Welcome!   Search Scrabble┬« Dictionary using DLD   Statistics   Compare any two Strings using DLD   Reference   Your IP

Search performance using Damerau-Levenshtein distance in T-SQL

This table shows the speed of fuzzy-string dictionary searches using the DLD algorithm (by Change Limit allowed, and length of word searched for).

  1. Change Limit is used to stop checking a word when too many Changes are encountered.
  2. Change Limit is used to avoid checking parts of words that are too far apart.
  3. Change Limit is used to completely avoid checking words with lengths that are too different.

Phase:

Version:

  Change Limit→Any LimitLimit 1Limit 2Limit 3Limit 4Limit 5Limit 6Limit 7Limit 8Limit 9Limit 10
↓Length of Search Word  
Any
Len
Searches6845058937227023669476311898358775406631252971148586435441137965271661924
Avg. Per Day15612.6648490.9861526.9862713.8561768.599712.838261.97799.31831.4686.1960.439
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2023-03-292023-03-292023-03-292023-03-292023-03-292023-03-292023-03-292023-03-292023-03-292023-03-292023-03-23
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched179.87.1128.3468.1486.0411.0326.7300.7314.3415.1644.9
Avg. Seconds6.4561.4523.5649.19317.44523.37825.18427.16631.25241.28349.201
Avg. Words Per Sec27678.6123065.250131.019438.710242.97643.57095.36577.65717.74328.43631.9
Len
2
Searches235682235682N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day53.75653.756
Earliest2011-04-052011-04-05
Latest2023-03-292023-03-29
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched27.627.6
Avg. Seconds0.1380.138
Avg. Words Per Sec1291586.11291586.1
Len
3
Searches18710901239204631886N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day426.771282.646144.125
Earliest2011-03-302011-03-302011-04-06
Latest2023-03-292023-03-292023-03-29
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched163.425.8433.4
Avg. Seconds0.4300.2500.783
Avg. Words Per Sec415280.7713728.0228170.3
Len
4
Searches42533563040257874303338796N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day970.134693.442199.41777.275
Earliest2011-03-292011-03-292011-03-292011-04-16
Latest2023-03-292023-03-292023-03-292023-03-29
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched183.518.5301.91359.5
Avg. Seconds0.9570.4851.5223.733
Avg. Words Per Sec186767.1368479.9117440.947865.0
Len
5
Searches7527279462342999729019007985762N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1716.8721054.542227.469433.5471.314
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-302011-03-302011-08-17
Latest2023-03-292023-03-292023-03-292023-03-292023-03-26
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched264.611.4159.3932.41406.6
Avg. Seconds2.4670.8762.7056.1948.887
Avg. Words Per Sec72420.3203914.066070.228850.520107.8
Len
6
Searches951494656269479806192765292142088N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2170.2321283.431223.666630.72632.408
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282012-08-14
Latest2023-03-292023-03-292023-03-292023-03-292023-03-29
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched215.07.492.2621.51372.4
Avg. Seconds3.9531.3873.9868.63214.279
Avg. Words Per Sec45204.2128839.944827.520700.712514.1
Len
7
Searches109334556108451878706277996911647021627N/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2493.7751393.256200.421634.074265.6530.371
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-05-122011-05-122011-08-17
Latest2023-03-292023-03-292023-03-292023-03-292023-03-292023-03-29
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched206.95.353.4404.5907.41004.9
Avg. Seconds6.0621.9075.24410.72617.30824.317
Avg. Words Per Sec29479.493699.534078.416659.110324.37348.4
Len
8
Searches1021514552775126866841872253230516373198335N/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2329.9381203.730156.623427.036525.77716.6950.076
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-08-172011-08-172013-06-07
Latest2023-03-292023-03-292023-03-292023-03-292023-03-292023-03-292020-02-08
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched184.43.421.4205.1599.31166.71656.6
Avg. Seconds8.1402.2205.82411.67418.90427.14040.465
Avg. Words Per Sec21952.580484.130683.215306.79452.56584.04416.0
Len
9
Searches795800439013115234589764972066214490066458N/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1815.114889.837119.394222.726471.276111.7780.104
