Welcome!   Search Scrabble┬« Dictionary using DLD   Statistics   Compare any two Strings using DLD   Reference   Your IP

Search performance using Damerau-Levenshtein distance in T-SQL

This table shows the speed of fuzzy-string dictionary searches using the DLD algorithm (by Change Limit allowed, and length of word searched for).

  1. Change Limit is used to stop checking a word when too many Changes are encountered.
  2. Change Limit is used to avoid checking parts of words that are too far apart.
  3. Change Limit is used to completely avoid checking words with lengths that are too different.

Phase:

Version:

  Change Limit→Any LimitLimit 1Limit 2Limit 3Limit 4Limit 5Limit 6Limit 7Limit 8Limit 9Limit 10
↓Length of Search Word  
Any
Len
Searches58417390331706385419427963878061423452524111988921382117124005253091737
Avg. Per Day16125.2809156.2771495.9552660.6471695.506696.745272.977105.47834.2306.9860.479
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2021-02-252021-02-252021-02-252021-02-252021-02-252021-02-252021-02-252021-02-252021-02-252021-02-252021-02-23
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched170.77.0123.0477.6485.1400.6320.6294.3313.9415.1619.5
Avg. Seconds6.6381.5033.8599.86618.86625.20426.57628.55232.70942.54251.127
Avg. Words Per Sec26920.1118922.546302.118111.19471.87089.96723.86258.35463.14200.33495.1
Len
2
Searches214271214271N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day59.14659.146
Earliest2011-04-052011-04-05
Latest2021-02-252021-02-25
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched27.527.5
Avg. Seconds0.1440.144
Avg. Words Per Sec1237414.91237414.9
Len
3
Searches15953511105258490093N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day440.374305.091135.283
Earliest2011-03-302011-03-302011-04-06
Latest2021-02-252021-02-252021-02-25
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched149.825.6429.8
Avg. Seconds0.4420.2620.848
Avg. Words Per Sec404218.2681820.3210727.7
Len
4
Searches36934262710271687662295493N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1019.517748.131189.81981.567
Earliest2011-03-292011-03-292011-03-292011-04-16
Latest2021-02-252021-02-252021-02-252021-02-25
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched177.218.2298.31354.3
Avg. Seconds0.9880.5051.6513.878
Avg. Words Per Sec180794.3353699.5108229.346080.8
Len
5
Searches6636445419016280767016340174596N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1831.8951156.634222.946451.0471.269
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-302011-03-302011-08-17
Latest2021-02-252021-02-252021-02-252021-02-252021-02-25
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched257.211.1153.2936.21490.4
Avg. Seconds2.5380.9062.9246.5129.293
Avg. Words Per Sec70412.1197199.461103.227441.219229.6
Len
6
Searches821005551005887581352225004126328N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2266.2681407.944209.272614.18034.871
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282012-08-14
Latest2021-02-252021-02-252021-02-252021-02-252021-02-25
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched204.47.392.6628.21373.6
Avg. Seconds4.0441.4334.3789.30614.810
Avg. Words Per Sec44184.4124721.140815.619202.112065.8
Len
7
Searches9340567547317869542022093039611861480N/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2578.3291510.792191.961609.846265.3220.409
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-05-122011-05-122011-08-17
Latest2021-02-252021-02-252021-02-252021-02-252021-02-252021-02-24
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched197.05.353.6405.7911.51000.6
Avg. Seconds6.2451.9755.72311.67118.43525.137
Avg. Words Per Sec28612.990455.631225.415311.09692.87108.7
Len
8
Searches846865146523865428111438029177581559275335N/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2337.6491284.224149.835396.947490.18816.3620.092
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-08-172011-08-172013-06-07
Latest2021-02-252021-02-252021-02-252021-02-252021-02-252021-02-252020-02-08
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched172.13.420.3203.7601.31166.21656.6
Avg. Seconds8.4102.3076.36812.90720.68429.11340.465
Avg. Words Per Sec21247.177439.728061.713844.98639.06137.84416.0
Len
9
Searches655047833949164363467660421562108390642424N/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1808.165937.118120.447211.455431.197107.8310.117
