Welcome!   Search Scrabble┬« Dictionary using DLD   Statistics   Compare any two Strings using DLD   Reference   Your IP

Search performance using Damerau-Levenshtein distance in T-SQL

This table shows the speed of fuzzy-string dictionary searches using the DLD algorithm (by Change Limit allowed, and length of word searched for).

  1. Change Limit is used to stop checking a word when too many Changes are encountered.
  2. Change Limit is used to avoid checking parts of words that are too far apart.
  3. Change Limit is used to completely avoid checking words with lengths that are too different.

Phase:

Version:

  Change Limit→Any LimitLimit 1Limit 2Limit 3Limit 4Limit 5Limit 6Limit 7Limit 8Limit 9Limit 10
↓Length of Search Word  
Any
Len
Searches16515271896516323285132889628139331257793322329696515335377265109
Avg. Per Day11529.3516258.6021625.5412017.256972.675403.456155.88367.37723.4125.0720.076
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2015-02-272015-02-272015-02-272015-02-272015-02-272015-02-272015-02-272015-02-272015-02-272015-02-272015-02-27
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched137.07.4110.7392.9368.2334.0265.3256.7286.4424.6562.3
Avg. Seconds7.0131.8184.08611.30421.91827.96728.19829.61634.63744.33853.358
Avg. Words Per Sec25479.698288.643736.915807.28152.96389.46337.16033.75158.94030.23348.9
Len
2
Searches6287262872N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day43.89143.891
Earliest2011-04-052011-04-05
Latest2015-02-272015-02-27
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched27.227.2
Avg. Seconds0.2270.227
Avg. Words Per Sec787788.0787788.0
Len
3
Searches515638337814177824N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day359.968235.829124.139
Earliest2011-03-302011-03-302011-04-06
Latest2015-02-272015-02-272015-02-27
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched165.525.1432.3
Avg. Seconds0.5980.3900.994
Avg. Words Per Sec298788.4458528.0179796.9
Len
4
Searches113667781021726956756893N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day793.517565.614188.18539.717
Earliest2011-03-292011-03-292011-03-292011-04-16
Latest2015-02-272015-02-272015-02-272015-02-27
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched146.017.5278.31348.6
Avg. Seconds1.1850.7081.8644.776
Avg. Words Per Sec150754.5252565.195888.837411.8
Len
5
Searches20091071268776351018389110203N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1402.563885.736245.047271.6390.142
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-302011-03-302011-08-17
Latest2015-02-272015-02-272015-02-272015-02-272015-02-18
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched206.510.7146.6899.0405.0
Avg. Seconds2.8231.2173.1397.77112.128
Avg. Words Per Sec63296.8146851.256934.122994.314734.1
Len
6
Searches2408522145803132797260661615903N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1681.3951017.855228.958423.48011.102
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282012-08-14
Latest2015-02-272015-02-272015-02-272015-02-272015-02-27
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched172.37.289.9582.11372.0
Avg. Seconds4.6851.8794.63011.07119.493
Avg. Words Per Sec38140.995106.338591.516140.39166.7
Len
7
Searches25566631447656306980652620148940467N/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1784.8131010.612214.303455.596103.9750.326
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-05-122011-05-122011-08-17
Latest2015-02-272015-02-272015-02-272015-02-272015-02-272015-02-20
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched152.75.551.8365.5856.91011.2
Avg. Seconds6.9642.5095.89313.44024.02330.358
Avg. Words Per Sec25659.371219.630324.613295.27438.55886.2
Len
8
Searches22054351151799244916461584338637843069N/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1539.620804.074170.976322.233236.4035.8850.048
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-08-172011-08-172013-06-07
Latest2015-02-272015-02-272015-02-272015-02-272015-02-272015-02-272015-02-27
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched130.63.620.4188.5538.41114.81626.3
Avg. Seconds9.3602.8296.45414.35226.18636.67343.296
Avg. Words Per Sec19090.463163.927687.112450.86823.84872.54127.2
Len
9
Searches17447428188512014922829153629497850233N/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1218.009571.642140.662197.504253.37654.8020.023
