Welcome!   Search Scrabble┬« Dictionary using DLD   Statistics   Compare any two Strings using DLD   Reference   Your IP

Search performance using Damerau-Levenshtein distance in T-SQL

This table shows the speed of fuzzy-string dictionary searches using the DLD algorithm (by Change Limit allowed, and length of word searched for).

  1. Change Limit is used to stop checking a word when too many Changes are encountered.
  2. Change Limit is used to avoid checking parts of words that are too far apart.
  3. Change Limit is used to completely avoid checking words with lengths that are too different.

Phase:

Version:

  Change Limit→Any LimitLimit 1Limit 2Limit 3Limit 4Limit 5Limit 6Limit 7Limit 8Limit 9Limit 10
↓Length of Search Word  
Any
Len
Searches3888643420974395440806066823043948491178566269271628046492751203841207
Avg. Per Day16232.7898755.5711840.1052789.4671648.262745.408289.168117.07738.7188.5090.504
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2017-10-172017-10-172017-10-172017-10-172017-10-172017-10-172017-10-172017-10-172017-10-172017-10-172017-10-16
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched161.17.1109.8428.6437.1392.8315.0293.1315.3418.2593.0
Avg. Seconds7.6641.6954.20811.22721.52928.10929.69031.37135.93945.29655.599
Avg. Words Per Sec23316.9105433.542466.615916.08300.06357.06018.65696.04972.03944.93213.9
Len
2
Searches155556155556N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day64.93564.935
Earliest2011-04-052011-04-05
Latest2017-10-172017-10-17
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched27.427.4
Avg. Seconds0.1670.167
Avg. Words Per Sec1067307.21067307.2
Len
3
Searches1087896751912335984N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day454.132313.879140.253
Earliest2011-03-302011-03-302011-04-06
Latest2017-10-172017-10-172017-10-17
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched147.825.8420.8
Avg. Seconds0.5110.3090.962
Avg. Words Per Sec349895.9577862.6185831.4
Len
4
Searches23910421735864501182153996N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day998.119724.621209.21464.284
Earliest2011-03-292011-03-292011-03-292011-04-16
Latest2017-10-172017-10-172017-10-172017-10-17
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched159.318.2281.31352.7
Avg. Seconds1.1220.5971.8424.684
Avg. Words Per Sec159316.3299083.496987.338149.0
Len
5
Searches430993626522676618829944291358N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1799.1441107.165276.297415.1150.567
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-302011-03-302011-08-17
Latest2017-10-172017-10-172017-10-172017-10-172017-10-16
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched243.711.0146.1927.81243.5
Avg. Seconds2.8981.0593.1457.62511.505
Avg. Words Per Sec61661.8168676.156814.823434.115531.3
Len
6
Searches52684933150281623839142948964884N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2199.2851315.056260.416596.72727.085
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282012-08-14
Latest2017-10-172017-10-172017-10-172017-10-172017-10-17
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched198.47.291.9613.11367.6
Avg. Seconds4.7021.6694.70410.78217.978
Avg. Words Per Sec38002.4107039.637985.016573.19939.3
Len
7
Searches600782533485865831861533585541484984N/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2507.9121397.837243.446640.181226.0380.411
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-05-122011-05-122011-08-17
Latest2017-10-172017-10-172017-10-172017-10-172017-10-172017-10-17
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched187.15.353.9383.5896.91029.2
Avg. Seconds7.2182.2786.08613.18422.05228.994
Avg. Words Per Sec24754.878428.429363.213553.38103.16163.0
Len
8
Searches549581628719184574881055743107110139266300N/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2294.1791198.856190.974440.710447.12116.3910.125
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-08-172011-08-172013-06-07
Latest2017-10-172017-10-172017-10-172017-10-172017-10-172017-10-172017-10-03
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched161.73.419.9190.3581.51159.21671.0
Avg. Seconds9.6672.6226.74514.32124.34233.24641.816
Avg. Words Per Sec18485.668160.426492.312477.67340.75374.84273.2
Len
9
Searches44203922136105377501618360998337289785304N/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1845.253891.698157.584258.129416.747120.9680.127
