Welcome!   Search Scrabble┬« Dictionary using DLD   Statistics   Compare any two Strings using DLD   Reference   Your IP

Search performance using Damerau-Levenshtein distance in T-SQL

This table shows the speed of fuzzy-string dictionary searches using the DLD algorithm (by Change Limit allowed, and length of word searched for).

  1. Change Limit is used to stop checking a word when too many Changes are encountered.
  2. Change Limit is used to avoid checking parts of words that are too far apart.
  3. Change Limit is used to completely avoid checking words with lengths that are too different.

Phase:

Version:

  Change Limit→Any LimitLimit 1Limit 2Limit 3Limit 4Limit 5Limit 6Limit 7Limit 8Limit 9Limit 10
↓Length of Search Word  
Any
Len
Searches1369642676912821878983233173810743594465361686367354825762553646
Avg. Per Day10434.2415859.3891431.4511776.370818.470340.181128.47156.03019.6264.2170.035
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2014-10-302014-10-302014-10-302014-10-302014-10-302014-10-302014-10-302014-10-302014-10-302014-10-302014-09-21
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched133.67.6112.3402.6370.5338.2265.9256.3287.0433.9518.8
Avg. Seconds6.9161.8544.08611.53122.81329.26029.21730.33135.44345.28751.549
Avg. Words Per Sec25838.396396.343736.715496.27832.86107.16115.95891.35041.63945.73466.4
Len
2
Searches5380153801N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day40.98740.987
Earliest2011-04-052011-04-05
Latest2014-10-302014-10-30
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched27.127.1
Avg. Seconds0.2410.241
Avg. Words Per Sec741677.3741677.3
Len
3
Searches443767294712149055N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day338.072224.518113.553
Earliest2011-03-302011-03-302011-04-06
Latest2014-10-302014-10-302014-10-30
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched162.225.0433.4
Avg. Seconds0.6120.4081.015
Avg. Words Per Sec292052.5437872.5176100.0
Len
4
Searches98900272544021750146061N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day753.444552.656165.69735.090
Earliest2011-03-292011-03-292011-03-292011-04-16
Latest2014-10-302014-10-302014-10-302014-10-30
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched137.717.4282.61347.9
Avg. Seconds1.1820.7281.9164.868
Avg. Words Per Sec151115.8245304.093248.136706.3
Len
5
Searches17450151141610278662324567176N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1329.391869.704212.291247.2620.134
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-302011-03-302011-08-17
Latest2014-10-302014-10-302014-10-302014-10-302014-10-29
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched197.810.7148.7898.1405.0
Avg. Seconds2.8051.2463.2217.92812.334
Avg. Words Per Sec63706.7143461.555485.322540.414487.8
Len
6
Searches2090012130801626337250537113253N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1592.217996.476200.643385.00310.096
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282012-08-14
Latest2014-10-302014-10-302014-10-302014-10-302014-10-30
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched165.77.389.4583.81378.1
Avg. Seconds4.6611.9194.69311.34019.992
Avg. Words Per Sec38337.793131.438074.915757.98937.9
Len
7
Searches21671771275407246294525921119179376N/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1651.003971.633187.632400.65890.7930.286
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-05-122011-05-122011-08-17
Latest2014-10-302014-10-302014-10-302014-10-302014-10-302014-10-27
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched146.75.651.4371.8857.61078.0
Avg. Seconds6.9122.5605.90213.84624.91030.965
Avg. Words Per Sec25850.669812.630275.412905.57173.55770.7
Len
8
Searches1808698979462197034364977260421675252N/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1377.906746.176150.105278.048198.3945.1440.040
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-08-172011-08-172013-06-07
Latest2014-10-302014-10-302014-10-302014-10-302014-10-302014-10-302014-09-29
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched125.43.720.8195.1538.91122.71533.0
Avg. Seconds9.3392.8856.39814.75227.50337.83543.561
Avg. Words Per Sec19134.561929.227930.912113.36497.14722.94102.1
Len
9
Searches13879826657781629362184212775996322523N/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1057.395507.204124.128166.398211.48148.1660.018
