Welcome!   Search Scrabble┬« Dictionary using DLD   Statistics   Compare any two Strings using DLD   Reference   Your IP

Search performance using Damerau-Levenshtein distance in T-SQL

This table shows the speed of fuzzy-string dictionary searches using the DLD algorithm (by Change Limit allowed, and length of word searched for).

  1. Change Limit is used to stop checking a word when too many Changes are encountered.
  2. Change Limit is used to avoid checking parts of words that are too far apart.
  3. Change Limit is used to completely avoid checking words with lengths that are too different.

Phase:

Version:

  Change Limit→Any LimitLimit 1Limit 2Limit 3Limit 4Limit 5Limit 6Limit 7Limit 8Limit 9Limit 10
↓Length of Search Word  
Any
Len
Searches47936292265726374767034824743550777712054376783477307895102117220811469
Avg. Per Day15968.9218852.0891588.0332747.4521691.548684.370260.998102.56834.0187.3560.489
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2019-06-162019-06-162019-06-162019-06-162019-06-162019-06-162019-06-162019-06-152019-06-162019-06-152019-06-11
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched174.27.1117.8473.4486.3408.4323.1297.3316.2419.2600.7
Avg. Seconds7.0761.5714.05510.37419.91426.88328.44630.33734.58644.03752.479
Avg. Words Per Sec25254.1113760.744063.617225.38973.06647.16281.75890.25166.64057.73405.0
Len
2
Searches184761184761N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day61.54961.549
Earliest2011-04-052011-04-05
Latest2019-06-162019-06-16
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched27.527.5
Avg. Seconds0.1550.155
Avg. Words Per Sec1154052.71154052.7
Len
3
Searches1319572914657404915N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day439.586304.698134.889
Earliest2011-03-302011-03-302011-04-06
Latest2019-06-162019-06-162019-06-16
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched148.625.7426.3
Avg. Seconds0.4740.2840.904
Avg. Words Per Sec376762.2629474.4197582.0
Len
4
Searches30142252204247575657234321N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1004.123734.296191.76778.059
Earliest2011-03-292011-03-292011-03-292011-04-16
Latest2019-06-162019-06-162019-06-162019-06-16
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched174.018.1290.71354.2
Avg. Seconds1.0560.5441.7574.147
Avg. Words Per Sec169279.3328657.5101683.043088.7
Len
5
Searches5567037346870271864913760213665N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1854.5361155.522239.402458.3911.221
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-302011-03-302011-08-17
Latest2019-06-162019-06-162019-06-162019-06-162019-06-15
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched258.011.0150.9933.61463.7
Avg. Seconds2.6950.9603.0546.8649.688
Avg. Words Per Sec66296.6186125.058512.726034.118445.0
Len
6
Searches685086141629356731921912478102256N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2282.2141386.790224.259637.10034.064
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282012-08-14
Latest2019-06-162019-06-162019-06-162019-06-162019-06-16
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched209.67.193.1629.51367.4
Avg. Seconds4.3301.5124.5729.77315.686
Avg. Words Per Sec41263.5118187.639081.818283.311391.7
Len
7
Searches7736337439414162053619083898120421229N/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2577.1901463.811206.718635.738270.5140.409
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-05-122011-05-122011-08-17
Latest2019-06-162019-06-162019-06-162019-06-162019-06-162019-06-15
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched203.55.253.8407.0911.61026.3
Avg. Seconds6.7032.0775.94812.21919.32226.794
Avg. Words Per Sec26656.786026.430042.314624.09248.26669.1
Len
8
Searches691216536670744841421223657148772549250317N/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2302.6361221.605161.281407.634495.60316.4070.106
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-08-172011-08-172013-06-07
Latest2019-06-162019-06-162019-06-162019-06-162019-06-162019-06-152019-06-10
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched176.93.419.9203.0601.21167.41663.6
Avg. Seconds9.0512.4216.60813.57621.74130.76341.256
Avg. Words Per Sec19742.373801.627041.813162.78218.95808.64331.2
Len
9
Searches528921926283893941626598131269151337380324N/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1761.987875.590131.306219.802422.790112.3910.108
