Welcome!   Search Scrabble┬« Dictionary using DLD   Statistics   Compare any two Strings using DLD   Reference   Your IP

Search performance using Damerau-Levenshtein distance in T-SQL

This table shows the speed of fuzzy-string dictionary searches using the DLD algorithm (by Change Limit allowed, and length of word searched for).

  1. Change Limit is used to stop checking a word when too many Changes are encountered.
  2. Change Limit is used to avoid checking parts of words that are too far apart.
  3. Change Limit is used to completely avoid checking words with lengths that are too different.

Phase:

Version:

  Change Limit→Any LimitLimit 1Limit 2Limit 3Limit 4Limit 5Limit 6Limit 7Limit 8Limit 9Limit 10
↓Length of Search Word  
Any
Len
Searches4479427824709575464196076722894650463195177774639529931799382216941426
Avg. Per Day16237.8278957.1671682.7002781.1881685.783707.515270.567108.50236.0267.8640.517
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2018-10-152018-10-152018-10-152018-10-152018-10-152018-10-152018-10-152018-10-152018-10-152018-10-152018-09-30
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched169.27.1115.0459.6471.7402.0318.6295.8316.2419.4595.3
Avg. Seconds7.2781.6144.11410.71720.61527.43229.00830.72235.05344.39653.099
Avg. Words Per Sec24553.7110689.243437.116672.98667.96514.06160.25816.55097.84025.03365.2
Len
2
Searches177448177448N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day64.32564.325
Earliest2011-04-052011-04-05
Latest2018-10-152018-10-15
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched27.527.5
Avg. Seconds0.1580.158
Avg. Words Per Sec1129207.01129207.0
Len
3
Searches1248060867264380796N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day452.419314.381138.038
Earliest2011-03-302011-03-302011-04-06
Latest2018-10-152018-10-152018-10-15
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched147.225.7423.8
Avg. Seconds0.4850.2920.926
Avg. Words Per Sec368166.9612675.4192867.3
Len
4
Searches28170312066261548218202552N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1021.168749.015198.72873.425
Earliest2011-03-292011-03-292011-03-292011-04-16
Latest2018-10-152018-10-152018-10-152018-10-15
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched166.818.1288.21355.9
Avg. Seconds1.0740.5601.7934.369
Avg. Words Per Sec166362.9318921.399642.840900.5
Len
5
Searches5156034321665869893412373083134N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1869.0511166.031253.362448.5211.136
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-302011-03-302011-08-17
Latest2018-10-152018-10-152018-10-152018-10-152018-10-15
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched252.011.0149.4933.71442.6
Avg. Seconds2.7620.9923.0917.15910.098
Avg. Words Per Sec64691.6180045.657811.724961.317696.1
Len
6
Searches63000373822209652740173400191087N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2283.7501385.542236.617628.57233.019
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282012-08-14
Latest2018-10-152018-10-152018-10-152018-10-152018-10-15
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched205.87.292.5625.31368.7
Avg. Seconds4.4691.5684.63410.17616.391
Avg. Words Per Sec39984.0113986.638559.717559.810901.7
Len
7
Searches7119046402440760715617720587142711154N/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2580.6391458.839220.093642.367258.9220.418
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-05-122011-05-122011-08-17
Latest2018-10-152018-10-152018-10-152018-10-152018-10-152018-10-14
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched198.45.353.8400.4907.41035.9
Avg. Seconds6.9162.1536.00612.61720.34727.521
Avg. Words Per Sec25836.882979.229752.214162.48782.36492.8
Len
8
Searches638791933774844759011159710132935545154315N/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2315.6071224.331172.513420.392481.88816.3680.114
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-08-172011-08-172013-06-07
Latest2018-10-152018-10-152018-10-152018-10-152018-10-152018-10-152018-08-16
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched171.73.419.9199.3595.51165.41664.4
Avg. Seconds9.3162.5026.65913.90622.80131.88341.385
Avg. Words Per Sec19181.671426.326836.312849.87837.15604.54317.8
Len
9
Searches495684624470713892106434961159441317308320N/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1796.846887.058141.088233.266420.295115.0230.116
