Welcome!   Search Scrabble┬« Dictionary using DLD   Statistics   Compare any two Strings using DLD   Reference   Your IP

Search performance using Damerau-Levenshtein distance in T-SQL

This table shows the speed of fuzzy-string dictionary searches using the DLD algorithm (by Change Limit allowed, and length of word searched for).

  1. Change Limit is used to stop checking a word when too many Changes are encountered.
  2. Change Limit is used to avoid checking parts of words that are too far apart.
  3. Change Limit is used to completely avoid checking words with lengths that are too different.

Phase:

Version:

  Change Limit→Any LimitLimit 1Limit 2Limit 3Limit 4Limit 5Limit 6Limit 7Limit 8Limit 9Limit 10
↓Length of Search Word  
Any
Len
Searches56351601318721955259391936380059411282442124956276369098120997248731719
Avg. Per Day16496.4669330.3221539.6432741.1751739.216714.912279.942108.05035.4217.2810.503
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2020-08-032020-08-032020-08-032020-08-032020-08-032020-08-032020-08-032020-08-032020-08-032020-08-022020-03-28
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched171.67.1122.8477.5485.4399.8320.0293.5313.5415.2616.8
Avg. Seconds6.7451.5203.9059.98519.12025.55126.96228.97833.07742.88051.329
Avg. Words Per Sec26491.3117563.745756.117896.79345.86993.46627.66166.55402.34167.23481.3
Len
2
Searches211644211644N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day61.95761.957
Earliest2011-04-052011-04-05
Latest2020-08-032020-08-03
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched27.527.5
Avg. Seconds0.1450.145
Avg. Words Per Sec1230102.11230102.1
Len
3
Searches15627891085388477401N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day457.494317.738139.755
Earliest2011-03-302011-03-302011-04-06
Latest2020-08-032020-08-032020-08-03
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched148.925.7429.1
Avg. Seconds0.4450.2640.856
Avg. Words Per Sec401443.3676314.9208647.9
Len
4
Searches35994792647733666700285046N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1053.718775.102195.17183.445
Earliest2011-03-292011-03-292011-03-292011-04-16
Latest2020-08-032020-08-032020-08-032020-08-03
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched175.818.2298.01353.7
Avg. Seconds0.9960.5101.6723.925
Avg. Words Per Sec179469.2350380.5106866.745528.0
Len
5
Searches6461631408100078306815930854478N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1891.5891194.679229.237466.3621.311
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-302011-03-302011-08-17
Latest2020-08-032020-08-032020-08-032020-08-032020-08-02
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched257.311.1152.7935.81488.7
Avg. Seconds2.5650.9152.9646.5759.354
Avg. Words Per Sec69670.9195212.060291.227177.819104.1
Len
6
Searches794683549333807318792157499124077N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2326.3701444.206214.252631.59036.323
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282012-08-14
Latest2020-08-032020-08-032020-08-032020-08-032020-08-03
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched205.07.392.9628.11374.4
Avg. Seconds4.1001.4504.4459.42214.906
Avg. Words Per Sec43578.2123204.540201.418965.311988.1
Len
7
Searches9012654525257367209121510839354521455N/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2638.3801537.647196.749629.712273.8460.426
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-05-122011-05-122011-08-17
Latest2020-08-032020-08-032020-08-032020-08-032020-08-032020-08-01
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched198.75.353.8405.6912.2999.2
Avg. Seconds6.3562.0055.80811.80418.63025.311
Avg. Words Per Sec28111.689142.130767.115137.69591.87059.8
Len
8
Searches811248244275615225201390242171478557039335N/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2374.8621296.132152.963406.982501.98916.6980.098
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-08-172011-08-172013-06-07
Latest2020-08-032020-08-032020-08-032020-08-032020-08-032020-08-032020-02-08
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched173.43.420.2203.7601.11164.31656.6
Avg. Seconds8.5882.3486.47313.10220.98229.55540.465
Avg. Words Per Sec20807.076110.727607.013638.38516.66046.14416.0
Len
9
Searches625539132121954226587413601501583377181414N/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1831.214940.344123.730217.027439.576110.4170.121
