Welcome!   Search Scrabble┬« Dictionary using DLD   Statistics   Compare any two Strings using DLD   Reference   Your IP

Search performance using Damerau-Levenshtein distance in T-SQL

This table shows the speed of fuzzy-string dictionary searches using the DLD algorithm (by Change Limit allowed, and length of word searched for).

  1. Change Limit is used to stop checking a word when too many Changes are encountered.
  2. Change Limit is used to avoid checking parts of words that are too far apart.
  3. Change Limit is used to completely avoid checking words with lengths that are too different.

Phase:

Version:

  Change Limit→Any LimitLimit 1Limit 2Limit 3Limit 4Limit 5Limit 6Limit 7Limit 8Limit 9Limit 10
↓Length of Search Word  
Any
Len
Searches52028222289808115056841888259155310612243549863546334376110619231981630
Avg. Per Day16128.1668983.7271567.5642753.5041714.567695.475267.690103.65334.2917.1910.505
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2020-01-262020-01-262020-01-262020-01-262020-01-262020-01-262020-01-262020-01-262020-01-262020-01-252020-01-25
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched175.17.1121.1478.7489.0406.8323.8296.4315.6418.4617.0
Avg. Seconds6.8951.5403.96310.10119.39726.11027.55429.53133.65343.40451.410
Avg. Words Per Sec25915.7116038.445089.517690.29212.46843.86485.16050.95309.94116.93475.8
Len
2
Searches200012200012N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day62.00162.001
Earliest2011-04-052011-04-05
Latest2020-01-262020-01-26
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched27.527.5
Avg. Seconds0.1490.149
Avg. Words Per Sec1198963.71198963.7
Len
3
Searches14589341008922450012N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day452.253312.755139.499
Earliest2011-03-302011-03-302011-04-06
Latest2020-01-262020-01-262020-01-26
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched150.025.7428.8
Avg. Seconds0.4570.2720.871
Avg. Words Per Sec391380.6657137.6205266.4
Len
4
Searches33221532424113628861269179N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1029.830751.448194.94083.442
Earliest2011-03-292011-03-292011-03-292011-04-16
Latest2020-01-262020-01-262020-01-262020-01-26
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched179.018.2295.51354.8
Avg. Seconds1.0260.5251.7003.970
Avg. Words Per Sec174094.1340453.0105131.145008.9
Len
5
Searches6013183374311375605115099434076N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1864.0191160.323234.367468.0651.264
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-302011-03-302011-08-17
Latest2020-01-262020-01-262020-01-262020-01-262020-01-25
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched261.811.1152.2935.11474.5
Avg. Seconds2.6370.9372.9966.6529.484
Avg. Words Per Sec67766.2190658.859636.526863.618840.4
Len
6
Searches738160944964297077242061806115650N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2288.2161393.843219.387639.13735.850
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282012-08-14
Latest2020-01-262020-01-262020-01-262020-01-262020-01-26
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched210.67.292.8629.31373.4
Avg. Seconds4.2271.4814.4939.51715.104
Avg. Words Per Sec42268.8120685.839775.318776.211831.1
Len
7
Searches8349425476622565189920439958859311375N/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2588.2281477.476202.081633.616274.6290.426
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-05-122011-05-122011-08-17
Latest2020-01-262020-01-262020-01-262020-01-262020-01-262020-01-26
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched203.95.353.6407.2912.81004.4
Avg. Seconds6.5452.0405.86311.93718.81525.696
Avg. Words Per Sec27301.787597.230477.114970.19497.16954.0
Len
8
Searches749205740045895089041308733161553153969331N/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2322.4541241.378157.755405.693500.79716.7300.103
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-08-172011-08-172013-06-07
Latest2020-01-262020-01-262020-01-262020-01-262020-01-262020-01-262020-01-15
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched177.13.420.0203.8602.31166.01658.1
Avg. Seconds8.8252.3806.52113.28421.20429.90140.546
Avg. Words Per Sec20247.775067.627401.413451.58427.25976.14407.1
Len
9
Searches574836428904314113786990131387643359518381N/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1781.928896.001127.523216.686430.154111.4470.118
