Welcome!   Search Scrabble┬« Dictionary using DLD   Statistics   Compare any two Strings using DLD   Reference   Your IP

Search performance using Damerau-Levenshtein distance in T-SQL

This table shows the speed of fuzzy-string dictionary searches using the DLD algorithm (by Change Limit allowed, and length of word searched for).

  1. Change Limit is used to stop checking a word when too many Changes are encountered.
  2. Change Limit is used to avoid checking parts of words that are too far apart.
  3. Change Limit is used to completely avoid checking words with lengths that are too different.

Phase:

Version:

  Change Limit→Any LimitLimit 1Limit 2Limit 3Limit 4Limit 5Limit 6Limit 7Limit 8Limit 9Limit 10
↓Length of Search Word  
Any
Len
Searches4040748621935582446180769217234145379183174570832128631894537207851289
Avg. Per Day16043.4798709.3531771.5262748.2171645.891727.280281.233113.68037.5358.2530.512
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2018-02-172018-02-172018-02-172018-02-172018-02-172018-02-172018-02-172018-02-172018-02-172018-02-172018-02-17
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched163.17.1110.6436.0447.2394.5315.2293.7315.4418.7594.4
Avg. Seconds7.6011.6854.19611.15221.39228.00029.56131.25935.79245.15155.050
Avg. Words Per Sec23509.8106056.842583.716022.58353.06381.86044.95716.44992.53957.73245.9
Len
2
Searches162518162518N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day64.52764.527
Earliest2011-04-052011-04-05
Latest2018-02-172018-02-17
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched27.527.5
Avg. Seconds0.1650.165
Avg. Words Per Sec1083658.31083658.3
Len
3
Searches1124671780897343774N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day446.542310.049136.493
Earliest2011-03-302011-03-302011-04-06
Latest2018-02-172018-02-172018-02-17
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched146.925.8422.1
Avg. Seconds0.5050.3060.958
Avg. Words Per Sec353622.8584255.3186442.8
Len
4
Searches24831231808901509565164657N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day985.905718.210202.31965.376
Earliest2011-03-292011-03-292011-03-292011-04-16
Latest2018-02-172018-02-172018-02-172018-02-17
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched161.018.2282.51354.3
Avg. Seconds1.1170.5921.8384.646
Avg. Words Per Sec160034.4301841.897204.638461.3
Len
5
Searches4497866278211966945310447311563N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1785.8431104.619265.801414.8020.621
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-302011-03-302011-08-17
Latest2018-02-172018-02-172018-02-172018-02-172018-02-17
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched245.311.0146.6930.71268.5
Avg. Seconds2.8791.0503.1407.57111.435
Avg. Words Per Sec62060.1170168.156905.223603.115626.7
Len
6
Searches54937403295805630179149676670990N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2181.2471308.574250.208594.27928.186
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282012-08-14
Latest2018-02-172018-02-172018-02-172018-02-172018-02-17
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched200.67.292.0616.91367.8
Avg. Seconds4.6781.6574.69710.70117.750
Avg. Words Per Sec38198.4107822.138040.016698.210067.3
Len
7
Searches6284090350759558947815975965884041017N/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2495.0491392.663234.048634.313233.6210.404
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-05-122011-05-122011-08-17
Latest2018-02-172018-02-172018-02-172018-02-172018-02-172018-02-14
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched191.35.353.9388.6900.21030.4
Avg. Seconds7.2042.2646.07713.09321.75328.787
Avg. Words Per Sec24805.778932.929406.113648.18214.76207.5
Len
8
Searches573220429983344625841084390114586740719310N/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2275.9271190.465183.665430.549454.95816.1670.123
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-08-172011-08-172013-06-07
Latest2018-02-172018-02-172018-02-172018-02-172018-02-172018-02-172018-02-14
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched165.43.419.9192.9586.41159.41666.5
Avg. Seconds9.6492.6086.73514.25324.05033.07941.638
Avg. Words Per Sec18519.468513.026531.312536.87430.15402.04291.5
Len
9
Searches457152922254953809166259071042507296395309N/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1815.090883.616151.240248.512413.919117.6810.123
