Welcome!   Search Scrabble┬« Dictionary using DLD   Statistics   Compare any two Strings using DLD   Reference   Your IP

Search performance using Damerau-Levenshtein distance in T-SQL

This table shows the speed of fuzzy-string dictionary searches using the DLD algorithm (by Change Limit allowed, and length of word searched for).

  1. Change Limit is used to stop checking a word when too many Changes are encountered.
  2. Change Limit is used to avoid checking parts of words that are too far apart.
  3. Change Limit is used to completely avoid checking words with lengths that are too different.

Phase:

Version:

  Change Limit→Any LimitLimit 1Limit 2Limit 3Limit 4Limit 5Limit 6Limit 7Limit 8Limit 9Limit 10
↓Length of Search Word  
Any
Len
Searches312782751636231740243645583813304778913820915544732293897667716746616
Avg. Per Day16299.0538526.3742097.0892909.7151588.197720.205288.935119.53439.9568.7260.321
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2016-06-282016-06-282016-06-282016-06-282016-06-282016-06-282016-06-282016-06-282016-06-282016-06-282016-06-28
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched153.06.9108.3404.6399.6362.4295.5280.0304.5413.2561.6
Avg. Seconds7.8411.7724.21611.49822.22228.77430.08131.80136.59346.19161.474
Avg. Words Per Sec22789.9100852.942385.215541.28041.36210.15940.35619.14883.23868.52906.8
Len
2
Searches112705112705N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day58.73058.730
Earliest2011-04-052011-04-05
Latest2016-06-282016-06-28
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched27.127.1
Avg. Seconds0.1900.190
Avg. Words Per Sec941999.5941999.5
Len
3
Searches871617572752298865N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day454.198298.460155.738
Earliest2011-03-302011-03-302011-04-06
Latest2016-06-282016-06-282016-06-28
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched159.625.5416.7
Avg. Seconds0.5580.3380.978
Avg. Words Per Sec320471.1528039.2182778.5
Len
4
Searches19070341334991456131115912N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day993.752695.661237.68960.402
Earliest2011-03-292011-03-292011-03-292011-04-16
Latest2016-06-282016-06-282016-06-282016-06-28
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched160.517.9276.71345.4
Avg. Seconds1.1920.6421.8644.886
Avg. Words Per Sec149897.6278480.495848.536570.8
Len
5
Searches34626752054775615813791548539N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1804.3941070.740320.899412.4740.281
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-302011-03-302011-08-17
Latest2016-06-282016-06-282016-06-282016-06-282016-06-28
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched241.410.8144.3915.2829.7
Avg. Seconds3.0341.1273.1667.87512.628
Avg. Words Per Sec58892.0158484.356443.322691.214150.9
Len
6
Searches42108612439045575972115351442330N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2194.2721270.982300.138601.09422.058
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282012-08-14
Latest2016-06-282016-06-282016-06-282016-06-282016-06-28
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched193.87.191.9596.41362.3
Avg. Seconds4.9161.7684.73211.13119.398
Avg. Words Per Sec36352.1101068.237764.016053.29211.8
Len
7
Searches473200025618375300321266874372436821N/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2465.8371334.969276.199660.166194.0760.428
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-05-122011-05-122011-08-17
Latest2016-06-282016-06-282016-06-282016-06-282016-06-282016-06-23
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched176.75.354.2367.6878.61036.1
Avg. Seconds7.4812.4046.11313.55023.66030.003
Avg. Words Per Sec23885.974338.829232.613187.67552.65955.9
Len
8
Searches4315417220219741224790125077513824328257N/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2248.7561147.561214.821469.640403.92312.6770.134
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-08-172011-08-172013-06-07
Latest2016-06-282016-06-282016-06-282016-06-282016-06-282016-06-282016-06-21
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched149.23.419.9184.2560.31137.91694.1
Avg. Seconds9.9432.7466.75514.58625.85536.17941.932
Avg. Words Per Sec17970.765063.026453.412251.16911.34939.14261.4
Len
9
Searches35350811669719341142547060772553204406201N/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1842.124870.088177.768285.072402.576106.5160.105
