Welcome!   Search Scrabble┬« Dictionary using DLD   Statistics   Compare any two Strings using DLD   Reference   Your IP

Search performance using Damerau-Levenshtein distance in T-SQL

This table shows the speed of fuzzy-string dictionary searches using the DLD algorithm (by Change Limit allowed, and length of word searched for).

  1. Change Limit is used to stop checking a word when too many Changes are encountered.
  2. Change Limit is used to avoid checking parts of words that are too far apart.
  3. Change Limit is used to completely avoid checking words with lengths that are too different.

Phase:

Version:

  Change Limit→Any LimitLimit 1Limit 2Limit 3Limit 4Limit 5Limit 6Limit 7Limit 8Limit 9Limit 10
↓Length of Search Word  
Any
Len
Searches6608779536242433643853611410056735565129551671104410418721134341266271853
Avg. Per Day15920.2958730.6631551.0192748.6391771.948711.888266.048100.86832.3626.4140.446
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2022-08-082022-08-082022-08-082022-08-082022-08-082022-08-082022-08-082022-08-082022-08-082022-08-072022-08-06
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched178.17.1129.8469.3486.1409.3325.5298.7314.4415.7637.3
Avg. Seconds6.4981.4633.6099.33817.78223.87825.56527.57631.61141.66549.916
Avg. Words Per Sec27501.3122116.149508.019136.610048.97483.56989.66479.95652.94288.73579.8
Len
2
Searches232170232170N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day55.92955.929
Earliest2011-04-052011-04-05
Latest2022-08-072022-08-07
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched27.627.6
Avg. Seconds0.1390.139
Avg. Words Per Sec1282763.71282763.7
Len
3
Searches18397471221072618675N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day443.188294.152149.036
Earliest2011-03-302011-03-302011-04-06
Latest2022-08-082022-08-082022-08-08
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched162.625.8432.6
Avg. Seconds0.4320.2520.788
Avg. Words Per Sec413302.0709284.2226638.9
Len
4
Searches41776292993816853544330269N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1006.375721.199205.61579.561
Earliest2011-03-292011-03-292011-03-292011-04-16
Latest2022-08-082022-08-082022-08-082022-08-08
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched182.318.5301.21359.5
Avg. Seconds0.9610.4881.5343.762
Avg. Words Per Sec186033.5366291.8116449.947498.1
Len
5
Searches7361852454613997219418378395680N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1773.4421095.147234.198442.7281.368
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-302011-03-302011-08-17
Latest2022-08-082022-08-082022-08-082022-08-082022-08-06
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched261.711.4158.6931.81407.1
Avg. Seconds2.4760.8822.7326.2668.914
Avg. Words Per Sec72157.7202632.665412.428518.720047.0
Len
6
Searches925367655134089502912652134137843N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2229.1751328.159228.921638.88933.206
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282012-08-14
Latest2022-08-082022-08-082022-08-082022-08-082022-08-08
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched211.97.492.2619.71374.1
Avg. Seconds3.9721.3974.0358.76014.423
Avg. Words Per Sec44983.6127900.044286.520397.712389.6
Len
7
Searches105870865957537843861266934911147521587N/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2550.3881435.148203.283643.036268.5390.382
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-05-122011-05-122011-08-17
Latest2022-08-082022-08-082022-08-082022-08-082022-08-082022-08-06
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched204.75.353.8403.5907.81010.7
Avg. Seconds6.1071.9245.32910.89217.56824.533
Avg. Words Per Sec29259.892889.533534.416405.110171.37283.7
Len
8
Searches980281651128846500531792164217760969771335N/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2361.4611231.674156.595431.725524.57816.8080.081
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-08-172011-08-172013-06-07
Latest2022-08-082022-08-082022-08-082022-08-082022-08-082022-08-082020-02-08
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched181.93.421.5205.0597.81168.91656.6
Avg. Seconds8.2192.2445.95311.87719.28627.60040.465
Avg. Words Per Sec21741.979621.130016.715045.69265.16474.34416.0
Len
9
Searches760086437591164918879336391952499463278445N/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1831.019905.557118.494224.910470.349111.6020.107
