Welcome!   Search Scrabble┬« Dictionary using DLD   Statistics   Compare any two Strings using DLD   Reference   Your IP

Search performance using Damerau-Levenshtein distance in T-SQL

This table shows the speed of fuzzy-string dictionary searches using the DLD algorithm (by Change Limit allowed, and length of word searched for).

  1. Change Limit is used to stop checking a word when too many Changes are encountered.
  2. Change Limit is used to avoid checking parts of words that are too far apart.
  3. Change Limit is used to completely avoid checking words with lengths that are too different.

Phase:

Version:

  Change Limit→Any LimitLimit 1Limit 2Limit 3Limit 4Limit 5Limit 6Limit 7Limit 8Limit 9Limit 10
↓Length of Search Word  
Any
Len
Searches1562555585451182183569271937213020715398002077828985131230669567
Avg. Per Day11165.5126106.0631560.3071943.175930.417385.723148.47464.20522.3164.7840.048
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2015-01-252015-01-252015-01-252015-01-252015-01-252015-01-252015-01-252015-01-252015-01-252015-01-252015-01-25
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched136.27.4111.4394.5367.4333.6264.7255.8286.3426.0525.9
Avg. Seconds6.9631.8224.04511.30721.98328.04728.17629.51734.57644.18850.572
Avg. Words Per Sec25662.698060.744173.515803.58128.46371.16341.96053.85168.04043.93533.4
Len
2
Searches5983359833N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day42.75542.755
Earliest2011-04-052011-04-05
Latest2015-01-252015-01-25
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched27.227.2
Avg. Seconds0.2310.231
Avg. Words Per Sec773550.1773550.1
Len
3
Searches492020323763168257N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day351.581231.350120.231
Earliest2011-03-302011-03-302011-04-06
Latest2015-01-252015-01-252015-01-25
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched164.625.1432.8
Avg. Seconds0.6010.3950.998
Avg. Words Per Sec297283.3452694.5179022.8
Len
4
Searches108716978032925344753393N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day776.856557.598181.10538.153
Earliest2011-03-292011-03-292011-03-292011-04-16
Latest2015-01-252015-01-252015-01-252015-01-25
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched143.817.5279.01349.0
Avg. Seconds1.1840.7131.8724.786
Avg. Words Per Sec150982.8250500.295445.937334.3
Len
5
Searches19160961219795329713366387201N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1369.180871.626235.602261.8080.144
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-302011-03-302011-08-17
Latest2015-01-252015-01-252015-01-252015-01-252015-01-21
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched204.010.7147.5898.1405.0
Avg. Seconds2.8131.2253.1487.79212.149
Avg. Words Per Sec63529.7145882.756760.722932.614708.0
Len
6
Searches2298798140207830747457448614760N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1642.6461001.879219.711410.50910.547
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282012-08-14
Latest2015-01-252015-01-252015-01-252015-01-252015-01-25
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched170.87.390.4582.11373.2
Avg. Seconds4.6731.8894.62511.11019.625
Avg. Words Per Sec38239.494617.038637.816083.69105.1
Len
7
Searches24267311387834284990615922137560425N/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1734.063991.701203.645440.11898.2960.304
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-05-122011-05-122011-08-17
Latest2015-01-252015-01-252015-01-252015-01-252015-01-252015-01-25
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched151.45.552.3367.9855.91041.5
Avg. Seconds6.9262.5185.85313.48524.17130.579
Avg. Words Per Sec25801.770958.130530.413251.37392.75843.7
Len
8
Searches20761711094053226324431727316281773254N/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1483.564781.775161.724308.498226.0045.5250.039
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-08-172011-08-172013-06-07
Latest2015-01-252015-01-252015-01-252015-01-252015-01-252015-01-252015-01-25
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched130.13.620.6191.1538.51114.41550.0
Avg. Seconds9.3292.8356.37314.37926.33936.85343.316
Avg. Words Per Sec19153.463029.028037.912427.36784.44848.74125.2
Len
9
Searches16352007708001880042631503403217289728N/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1168.461550.789134.342188.038243.18252.0900.020
