Welcome!   Search Scrabble┬« Dictionary using DLD   Statistics   Compare any two Strings using DLD   Reference   Your IP

Search performance using Damerau-Levenshtein distance in T-SQL

This table shows the speed of fuzzy-string dictionary searches using the DLD algorithm (by Change Limit allowed, and length of word searched for).

  1. Change Limit is used to stop checking a word when too many Changes are encountered.
  2. Change Limit is used to avoid checking parts of words that are too far apart.
  3. Change Limit is used to completely avoid checking words with lengths that are too different.

Phase:

Version:

  Change Limit→Any LimitLimit 1Limit 2Limit 3Limit 4Limit 5Limit 6Limit 7Limit 8Limit 9Limit 10
↓Length of Search Word  
Any
Len
Searches4238311523228534452447672520884368995187660672223129135396336211441352
Avg. Per Day16053.1908798.1281713.7082746.8281654.817710.790273.555110.35436.4898.0090.512
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2018-06-192018-06-192018-06-192018-06-192018-06-192018-06-192018-06-192018-06-192018-06-192018-06-192018-06-19
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched166.37.1112.3449.2461.2397.7316.3294.4315.7418.7594.4
Avg. Seconds7.4421.6504.16610.95421.05027.78329.34731.04835.51844.85254.136
Avg. Words Per Sec24011.2108281.742888.316312.48489.06431.66089.05755.35031.03984.03300.8
Len
2
Searches172469172469N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day65.32565.325
Earliest2011-04-052011-04-05
Latest2018-06-192018-06-19
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched27.527.5
Avg. Seconds0.1610.161
Avg. Words Per Sec1112455.41112455.4
Len
3
Searches1189103831890357213N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day450.389315.090135.299
Earliest2011-03-302011-03-302011-04-06
Latest2018-06-192018-06-192018-06-19
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched145.425.8423.8
Avg. Seconds0.4930.2980.947
Avg. Words Per Sec362710.1600318.1188738.5
Len
4
Searches26573751950765523183183427N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1006.517738.879198.16369.476
Earliest2011-03-292011-03-292011-03-292011-04-16
Latest2018-06-192018-06-192018-06-192018-06-19
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched162.918.1284.51356.1
Avg. Seconds1.0910.5751.8224.499
Avg. Words Per Sec163760.6310923.198065.739719.5
Len
5
Searches4827587300918968042811357382232N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1828.5151139.772257.722430.1760.845
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-302011-03-302011-08-17
Latest2018-06-192018-06-192018-06-192018-06-192018-06-19
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched248.311.0147.7935.01365.3
Avg. Seconds2.8141.0213.1227.36610.558
Avg. Words Per Sec63503.5175100.257233.524260.216925.0
Len
6
Searches58682043550134637841159789282337N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2222.6631344.662241.591605.22431.186
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282012-08-14
Latest2018-06-192018-06-192018-06-192018-06-192018-06-19
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched203.37.292.1623.41368.3
Avg. Seconds4.5741.6154.67710.46816.947
Avg. Words Per Sec39070.4110642.738208.617070.310544.0
Len
7
Searches6661971373490659570416771046531401117N/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2523.3141414.647225.631635.226247.3860.423
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-05-122011-05-122011-08-17
Latest2018-06-192018-06-192018-06-192018-06-192018-06-192018-06-18
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched196.25.353.8395.3904.81036.1
Avg. Seconds7.0912.2176.05312.87821.01627.899
Avg. Words Per Sec25198.780597.829522.213875.28502.86404.9
Len
8
Searches600661831526984662591113101123144442804312N/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2275.0901194.128176.602421.602466.42616.2130.118
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-08-172011-08-172013-06-07
Latest2018-06-192018-06-192018-06-192018-06-192018-06-192018-06-192018-05-08
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched169.53.419.9195.9592.61162.81665.7
Avg. Seconds9.5322.5676.71514.12523.46832.54841.553
Avg. Words Per Sec18747.169603.326610.712650.67614.35490.04300.3
Len
9
Searches471462123100093831256314891084813304868317N/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1785.728874.948145.114239.185410.888115.4730.120
