Welcome!   Search Scrabble┬« Dictionary using DLD   Statistics   Compare any two Strings using DLD   Reference   Your IP

Search performance using Damerau-Levenshtein distance in T-SQL

This table shows the speed of fuzzy-string dictionary searches using the DLD algorithm (by Change Limit allowed, and length of word searched for).

  1. Change Limit is used to stop checking a word when too many Changes are encountered.
  2. Change Limit is used to avoid checking parts of words that are too far apart.
  3. Change Limit is used to completely avoid checking words with lengths that are too different.

Phase:

Version:

  Change Limit→Any LimitLimit 1Limit 2Limit 3Limit 4Limit 5Limit 6Limit 7Limit 8Limit 9Limit 10
↓Length of Search Word  
Any
Len
Searches4384611024148173459616374970754528713192090773726429656098282215581415
Avg. Per Day16225.3678936.0941700.8222774.3121675.862710.837272.826109.74336.3707.9780.524
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2018-08-202018-08-202018-08-202018-08-202018-08-202018-08-202018-08-202018-08-202018-08-202018-08-192018-08-20
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched167.97.1114.0455.8467.7400.1317.6295.3316.2419.2595.1
Avg. Seconds7.3381.6284.13410.81620.80827.58129.13830.83635.22744.50753.263
Avg. Words Per Sec24351.8109772.743228.716520.48587.56478.76132.65794.85072.54014.93354.9
Len
2
Searches175562175562N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day64.96764.967
Earliest2011-04-052011-04-05
Latest2018-08-202018-08-20
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched27.527.5
Avg. Seconds0.1590.159
Avg. Words Per Sec1122814.61122814.6
Len
3
Searches1224743853880370863N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day453.219315.981137.239
Earliest2011-03-302011-03-302011-04-06
Latest2018-08-202018-08-202018-08-20
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched146.625.8424.8
Avg. Seconds0.4880.2940.935
Avg. Words Per Sec366049.7607948.1191037.5
Len
4
Searches27577932023921538939194933N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1020.528748.957199.43672.135
Earliest2011-03-292011-03-292011-03-292011-04-16
Latest2018-08-202018-08-202018-08-202018-08-20
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched165.218.1286.61356.6
Avg. Seconds1.0800.5661.8044.420
Avg. Words Per Sec165450.5315979.499051.940424.2
Len
5
Searches5033260313940769365411973952804N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1862.5711161.746256.688443.0991.038
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-302011-03-302011-08-17
Latest2018-08-202018-08-202018-08-202018-08-202018-08-20
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched250.511.0148.7934.61416.1
Avg. Seconds2.7811.0033.1007.24110.269
Avg. Words Per Sec64251.8178190.957645.724676.317400.9
Len
6
Searches61293823717484647151167689487853N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2268.1941375.665239.480620.53932.510
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282012-08-14
Latest2018-08-202018-08-202018-08-202018-08-202018-08-20
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched204.77.292.3624.91368.4
Avg. Seconds4.5081.5864.65010.30016.597
Avg. Words Per Sec39635.1112692.338426.917349.010766.3
Len
7
Searches6937659391165760293817327946891251145N/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2567.2991447.519223.119641.225255.0120.424
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-05-122011-05-122011-08-17
Latest2018-08-202018-08-202018-08-202018-08-202018-08-202018-08-20
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched197.45.353.8398.4906.61035.6
Avg. Seconds6.9842.1786.02312.72820.62427.614
Avg. Words Per Sec25587.082043.429666.814039.58664.06471.1
Len
8
Searches623372932919844714501138651128710044229315N/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2306.8081218.207174.461421.361476.29516.3670.117
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-08-172011-08-172013-06-07
Latest2018-08-202018-08-202018-08-202018-08-202018-08-202018-08-202018-08-16
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched170.53.419.9197.9594.51164.01664.4
Avg. Seconds9.3972.5276.68414.00723.09432.15641.385
Avg. Words Per Sec19016.370724.926733.012757.47737.75557.04317.8
Len
9
Searches485668623953483860836378511125356311730318N/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1797.229886.405142.871236.038416.441115.3560.118