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-042011-04-062012-08-142013-05-28
Latest2015-01-252015-01-252015-01-252015-01-252015-01-252015-01-252015-01-24
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched117.82.79.774.4345.0710.0508.5
Avg. Seconds11.1962.6386.17113.37825.64239.30155.506
Avg. Words Per Sec15960.867732.228956.013356.76968.74546.83219.3
Len
10
Searches110085949433413083014344119774613065437855613N/A
Avg. Per Day786.638353.23593.487102.498141.30393.3612.7050.0400.009
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-04-052011-04-062011-04-062012-03-232012-08-152012-09-202012-09-18
Latest2015-01-252015-01-252015-01-252015-01-252015-01-252015-01-252015-01-252014-12-172013-03-15
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched98.22.36.335.0180.4474.3899.521.02710.5
Avg. Seconds11.4822.1425.21711.24221.89936.56446.38555.86241.984
Avg. Words Per Sec15562.183441.734253.615895.68159.74887.13852.33198.84256.2
Len
11
Searches783810331708956009276011142712406627795454
Avg. Per Day560.085237.02868.31366.28379.62288.65419.8610.324
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062012-05-222012-08-142012-08-17
Latest2015-01-252015-01-252015-01-252015-01-252015-01-252015-01-252015-01-252015-01-25
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched83.92.14.922.993.6289.4564.11121.7
Avg. Seconds11.1981.5794.1008.97117.61530.69444.36155.836
Avg. Words Per Sec15957.6113188.543582.619919.710144.05821.74028.13200.3
Len
12
Searches571726234863690766325370133780175098353938
Avg. Per Day408.537167.82549.35945.19950.11555.74836.4313.8540.006
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202012-08-062012-08-062013-10-03
Latest2015-01-252015-01-252015-01-252015-01-252015-01-252015-01-252015-01-252015-01-252014-01-29
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched67.71.93.912.556.3150.6351.5661.7946.0
Avg. Seconds10.1611.1442.9876.67313.15723.51336.88650.749132.110
Avg. Words Per Sec17585.5156225.159831.226779.613581.57599.64844.53521.01352.6
Len
13
Searches428154171283499774501546977530564522816068550
Avg. Per Day305.945122.39335.71232.16633.56837.91232.31811.4820.393
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2015-01-252015-01-252015-01-252015-01-252015-01-252015-01-252015-01-252015-01-252015-01-24
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched56.71.83.39.133.5110.8202.9396.2703.9
Avg. Seconds8.8610.8112.0994.6049.31717.15128.78641.38551.298
Avg. Words Per Sec20166.5220347.885131.338814.419178.510418.96207.74317.83483.4
Len
14
Searches318235124172351803085529714344243522123871475543
Avg. Per Day227.40088.72925.13822.04821.23324.59825.16817.0573.3980.031
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-07-262012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2015-01-252015-01-252015-01-252015-01-252015-01-252015-01-252015-01-252015-01-252015-01-252013-09-11
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched53.71.72.96.620.574.5145.9250.2476.2568.2
Avg. Seconds8.0510.5671.3422.9856.12911.88820.97733.19247.89148.488
Avg. Words Per Sec22195.7315282.3133152.459858.529155.615030.88518.55383.63731.23685.3
Len
15
Searches24144690483246552206521401224202513422357112001731
Avg. Per Day172.52964.65617.61815.76715.29216.02117.96015.9768.0031.237
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-04-112012-08-142012-08-14
Latest2015-01-252015-01-252015-01-252015-01-252015-01-252015-01-252015-01-252015-01-252015-01-252015-01-25
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched49.91.52.34.512.643.2100.4167.8287.8596.4
Avg. Seconds7.1840.3390.7841.7903.7867.50313.94524.22837.08451.087
Avg. Words Per Sec24872.0526872.6227981.299851.947202.123817.312813.97375.54818.53497.8
Len
16
Searches1893075979020042169181555016109195542165214704492167
Avg. Per Day135.27342.72414.32112.08911.11211.51113.97315.47210.5073.5160.048
Earliest2011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2015-01-252015-01-252015-01-252015-01-252015-01-252015-01-252015-01-252015-01-252015-01-252015-01-252015-01-25
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched48.51.01.52.44.914.954.2129.9205.6364.9525.9
Avg. Seconds6.7280.1670.3860.9332.1364.3408.70816.21227.67541.72450.572
Avg. Words Per Sec26560.81071305.4462641.3191468.083669.841169.620520.011021.86456.84282.73533.4