Welcome!   Search Scrabble┬« Dictionary using DLD   Statistics   Compare any two Strings using DLD   Reference   Your IP

Search performance using Damerau-Levenshtein distance in T-SQL

This table shows the speed of fuzzy-string dictionary searches using the DLD algorithm (by Change Limit allowed, and length of word searched for).

  1. Change Limit is used to stop checking a word when too many Changes are encountered.
  2. Change Limit is used to avoid checking parts of words that are too far apart.
  3. Change Limit is used to completely avoid checking words with lengths that are too different.

Phase:

Version:

  Change Limit→Any LimitLimit 1Limit 2Limit 3Limit 4Limit 5Limit 6Limit 7Limit 8Limit 9Limit 10
↓Length of Search Word  
Any
Len
Searches331673641726535641897315981328330408614896005945382435358073317722735
Avg. Per Day16733.4558710.6432113.7853017.6741666.963751.527299.954122.86740.7318.9410.371
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2016-08-302016-08-302016-08-302016-08-302016-08-302016-08-302016-08-302016-08-302016-08-302016-08-302016-08-30
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched156.17.0108.0408.7404.6366.0299.7282.8307.5414.4572.0
Avg. Seconds7.9451.7644.25611.53122.28228.88030.29231.97536.78046.34360.609
Avg. Words Per Sec22490.3101315.741986.115497.28019.56187.45899.05588.44858.43855.82948.3
Len
2
Searches121572121572N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day61.33561.335
Earliest2011-04-052011-04-05
Latest2016-08-302016-08-30
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched27.227.2
Avg. Seconds0.1850.185
Avg. Words Per Sec968499.7968499.7
Len
3
Searches927061617167309894N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day467.717311.370156.346
Earliest2011-03-302011-03-302011-04-06
Latest2016-08-302016-08-302016-08-30
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched156.725.7417.6
Avg. Seconds0.5470.3320.977
Avg. Words Per Sec326585.8538942.0182990.4
Len
4
Searches20173821421143471504124735N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1017.801716.989237.88162.931
Earliest2011-03-292011-03-292011-03-292011-04-16
Latest2016-08-302016-08-302016-08-302016-08-30
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched160.918.1277.81345.6
Avg. Seconds1.1840.6341.8644.883
Avg. Words Per Sec150891.0281796.695872.036594.4
Len
5
Searches36501122158905634244856261702N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1841.5391089.201319.986431.9970.354
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-302011-03-302011-08-17
Latest2016-08-302016-08-302016-08-302016-08-302016-08-30
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched247.010.9144.7917.7968.5
Avg. Seconds3.0621.1193.1717.87212.719
Avg. Words Per Sec58362.1159694.656357.222700.714048.8
Len
6
Searches44477242560194596457124394047133N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2243.9461291.658300.922627.58723.779
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282012-08-14
Latest2016-08-302016-08-302016-08-302016-08-302016-08-30
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched198.67.191.8599.91360.0
Avg. Seconds4.9631.7574.74711.12219.318
Avg. Words Per Sec36003.9101725.437646.416065.99249.8
Len
7
Searches502918327053545538091358944410216860N/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2537.3021364.893279.405685.609206.9600.434
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-05-122011-05-122011-08-17
Latest2016-08-302016-08-302016-08-302016-08-302016-08-302016-08-29
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched180.95.354.1370.4881.11034.3
Avg. Seconds7.5522.3916.14913.55323.55129.993
Avg. Words Per Sec23662.874742.929058.713184.67587.35957.8
Len
8
Searches4604646233319943361696353484734226689266N/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2323.1161177.135218.766486.118427.49713.4650.134
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-08-172011-08-172013-06-07
Latest2016-08-302016-08-302016-08-302016-08-302016-08-302016-08-302016-08-29
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched152.63.419.9184.9563.01140.71688.6
Avg. Seconds10.0442.7366.81814.62725.77636.08342.185
Avg. Words Per Sec17790.365301.226207.712216.46932.44952.24235.9
Len
9
Searches37661781764604359640582639837307221763225N/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1900.096890.270181.444293.951422.435111.8830.114