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-042011-04-062012-08-142013-05-28
Latest2019-06-162019-06-162019-06-162019-06-162019-06-162019-06-162019-04-10
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched154.52.69.380.1395.9743.71313.7
Avg. Seconds10.8322.3436.44813.44822.32033.73143.003
Avg. Words Per Sec16495.976259.827711.313287.88005.85297.54155.3
Len
10
Searches35333151692308280347335471645599558447210715913N/A
Avg. Per Day1177.046563.75593.391111.755215.067186.0347.0190.0200.004
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-04-052011-04-062011-04-062012-03-232012-08-152012-09-202012-09-18
Latest2019-06-162019-06-162019-06-162019-06-162019-06-162019-06-162019-06-152016-01-302013-03-15
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched129.82.25.936.9209.2513.3900.121.02710.5
Avg. Seconds11.5521.9405.48811.62320.65031.98542.59554.46141.984
Avg. Words Per Sec15468.692087.432562.615373.98653.35586.74195.23281.14256.2
Len
11
Searches244027611240492010322094963053534828591158131674
Avg. Per Day812.924374.45266.96969.789101.722160.85438.5810.558
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062012-05-222012-08-142012-08-17
Latest2019-06-162019-06-162019-06-152019-06-162019-06-162019-06-162019-06-152019-06-15
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched111.22.04.723.8106.9332.0590.61059.0
Avg. Seconds11.6041.4564.3089.37917.83028.11140.95351.869
Avg. Words Per Sec15399.7122703.341476.119052.710021.76356.64363.33445.1
Len
12
Searches17429117730981465931404511845852601142191831884542
Avg. Per Day580.612257.54148.83446.78861.49086.65173.0166.2780.014
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202012-08-062012-08-062013-10-03
Latest2019-06-162019-06-162019-06-152019-06-152019-06-152019-06-162019-06-162019-06-152016-08-17
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched93.31.83.712.268.0176.3398.0698.11117.5
Avg. Seconds11.0851.0613.1206.97213.60623.19634.68548.36881.720
Avg. Words Per Sec16120.8168367.357281.625631.213133.37703.55151.83694.42186.6
Len
13
Searches126943354447710491098440115380169078175004603911753
Avg. Per Day422.884181.38134.94832.79338.43656.32558.29920.1180.584
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2019-06-162019-06-162019-06-152019-06-152019-06-152019-06-162019-06-162019-06-152019-06-11
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched78.81.73.38.837.4140.0242.0433.9743.4
Avg. Seconds9.9660.7562.1874.8079.68317.49227.75741.57653.125
Avg. Words Per Sec17930.7236254.481706.337176.718454.710215.56437.64297.93363.6
Len
14
Searches920690379269727906697370526102259120603923321589543
Avg. Per Day306.708126.34524.24822.31123.49434.06540.17630.7585.2950.014
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-07-262012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2019-06-162019-06-162019-06-152019-06-152019-06-152019-06-162019-06-152019-06-152019-06-142013-09-11
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched74.31.72.86.521.791.4175.4291.8513.4568.2
Avg. Seconds9.2610.5291.3973.1096.37312.23620.98932.74047.72848.488
Avg. Words Per Sec19295.7337769.2127905.357476.328037.114604.18513.75457.93744.03685.3
Len
15
Searches662437263863503864660447790584398293772421357524245
Avg. Per Day220.67687.90016.78515.52515.92019.46827.62924.12511.9101.414
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-04-112012-08-142012-08-14
Latest2019-06-162019-06-162019-06-152019-06-152019-06-152019-06-152019-06-162019-06-152019-06-152019-05-22
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched66.51.42.24.513.051.0134.3198.4329.0592.6
Avg. Seconds8.1090.3150.8091.8623.9467.85314.32724.34037.55551.857
Avg. Words Per Sec22035.1567212.8220944.595974.645283.522753.812472.27341.44758.13445.9
Len
16
Searches49305317066739723353213369935321482256217348662177931469
Avg. Per Day164.25056.85413.23311.76611.22611.76616.06520.71216.2115.9270.489
Earliest2011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2019-06-162019-06-152019-06-152019-06-152019-06-152019-06-152019-06-152019-06-152019-06-162019-06-152019-06-11
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched64.21.01.52.44.914.861.6146.5225.7377.5600.7
Avg. Seconds8.0230.1550.3960.9692.2154.5769.12316.76927.40242.16152.479
Avg. Words Per Sec22271.21151656.1450980.3184315.680662.639050.419587.010655.86521.14238.33405.0