Welcome!   Search Scrabble┬« Dictionary using DLD   Statistics   Compare any two Strings using DLD   Reference   Your IP

Search performance using Damerau-Levenshtein distance in T-SQL

This table shows the speed of fuzzy-string dictionary searches using the DLD algorithm (by Change Limit allowed, and length of word searched for).

  1. Change Limit is used to stop checking a word when too many Changes are encountered.
  2. Change Limit is used to avoid checking parts of words that are too far apart.
  3. Change Limit is used to completely avoid checking words with lengths that are too different.

Phase:

Version:

  Change Limit→Any LimitLimit 1Limit 2Limit 3Limit 4Limit 5Limit 6Limit 7Limit 8Limit 9Limit 10
↓Length of Search Word  
Any
Len
Searches3715826519955003435918964056063690289169488266969527217690242200821101
Avg. Per Day16716.7568977.3551961.1112881.7531660.187762.493301.282122.44740.5989.0340.495
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2017-04-282017-04-282017-04-282017-04-282017-04-282017-04-282017-04-282017-04-282017-04-282017-04-272017-04-26
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched156.67.0108.8417.8420.9383.1311.5291.1314.6416.7585.2
Avg. Seconds7.7071.7114.22311.34221.77928.30129.86531.56036.19945.44656.566
Avg. Words Per Sec23186.8104464.442313.415755.08204.96313.95983.35661.94936.43932.03159.0
Len
2
Searches145969145969N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day65.66965.669
Earliest2011-04-052011-04-05
Latest2017-04-272017-04-27
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched27.427.4
Avg. Seconds0.1710.171
Avg. Words Per Sec1043157.91043157.9
Len
3
Searches1043314716405326909N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day469.366322.296147.070
Earliest2011-03-302011-03-302011-04-06
Latest2017-04-282017-04-282017-04-27
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched149.125.8419.4
Avg. Seconds0.5190.3140.967
Avg. Words Per Sec344545.8568666.2184873.3
Len
4
Searches22809011648932492607139362N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1026.132741.821221.61462.696
Earliest2011-03-292011-03-292011-03-292011-04-16
Latest2017-04-282017-04-282017-04-272017-04-28
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched156.018.2279.91349.3
Avg. Seconds1.1290.6061.8494.772
Avg. Words Per Sec158266.7294816.896654.237441.9
Len
5
Searches40869762498418654278933282998N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1838.6481123.988294.347419.8650.449
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-302011-03-302011-08-17
Latest2017-04-282017-04-282017-04-282017-04-282017-04-28
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched241.111.0145.4923.01140.5
Avg. Seconds2.9291.0753.1537.72311.950
Avg. Words Per Sec61016.8166184.856678.823137.214953.0
Len
6
Searches50009322977287617406134942456815N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2249.8191339.422277.759607.07925.560
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282012-08-14
Latest2017-04-282017-04-282017-04-282017-04-282017-04-28
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched195.07.291.8607.21364.8
Avg. Seconds4.7441.6914.71510.91518.472
Avg. Words Per Sec37665.1105645.537900.616370.99673.6
Len
7
Searches567406931568005773421458823480163941N/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2552.6501420.181259.735656.295216.0160.423
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-05-122011-05-122011-08-17
Latest2017-04-282017-04-282017-04-282017-04-282017-04-282017-04-06
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched180.85.353.9376.6890.71039.3
Avg. Seconds7.2532.3076.09913.33022.64629.333
Avg. Words Per Sec24637.677440.629300.113405.07890.76091.9
Len
8
Searches51999442716758453247102292597237934351284N/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2339.3501222.215203.907460.193437.45415.4540.128
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-08-172011-08-172013-06-07
Latest2017-04-282017-04-282017-04-272017-04-282017-04-282017-04-282017-03-09
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched155.23.419.9187.0572.91153.11678.8
Avg. Seconds9.6942.6516.75914.42324.89534.12642.189
Avg. Words Per Sec18432.467415.326439.112388.97177.75236.34235.5
Len
9
Searches42277502037744374913610865935901268038289N/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1901.980916.740168.666274.816421.043120.5850.130