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-042011-04-062012-08-142013-05-28
Latest2016-08-302016-08-302016-08-302016-08-302016-08-302016-08-302016-08-27
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched136.42.69.276.6358.5725.61283.0
Avg. Seconds11.9022.5906.61313.96525.41638.08646.396
Avg. Words Per Sec15014.068984.427021.112795.37030.54691.83851.4
Len
10
Searches26228841181598258422304095488817375784140965913N/A
Avg. Per Day1323.286596.135130.378153.421246.616189.5897.1120.0300.007
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-04-052011-04-062011-04-062012-03-232012-08-152012-09-202012-09-18
Latest2016-08-302016-08-302016-08-302016-08-302016-08-302016-08-302016-08-302016-01-302013-03-15
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched115.52.25.936.2185.4491.4890.821.02710.5
Avg. Seconds12.4842.1125.60411.94022.49135.93747.34554.46141.984
Avg. Words Per Sec14313.784619.931886.814966.17945.04972.33774.33281.14256.2
Len
11
Searches1884541808456187227191627266431342477871431180
Avg. Per Day950.780407.87994.45996.679134.419172.78543.9650.595
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062012-05-222012-08-142012-08-17
Latest2016-08-302016-08-302016-08-302016-08-302016-08-302016-08-302016-08-302016-08-30
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched101.02.04.623.499.5307.4577.81052.6
Avg. Seconds12.4391.5674.3829.59018.51331.11644.30656.900
Avg. Words Per Sec14365.2114008.040773.918633.59652.45742.84033.13140.4
Len
12
Searches13789225673551366181291431640672083731588411448342
Avg. Per Day695.688286.23968.92665.15582.774105.12780.1387.3070.021
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202012-08-062012-08-062013-10-03
Latest2016-08-302016-08-302016-08-302016-08-302016-08-302016-08-302016-08-302016-08-302016-08-17
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched85.11.83.712.163.2163.4377.8677.61117.5
Avg. Seconds11.7621.1373.1707.10314.00924.68237.93951.89881.720
Avg. Words Per Sec15192.6157163.056375.525156.012755.07239.74709.93443.12186.6
Len
13
Searches10181974051399766990451104776141572128263489791348
Avg. Per Day513.696204.39949.27645.63452.86171.42564.71124.7110.680
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2016-08-302016-08-302016-08-302016-08-302016-08-302016-08-302016-08-302016-08-302016-08-30
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched72.71.73.28.736.8129.7221.0422.7734.9
Avg. Seconds10.5310.8092.2224.8969.90018.32330.29543.72156.465
Avg. Words Per Sec16968.7220816.780428.436496.918050.39752.15898.44087.03164.6
Len
14
Searches7437192854186742261155634588855795705689731298843
Avg. Per Day375.218143.99834.01530.85432.01644.67848.28534.7986.5530.022
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-07-262012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2016-08-302016-08-302016-08-302016-08-302016-08-302016-08-302016-08-302016-08-302016-08-302013-09-11
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched68.81.72.86.421.686.3162.1276.1501.8568.2
Avg. Seconds9.6760.5651.4203.1656.51312.66422.28035.18350.04248.488
Avg. Words Per Sec18467.0316120.4125873.356454.027434.114110.38020.35078.93570.83685.3
Len
15
Searches539321201257462684237043071514746648856450285663377
Avg. Per Day272.096101.53723.34321.37621.73025.96933.54428.48014.4121.704
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-04-112012-08-142012-08-14
Latest2016-08-302016-08-302016-08-292016-08-302016-08-302016-08-292016-08-302016-08-302016-08-302016-08-30
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched61.61.42.24.512.849.6120.8185.4318.3581.5
Avg. Seconds8.4570.3370.8231.8974.0308.07215.17225.94039.53854.308
Avg. Words Per Sec21128.3530457.0217074.894196.744337.722136.311777.86888.64519.53290.3
Len
16
Searches4159221339953694132434307663205143511534113777614302735
Avg. Per Day209.83967.60318.63716.36315.52216.17021.95226.94719.0597.2160.371
Earliest2011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2016-08-302016-08-302016-08-292016-08-292016-08-302016-08-302016-08-292016-08-302016-08-302016-08-302016-08-30
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched60.21.01.52.44.914.860.9142.3215.5374.5572.0
Avg. Seconds8.2170.1660.4030.9882.2584.6669.34217.46329.38144.45660.609
Avg. Words Per Sec21746.51078767.3443107.6180928.079142.838292.519127.010232.46081.94019.52948.3