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-042011-04-062012-08-142013-05-28
Latest2018-06-192018-06-192018-06-192018-06-192018-06-192018-06-192018-05-03
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched148.62.69.378.5382.8741.11316.1
Avg. Seconds11.3292.4606.52713.70923.79935.22643.444
Avg. Words Per Sec15773.672647.327378.713034.87508.55072.64113.1
Len
10
Searches32120211517632273895326148577060498092191225913N/A
Avg. Per Day1216.597574.824103.742123.533218.569188.6597.2430.0220.005
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-04-052011-04-062011-04-062012-03-232012-08-152012-09-202012-09-18
Latest2018-06-192018-06-192018-06-192018-06-192018-06-192018-06-192018-06-192016-01-302013-03-15
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched124.92.25.936.5197.9507.9896.021.02710.5
Avg. Seconds11.9692.0205.54111.76621.61933.52144.36454.46141.984
Avg. Words Per Sec14929.688462.632247.815187.48265.65330.74027.83281.14256.2
Len
11
Searches226774110251521980332054112953224342671080061550
Avg. Per Day858.938388.29075.00877.802111.857164.48540.9090.587
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062012-05-222012-08-142012-08-17
Latest2018-06-192018-06-192018-06-192018-06-192018-06-192018-06-192018-06-192018-06-15
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched107.62.04.723.6104.3323.4586.81061.2
Avg. Seconds11.9431.5064.3369.45918.09129.36942.21653.647
Avg. Words Per Sec14961.4118665.041210.818891.69877.46084.44232.83330.9
Len
12
Searches16346067103561446401383061801212436671998361763842
Avg. Per Day619.130269.05754.78452.38568.22392.29275.6916.6810.016
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202012-08-062012-08-062013-10-03
Latest2018-06-192018-06-192018-06-192018-06-192018-06-192018-06-192018-06-192018-06-192016-08-17
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched90.51.83.712.266.7171.8391.4694.41117.5
Avg. Seconds11.3591.0953.1387.01813.75023.83736.02649.78481.720
Avg. Words Per Sec15730.8163215.656952.825462.112995.97496.24960.03589.42186.6
Len
13
Searches119395950233510353597007113171161254156872581371648
Avg. Per Day452.228190.26639.21536.74342.86561.07759.41722.0200.624
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2018-06-192018-06-192018-06-192018-06-192018-06-192018-06-192018-06-192018-06-182018-06-13
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched76.31.73.38.837.3136.0233.4431.3744.7
Avg. Seconds10.1880.7792.1994.8379.76317.83628.98742.27754.594
Avg. Words Per Sec17538.7229285.481242.536943.918302.910018.56164.54226.73273.1
Len
14
Searches87370935180971878659376930498958113434869441540243
Avg. Per Day330.929133.25327.22524.97526.25037.48242.96532.9315.8340.016
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-07-262012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2018-06-192018-06-192018-06-192018-06-192018-06-192018-06-192018-06-192018-06-192018-06-192013-09-11
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched73.21.72.86.521.790.0170.7288.4510.2568.2
Avg. Seconds9.4730.5441.4053.1306.42112.40721.52133.54548.38848.488
Avg. Words Per Sec18863.0328305.4127214.257094.627828.414402.48303.15326.93692.93685.3
Len
15
Searches628934246198496384584246979569477718967543345204078
Avg. Per Day238.21793.25118.80117.36317.79421.56929.23625.58313.0751.545
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-04-112012-08-142012-08-14
Latest2018-06-192018-06-192018-06-192018-06-192018-06-192018-06-192018-06-192018-06-192018-06-192018-06-19
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched65.01.42.24.513.050.7128.1193.9327.5588.8
Avg. Seconds8.2740.3240.8141.8753.9757.94114.74825.03138.09352.701
Avg. Words Per Sec21596.2551968.6219515.195297.744954.122502.712116.67138.94690.93390.7
Len
16
Searches47419716299239104346863307234632471435948244711170231352
Avg. Per Day179.60961.73514.81113.13812.52613.11717.85622.53016.9356.4480.512
Earliest2011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2018-06-192018-06-192018-06-192018-06-192018-06-192018-06-192018-06-192018-06-192018-06-192018-06-192018-06-19
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched62.61.01.52.44.914.861.5145.1222.3377.5594.4
Avg. Seconds8.0800.1580.3990.9772.2334.6139.21117.08828.34742.96354.136
Avg. Words Per Sec22114.91129642.0447949.4182915.780017.938735.119398.810456.96303.64159.23300.8