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-042011-04-062012-08-142013-05-28
Latest2020-08-032020-08-032020-08-032020-08-032020-08-032020-08-032020-07-31
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched151.62.69.582.3396.4740.71183.8
Avg. Seconds10.2352.2736.34413.02021.33232.71540.370
Avg. Words Per Sec17458.978611.628168.213724.48376.65462.04426.3
Len
10
Searches41964062077155299259368597771849654383250915913N/A
Avg. Per Day1228.463608.07087.606107.904225.952191.5657.3450.0170.004
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-04-052011-04-062011-04-062012-03-232012-08-152012-09-202012-09-18
Latest2020-08-032020-08-032020-08-032020-08-032020-08-032020-08-032020-08-032016-01-302013-03-15
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched129.22.25.937.5214.1510.1902.221.02710.5
Avg. Seconds10.9451.8805.41711.36819.68430.56740.48054.46141.984
Avg. Words Per Sec16325.695040.032984.115718.79078.15845.94414.33281.14256.2
Len
11
Searches290809013785772188332327443583275839051337851919
Avg. Per Day851.319403.56764.06268.134104.897170.93339.1640.562
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062012-05-222012-08-142012-08-17
Latest2020-08-032020-08-032020-08-022020-08-032020-08-032020-08-032020-08-032020-07-27
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched111.02.04.723.9109.2330.4593.31065.9
Avg. Seconds11.0411.4104.2419.18017.13526.69339.45049.645
Avg. Words Per Sec16184.8126759.842132.519464.710428.26694.34529.63599.4
Len
12
Searches20957439472411626641592882157903232982657022171149
Avg. Per Day613.511277.29747.61946.63063.17194.64377.7826.3560.014
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202012-08-062012-08-062013-10-03
Latest2020-08-032020-08-032020-08-022020-08-022020-08-032020-08-032020-08-032020-08-022020-01-22
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched94.11.93.712.368.6177.9396.7697.31150.4
Avg. Seconds10.6231.0263.0576.80413.15521.94932.95546.78180.102
Avg. Words Per Sec16820.9174242.658451.826261.613583.18141.15422.23819.72230.8
Len
13
Searches1533691661711118767113559136784208768221924701752003
Avg. Per Day448.975193.71034.76833.24340.04261.11564.96620.5430.586
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2020-08-032020-08-032020-08-022020-08-022020-08-032020-08-032020-08-032020-08-032020-08-02
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched79.71.73.38.837.6139.6242.7429.7740.9
Avg. Seconds9.6150.7302.1354.6789.34616.64326.16140.11851.879
Avg. Words Per Sec18585.3244663.683706.738197.719118.610736.66830.54454.23444.4
Len
14
Searches11039084558968245677582835911242941497781121141815443
Avg. Per Day323.160133.46024.13822.71124.47136.38643.84632.8205.3140.013
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-07-262012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2020-08-032020-08-032020-07-312020-08-012020-08-032020-08-032020-08-032020-08-022020-08-022013-09-11
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched74.81.72.86.521.892.1173.8289.9510.0568.2
Avg. Seconds8.9570.5111.3643.0246.17211.73319.95831.23746.28448.488
Avg. Words Per Sec19949.7349897.7131023.659087.028952.715229.88953.45720.63860.73685.3
Len
15
Searches8021793132825862855562577097306810610491364417754687
Avg. Per Day234.83191.71117.16316.26516.89421.39031.06126.74612.2291.372
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-04-112012-08-142012-08-14
Latest2020-08-032020-08-032020-08-012020-08-012020-08-032020-08-032020-08-032020-08-032020-08-022020-08-02
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched67.51.42.24.513.051.5135.3197.0327.6590.8
Avg. Seconds7.8500.3040.7841.7933.7987.47613.52223.03136.22450.930
Avg. Words Per Sec22763.4588174.3227877.399676.247044.723903.413214.87758.84933.03508.6
Len
16
Searches54867918685942467381533670338733531437175659003201431719
Avg. Per Day160.62154.70112.43211.16910.74511.33915.55721.00617.2735.8970.503
Earliest2011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2020-08-032020-08-032020-07-282020-07-312020-07-282020-08-022020-08-022020-08-032020-08-032020-08-022020-03-28
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched67.11.01.52.44.914.761.2146.2227.4374.0616.8
Avg. Seconds8.0600.1520.3890.9522.1734.4828.90616.16726.10640.99551.329
Avg. Words Per Sec22170.21175170.5458952.4187744.582239.139865.720063.511053.16844.84358.83481.3