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-042011-04-062012-08-142013-05-28
Latest2023-03-292023-03-292023-03-292023-03-292023-03-292023-03-292023-03-21
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched161.52.610.181.7400.2739.11199.5
Avg. Seconds9.6012.1365.81511.64118.95429.54038.894
Avg. Words Per Sec18612.583666.130726.715349.79427.66049.24594.4
Len
10
Searches527177025228933526454755801018580870771312295913N/A
Avg. Per Day1202.420575.43880.434108.473232.324198.6117.1230.0130.003
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-04-052011-04-062011-04-062012-03-232012-08-152012-09-202012-09-18
Latest2023-03-292023-03-292023-03-292023-03-292023-03-292023-03-292023-03-292016-01-302013-03-15
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched137.62.26.238.4219.4514.5898.221.02710.5
Avg. Seconds10.2701.7665.05910.24317.67927.39737.32554.46141.984
Avg. Words Per Sec17398.6101201.635324.417444.710107.76522.24787.53281.14256.2
Len
11
Searches356546216666282529972837154376477624401599172118
Avg. Per Day813.234380.13657.70564.71299.821173.90236.4750.483
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062012-05-222012-08-142012-08-17
Latest2023-03-292023-03-292023-03-292023-03-292023-03-292023-03-292023-03-292023-03-22
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched116.72.04.925.2111.7338.4594.71062.0
Avg. Seconds10.3251.3253.9888.44515.73224.07036.65547.762
Avg. Words Per Sec17306.7134840.444809.621158.411358.47423.94874.93741.3
Len
12
Searches251775511306881841451873992573354041333275252648050
Avg. Per Day574.266257.89542.00142.74358.69592.17774.7046.0400.011
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202012-08-062012-08-062013-10-03
Latest2023-03-292023-03-292023-03-292023-03-292023-03-292023-03-292023-03-292023-03-292022-07-18
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched99.01.93.813.172.4185.2402.8704.01154.4
Avg. Seconds9.9860.9672.8996.35112.20520.05130.34043.05379.085
Avg. Words Per Sec17893.9184762.361647.628135.414641.28911.75889.64150.52259.5
Len
13
Searches1806067774509132907130054158167252093274020819432374
Avg. Per Day411.940176.65530.31429.66436.07657.49962.50018.6900.541
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2023-03-292023-03-292023-03-292023-03-292023-03-292023-03-292023-03-292023-03-292023-03-28
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched83.01.73.39.137.7141.6247.6435.2758.5
Avg. Seconds9.1040.6932.0344.4138.77815.39024.08037.58148.462
Avg. Words Per Sec19628.5257916.387858.840490.420357.611610.67420.84754.93687.3
Len
14
Searches12766465263269120187071954391447511740431375462022643
Avg. Per Day291.186120.04820.80219.86021.76833.01639.69731.3724.6130.010
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-07-262012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2023-03-292023-03-292023-03-292023-03-292023-03-292023-03-292023-03-292023-03-292023-03-292013-09-11
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched78.21.72.96.722.493.2175.9300.7517.2568.2
Avg. Seconds8.5330.4861.3062.8785.82810.99718.75128.79744.18348.488
Avg. Words Per Sec20940.8367467.4136803.862096.830660.016249.09529.66205.34044.33685.3
Len
15
Searches91369335675864083612966468284842123818106375466855154
Avg. Per Day208.40181.37214.61613.98114.75319.35128.24124.26310.6481.176
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-04-112012-08-142012-08-14
Latest2023-03-292023-03-292023-03-292023-03-292023-03-292023-03-292023-03-292023-03-292023-03-292023-03-27
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched68.71.42.34.613.452.5137.9197.5329.0594.8
Avg. Seconds7.4740.2900.7561.7203.6217.03412.71821.63234.53248.951
Avg. Words Per Sec23909.4615493.6236373.7103872.049343.225404.814050.88260.45174.73650.4
Len
16
Searches59023919642843839396383828741376572418092068617219691924
Avg. Per Day134.62644.8039.9999.0418.7339.43713.05618.45715.6515.0110.439
Earliest2011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2023-03-292023-03-292023-03-292023-03-282023-03-292023-03-292023-03-292023-03-292023-03-292023-03-292023-03-23
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched70.71.01.42.44.915.060.8148.4228.1372.6644.9
Avg. Seconds8.0160.1490.3840.9372.1364.3658.63115.36724.57739.47049.201
Avg. Words Per Sec22291.81197323.2464910.8190674.883668.840941.220704.211628.47270.64527.33631.9