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-042011-04-062012-08-142013-05-28
Latest2017-10-172017-10-172017-10-172017-10-172017-10-172017-10-172017-09-15
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched145.82.69.377.7373.7738.61306.0
Avg. Seconds11.5382.4996.54913.78324.34035.73943.930
Avg. Words Per Sec15486.971493.627286.412964.87341.54999.94067.6
Len
10
Searches30352571402719270460321042550669471905183905913N/A
Avg. Per Day1267.041585.552112.901134.016229.872196.9927.6770.0250.005
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-04-052011-04-062011-04-062012-03-232012-08-152012-09-202012-09-18
Latest2017-10-172017-10-172017-10-172017-10-172017-10-172017-10-172017-10-172016-01-302013-03-15
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched124.42.25.936.4193.1505.0894.821.02710.5
Avg. Seconds12.2262.0485.55611.80821.89034.03344.83854.46141.984
Avg. Words Per Sec14615.487236.132161.415133.18163.15250.53985.33281.14256.2
Len
11
Searches21443969437011952752019062882284087661050311489
Avg. Per Day895.159393.93981.51684.284120.318170.63643.8440.622
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062012-05-222012-08-142012-08-17
Latest2017-10-172017-10-172017-10-172017-10-172017-10-172017-10-172017-10-172017-10-15
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched107.52.04.723.6103.0318.6585.81059.8
Avg. Seconds12.2221.5264.3489.49218.20129.86142.55354.181
Avg. Words Per Sec14620.9117075.641101.818826.19817.45984.14199.33298.0
Len
12
Searches15515076538361423831358501760632339481923051708042
Avg. Per Day647.663272.93859.43656.70973.49697.65980.2767.1300.018
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202012-08-062012-08-062013-10-03
Latest2017-10-172017-10-172017-10-172017-10-172017-10-172017-10-172017-10-172017-10-172016-08-17
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched91.11.83.712.265.8169.4389.6691.41117.5
Avg. Seconds11.6421.1103.1477.04113.82124.09036.40950.26681.720
Avg. Words Per Sec15348.5161035.056785.425377.512929.07417.54907.93554.92186.6
Len
13
Searches113420246399210174295068110876155826148492565981608
Avg. Per Day473.462193.68942.47139.68546.28465.04861.98723.6260.671
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2017-10-172017-10-172017-10-172017-10-172017-10-172017-10-172017-10-172017-10-172017-09-30
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched76.41.73.38.837.3134.0229.8430.5744.5
Avg. Seconds10.4070.7902.2064.8549.80317.98429.38842.58154.978
Avg. Words Per Sec17169.5226101.180996.036814.418228.89936.36080.34196.53250.2
Len
14
Searches83154032658070467644216757296043108190832051501943
Avg. Per Day347.119136.32829.41626.89228.20740.09245.16334.7336.2700.018
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-07-262012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2017-10-172017-10-172017-10-162017-10-172017-10-172017-10-172017-10-172017-10-172017-10-172013-09-11
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched73.21.72.86.521.889.1167.8286.3509.3568.2
Avg. Seconds9.6550.5521.4093.1416.45212.48921.77233.91648.72748.488
Avg. Words Per Sec18507.1323817.6126784.356884.827695.814308.08207.25268.73667.23685.3
Len
15
Searches599568229824484314461245725554427375264359334753948
Avg. Per Day250.28495.93820.21718.62319.08723.14430.78726.86613.9741.648
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-04-112012-08-142012-08-14
Latest2017-10-172017-10-172017-10-172017-10-172017-10-172017-10-172017-10-172017-10-172017-10-172017-10-16
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched64.81.42.24.513.050.8125.5191.3326.4586.0
Avg. Seconds8.4220.3280.8181.8843.9957.98214.90725.33338.39953.149
Avg. Words Per Sec21217.8544209.0218556.994837.344723.922385.811987.07053.84653.53362.1
Len
16
Searches45300815125438240338033219433697459525767442594163931207
Avg. Per Day189.10463.14015.96314.11113.43914.06719.18224.07517.7806.8430.504
Earliest2011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2017-10-172017-10-172017-10-162017-10-162017-10-162017-10-172017-10-162017-10-172017-10-172017-10-172017-10-16
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched62.71.01.52.44.914.861.5144.2220.5377.4593.0
Avg. Seconds8.2210.1610.4010.9832.2484.6439.27317.23128.73143.39755.599
Avg. Words Per Sec21737.11108492.6445344.3181766.779481.338484.819269.710370.26219.54117.63213.9