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-042011-04-062012-08-142013-05-28
Latest2022-08-082022-08-082022-08-082022-08-082022-08-082022-08-082022-08-08
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched159.62.610.282.1399.3736.71192.3
Avg. Seconds9.7272.1635.96911.86319.35430.19339.245
Avg. Words Per Sec18370.382631.629936.315062.49232.95918.24553.2
Len
10
Searches50169082422471329925449298967047818020300755913N/A
Avg. Per Day1208.554583.56479.478108.234232.958197.0587.2450.0140.003
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-04-052011-04-062011-04-062012-03-232012-08-152012-09-202012-09-18
Latest2022-08-082022-08-082022-08-082022-08-082022-08-082022-08-082022-08-082016-01-302013-03-15
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched136.32.26.238.5219.3513.3896.321.02710.5
Avg. Seconds10.4281.7905.20410.49218.04528.06637.86154.46141.984
Avg. Words Per Sec17135.099827.534335.417030.99902.76366.84719.63281.14256.2
Len
11
Searches339511215995332378012668514155907195841536572096
Avg. Per Day817.869385.32157.28564.283100.114173.34537.0150.505
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062012-05-222012-08-142012-08-17
Latest2022-08-082022-08-082022-08-082022-08-082022-08-082022-08-082022-08-082022-07-08
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched116.02.04.925.3111.6337.3593.71062.5
Avg. Seconds10.5071.3444.0968.67316.09524.62337.27147.977
Avg. Words Per Sec17006.9132970.543622.520603.311102.67257.24794.33724.5
Len
12
Searches239981910859271734241759832446103823353129832450750
Avg. Per Day578.107261.59641.77742.39458.92692.10375.3965.9040.012
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202012-08-062012-08-062013-10-03
Latest2022-08-082022-08-082022-08-082022-08-082022-08-082022-08-082022-08-082022-08-082022-07-18
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched98.41.93.713.073.0184.6401.1702.21154.4
Avg. Seconds10.1650.9812.9756.52812.48320.51930.89844.48479.085
Avg. Words Per Sec17579.9182201.760059.927373.914314.98708.55783.34017.02259.5
Len
13
Searches1730306747175125682122709150109240662262968787112290
Avg. Per Day416.824179.99230.27629.56036.16157.97563.34818.9610.552
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2022-08-082022-08-082022-08-082022-08-082022-08-082022-08-082022-08-082022-08-082022-08-07
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched83.01.73.39.137.9141.7247.6433.9760.7
Avg. Seconds9.2650.7022.0844.5288.98515.70124.48338.25149.203
Avg. Words Per Sec19287.2254683.585736.039467.519887.211381.17298.54671.63631.7
Len
14
Searches12255365094578657482276904241380511674381316301964343
Avg. Per Day295.227122.72620.85519.82021.78333.25640.33531.7094.7320.010
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-07-262012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2022-08-082022-08-082022-08-082022-08-082022-08-082022-08-082022-08-082022-08-082022-08-082013-09-11
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched78.11.72.96.622.493.4176.0300.1518.1568.2
Avg. Seconds8.6760.4921.3362.9505.96911.22819.06529.32444.77048.488
Avg. Words Per Sec20596.4363209.4133734.260574.129934.715914.59372.76093.63991.33685.3
Len
15
Searches88314234685661320584886181481206120042102833455215062
Avg. Per Day212.74683.55614.77214.09014.89119.56228.91824.77210.9661.219
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-04-112012-08-142012-08-14
Latest2022-08-082022-08-082022-08-082022-08-082022-08-082022-08-082022-08-082022-08-082022-08-072022-08-06
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched69.01.42.34.513.352.6138.2197.6328.9595.8
Avg. Seconds7.5920.2930.7701.7553.6927.16712.88421.94434.92549.352
Avg. Words Per Sec23537.3609189.7232033.9101801.548393.824933.313869.58143.05116.53620.7
Len
16
Searches58113219487243305390573767440673564677888566824215221853
Avg. Per Day139.99246.94410.4329.4099.0769.79813.60319.00316.0985.1850.446
Earliest2011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2022-08-082022-08-082022-08-082022-08-082022-08-082022-08-072022-08-082022-08-082022-08-072022-08-072022-08-06
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched70.11.01.42.44.915.061.0148.0228.2373.0637.3
Avg. Seconds8.0340.1500.3860.9432.1504.3978.68315.53624.84439.84449.916
Avg. Words Per Sec22242.51193566.1462544.5189487.683095.440641.220578.311501.97192.44484.83579.8