Welcome!   Search Scrabble┬« Dictionary using DLD   Statistics   Compare any two Strings using DLD   Reference   Your IP

Search performance using Damerau-Levenshtein distance in T-SQL

This table shows the speed of fuzzy-string dictionary searches using the DLD algorithm (by Change Limit allowed, and length of word searched for).

  1. Change Limit is used to stop checking a word when too many Changes are encountered.
  2. Change Limit is used to avoid checking parts of words that are too far apart.
  3. Change Limit is used to completely avoid checking words with lengths that are too different.

Phase:

Version:

  Change Limit→Any LimitLimit 1Limit 2Limit 3Limit 4Limit 5Limit 6Limit 7Limit 8Limit 9Limit 10
↓Length of Search Word  
Any
Len
Searches273704291461778336506244726012251087011335824573191937216586614216436
Avg. Per Day15350.2248198.1272047.3882650.5011408.177635.750256.479108.64536.9407.9730.245
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2016-02-132016-02-132016-02-132016-02-132016-02-132016-02-132016-02-132016-02-132016-02-132016-02-132016-02-12
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched141.46.8104.8389.5379.1344.4279.4268.6294.9411.0555.7
Avg. Seconds7.4731.7794.21611.39421.89528.17229.20530.99035.85945.35158.492
Avg. Words Per Sec23910.9100460.842384.415682.38161.16342.96118.55766.14983.23940.23054.9
Len
2
Searches9677196771N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day54.27254.272
Earliest2011-04-052011-04-05
Latest2016-02-132016-02-13
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched27.027.0
Avg. Seconds0.1990.199
Avg. Words Per Sec898249.0898249.0
Len
3
Searches757838494736263102N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day425.020277.464147.556
Earliest2011-03-302011-03-302011-04-06
Latest2016-02-132016-02-132016-02-13
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched161.325.2417.1
Avg. Seconds0.5690.3510.979
Avg. Words Per Sec314170.1509695.7182514.5
Len
4
Searches1682364118589340136695105N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day943.524665.087225.09953.338
Earliest2011-03-292011-03-292011-03-292011-04-16
Latest2016-02-132016-02-132016-02-132016-02-13
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched154.317.5275.51348.6
Avg. Seconds1.1800.6551.8584.871
Avg. Words Per Sec151441.0273003.396194.336681.7
Len
5
Searches30465041865128539634641428314N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1708.5781046.024302.644359.7340.176
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-302011-03-302011-08-17
Latest2016-02-132016-02-132016-02-132016-02-132016-02-13
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched223.610.6143.6910.1456.6
Avg. Seconds2.9071.1433.1477.82811.812
Avg. Words Per Sec61474.8156292.056787.122826.815127.9
Len
6
Searches3702322221246150981594780832238N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2076.3821240.820285.921531.56118.080
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282012-08-14
Latest2016-02-132016-02-132016-02-132016-02-132016-02-13
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched179.67.090.1590.11368.1
Avg. Seconds4.7151.7884.69411.06419.334
Avg. Words Per Sec37895.099949.038067.916151.29242.3
Len
7
Searches411782323009274781871049868288128713N/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2309.4091290.434268.183588.800161.5920.400
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-05-122011-05-122011-08-17
Latest2016-02-132016-02-132016-02-132016-02-132016-02-132016-02-10
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched162.55.352.4362.0872.31041.3
Avg. Seconds7.1442.4196.04613.46423.61030.010
Avg. Words Per Sec25013.173864.329553.913271.87568.35954.3
Len
8
Searches3734544195668938468476531060883618807218N/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2094.4531097.375215.743429.211341.45510.5480.122
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-08-172011-08-172013-06-07
Latest2016-02-132016-02-132016-02-132016-02-132016-02-132016-02-132016-02-12
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched136.53.419.4181.2550.81128.61722.9
Avg. Seconds9.4962.7496.70614.47625.86435.59241.045
Avg. Words Per Sec18817.665004.226644.612343.76908.75020.64353.6
Len
9
Searches30677651474542321735479005633215159095173N/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1720.502826.971180.439268.642355.12789.2260.097
