Welcome!   Search Scrabble┬« Dictionary using DLD   Statistics   Compare any two Strings using DLD   Reference   Your IP

Search performance using Damerau-Levenshtein distance in T-SQL

This table shows the speed of fuzzy-string dictionary searches using the DLD algorithm (by Change Limit allowed, and length of word searched for).

  1. Change Limit is used to stop checking a word when too many Changes are encountered.
  2. Change Limit is used to avoid checking parts of words that are too far apart.
  3. Change Limit is used to completely avoid checking words with lengths that are too different.

Phase:

Version:

  Change Limit→Any LimitLimit 1Limit 2Limit 3Limit 4Limit 5Limit 6Limit 7Limit 8Limit 9Limit 10
↓Length of Search Word  
Any
Len
Searches46961034260766274723685802878749223792014628766071304421101082219011453
Avg. Per Day16251.8989024.3901634.7352778.5381703.497697.206265.116105.35234.9827.5790.503
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2019-02-232019-02-232019-02-232019-02-232019-02-232019-02-232019-02-232019-02-232019-02-232019-02-232019-02-02
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched171.57.1116.8467.5481.4405.9320.8296.6316.1419.5597.9
Avg. Seconds7.1231.5814.07610.50520.16327.09728.70930.49334.76544.21252.710
Avg. Words Per Sec25087.3113044.243842.117009.48862.46594.66224.15860.15140.04041.73390.1
Len
2
Searches182203182203N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day63.05563.055
Earliest2011-04-052011-04-05
Latest2019-02-232019-02-23
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched27.527.5
Avg. Seconds0.1560.156
Avg. Words Per Sec1145457.41145457.4
Len
3
Searches1297313901537395776N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day448.964311.997136.967
Earliest2011-03-302011-03-302011-04-06
Latest2019-02-232019-02-232019-02-23
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched147.525.7424.9
Avg. Seconds0.4770.2860.912
Avg. Words Per Sec374546.9624925.6195826.4
Len
4
Searches29621732177819566254218100N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1025.125753.682195.96575.478
Earliest2011-03-292011-03-292011-03-292011-04-16
Latest2019-02-232019-02-232019-02-232019-02-23
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched168.618.1289.91356.0
Avg. Seconds1.0530.5471.7704.254
Avg. Words Per Sec169621.7326864.5100974.042001.0
Len
5
Searches5462241342715271257513190013513N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1890.3291186.041246.602456.4691.216
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-302011-03-302011-08-17
Latest2019-02-232019-02-232019-02-232019-02-232019-02-23
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched253.011.0150.5934.01459.6
Avg. Seconds2.6970.9653.0656.9809.800
Avg. Words Per Sec66252.3185174.158293.325600.918233.8
Len
6
Searches67109824099405667099184601498464N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2322.4831418.689230.864638.85434.076
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282012-08-14
Latest2019-02-232019-02-232019-02-232019-02-232019-02-23
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched206.37.192.9627.61369.3
Avg. Seconds4.3471.5214.5919.91815.911
Avg. Words Per Sec41103.4117449.638925.218016.611230.8
Len
7
Searches7566253431243261635618588967773701199N/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2618.4681492.412213.304643.312269.0260.415
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-05-122011-05-122011-08-17
Latest2019-02-232019-02-232019-02-232019-02-232019-02-232019-02-15
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched200.45.253.8404.3910.91033.5
Avg. Seconds6.7392.0935.96612.35919.66127.096
Avg. Words Per Sec26514.285393.729951.714458.09088.66594.7
Len
8
Searches674404735812384813651203773142985447502315N/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2333.9261239.366166.587416.592494.83216.4390.109
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-08-172011-08-172013-06-07
Latest2019-02-232019-02-232019-02-232019-02-232019-02-232019-02-232018-08-16
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched174.63.419.9201.8598.91168.61664.4
Avg. Seconds9.1212.4436.62513.67822.11031.22141.385
Avg. Words Per Sec19590.673134.426972.813064.08082.05723.54317.8
Len
9
Searches516291325588553920386546631227917329119321N/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1786.739885.548135.673226.561424.948113.8990.111