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-042011-04-062012-08-142013-05-28
Latest2017-04-282017-04-282017-04-282017-04-282017-04-282017-04-282017-03-06
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched140.92.69.377.0366.2734.31301.7
Avg. Seconds11.5752.5216.55913.82124.71736.38644.429
Avg. Words Per Sec15437.570886.127245.612929.17229.54910.94022.0
Len
10
Searches29291851351221268908318666531720440954176445913N/A
Avg. Per Day1317.781607.887120.976143.361239.210198.3767.9380.0270.006
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-04-052011-04-062011-04-062012-03-232012-08-152012-09-202012-09-18
Latest2017-04-282017-04-282017-04-272017-04-272017-04-282017-04-282017-04-272016-01-302013-03-15
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched120.52.25.936.3189.4500.0891.521.02710.5
Avg. Seconds12.2322.0625.56311.82722.06434.57445.22654.46141.984
Avg. Words Per Sec14608.686669.832121.615108.78098.85168.43951.13281.14256.2
Len
11
Searches20876319167601944442007622839163878471024511451
Avg. Per Day939.183412.43287.47690.319127.728174.48546.0910.653
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062012-05-222012-08-142012-08-17
Latest2017-04-282017-04-282017-04-262017-04-272017-04-272017-04-282017-04-282017-04-13
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched105.12.04.623.5101.6313.9583.91057.6
Avg. Seconds12.2301.5344.3529.50418.26330.22842.79254.507
Avg. Words Per Sec14610.5116499.341063.018802.69784.45911.44175.83278.3
Len
12
Searches15173646388341416871350751739212271721839021673142
Avg. Per Day682.632287.39963.74260.76878.244102.20082.7347.5270.019
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202012-08-062012-08-062013-10-03
Latest2017-04-282017-04-272017-04-272017-04-272017-04-272017-04-272017-04-282017-04-242016-08-17
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched89.01.83.712.264.7167.0385.6687.61117.5
Avg. Seconds11.6251.1143.1507.05013.85624.24836.77750.48481.720
Avg. Words Per Sec15370.7160394.856727.125345.512896.37369.34858.83539.52186.6
Len
13
Searches111266945448210121494534110030152652142543556281586
Avg. Per Day500.567204.46245.53442.52949.50068.67564.12725.0260.714
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2017-04-282017-04-272017-04-282017-04-262017-04-272017-04-272017-04-282017-04-272017-04-26
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched75.11.73.38.837.2132.2226.4429.3745.3
Avg. Seconds10.4020.7932.2094.8609.81918.06529.65642.74655.092
Avg. Words Per Sec17178.5225292.680902.336768.818198.89891.56025.54180.33243.5
Len
14
Searches81493132019670064639696704494584104991792001484043
Avg. Per Day366.621144.05031.52028.77830.16242.55147.23335.6306.6760.019
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-07-262012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2017-04-282017-04-272017-04-262017-04-252017-04-242017-04-272017-04-282017-04-272017-04-252013-09-11
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched71.51.72.86.521.787.9165.4282.7507.9568.2
Avg. Seconds9.6170.5541.4113.1466.46312.52521.91434.26548.87048.488
Avg. Words Per Sec18580.6322678.7126638.356805.227649.414266.58154.35215.03656.53685.3
Len
15
Searches589412225853481294432645400548947207662333325213880
Avg. Per Day265.165101.60721.65219.94120.42524.69632.42628.04214.6311.746
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-04-112012-08-142012-08-14
Latest2017-04-282017-04-272017-04-252017-04-272017-04-262017-04-272017-04-272017-04-282017-04-282017-04-13
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched63.61.42.24.512.950.6123.5188.9325.1583.5
Avg. Seconds8.4000.3290.8191.8874.0017.99914.97825.50438.64453.320
Avg. Words Per Sec21272.6542382.1218279.894707.244661.422339.411930.47006.34624.03351.3
Len
16
Searches44721814934438041335933200233449455155677441240161591101
Avg. Per Day201.19467.18717.11415.11314.39715.04820.47625.54118.5537.2700.495
Earliest2011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2017-04-282017-04-272017-04-262017-04-272017-04-272017-04-272017-04-252017-04-272017-04-282017-04-272017-04-26
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched61.71.01.52.44.914.961.3143.3218.6376.2585.2
Avg. Seconds8.1920.1620.4020.9842.2504.6499.29017.29028.93643.54756.566
Avg. Words Per Sec21812.41105361.1444886.5181554.079413.238439.219235.510335.26175.34103.43159.0