Welcome!   Search Scrabble┬« Dictionary using DLD   Statistics   Compare any two Strings using DLD   Reference   Your IP

Search performance using Damerau-Levenshtein distance in T-SQL

This table shows the speed of fuzzy-string dictionary searches using the DLD algorithm (by Change Limit allowed, and length of word searched for).

  1. Change Limit is used to stop checking a word when too many Changes are encountered.
  2. Change Limit is used to avoid checking parts of words that are too far apart.
  3. Change Limit is used to completely avoid checking words with lengths that are too different.

Phase:

Version:

  Change Limit→Any LimitLimit 1Limit 2Limit 3Limit 4Limit 5Limit 6Limit 7Limit 8Limit 9Limit 10
↓Length of Search Word  
Any
Len
Searches4139554822590381449074270839504257921185203771434028856495336209611316
Avg. Per Day16007.8698735.8151736.5932739.4001646.560716.192276.239111.58936.8678.1060.509
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2018-04-262018-04-262018-04-262018-04-262018-04-262018-04-262018-04-262018-04-262018-04-262018-04-252018-04-25
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched164.77.1111.5442.8454.9396.3315.7294.0315.5418.6594.2
Avg. Seconds7.5301.6704.18311.07421.26627.92829.48731.18335.69345.02654.748
Avg. Words Per Sec23730.3106998.742715.416136.68402.66398.26060.05730.45006.33968.73263.9
Len
2
Searches168874168874N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day65.30465.304
Earliest2011-04-052011-04-05
Latest2018-04-262018-04-26
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched27.527.5
Avg. Seconds0.1620.162
Avg. Words Per Sec1100016.41100016.4
Len
3
Searches1162260811540350720N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day449.452313.827135.625
Earliest2011-03-302011-03-302011-04-06
Latest2018-04-262018-04-262018-04-26
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched145.725.8423.1
Avg. Seconds0.4980.3010.954
Avg. Words Per Sec358659.7592796.9187394.2
Len
4
Searches25788331888223516152174458N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day997.248730.185199.59967.464
Earliest2011-03-292011-03-292011-03-292011-04-16
Latest2018-04-262018-04-262018-04-262018-04-26
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched161.718.1283.31355.0
Avg. Seconds1.1040.5841.8324.587
Avg. Words Per Sec161818.1306195.697538.338958.0
Len
5
Searches4666480290182467429010885441822N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1804.5521122.150260.751420.9460.705
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-302011-03-302011-08-17
Latest2018-04-262018-04-262018-04-262018-04-262018-04-26
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched246.311.0147.1933.21314.8
Avg. Seconds2.8511.0373.1347.49511.209
Avg. Words Per Sec62686.9172273.457014.323842.415941.0
Len
6
Searches56831463426718633489154621576724N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2197.7011325.129244.973597.92929.670
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282012-08-14
Latest2018-04-262018-04-262018-04-262018-04-262018-04-26
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched201.97.292.0620.51368.3
Avg. Seconds4.6351.6404.69110.61417.438
Avg. Words Per Sec38553.5108951.338094.616835.810247.1
Len
7
Searches6476437362368259196116376976220271070N/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2504.4711401.296228.914633.306240.5410.414
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-05-122011-05-122011-08-17
Latest2018-04-262018-04-262018-04-262018-04-262018-04-262018-04-26
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched194.05.353.9392.3902.81027.8
Avg. Seconds7.1662.2456.06913.01021.45228.386
Avg. Words Per Sec24935.979580.229441.213734.98329.86295.0
Len
8
Searches586684330714914640731098391119062841949311N/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2268.7381187.761179.459424.753460.42216.2220.120
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-08-172011-08-172013-06-07
Latest2018-04-262018-04-262018-04-262018-04-262018-04-262018-04-262018-03-30
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched167.93.419.9194.4590.21161.91666.1
Avg. Seconds9.6192.5946.72914.20623.80832.82241.610
Avg. Words Per Sec18577.568875.626556.412578.97505.45444.24294.4
Len
9
Searches463563622617783818326282961062779300635316N/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1792.624874.641147.656242.965410.982116.2570.122