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-042011-04-062012-08-142013-05-28
Latest2019-02-232019-02-232019-02-232019-02-232019-02-232019-02-232018-12-16
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched153.12.69.379.9393.2743.11315.2
Avg. Seconds10.9402.3676.46413.49822.65034.11243.199
Avg. Words Per Sec16334.175488.527643.813238.87889.15238.44136.4
Len
10
Searches34604661648753279077333594632661545902204075913N/A
Avg. Per Day1197.570570.58796.581115.448218.946188.9217.0620.0200.004
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-04-052011-04-062011-04-062012-03-232012-08-152012-09-202012-09-18
Latest2019-02-232019-02-232019-02-232019-02-232019-02-232019-02-232019-02-232016-01-302013-03-15
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched129.02.25.936.8207.2511.9899.521.02710.5
Avg. Seconds11.6641.9605.49911.65320.84132.31543.19454.46141.984
Avg. Words Per Sec15319.391181.032497.215334.08574.25529.64137.03281.14256.2
Len
11
Searches239776410980222004442087493032224722101134881629
Avg. Per Day829.799379.99569.36872.242104.937163.41939.2750.564
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062012-05-222012-08-142012-08-17
Latest2019-02-232019-02-232019-02-232019-02-232019-02-232019-02-232019-02-232019-02-20
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched110.42.04.723.7106.4330.2589.01058.8
Avg. Seconds11.6981.4694.3149.39417.89028.39641.33652.508
Avg. Words Per Sec15275.1121612.341420.919021.29988.56292.74322.93403.1
Len
12
Searches17145377566331460981399581835312566942130961848542
Avg. Per Day593.353261.84950.56048.43663.51588.83573.7476.3970.015
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202012-08-062012-08-062013-10-03
Latest2019-02-232019-02-232019-02-232019-02-232019-02-232019-02-232019-02-232019-02-232016-08-17
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched92.41.83.712.267.6175.4395.8696.91117.5
Avg. Seconds11.1561.0703.1246.98313.64223.33935.11648.78981.720
Avg. Words Per Sec16018.1166977.757193.025590.113098.77656.25088.63662.62186.6
Len
13
Searches125037753347710455498038114799167451170481598501727
Avg. Per Day432.720184.62136.18333.92839.72957.95058.99920.7120.598
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2019-02-232019-02-232019-02-232019-02-222019-02-232019-02-232019-02-232019-02-232019-02-23
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched78.21.73.38.837.4139.4239.5433.1742.4
Avg. Seconds10.0300.7622.1904.8169.70517.57128.07741.74953.488
Avg. Words Per Sec17814.8234386.681580.437106.718411.510169.96364.34280.13340.8
Len
14
Searches908854371844724876662570118101468118973914591583743
Avg. Per Day314.529128.68525.08623.05724.26635.11541.17331.6515.4810.015
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-07-262012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2019-02-232019-02-232019-02-212019-02-222019-02-232019-02-232019-02-232019-02-232019-02-232013-09-11
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched74.41.72.86.521.791.2174.6291.3512.9568.2
Avg. Seconds9.3310.5331.4003.1166.39012.27921.11832.88147.81048.488
Avg. Words Per Sec19150.7335144.5127663.557339.027962.514552.68461.65434.53737.53685.3
Len
15
Searches653100258847500844631147490580228110771450355564233
Avg. Per Day226.02089.58017.33316.02716.43520.08028.06924.72712.3051.465
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-04-112012-08-142012-08-14
Latest2019-02-232019-02-232019-02-222019-02-212019-02-222019-02-232019-02-232019-02-232019-02-232019-02-23
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched66.31.42.24.513.051.0132.0197.9328.9592.5
Avg. Seconds8.1700.3180.8111.8673.9577.87914.46824.48837.65151.924
Avg. Words Per Sec21870.9562777.6220337.295694.445154.122680.012350.87297.04746.03441.4
Len
16
Searches48781116841039478350653344035061478836148947907176251453
Avg. Per Day168.81858.28213.66212.13511.57312.13416.57121.28016.5796.1000.503
Earliest2011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2019-02-232019-02-232019-02-162019-02-232019-02-152019-02-232019-02-232019-02-232019-02-232019-02-232019-02-02
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched64.01.01.52.44.914.961.7146.2224.7377.5597.9
Avg. Seconds8.0580.1560.3970.9732.2234.5919.15316.85527.59242.34952.710
Avg. Words Per Sec22174.81145100.2449735.0183721.080375.638921.119522.910601.66476.14219.53390.1