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-042011-04-062012-08-142013-05-28
Latest2014-10-302014-10-302014-10-302014-10-302014-10-302014-10-302014-05-07
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched114.52.79.874.1340.3709.3294.5
Avg. Seconds11.3692.6886.19413.65726.77140.57259.078
Avg. Words Per Sec15717.666484.528849.213084.06674.84404.33024.7
Len
10
Searches92486741769711164911937816235011040833215113N/A
Avg. Per Day704.584318.21185.05790.945123.68284.1112.5300.0390.010
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-04-052011-04-062011-04-062012-03-232012-08-152012-09-202012-09-18
Latest2014-10-302014-10-302014-10-302014-10-302014-10-302014-10-302014-10-302014-10-012013-03-15
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched97.42.36.334.5178.7473.0907.221.02710.5
Avg. Seconds11.7522.1855.22511.35322.58737.95147.18257.37141.984
Avg. Words Per Sec15205.381767.834198.815738.97911.14708.43787.33114.74256.2
Len
11
Searches64987427266581852776899129010221023753415
Avg. Per Day495.088207.72262.35759.18569.54777.86618.0960.316
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062012-05-222012-08-142012-08-17
Latest2014-10-302014-10-302014-10-302014-10-302014-10-302014-10-302014-10-302014-10-27
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched83.52.14.922.792.8285.6563.01138.0
Avg. Seconds11.5171.6124.1179.03518.00631.83845.66256.368
Avg. Words Per Sec15516.0110870.143407.619776.89923.75612.63913.33170.1
Len
12
Searches470010191527591345290957111630334164346458
Avg. Per Day358.064145.91045.05040.30743.50848.02031.7253.5390.006
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202012-08-062012-08-062013-10-03
Latest2014-10-302014-10-302014-10-302014-10-302014-10-302014-10-302014-10-302014-10-302014-01-29
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched66.71.93.912.455.4148.8347.4664.5946.0
Avg. Seconds10.3701.1682.9986.71113.37324.20938.10051.821132.110
Avg. Words Per Sec17231.1153035.159603.326626.213361.87381.14690.03448.21352.6
Len
13
Searches349792139194427503761438240420623612113352459
Avg. Per Day266.479106.04132.56828.65529.13232.04427.51810.1720.350
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2014-10-302014-10-302014-10-302014-10-302014-10-302014-10-302014-10-302014-10-302014-10-27
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched54.91.83.39.032.8106.4198.6394.2692.7
Avg. Seconds8.9740.8282.1094.6299.43517.56129.67742.26451.627
Avg. Words Per Sec19912.6215822.084735.838603.418938.810175.36021.24227.93461.2
Len
14
Searches260842101849302362592124169272172796219368407743
Avg. Per Day198.71577.59123.03419.74718.41220.73521.30214.7553.1060.033
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-07-262012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2014-10-302014-10-302014-10-302014-10-302014-10-302014-10-302014-10-302014-10-302014-10-302013-09-11
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched52.11.72.96.620.272.4141.7246.4475.3568.2
Avg. Seconds8.1240.5761.3462.9936.17612.14821.52334.04948.74348.488
Avg. Words Per Sec21996.6310021.6132756.059711.728932.514709.28302.55248.13666.03685.3
Len
15
Searches1993017488821228187121762317948198191824593081530
Avg. Per Day151.83257.05116.17214.25513.42613.67315.09913.8997.0911.166
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-04-112012-08-142012-08-14
Latest2014-10-302014-10-302014-10-302014-10-302014-10-302014-10-302014-10-302014-10-302014-10-302014-10-30
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched48.61.52.34.512.341.596.1165.1283.9601.8
Avg. Seconds7.2460.3450.7861.7943.8157.58314.22624.74737.83451.742
Avg. Words Per Sec24659.6518214.9227394.399588.546841.323564.512560.97220.64723.03453.5
Len
16
Searches1562864923617280141971294813305159421747211897396346
Avg. Per Day119.06237.50913.16410.8169.86410.13612.14513.3119.0633.0190.035
Earliest2011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2014-10-302014-10-302014-10-302014-10-302014-10-302014-10-302014-10-302014-10-302014-10-302014-10-302014-09-21
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched47.41.01.52.44.815.153.8128.5206.1367.7518.8
Avg. Seconds6.7220.1700.3870.9302.1384.3248.77216.51228.31842.76051.549
Avg. Words Per Sec26583.81053110.7461932.4192078.183587.541325.020371.010822.06310.14178.93466.4