Welcome!   Search Scrabble┬« Dictionary using DLD   Statistics   Compare any two Strings using DLD   Reference   Your IP

Search performance using Damerau-Levenshtein distance in T-SQL

This table shows the speed of fuzzy-string dictionary searches using the DLD algorithm (by Change Limit allowed, and length of word searched for).

  1. Change Limit is used to stop checking a word when too many Changes are encountered.
  2. Change Limit is used to avoid checking parts of words that are too far apart.
  3. Change Limit is used to completely avoid checking words with lengths that are too different.

Phase:

Version:

  Change Limit→Any LimitLimit 1Limit 2Limit 3Limit 4Limit 5Limit 6Limit 7Limit 8Limit 9Limit 10
↓Length of Search Word  
Any
Len
Searches111054636587882148087317128947817853327501269255714820557460742
Avg. Per Day9142.5845423.4811219.1301410.142643.605273.937104.49147.04716.9243.7930.035
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2014-07-242014-07-242014-07-242014-07-242014-07-242014-07-242014-07-242014-07-242014-07-242014-07-242014-07-24
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched122.87.6108.8404.7370.9340.1262.8254.5285.9439.0521.5
Avg. Seconds6.7151.8954.11911.87324.05930.84030.30631.08136.26246.05051.663
Avg. Words Per Sec26611.094319.843378.015049.77427.25794.25896.35749.24927.83880.33458.8
Len
2
Searches4549245492N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day37.45137.451
Earliest2011-04-052011-04-05
Latest2014-07-242014-07-24
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched26.826.8
Avg. Seconds0.2590.259
Avg. Words Per Sec690926.3690926.3
Len
3
Searches364842250145114697N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day300.357205.93294.424
Earliest2011-03-302011-03-302011-04-06
Latest2014-07-242014-07-242014-07-24
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched151.824.7428.9
Avg. Seconds0.6270.4341.049
Avg. Words Per Sec284802.7411548.6170370.7
Len
4
Searches84143463759616755636282N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day692.711524.902137.94129.869
Earliest2011-03-292011-03-292011-03-292011-04-16
Latest2014-07-242014-07-242014-07-242014-07-24
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched127.217.2281.01349.3
Avg. Seconds1.1830.7561.9814.999
Avg. Words Per Sec151028.6236219.990221.835744.5
Len
5
Searches14839041017664216016250090134N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1221.626837.793177.835205.8870.110
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-302011-03-302011-08-17
Latest2014-07-242014-07-242014-07-242014-07-242014-07-13
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched181.010.6147.2903.7405.0
Avg. Seconds2.7411.2813.3128.18412.904
Avg. Words Per Sec65182.6139443.653949.421835.113847.7
Len
6
Searches1741830115980220337036760111057N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1433.963954.808167.425302.6289.103
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282012-08-14
Latest2014-07-242014-07-242014-07-242014-07-242014-07-24
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched148.37.387.8589.71384.9
Avg. Seconds4.5061.9684.77011.88220.577
Avg. Words Per Sec39658.290781.537461.415038.98683.9
Len
7
Searches1753885110179519024436933592197314N/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1443.888907.054156.619304.05575.9010.259
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-05-122011-05-122011-08-17
Latest2014-07-242014-07-242014-07-242014-07-242014-07-242014-07-24
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched132.25.649.9368.7864.91061.1
Avg. Seconds6.7612.6295.93114.63626.22631.559
Avg. Words Per Sec26428.467971.730125.812208.66813.45662.2
Len
8
Searches1422064818565154103256466187299558348N/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1170.716673.884126.865211.136154.1944.5960.040
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-08-172011-08-172013-06-07
Latest2014-07-242014-07-242014-07-242014-07-242014-07-242014-07-242014-05-27
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched114.23.720.3190.8538.71129.81533.0
Avg. Seconds9.2432.9636.37815.48829.59439.12243.743
Avg. Words Per Sec19332.860303.828017.211537.36038.14567.54085.1
Len
9
Searches10761205428541311921585461939934951223N/AN/A
Avg. Per Day885.917446.905108.004130.523159.70540.7610.019
