Welcome!   Search Scrabble┬« Dictionary using DLD   Statistics   Compare any two Strings using DLD   Reference   Your IP

Search performance using Damerau-Levenshtein distance in T-SQL

This table shows the speed of fuzzy-string dictionary searches using the DLD algorithm (by Change Limit allowed, and length of word searched for).

  1. Change Limit is used to stop checking a word when too many Changes are encountered.
  2. Change Limit is used to avoid checking parts of words that are too far apart.
  3. Change Limit is used to completely avoid checking words with lengths that are too different.

Phase:

Version:

  Change Limit→Any LimitLimit 1Limit 2Limit 3Limit 4Limit 5Limit 6Limit 7Limit 8Limit 9Limit 10
↓Length of Search Word  
Any
Len
Searches1950043010460507273103734041721707863731968288398123954429329387212
Avg. Per Day12793.5346862.7641791.7362233.3551120.468480.218189.20881.32228.1666.1580.139
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2015-05-302015-05-302015-05-302015-05-302015-05-302015-05-302015-05-302015-05-302015-05-302015-05-302015-05-27
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched138.77.1108.7390.1370.6336.4270.2260.7288.7417.0541.8
Avg. Seconds7.2571.8204.15711.38122.02828.24528.92030.49735.53345.25657.476
Avg. Words Per Sec24623.198163.442982.815701.08112.26326.46178.85859.35028.93948.53108.9
Len
2
Searches7250372503N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day47.56747.567
Earliest2011-04-052011-04-05
Latest2015-05-302015-05-30
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched27.127.1
Avg. Seconds0.2190.219
Avg. Words Per Sec816060.5816060.5
Len
3
Searches580996377125203871N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day381.171247.418133.752
Earliest2011-03-302011-03-302011-04-06
Latest2015-05-302015-05-302015-05-30
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched167.925.1431.9
Avg. Seconds0.5960.3800.996
Avg. Words Per Sec299879.2470560.5179464.6
Len
4
Searches127728289790431164167737N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day837.979589.083204.45644.440
Earliest2011-03-292011-03-292011-03-292011-04-16
Latest2015-05-302015-05-302015-05-302015-05-30
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched151.517.4277.61349.5
Avg. Seconds1.2000.6961.8654.829
Avg. Words Per Sec148895.9256906.095804.537006.6
Len
5
Searches22751421408498408609457818217N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1492.639924.065268.074300.3580.142
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-302011-03-302011-08-17
Latest2015-05-302015-05-302015-05-302015-05-302015-05-27
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched214.010.6145.1901.4405.0
Avg. Seconds2.8881.2003.1527.83912.258
Avg. Words Per Sec61878.4148868.956697.022794.214577.0
Len
6
Searches2736066163058938360670218819683N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1795.0351069.771251.670460.68012.913
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282012-08-14
Latest2015-05-302015-05-302015-05-302015-05-302015-05-30
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched176.27.189.0583.11367.7
Avg. Seconds4.7561.8594.67211.11619.555
Avg. Words Per Sec37568.696110.838249.816075.89138.0
Len
7
Searches29628341652033361310763796185170525N/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1943.8091083.840237.043501.099121.4830.344
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-05-122011-05-122011-08-17
Latest2015-05-302015-05-302015-05-302015-05-302015-05-302015-05-27
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched156.75.451.2362.8860.11020.3
Avg. Seconds7.1002.4935.97713.47124.05530.173
Avg. Words Per Sec25167.771690.729896.013265.37428.55922.3
Len
8
Searches2629790136528129011454839641513210766101N/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1725.311895.712190.333359.783272.3537.0630.066
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-08-172011-08-172013-06-07
Latest2015-05-302015-05-302015-05-302015-05-302015-05-302015-05-302015-05-27
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched132.83.519.9184.8542.21116.51760.7
Avg. Seconds9.4852.8256.57914.41726.18336.97044.175
Avg. Words Per Sec18839.063253.027158.812394.16824.84833.44045.1
Len
9
Searches212488010064842379583392874411319995070N/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1394.058660.318156.116222.594289.41065.5740.046