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-042011-04-062012-08-142013-05-28
Latest2018-08-202018-08-202018-08-202018-08-202018-08-202018-08-202018-08-12
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched149.62.69.378.8386.4741.61316.8
Avg. Seconds11.1962.4286.50613.65523.49234.92843.387
Avg. Words Per Sec15959.973594.127464.313086.17606.55116.04118.6
Len
10
Searches32956801566156275662328481592590513181195385913N/A
Avg. Per Day1219.575579.560102.009121.555219.289189.9047.2300.0220.005
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-04-052011-04-062011-04-062012-03-232012-08-152012-09-202012-09-18
Latest2018-08-202018-08-202018-08-202018-08-202018-08-202018-08-202018-08-202016-01-302013-03-15
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched125.92.25.936.6200.8509.2896.121.02710.5
Avg. Seconds11.8591.9985.52711.73221.42033.16744.00154.46141.984
Avg. Words Per Sec15067.989436.332330.415231.58342.45387.64061.13281.14256.2
Len
11
Searches231443710527421989052064962982874468391096011567
Avg. Per Day856.463389.57073.60576.414110.382165.35440.5580.580
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062012-05-222012-08-142012-08-17
Latest2018-08-202018-08-202018-08-202018-08-202018-08-202018-08-202018-08-202018-08-13
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched108.42.04.723.5105.1325.8587.81062.2
Avg. Seconds11.8531.4924.3289.43918.02129.07341.97753.435
Avg. Words Per Sec15076.2119742.541284.218931.89915.96146.24256.93344.1
Len
12
Searches16643097284471452781389691815182480122040721797142
Avg. Per Day615.882269.56453.76151.42667.17191.77775.5176.6500.016
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202012-08-062012-08-062013-10-03
Latest2018-08-202018-08-202018-08-202018-08-202018-08-202018-08-202018-08-202018-08-202016-08-17
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched91.01.83.712.266.9173.0393.0695.91117.5
Avg. Seconds11.2781.0853.1327.00413.70823.68435.75749.39981.720
Avg. Words Per Sec15844.7164636.657053.825511.013035.57544.74997.43617.32186.6
Len
13
Searches121592451495910394997418113879163620161704587311664
Avg. Per Day449.956190.56238.46736.05042.14160.54859.83921.7340.616
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2018-08-202018-08-202018-08-202018-08-192018-08-202018-08-202018-08-202018-08-202018-08-16
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched76.91.73.38.837.3137.3235.5431.8745.1
Avg. Seconds10.1250.7732.1964.8299.74017.74328.68942.10354.380
Avg. Words Per Sec17648.4231291.881371.337002.618345.610070.96228.64244.23286.0
Len
14
Searches88814735988672150662586971499940115593889471561643
Avg. Per Day328.661133.17726.69924.51925.79836.98342.77532.9155.7790.016
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-07-262012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2018-08-202018-08-202018-08-192018-08-202018-08-202018-08-202018-08-202018-08-202018-08-202013-09-11
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched73.71.72.86.521.790.4172.4289.8511.8568.2
Avg. Seconds9.4210.5401.4033.1246.40712.36121.37233.26248.11148.488
Avg. Words Per Sec18968.2331005.7127399.957200.827891.414456.08361.15372.23714.13685.3
Len
15
Searches638798251357498594607647234573797865469025350594155
Avg. Per Day236.38993.01518.45017.05117.47921.23329.10625.54312.9741.538
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-04-112012-08-142012-08-14
Latest2018-08-202018-08-202018-08-202018-08-142018-08-142018-08-202018-08-202018-08-202018-08-202018-08-19
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched65.51.42.24.513.050.8129.4195.5328.5590.9
Avg. Seconds8.2360.3210.8131.8713.9677.91714.65124.83637.87552.319
Avg. Words Per Sec21696.9556326.9219898.195482.445047.722570.912196.57194.94717.93415.4
Len
16
Searches48000116538339282348593325334832474696026045888173601415
Avg. Per Day177.62661.20014.53612.90012.30512.89017.56622.29916.9816.4240.524
Earliest2011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2018-08-202018-08-202018-08-192018-08-192018-08-142018-08-162018-08-202018-08-202018-08-202018-08-182018-08-20
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched63.21.01.52.44.914.961.6145.5223.2377.7595.1
Avg. Seconds8.0720.1570.3980.9752.2294.6049.18717.00228.08042.62853.263
Avg. Words Per Sec22136.41136408.1448765.3183260.480183.138812.919450.210509.96363.54191.93354.9