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-042011-04-062012-08-142013-05-28
Latest2018-04-262018-04-262018-04-262018-04-262018-04-262018-04-262018-04-16
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched148.02.69.378.3380.6740.61315.3
Avg. Seconds11.4172.4806.53613.74024.01035.44243.497
Avg. Words Per Sec15651.972053.427338.513005.57442.55041.84108.1
Len
10
Searches31668871489589273129325091569497490584189255913N/A
Avg. Per Day1224.651576.032105.620125.714220.227189.7117.3180.0230.005
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-04-052011-04-062011-04-062012-03-232012-08-152012-09-202012-09-18
Latest2018-04-262018-04-262018-04-262018-04-262018-04-262018-04-262018-04-262016-01-302013-03-15
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched124.52.25.936.5196.3507.0895.821.02710.5
Avg. Seconds12.0482.0345.54811.78321.73833.74244.56254.46141.984
Avg. Words Per Sec14831.087836.032209.415165.68220.15295.84009.93281.14256.2
Len
11
Searches223909410072451975452047882937184271301071291539
Avg. Per Day865.869389.50776.39279.193113.582165.17341.4270.595
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062012-05-222012-08-142012-08-17
Latest2018-04-262018-04-262018-04-252018-04-252018-04-262018-04-262018-04-262018-04-21
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched107.32.04.723.5104.0322.1586.31061.8
Avg. Seconds12.0171.5164.3419.47218.13529.58142.36953.831
Avg. Words Per Sec14869.7117866.441167.218866.19853.26040.84217.53319.5
Len
12
Searches16158276979771442611379161792622412601976751743442
Avg. Per Day624.849269.91155.78653.33369.32293.29676.4426.7420.016
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202012-08-062012-08-062013-10-03
Latest2018-04-262018-04-262018-04-262018-04-252018-04-262018-04-262018-04-262018-04-262016-08-17
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched90.41.83.712.266.4171.1390.8693.21117.5
Avg. Seconds11.4301.1023.1417.02713.77923.94336.19550.04781.720
Avg. Words Per Sec15633.4162122.556887.825430.112967.97463.04936.93570.42186.6
Len
13
Searches118051649346110330696749112839160013154732577801636
Avg. Per Day456.512190.82439.94937.41343.63561.87859.83622.3440.633
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2018-04-262018-04-262018-04-262018-04-262018-04-262018-04-262018-04-262018-04-262018-04-19
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched76.21.73.38.837.3135.3232.4430.9744.0
Avg. Seconds10.2500.7852.2024.8439.77617.89629.15542.39454.767
Avg. Words Per Sec17433.3227700.181163.436899.518278.19985.26129.04215.03262.7
Len
14
Searches86452334612971692657366904898366112136860671530643
Avg. Per Day334.315133.85027.72425.42026.70138.03943.36433.2835.9190.017
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-07-262012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2018-04-262018-04-262018-04-262018-04-262018-04-262018-04-262018-04-262018-04-262018-04-242013-09-11
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched73.11.72.86.521.789.8169.8287.9509.4568.2
Avg. Seconds9.5240.5481.4063.1346.43212.44021.62633.69048.52148.488
Avg. Words Per Sec18762.5326201.6127077.257019.527783.114364.78262.85304.03682.73685.3
Len
15
Searches622196242282494514565146773566827632266753342384044
Avg. Per Day240.60693.69219.12317.65318.08721.91929.51425.81413.2401.564
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-04-112012-08-142012-08-14
Latest2018-04-262018-04-262018-04-252018-04-262018-04-252018-04-252018-04-262018-04-262018-04-252018-04-25
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched64.81.42.24.512.950.7127.3193.2327.0588.3
Avg. Seconds8.3180.3260.8151.8783.9827.95714.81925.15838.22852.882
Avg. Words Per Sec21482.6548408.8219162.195129.444870.222456.812058.67102.74674.33379.1
Len
16
Searches46799615956838841344183280434348467945893244101168741316
Avg. Per Day180.97661.70615.02013.31012.68513.28318.09522.78917.0546.5250.509
Earliest2011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2018-04-262018-04-262018-04-262018-04-252018-04-252018-04-252018-04-262018-04-252018-04-262018-04-252018-04-25
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched62.61.01.52.44.914.861.5144.8221.9377.5594.2
Avg. Seconds8.1380.1600.4000.9802.2414.6299.24217.15828.51943.13454.748
Avg. Words Per Sec21957.81119526.4446647.3182315.879738.338600.219335.510414.36265.64142.73263.9