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-042011-04-062012-08-142013-05-28
Latest2018-02-172018-02-172018-02-172018-02-172018-02-172018-02-172018-02-05
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched147.02.69.378.1378.2739.41310.0
Avg. Seconds11.4552.4896.54113.75524.13835.59443.826
Avg. Words Per Sec15599.271802.127317.812990.97402.85020.34077.2
Len
10
Searches31341571469134272594324374564511484745187275913N/A
Avg. Per Day1244.393583.308108.231128.790224.135192.4647.4350.0230.005
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-04-052011-04-062011-04-062012-03-232012-08-152012-09-202012-09-18
Latest2018-02-172018-02-172018-02-172018-02-172018-02-172018-02-172018-02-172016-01-302013-03-15
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched124.22.25.936.5195.3506.3894.721.02710.5
Avg. Seconds12.0902.0395.55111.79121.79233.86144.71954.46141.984
Avg. Words Per Sec14780.487618.132190.015154.88200.05277.13995.93281.14256.2
Len
11
Searches22170629932231971162042822925794218521064811529
Avg. Per Day880.267394.35178.26381.109116.166167.49342.2770.607
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062012-05-222012-08-142012-08-17
Latest2018-02-172018-02-172018-02-162018-02-172018-02-172018-02-172018-02-172018-02-14
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched107.12.04.623.5103.7320.9585.91062.1
Avg. Seconds12.0601.5204.3439.47918.15729.68442.45353.912
Avg. Words Per Sec14816.2117597.541141.018851.89841.76019.84209.23314.5
Len
12
Searches16013726882741439351375661786552396091959581733342
Avg. Per Day635.812273.27457.14854.62070.93495.13577.8046.8820.017
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202012-08-062012-08-062013-10-03
Latest2018-02-172018-02-172018-02-162018-02-162018-02-172018-02-172018-02-172018-02-172016-08-17
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched90.41.83.712.266.2170.6390.3692.31117.5
Avg. Seconds11.4751.1053.1437.03213.79323.99136.28450.14081.720
Avg. Words Per Sec15572.3161758.956850.525410.412954.87448.24924.73563.92186.6
Len
13
Searches117010448669410301096441112486159079153303574691622
Avg. Per Day464.581193.23840.89938.29144.66263.16160.86822.8180.644
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2018-02-172018-02-172018-02-172018-02-162018-02-162018-02-172018-02-172018-02-172018-02-11
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched76.21.73.38.837.3134.9231.6430.8744.0
Avg. Seconds10.2900.7872.2044.8479.78617.92529.22942.46454.902
Avg. Words Per Sec17365.9227112.181093.036863.818260.29968.76113.44208.13254.8
Len
14
Searches85618034108571409654506873797832111113852821522943
Avg. Per Day339.940135.42528.35225.98627.29138.84344.11733.8616.0470.017
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-07-262012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2018-02-172018-02-172018-02-172018-02-172018-02-172018-02-172018-02-172018-02-172018-02-162013-09-11
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched73.01.72.86.521.789.6169.3287.3509.4568.2
Avg. Seconds9.5620.5491.4083.1386.44012.45921.68233.78248.60048.488
Avg. Words Per Sec18686.8325232.7126944.356951.827745.614342.68241.65289.53676.83685.3
Len
15
Searches615893238609492074540146528564057562066106339984019
Avg. Per Day244.53694.73819.53718.02618.47422.39530.02426.24713.4991.596
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-04-112012-08-142012-08-14
Latest2018-02-172018-02-172018-02-172018-02-172018-02-172018-02-172018-02-172018-02-172018-02-172018-02-17
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched64.81.42.24.512.950.7126.7192.6326.7587.7
Avg. Seconds8.3530.3270.8161.8813.9897.96914.85625.22438.30252.994
Avg. Words Per Sec21391.7546551.2218871.694984.344799.122423.212028.37084.14665.33371.9
Len
16
Searches46297715689938587341623255234092465005854043633167231289
Avg. Per Day183.82162.29615.32113.56412.92513.53618.46223.24317.3246.6400.512
Earliest2011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2018-02-172018-02-172018-02-162018-02-172018-02-112018-02-162018-02-172018-02-172018-02-172018-02-172018-02-17
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched62.71.01.52.44.914.861.6144.7221.5377.7594.4
Avg. Seconds8.1760.1600.4010.9822.2464.6389.25817.19328.61043.25755.050
Avg. Words Per Sec21856.71114924.8445805.7181946.379564.038523.919300.210393.16245.74130.93245.9