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-042011-04-062012-08-142013-05-28
Latest2015-02-272015-02-272015-02-272015-02-272015-02-272015-02-272015-02-21
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched118.12.79.773.9344.5711.7621.6
Avg. Seconds11.2062.6386.26213.42525.51639.08654.961
Avg. Words Per Sec15946.267742.628534.013310.07003.04571.73251.2
Len
10
Searches117381652724013873615317321170313883540605613N/A
Avg. Per Day819.444368.06896.852106.930147.79096.9212.8340.0390.009
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-04-052011-04-062011-04-062012-03-232012-08-152012-09-202012-09-18
Latest2015-02-272015-02-272015-02-272015-02-272015-02-272015-02-272015-02-272014-12-172013-03-15
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched98.02.36.235.0179.9474.2895.621.02710.5
Avg. Seconds11.4842.1435.29011.34121.87836.41346.36655.86241.984
Avg. Words Per Sec15560.583386.833779.915756.58167.74907.43853.93198.84256.2
Len
11
Searches8366063549001010579863311944713239829695476
Avg. Per Day584.037247.75770.54868.85683.38692.42720.7300.332
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062012-05-222012-08-142012-08-17
Latest2015-02-272015-02-272015-02-272015-02-272015-02-272015-02-272015-02-272015-02-27
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched84.02.14.922.993.2289.7564.91118.3
Avg. Seconds11.2151.5814.1509.06217.67530.62644.29055.936
Avg. Words Per Sec15933.7113021.043058.019718.510109.75834.64034.63194.5
Len
12
Searches610168251177727666696574823839285477557268
Avg. Per Day425.960175.34750.79846.74852.23458.59038.2393.9970.006
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202012-08-062012-08-062013-10-03
Latest2015-02-272015-02-272015-02-272015-02-272015-02-272015-02-272015-02-272015-02-272014-01-29
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched68.11.93.912.556.3150.7352.5662.8946.0
Avg. Seconds10.2261.1463.0186.74213.23923.56136.88950.807132.110
Avg. Words Per Sec17474.9155990.059213.826505.413497.07584.34844.13517.11352.6
Len
13
Searches457004183034525464757949978571734879317322579
Avg. Per Day319.036127.77636.68233.21534.89039.91334.06312.0930.404
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2015-02-272015-02-272015-02-272015-02-272015-02-272015-02-272015-02-272015-02-272015-02-27
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched57.41.83.39.133.6111.6203.4398.2707.9
Avg. Seconds8.9460.8122.1184.6439.36717.20728.82941.49551.777
Avg. Words Per Sec19975.3220004.484382.938483.119077.510384.56198.44306.33451.2
Len
14
Searches339539132295368743256131624371263807025850509643
Avg. Per Day237.03392.35525.74222.73122.07725.91826.57718.0463.5580.030
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-07-262012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2015-02-272015-02-272015-02-272015-02-272015-02-272015-02-272015-02-272015-02-272015-02-272013-09-11
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched54.61.72.96.620.675.0146.6251.4477.9568.2
Avg. Seconds8.1530.5671.3533.0116.17611.95021.02533.26747.85748.488
Avg. Words Per Sec21916.5314906.6132022.459344.328931.214953.08498.95371.43733.83685.3
Len
15
Searches25687696239258302319922667240522701723979120521841
Avg. Per Day179.32667.18518.03216.19515.82416.79118.86116.7408.4141.285
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-04-112012-08-142012-08-14
Latest2015-02-272015-02-272015-02-272015-02-272015-02-272015-02-272015-02-272015-02-272015-02-272015-02-27
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched50.71.52.34.512.744.0101.7168.4289.1598.1
Avg. Seconds7.2710.3400.7891.8033.8137.55514.01724.30237.21951.434
Avg. Words Per Sec24575.8526101.5226422.699089.346861.123651.812748.37352.94801.03474.2
Len
16
Searches20160664262209351778016438170222078423106157895381109
Avg. Per Day140.74244.86114.61512.41211.47511.88314.50916.13011.0223.7560.076
Earliest2011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2015-02-272015-02-272015-02-272015-02-272015-02-272015-02-272015-02-272015-02-272015-02-272015-02-272015-02-27
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched49.01.01.52.44.915.054.6130.4204.8364.0562.3
Avg. Seconds6.8080.1670.3880.9412.1574.3828.75016.28227.71641.87753.358
Avg. Words Per Sec26248.11068465.1460703.8189872.082860.340780.020420.710974.66447.24267.03348.9