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-042011-04-062012-08-142013-05-28
Latest2018-10-152018-10-152018-10-152018-10-152018-10-152018-10-152018-09-18
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched150.82.69.379.1389.0741.81318.2
Avg. Seconds11.1182.4096.48513.60423.22134.66943.270
Avg. Words Per Sec16071.974176.127555.413135.07695.25154.24129.6
Len
10
Searches33547571594794277878331142606492524616197635913N/A
Avg. Per Day1216.092578.109100.730120.038219.852190.1727.1640.0210.005
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-04-052011-04-062011-04-062012-03-232012-08-152012-09-202012-09-18
Latest2018-10-152018-10-152018-10-152018-10-152018-10-152018-10-152018-10-152016-01-302013-03-15
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched127.02.25.936.6203.4510.1896.921.02710.5
Avg. Seconds11.7931.9855.50911.69221.22832.88243.78654.46141.984
Avg. Words Per Sec15152.490017.732435.915283.48417.85434.24081.03281.14256.2
Len
11
Searches234386910695391996802074212997904551371107241578
Avg. Per Day849.647387.70672.38475.190108.673164.98640.1370.572
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062012-05-222012-08-142012-08-17
Latest2018-10-152018-10-152018-10-152018-10-152018-10-152018-10-152018-10-152018-10-12
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched109.02.04.723.6105.5327.4588.31059.5
Avg. Seconds11.7941.4844.3219.42117.98328.86041.79753.271
Avg. Words Per Sec15151.5120405.541350.918967.49936.86191.64275.23354.4
Len
12
Searches16820537392021456521393961821652505792068731814442
Avg. Per Day609.741267.95952.79950.53166.03490.83474.9916.5770.015
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202012-08-062012-08-062013-10-03
Latest2018-10-152018-10-152018-10-152018-10-152018-10-152018-10-152018-10-152018-10-142016-08-17
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched91.31.83.712.267.1173.8393.9695.91117.5
Avg. Seconds11.2281.0803.1296.99513.68823.58835.56549.19181.720
Avg. Words Per Sec15914.4165493.757116.325544.513054.87575.55024.33632.62186.6
Len
13
Searches122847652202310421697700114233164922164649590581675
Avg. Per Day445.320189.23237.77835.41641.40959.78459.68521.4080.607
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2018-10-152018-10-152018-10-152018-10-122018-10-152018-10-152018-10-152018-10-142018-09-27
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched77.31.73.38.837.3138.1237.0432.0743.9
Avg. Seconds10.0880.7692.1944.8239.72717.68928.49641.99954.229
Avg. Words Per Sec17713.3232425.281461.837049.218369.910101.76270.74254.63295.1
Len
14
Searches896046364439723116642969883100424116776900291571243
Avg. Per Day324.815132.10826.21324.08025.33236.40342.33132.6355.6960.016
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-07-262012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2018-10-152018-10-152018-10-092018-10-122018-10-152018-10-152018-10-152018-10-152018-10-152013-09-11
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched74.01.72.86.521.790.6173.3290.6512.1568.2
Avg. Seconds9.3890.5371.4013.1206.40012.33521.28633.10747.98348.488
Avg. Words Per Sec19032.5332523.6127523.657265.827921.014486.38394.65397.43724.13685.3
Len
15
Searches644016254350499304615547315575817938569830352824188
Avg. Per Day233.45492.20118.10016.73117.15220.87328.77725.31312.7901.518
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-04-112012-08-142012-08-14
Latest2018-10-152018-10-152018-10-122018-10-122018-10-112018-10-152018-10-152018-10-152018-10-152018-10-15
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched65.81.42.24.513.050.9130.1196.5328.8591.4
Avg. Seconds8.2110.3200.8121.8703.9647.90514.59924.72537.78452.158
Avg. Words Per Sec21762.5558788.1220030.895549.745080.522604.512239.77227.04729.33426.0
Len
16
Searches48264016642639338349213329734902475906061946658174631426
Avg. Per Day174.95660.32914.26012.65912.07012.65217.25121.97416.9136.3300.517
Earliest2011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2018-10-152018-10-152018-10-092018-10-092018-10-072018-10-082018-10-152018-10-152018-10-152018-10-132018-09-30
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched63.51.01.52.44.914.961.6145.7223.9377.8595.3
Avg. Seconds8.0710.1570.3980.9742.2274.6009.17716.96127.90142.52453.099
Avg. Words Per Sec22139.11139322.9449032.6183397.180221.438844.419470.610535.66404.54202.13365.2