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-042011-04-062012-08-142013-05-28
Latest2016-06-282016-06-282016-06-282016-06-282016-06-282016-06-282016-06-25
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched133.92.69.276.6356.9724.21292.4
Avg. Seconds11.7722.5946.54313.86725.43738.18446.271
Avg. Words Per Sec15179.268879.627310.212886.27024.94679.73861.8
Len
10
Searches24644401123233245213286008451240345967127075913N/A
Avg. Per Day1284.215585.315127.780149.038235.140180.2836.6220.0310.007
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-04-052011-04-062011-04-062012-03-232012-08-152012-09-202012-09-18
Latest2016-06-282016-06-282016-06-282016-06-282016-06-282016-06-282016-06-282016-01-302013-03-15
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched112.82.25.936.0184.0489.7889.221.02710.5
Avg. Seconds12.2852.1145.53811.80522.40135.99647.44254.46141.984
Avg. Words Per Sec14545.084541.032266.115137.47976.94964.23766.53281.14256.2
Len
11
Searches1776448770885178651181434248383316415796041076
Avg. Per Day925.704401.70793.09594.545129.432164.88341.4820.561
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062012-05-222012-08-142012-08-17
Latest2016-06-282016-06-282016-06-282016-06-282016-06-282016-06-282016-06-282016-06-27
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched98.22.04.623.297.9305.5575.71053.9
Avg. Seconds12.2101.5684.3379.47218.35431.10644.29656.784
Avg. Words Per Sec14634.8113953.641204.518864.99736.05744.74034.03146.8
Len
12
Searches13046385416251307501228391541461946491471071349131
Avg. Per Day679.845282.24068.13464.01180.325101.43176.6577.0300.016
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202012-08-062012-08-062013-10-03
Latest2016-06-282016-06-282016-06-282016-06-282016-06-282016-06-282016-06-282016-06-282016-06-28
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched83.11.83.712.061.9161.9375.9676.11103.8
Avg. Seconds11.5601.1373.1397.01313.85724.55237.91451.78788.232
Avg. Words Per Sec15457.4157092.956930.425478.412895.47277.94713.13450.52025.2
Len
13
Searches965745386413937088630499235132460120549458291247
Avg. Per Day503.248201.35948.83144.97351.71169.02562.81823.8810.650
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2016-06-282016-06-282016-06-282016-06-282016-06-282016-06-282016-06-282016-06-282016-06-27
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched71.31.73.28.736.3127.6219.3420.7730.7
Avg. Seconds10.3790.8102.2034.8389.78918.18630.17343.61456.074
Avg. Words Per Sec17216.9220628.081124.936931.118254.79825.55922.34097.13186.7
Len
14
Searches7050002717816483058523603768284189721647791210643
Avg. Per Day367.374141.62533.78330.49631.46243.16846.75333.7566.3080.022
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-07-262012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2016-06-282016-06-282016-06-282016-06-282016-06-282016-06-282016-06-282016-06-282016-06-282013-09-11
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched67.41.72.86.421.384.3160.7273.9500.2568.2
Avg. Seconds9.5340.5661.4083.1336.43312.54422.14535.09049.85648.488
Avg. Words Per Sec18742.2315683.4126946.857038.027775.214245.28069.35092.43584.13685.3
Len
15
Searches513216191891446364071841305488116223153307270963221
Avg. Per Day267.43699.99423.26021.21821.52425.43532.42827.77814.1201.678
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-04-112012-08-142012-08-14
Latest2016-06-282016-06-282016-06-282016-06-282016-06-282016-06-282016-06-282016-06-282016-06-282016-06-28
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched60.51.42.24.412.748.8118.1183.9316.1582.4
Avg. Seconds8.3590.3380.8191.8813.9937.99415.06425.81339.46254.140
Avg. Words Per Sec21376.4529240.6218244.295001.344756.022352.611862.36922.64528.23300.6
Len
16
Searches4013981284683637431829301083139342096508483618413482616
Avg. Per Day209.16866.94418.95416.58615.68916.35921.93626.49718.8557.0250.321
Earliest2011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2016-06-282016-06-282016-06-282016-06-282016-06-282016-06-282016-06-282016-06-282016-06-282016-06-282016-06-28
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched59.01.01.52.44.914.860.4140.4214.2372.3561.6
Avg. Seconds8.0980.1660.4030.9842.2484.6449.29117.38329.29044.28561.474
Avg. Words Per Sec22065.71073984.2443943.3181610.279498.638474.819232.110279.66100.84035.02906.8