Welcome!   Search Scrabble┬« Dictionary using DLD   Statistics   Compare any two Strings using DLD   Reference   Your IP

Search performance using Damerau-Levenshtein distance in T-SQL

This table shows the speed of fuzzy-string dictionary searches using the DLD algorithm (by Change Limit allowed, and length of word searched for).

  1. Change Limit is used to stop checking a word when too many Changes are encountered.
  2. Change Limit is used to avoid checking parts of words that are too far apart.
  3. Change Limit is used to completely avoid checking words with lengths that are too different.

Phase:

Version:

  Change Limit→Any LimitLimit 1Limit 2Limit 3Limit 4Limit 5Limit 6Limit 7Limit 8Limit 9Limit 10
↓Length of Search Word  
Any
Len
Searches7054126838024214692605412380603813560232667851187350450089140919277091943
Avg. Per Day15461.5658334.3251518.0852713.6381783.199716.029260.24998.65330.8876.0730.426
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2023-09-232023-09-232023-09-232023-09-232023-09-232023-09-232023-09-232023-09-232023-09-232023-09-232023-09-22
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched182.27.0127.9469.0487.2413.0327.6302.2314.1414.6646.2
Avg. Seconds6.4311.4443.5249.06117.16823.02624.89326.86231.00940.98449.076
Avg. Words Per Sec27786.3123747.050705.819720.010408.27760.47178.36652.35762.54360.03641.1
Len
2
Searches237293237293N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day52.01152.011
Earliest2011-04-052011-04-05
Latest2023-09-232023-09-23
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched27.627.6
Avg. Seconds0.1380.138
Avg. Words Per Sec1295606.21295606.2
Len
3
Searches19009081250213650695N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day416.650274.028142.622
Earliest2011-03-302011-03-302011-04-06
Latest2023-09-232023-09-232023-09-23
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched165.725.8434.4
Avg. Seconds0.4300.2490.776
Avg. Words Per Sec415815.6716369.9230227.7
Len
4
Searches43204393072918897669349852N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day946.974673.537196.75576.682
Earliest2011-03-292011-03-292011-03-292011-04-16
Latest2023-09-232023-09-232023-09-232023-09-23
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched186.118.5302.81359.3
Avg. Seconds0.9560.4831.5083.699
Avg. Words Per Sec186846.3369952.8118496.348314.0
Len
5
Searches76837124681136102192019747835873N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1684.1521026.033223.989432.8421.287
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-302011-03-302011-08-17
Latest2023-09-232023-09-232023-09-232023-09-232023-09-21
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched269.211.4160.4933.31410.4
Avg. Seconds2.4660.8722.6806.1168.854
Avg. Words Per Sec72448.5204826.766673.729219.120182.0
Len
6
Searches9759489572233410061092884384146662N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2139.1301254.248220.524632.21332.146
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282012-08-14
Latest2023-09-232023-09-232023-09-232023-09-232023-09-23
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched218.77.492.2623.51370.7
Avg. Seconds3.9431.3793.9498.51014.136
Avg. Words Per Sec45316.4129581.445254.720997.512640.5
Len
7
Searches112507896231483907375289200312182731655N/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2466.0011365.846198.883633.883267.0270.363
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-05-122011-05-122011-08-17
Latest2023-09-232023-09-232023-09-232023-09-232023-09-232023-09-21
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched210.15.353.2406.4907.21004.3
Avg. Seconds6.0361.8955.18010.57517.05624.178
Avg. Words Per Sec29604.694320.934498.516896.910476.57390.5
Len
8
Searches1058952954175367172161944206243361576621335N/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2321.0621187.441157.203426.140533.41116.7940.073
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-08-172011-08-172013-06-07
Latest2023-09-232023-09-232023-09-232023-09-232023-09-232023-09-232020-02-08
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched187.53.421.3205.7600.81166.41656.6
Avg. Seconds8.0902.2015.72811.51218.56926.74240.465
Avg. Words Per Sec22088.581170.531195.115522.69623.36682.04416.0
Len
9
Searches8264698401504054956910124092173114514102464N/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1811.495880.035120.457221.905476.313112.6830.102