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-042011-04-062012-08-142013-05-28
Latest2021-02-252021-02-252021-02-252021-02-252021-02-252021-02-252021-02-21
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched150.32.69.682.2396.6739.21179.8
Avg. Seconds9.9982.2306.25712.82620.97332.21839.948
Avg. Words Per Sec17872.680124.628560.613931.58520.05546.34473.1
Len
10
Searches43886742195775306823380955801512677506260315913N/A
Avg. Per Day1211.430606.11284.694105.157221.246187.0167.1850.0160.004
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-04-052011-04-062011-04-062012-03-232012-08-152012-09-202012-09-18
Latest2021-02-252021-02-252021-02-252021-02-252021-02-252021-02-252021-02-252016-01-302013-03-15
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched128.12.26.037.6214.8509.9904.021.02710.5
Avg. Seconds10.6911.8445.36011.20019.36230.10839.87754.46141.984
Avg. Words Per Sec16714.196889.433338.315954.29229.25935.14481.13281.14256.2
Len
11
Searches303230914552232231782385723691176060151382231981
Avg. Per Day837.025401.69361.60565.854101.889167.28238.1540.547
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062012-05-222012-08-142012-08-17
Latest2021-02-252021-02-252021-02-252021-02-252021-02-252021-02-252021-02-252021-02-25
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched110.42.04.724.0109.6330.9592.31067.4
Avg. Seconds10.7981.3834.2059.07816.90126.26438.87648.976
Avg. Words Per Sec16548.5129182.942492.519683.610572.96803.54596.43648.5
Len
12
Searches21756209961711653551624872216153337822738612230049
Avg. Per Day600.549274.97945.64444.85261.17492.13675.5956.1560.014
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202012-08-062012-08-062013-10-03
Latest2021-02-252021-02-252021-02-252021-02-252021-02-252021-02-252021-02-252021-02-252020-01-22
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched93.71.93.712.469.5178.9396.9696.31150.4
Avg. Seconds10.4091.0073.0366.74512.99921.63932.52146.23280.102
Avg. Words Per Sec17166.9177373.858864.726493.613746.68257.85494.63865.12230.8
Len
13
Searches1588354692011120449115479139450214543231915724382069
Avg. Per Day438.442191.02033.24831.87638.49359.22264.01719.9950.571
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2021-02-252021-02-252021-02-252021-02-252021-02-252021-02-252021-02-252021-02-252021-02-25
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched80.11.73.38.837.7139.9244.7429.6741.5
Avg. Seconds9.4650.7192.1224.6439.26516.44025.67239.55651.156
Avg. Words Per Sec18879.8248593.384212.638483.919286.910869.46960.54517.53493.1
Len
14
Searches11385644747978341578659849851271131539291170651855843
Avg. Per Day314.284131.06123.02621.71323.45935.08842.49032.3145.1230.012
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-07-262012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2021-02-252021-02-252021-02-252021-02-252021-02-252021-02-252021-02-252021-02-252021-02-252013-09-11
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched75.31.72.86.521.992.3174.2292.6510.0568.2
Avg. Seconds8.8380.5031.3573.0066.12611.61519.71530.66645.82848.488
Avg. Words Per Sec20218.2355083.1131671.859446.029169.115385.19063.75827.03899.23685.3
Len
15
Searches8262623249245931556260586057457311029794858426614769
Avg. Per Day228.07889.69116.37315.53016.17720.58530.44626.18411.7761.316
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-04-112012-08-142012-08-14
Latest2021-02-252021-02-252021-02-252021-02-252021-02-252021-02-252021-02-252021-02-252021-02-252021-02-24
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched67.81.42.24.513.151.7136.6197.0327.9591.7
Avg. Seconds7.7530.3000.7801.7833.7737.41013.30422.65735.88250.541
Avg. Words Per Sec23047.6596182.6228986.7100200.647359.224116.313431.17886.84979.93535.5
Len
16
Searches55836319070742755384803702839182539067341660655204971737
Avg. Per Day154.12852.64211.80210.62210.22110.81614.88020.26516.7435.6580.479
Earliest2011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2021-02-252021-02-252021-02-252021-02-252021-02-252021-02-252021-02-252021-02-252021-02-252021-02-252021-02-23
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched67.61.01.42.44.914.761.2146.5228.4373.7619.5
Avg. Seconds8.0150.1510.3880.9482.1654.4608.84916.00125.79340.66951.127
Avg. Words Per Sec22294.21184375.2460278.9188426.882547.840064.020193.811167.76927.84393.83495.1