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-042011-04-062012-08-142013-05-28
Latest2015-05-302015-05-302015-05-302015-05-302015-05-302015-05-302015-05-28
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched119.52.69.473.7345.2716.31050.9
Avg. Seconds11.2822.6526.38213.56625.54439.13854.585
Avg. Words Per Sec15837.967390.128000.113171.96995.54565.73273.6
Len
10
Searches145570866565016554518341326127117450052605613N/A
Avg. Per Day955.038436.709108.608120.331171.411114.4833.4510.0370.009
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-04-052011-04-062011-04-062012-03-232012-08-152012-09-202012-09-18
Latest2015-05-302015-05-302015-05-302015-05-302015-05-302015-05-302015-05-302014-12-172013-03-15
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched98.62.36.135.0179.5475.7895.021.02710.5
Avg. Seconds11.5792.1645.41711.56822.09836.50047.49155.86241.984
Avg. Words Per Sec15432.682571.132984.715446.88086.24895.73762.63198.84256.2
Len
11
Searches104559645470811958811762414742616794737734569
Avg. Per Day685.978298.31878.45777.16996.721110.18424.7560.373
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062012-05-222012-08-142012-08-17
Latest2015-05-302015-05-302015-05-302015-05-302015-05-302015-05-302015-05-302015-05-28
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched85.12.04.822.993.7291.6567.71083.7
Avg. Seconds11.3741.6044.2469.27717.98330.92244.73256.681
Avg. Words Per Sec15709.9111390.642086.119261.39936.75778.73994.73152.6
Len
12
Searches7696363234278684579955917851084617219069658
Avg. Per Day504.931212.18956.97652.45660.21771.15747.3614.5690.005
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202012-08-062012-08-062013-10-03
Latest2015-05-302015-05-302015-05-302015-05-302015-05-302015-05-302015-05-302015-05-302014-01-29
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched70.41.93.812.356.8152.7358.2662.0946.0
Avg. Seconds10.5411.1603.0836.89313.52123.99337.61651.554132.110
Avg. Words Per Sec16951.5154020.657968.225924.113215.97447.84750.43466.11352.6
Len
13
Searches576781235171625145671260978733866452322761736
Avg. Per Day378.405154.28741.01337.20740.00548.14642.33114.9330.483
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2015-05-302015-05-302015-05-302015-05-302015-05-302015-05-302015-05-302015-05-302015-05-29
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched60.11.73.39.034.0114.3207.0405.2705.2
Avg. Seconds9.3440.8262.1624.7469.57917.64029.47042.68553.663
Avg. Words Per Sec19122.9216373.182654.537652.018654.910129.96063.54186.33329.9
Len
14
Searches425250168839436763854138217463724901334097645243
Avg. Per Day278.991110.76928.65425.28525.07330.42332.15622.3704.2330.028
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-07-262012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2015-05-302015-05-302015-05-302015-05-302015-05-302015-05-302015-05-302015-05-302015-05-302013-09-11
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched57.01.72.96.620.875.9149.7257.3486.0568.2
Avg. Seconds8.5170.5771.3813.0746.30912.23621.53034.15748.83448.488
Avg. Words Per Sec20981.4309916.8129424.958127.428324.614604.18299.55231.43659.13685.3
Len
15
Searches318508121306306732745027148296073420530655152952169
Avg. Per Day208.96279.58520.12318.00917.81119.42422.44120.11210.0351.423
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-04-112012-08-142012-08-14
Latest2015-05-302015-05-302015-05-302015-05-302015-05-302015-05-302015-05-302015-05-302015-05-302015-05-30
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched52.51.42.34.512.845.0105.1172.2294.9595.5
Avg. Seconds7.5750.3440.8081.8493.9097.76014.44424.95638.35152.463
Avg. Words Per Sec23589.5518733.4221109.296632.745707.123026.712371.07160.24659.33406.0
Len
16
Searches24945880989250872125519705204542530228851204287175212
Avg. Per Day163.66053.13416.45913.94512.92813.41916.60018.92813.4024.7070.139
Earliest2011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2015-05-302015-05-302015-05-302015-05-302015-05-302015-05-302015-05-302015-05-302015-05-302015-05-302015-05-27
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched50.91.01.52.44.915.055.8132.1204.9362.1541.8
Avg. Seconds7.2050.1700.3990.9692.2194.5249.01716.79528.52643.05857.476
Avg. Words Per Sec24802.41049009.1447677.3184340.280535.039499.319816.710639.26264.14150.03108.9