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-042011-04-062012-08-142013-05-28
Latest2020-01-262020-01-262020-01-262020-01-262020-01-262020-01-262020-01-25
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched154.32.69.481.2397.4742.91203.0
Avg. Seconds10.5232.3006.37813.20221.68133.06240.989
Avg. Words Per Sec16981.677684.128016.513534.78241.95404.84359.5
Len
10
Searches38482141865249292088353027705728608866231845913N/A
Avg. Per Day1192.903578.20690.544109.434218.768188.7427.1870.0180.004
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-04-052011-04-062011-04-062012-03-232012-08-152012-09-202012-09-18
Latest2020-01-262020-01-262020-01-262020-01-262020-01-262020-01-262020-01-262016-01-302013-03-15
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched130.52.25.937.1212.6512.8902.821.02710.5
Avg. Seconds11.2351.9025.43711.46820.06631.08941.27854.46141.984
Avg. Words Per Sec15904.393926.732864.715581.88905.15747.74329.03281.14256.2
Len
11
Searches265746112406762105482214003288245309701232351808
Avg. Per Day823.783384.59665.26868.632101.932164.59538.2010.560
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062012-05-222012-08-142012-08-17
Latest2020-01-262020-01-262020-01-262020-01-252020-01-262020-01-262020-01-262020-01-25
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched111.62.04.723.8108.3333.4593.61066.2
Avg. Seconds11.2791.4274.2679.26317.44227.25640.20650.405
Avg. Words Per Sec15843.1125245.141876.819291.710244.86555.94444.33545.1
Len
12
Searches19093728546701551051500351987082884572422302011849
Avg. Per Day591.884264.93848.08146.50961.59789.41875.0896.2360.015
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202012-08-062012-08-062013-10-03
Latest2020-01-262020-01-262020-01-252020-01-262020-01-262020-01-262020-01-262020-01-262020-01-22
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched94.41.93.712.468.4178.5400.2701.41150.4
Avg. Seconds10.7951.0383.0806.87013.34622.44933.55847.52680.102
Avg. Words Per Sec16552.7172100.658022.826009.913388.87959.95324.83759.92230.8
Len
13
Searches1391260600529111489105636124827186658196458638141849
Avg. Per Day431.275186.15734.56032.74638.69557.86260.90019.7820.573
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2020-01-262020-01-262020-01-262020-01-262020-01-262020-01-262020-01-262020-01-262020-01-25
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched79.51.73.38.937.6140.9245.3433.3746.3
Avg. Seconds9.7050.7402.1564.7289.48716.98126.76040.89952.506
Avg. Words Per Sec18412.4241587.982882.137792.818835.210523.26677.54369.13403.2
Len
14
Searches10062004170367739272123765651117691337251008531669443
Avg. Per Day311.911129.27623.99122.35723.73434.64741.45331.2635.1750.013
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-07-262012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2020-01-262020-01-262020-01-262020-01-262020-01-262020-01-262020-01-262020-01-262020-01-252013-09-11
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched74.61.72.86.621.892.3176.2292.4513.5568.2
Avg. Seconds9.0240.5171.3763.0546.24911.94320.34531.87847.10048.488
Avg. Words Per Sec19802.2345617.7129837.758514.728596.014962.48782.85605.43793.93685.3
Len
15
Searches729943289243544545114152565651859366981117381834386
Avg. Per Day226.27489.66216.88015.85316.29520.20729.03625.14511.8361.360
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-04-112012-08-142012-08-14
Latest2020-01-262020-01-262020-01-262020-01-262020-01-262020-01-262020-01-262020-01-262020-01-262020-01-25
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched67.01.42.24.513.151.6136.4199.2329.7593.0
Avg. Seconds7.8860.3080.7921.8153.8477.61013.81023.50636.83951.574
Avg. Words Per Sec22659.1580871.9225574.398449.246444.823480.912939.17602.04850.63464.8
Len
16
Searches52003517957440936365603501336782503336660753831187691630
Avg. Per Day161.20555.66612.69011.33310.85411.40215.60320.64716.6875.8180.505
Earliest2011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2020-01-262020-01-252020-01-252020-01-262020-01-262020-01-252020-01-252020-01-262020-01-262020-01-252020-01-25
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched65.91.01.42.44.914.861.5147.0228.0377.3617.0
Avg. Seconds7.9940.1530.3920.9582.1874.5148.99916.40026.53141.48351.410
Avg. Words Per Sec22353.61166060.9455906.7186559.381690.239583.819857.410895.76735.34307.63475.8