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-042011-04-062012-08-142013-05-28
Latest2016-02-132016-02-132016-02-132016-02-132016-02-132016-02-132016-02-06
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched122.82.69.174.1347.6718.31341.8
Avg. Seconds11.2812.5836.52113.73525.37438.00346.855
Avg. Words Per Sec15839.969170.627404.213010.07042.34702.03813.7
Len
10
Searches214424699100423134825945238102027236689845913N/A
Avg. Per Day1202.563555.787129.747145.509213.688152.7525.0390.0330.007
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-04-052011-04-062011-04-062012-03-232012-08-152012-09-202012-09-18
Latest2016-02-132016-02-132016-02-132016-02-132016-02-132016-02-132016-02-132016-01-302013-03-15
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched102.22.25.834.7178.5479.8880.721.02710.5
Avg. Seconds11.6862.1055.52011.70622.21735.90445.63254.46141.984
Avg. Words Per Sec15290.884898.332371.615264.88042.84976.93915.93281.14256.2
Len
11
Searches155307468087116889116764921673025708861045800
Avg. Per Day871.014381.85594.72094.023121.549144.18334.2360.449
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062012-05-222012-08-142012-08-17
Latest2016-02-132016-02-132016-02-132016-02-132016-02-132016-02-132016-02-132016-02-13
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched88.62.04.622.593.2295.5569.21072.3
Avg. Seconds11.5771.5624.3309.42318.18230.94243.67455.353
Avg. Words Per Sec15434.7114388.941271.118964.29828.15775.04091.53228.2
Len
12
Searches1151709480562123979114974137044167015117353107748
Avg. Per Day645.916269.51569.53164.48176.85993.66765.8156.0420.004
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202012-08-062012-08-062013-10-03
Latest2016-02-132016-02-132016-02-132016-02-132016-02-132016-02-132016-02-132016-02-132014-01-29
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched75.31.83.711.957.5155.7366.0667.3946.0
Avg. Seconds10.9631.1343.1376.99413.71224.31537.51550.565132.110
Avg. Words Per Sec16299.3157579.356965.525550.413032.17349.14763.13533.91352.6
Len
13
Searches859106345531887858122689953113121102010374611019
Avg. Per Day481.814193.78549.79445.55450.44963.44257.21121.0090.571
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2016-02-132016-02-132016-02-132016-02-132016-02-132016-02-132016-02-132016-02-132016-02-13
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched65.11.73.28.734.1118.4212.5412.4722.8
Avg. Seconds9.8650.8082.1984.8179.70017.96729.90742.67153.894
Avg. Words Per Sec18114.0221032.081300.137099.518422.79945.35974.94187.63315.6
Len
14
Searches6288172440756150955062558557165676600540041001343
Avg. Per Day352.661136.88534.49630.88131.32540.18742.96030.2875.6160.024
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-07-262012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2016-02-132016-02-132016-02-132016-02-132016-02-132016-02-132016-02-132016-02-132016-02-132013-09-11
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched61.71.72.86.420.578.3154.2265.4494.1568.2
Avg. Seconds9.0250.5661.4043.1186.38312.36721.87634.64248.72848.488
Avg. Words Per Sec19798.7315737.2127284.457318.427995.914449.08168.55158.13667.13685.3
Len
15
Searches462194172931425503863838750439745306946347231322803
Avg. Per Day259.21396.98523.86321.66921.73224.66229.76325.99312.9731.572
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-04-112012-08-142012-08-14
Latest2016-02-132016-02-132016-02-132016-02-132016-02-132016-02-132016-02-132016-02-132016-02-132016-02-13
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched55.91.42.24.412.546.0110.4177.9306.3585.6
Avg. Seconds7.9710.3380.8171.8753.9667.89414.82225.53138.90952.762
Avg. Words Per Sec22416.5528719.7218644.695289.245051.822637.612055.46998.94592.63386.7
Len
16
Searches3653521156623503930487287872974737867442763168111370436
Avg. Per Day204.90164.86719.65117.09816.14516.68321.23724.83117.7686.3770.245
Earliest2011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2016-02-132016-02-132016-02-132016-02-132016-02-132016-02-132016-02-132016-02-132016-02-132016-02-132016-02-12
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched54.81.01.52.44.914.757.8134.8208.7367.3555.7
Avg. Seconds7.6880.1670.4030.9832.2454.6209.17317.13128.95843.51258.492
Avg. Words Per Sec23241.61068269.4443463.5181794.079601.338675.419479.710431.06170.84106.73054.9