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-042011-04-062012-08-142013-05-28
Latest2014-07-242014-07-242014-07-242014-07-242014-07-242014-07-242014-05-07
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched105.82.79.570.2334.6709.4294.5
Avg. Seconds11.3872.7516.18414.05228.89742.70159.078
Avg. Words Per Sec15692.464949.728897.712716.66183.84184.73024.7
Len
10
Searches71870333663592390910091133658243128105013N/A
Avg. Per Day591.673277.13576.06074.92393.32867.8612.3130.0410.011
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-04-052011-04-062011-04-062012-03-232012-08-152012-09-202012-09-18
Latest2014-07-242014-07-242014-07-242014-07-242014-07-242014-07-242014-07-242014-05-042013-03-15
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched90.92.36.232.5170.9473.6914.921.02710.5
Avg. Seconds11.7442.2365.20811.45523.81940.33748.17157.81641.984
Avg. Words Per Sec15215.779929.234311.415599.87501.94430.03709.53090.74256.2
Len
11
Searches5104232210366805561656670187351718766375
Avg. Per Day420.206181.96856.02650.75855.17360.52315.4490.309
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062012-05-222012-08-142012-08-17
Latest2014-07-242014-07-242014-07-242014-07-242014-07-242014-07-242014-07-242014-07-17
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched77.62.14.921.787.9280.5560.11148.6
Avg. Seconds11.4511.6434.1209.08318.56333.80947.45656.761
Avg. Words Per Sec15604.6108779.543369.719673.29626.35285.33765.43148.1
Len
12
Searches372206156682495344295643361454053041938418
Avg. Per Day306.419128.98940.77935.36435.69737.38025.0423.1620.007
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202012-08-062012-08-062013-10-03
Latest2014-07-242014-07-242014-07-242014-07-242014-07-242014-07-242014-07-242014-07-242014-01-29
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched60.81.93.912.251.9143.4337.7666.2946.0
Avg. Seconds10.1511.1873.0066.73713.60325.23439.91152.907132.110
Avg. Words Per Sec17603.3150481.859446.726522.513136.47081.34477.23377.41352.6
Len
13
Searches277864114248356693055029692307532625310343356
Avg. Per Day228.75294.05529.36525.15024.44425.31721.6138.5150.293
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2014-07-242014-07-242014-07-242014-07-242014-07-242014-07-242014-07-242014-07-242014-07-23
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched49.91.83.38.931.0100.4190.4389.7691.5
Avg. Seconds8.7390.8422.1194.6559.55118.06130.88343.13051.277
Avg. Words Per Sec20448.4212145.384333.938389.818708.89893.55786.24143.13484.8
Len
14
Searches20919283912253642116419064206082086414724344943
Avg. Per Day172.21869.08120.88117.42315.69416.96617.17612.1222.8390.035
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-07-262012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2014-07-242014-07-242014-07-242014-07-242014-07-242014-07-242014-07-242014-07-242014-07-242013-09-11
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched48.81.72.96.519.569.5137.1239.1473.8568.2
Avg. Seconds7.9900.5861.3493.0016.23312.40722.18534.94649.42348.488
Avg. Words Per Sec22365.0304827.1132457.059549.528670.014402.08054.55113.33615.53685.3
Len
15
Searches1611326160217906154521415013859151341423574561338
Avg. Per Day132.65250.71414.74112.72111.64911.40912.45911.7196.1381.102
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-04-112012-08-142012-08-14
Latest2014-07-242014-07-242014-07-242014-07-242014-07-242014-07-242014-07-242014-07-242014-07-242014-07-23
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched46.21.52.24.512.038.791.3160.8277.5601.2
Avg. Seconds7.1970.3500.7871.7963.8347.63914.45125.38038.48651.716
Avg. Words Per Sec24828.3510182.0226949.499475.646609.723393.312365.47040.64643.03455.3
Len
16
Searches126372398541477711787104551076812608135809275322642
Avg. Per Day104.03632.81012.1659.7048.6078.86510.38011.1807.6362.6560.035
Earliest2011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2014-07-242014-07-242014-07-242014-07-242014-07-242014-07-242014-07-242014-07-242014-07-242014-07-242014-07-24
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched45.91.01.52.44.915.353.6126.3203.3370.1521.5
Avg. Seconds6.6520.1730.3860.9242.1294.2758.78816.70728.91243.66851.663
Avg. Words Per Sec26861.41034647.6462782.6193397.183924.141797.920332.410695.36180.54092.03458.8