578.01512.459
Avg. Words Per Sec63833.2141803.454858.422294.214342.2
Len
6
Searches1953453124550723871845668012548N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1537.789980.483187.923359.5069.878
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282012-08-14
Latest2014-09-182014-09-182014-09-182014-09-182014-09-18
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched161.57.389.0586.41382.2
Avg. Seconds4.6381.9394.72611.52620.209
Avg. Words Per Sec38523.592143.937807.815502.78842.1
Len
7
Searches20000111199733222749468116109060353N/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1574.440944.449175.352368.50885.8540.278
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-05-122011-05-122011-08-17
Latest2014-09-182014-09-182014-09-182014-09-182014-09-182014-09-13
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched143.25.651.2372.2859.71064.0
Avg. Seconds6.9082.5905.92014.12125.39031.108
Avg. Words Per Sec25868.369004.330186.612654.57037.85744.3
Len
8
Searches1641069904585177269323043229814630751N/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1291.875712.104139.549254.305180.9134.9650.040
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-08-172011-08-172013-06-07
Latest2014-09-182014-09-182014-09-182014-09-182014-09-182014-09-182014-09-11
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched122.63.720.9195.4538.91125.81533.0
Avg. Seconds9.3712.9206.39415.02128.31138.31843.652
Avg. Words Per Sec19069.061186.527946.411895.86311.64663.34093.5
Len
9
Searches12474116051971472571936482436245766223N/AN/A
Avg. Per Day981.982476.421115.923152.443191.78545.3920.018
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-042011-04-062012-08-142013-05-28
Latest2014-09-182014-09-182014-09-182014-09-182014-09-182014-09-182014-05-07
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched112.52.79.873.3337.3708.7294.5
Avg. Seconds11.4942.7196.19113.81627.56241.42359.078
Avg. Words Per Sec15546.965720.228864.212933.76483.24313.83024.7
Len
10
Searches8311203753211025401075351434579905931455013N/A
Avg. Per Day654.271295.45980.72184.653112.93277.9812.4760.0390.010
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-04-052011-04-062011-04-062012-03-232012-08-152012-09-202012-09-18
Latest2014-09-182014-09-182014-09-182014-09-182014-09-182014-09-182014-09-182014-05-042013-03-15
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched96.42.36.333.9176.3472.1907.921.02710.5
Avg. Seconds11.9142.2135.21611.39623.03938.89447.56957.81641.984
Avg. Words Per Sec14998.680758.234259.115680.27755.94594.33756.53090.74256.2
Len
11
Searches5862232463057505470392814629063721971402
Avg. Per Day461.484193.89559.08455.41464.12871.35117.2960.316
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062012-05-222012-08-142012-08-17
Latest2014-09-182014-09-182014-09-182014-09-182014-09-182014-09-182014-09-182014-09-14
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched82.32.14.922.491.0282.2561.71134.6
Avg. Seconds11.6501.6294.1139.05418.23532.60746.35156.687
Avg. Words Per Sec15338.5109664.243443.719736.19799.55480.13855.13152.3
Len
12
Searches425709173674544734832051408562283722043788
Avg. Per Day335.125136.71942.88238.03840.46944.26429.3003.4460.006
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202012-08-062012-08-062013-10-03
Latest2014-09-182014-09-182014-09-182014-09-182014-09-182014-09-182014-09-182014-09-182014-01-29
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched65.41.93.912.454.3146.7342.6664.6946.0
Avg. Seconds10.4381.1793.0006.71613.46724.60338.83352.237132.110
Avg. Words Per Sec17119.2151500.859565.726606.713268.87262.94601.63420.81352.6
Len
13
Searches317234125770395423446234681376513236112347420
Avg. Per Day249.73299.00831.12827.12927.30129.63925.4759.7200.331
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2014-09-182014-09-182014-09-182014-09-182014-09-182014-09-182014-09-182014-09-182014-09-17
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched54.11.83.39.032.2104.0195.0392.7688.2
Avg. Seconds9.0510.8372.1124.6349.48017.75930.18542.66151.711
Avg. Words Per Sec19743.2213495.184606.538557.618848.810061.85919.84188.63455.5
Len
14
Searches23769691854281832394522130246222534017720385943
Avg. Per Day187.11872.30922.18618.85017.42119.38319.94813.9493.0380.034
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-07-262012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2014-09-182014-09-182014-09-182014-09-182014-09-182014-09-182014-09-182014-09-182014-09-182013-09-11
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched51.71.72.96.520.071.5139.8242.8474.7568.2
Avg. Seconds8.2250.5831.3462.9956.18412.24021.78034.43549.08448.488
Avg. Words Per Sec21725.9306538.1132725.159672.828896.514599.18204.55189.23640.53685.3
Len
15
Searches1819576717319834173441627316357180961673186691480
Avg. Per Day143.23952.88015.61413.65312.81012.87614.24513.1716.8241.165
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-04-112012-08-142012-08-14
Latest2014-09-182014-09-182014-09-182014-09-182014-09-182014-09-182014-09-182014-09-182014-09-182014-09-17
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched48.71.52.34.512.240.694.5163.2281.5602.0
Avg. Seconds7.3720.3480.7861.7953.8147.60514.30825.00438.13951.927
Avg. Words Per Sec24240.2512792.6227462.899556.946845.923496.812488.67146.54685.23441.2
Len
16
Searches1417094321116142130871185712170145511594611015368545
Avg. Per Day111.55634.01612.70710.3029.3349.58011.45512.5538.6712.9010.035
Earliest2011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2014-09-182014-09-182014-09-182014-09-182014-09-182014-09-182014-09-182014-09-182014-09-182014-09-182014-09-09
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched48.01.01.52.44.915.253.9127.6205.3367.7520.0
Avg. Seconds6.8570.1720.3870.9262.1294.2988.78616.60428.55043.14651.605
Avg. Words Per Sec26058.41039873.7462167.8192914.983937.041574.820338.210762.06258.84141.63462.7