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-042011-04-062012-08-142013-05-28
Latest2023-09-232023-09-232023-09-232023-09-232023-09-232023-09-232023-09-19
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched163.82.610.181.4401.9741.61202.6
Avg. Seconds9.5212.1165.70511.47518.63329.03238.732
Avg. Words Per Sec18769.084438.531324.215572.69589.96154.94613.5
Len
10
Searches548238326031963715164969951063037915223323445913N/A
Avg. Per Day1201.654570.58181.431108.934233.001200.6037.0890.0130.003
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-04-052011-04-062011-04-062012-03-232012-08-152012-09-202012-09-18
Latest2023-09-232023-09-232023-09-232023-09-232023-09-232023-09-232023-09-232016-01-302013-03-15
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched139.02.26.238.2219.9515.8897.221.02710.5
Avg. Seconds10.1641.7484.95410.06417.40426.91536.87654.46141.984
Avg. Words Per Sec17580.7102224.636071.317754.910267.46639.24845.73281.14256.2
Len
11
Searches370531517217222659062979604560267968171647472137
Avg. Per Day812.148377.37558.28365.30899.954174.65036.1100.468
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062012-05-222012-08-142012-08-17
Latest2023-09-232023-09-232023-09-232023-09-232023-09-232023-09-232023-09-232023-09-14
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched117.22.04.925.2111.8339.4595.81062.2
Avg. Seconds10.1931.3113.9078.27815.46923.69336.23147.603
Avg. Words Per Sec17531.5136268.645733.721587.211551.47542.04932.03753.8
Len
12
Searches261589311683791931841969562680284204183404552842350
Avg. Per Day573.364256.09142.34343.17058.74892.14974.6236.2300.011
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202012-08-062012-08-062013-10-03
Latest2023-09-232023-09-232023-09-232023-09-232023-09-232023-09-232023-09-232023-09-232022-07-18
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched99.71.93.813.172.0185.7404.7703.91154.4
Avg. Seconds9.8630.9622.8426.22312.00119.75429.91941.91779.085
Avg. Words Per Sec18116.5185738.362880.428712.814890.19045.85972.54263.02259.5
Len
13
Searches1869176797457138958136158165133261407283357842902416
Avg. Per Day409.695174.79030.45729.84436.19557.29662.10818.4750.530
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2023-09-232023-09-232023-09-232023-09-232023-09-232023-09-232023-09-232023-09-232023-09-17
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched83.01.73.39.237.6141.8247.7436.2757.7
Avg. Seconds8.9870.6861.9974.3298.62115.17623.79437.18448.164
Avg. Words Per Sec19884.2260445.689496.341272.920727.111774.87510.04805.63710.0
Len
14
Searches13209085410679515291049998171504811801621425092062843
Avg. Per Day289.523118.59420.85619.95721.87832.98339.48931.2364.5210.009
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-07-262012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2023-09-232023-09-232023-09-232023-09-232023-09-232023-09-232023-09-232023-09-232023-09-232013-09-11
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched78.31.72.96.722.493.3176.0301.6517.0568.2
Avg. Seconds8.4290.4821.2842.8255.72310.83118.50428.43743.86348.488
Avg. Words Per Sec21199.0370936.7139207.663249.231225.816498.29656.96283.74073.93685.3
Len
15
Searches94082236574966454636996719588075127484109207477135246
Avg. Per Day206.21480.16714.56613.96214.72819.30527.94323.93710.4581.150
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-04-112012-08-142012-08-14
Latest2023-09-232023-09-232023-09-232023-09-232023-09-232023-09-232023-09-232023-09-232023-09-232023-09-22
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched68.41.42.34.613.452.6137.5197.2328.9594.5
Avg. Seconds7.3840.2880.7451.6943.5676.93412.58221.42734.26148.655
Avg. Words Per Sec24200.2620877.8239825.0105486.250096.325771.714202.48339.65215.63672.6
Len
16
Searches59991419869144331401493882941986580028346470099224201943
Avg. Per Day131.49243.5509.7178.8008.5119.20312.71318.29415.3654.9140.426
Earliest2011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2023-09-232023-09-232023-09-232023-09-232023-09-232023-09-232023-09-232023-09-232023-09-232023-09-232023-09-22
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched71.21.01.42.44.914.960.7149.3227.9372.3646.2
Avg. Seconds7.9960.1490.3830.9332.1244.3408.58515.18024.38639.17449.076
Avg. Words Per Sec22348.61202337.5466884.3191617.084115.141177.320813.411771.27327.64561.43641.1