Welcome!   Search Scrabble┬« Dictionary using DLD   Statistics   Compare any two Strings using DLD   Reference   Your IP

Search performance using Damerau-Levenshtein distance in T-SQL

This table shows the speed of fuzzy-string dictionary searches using the DLD algorithm (by Change Limit allowed, and length of word searched for).

  1. Change Limit is used to stop checking a word when too many Changes are encountered.
  2. Change Limit is used to avoid checking parts of words that are too far apart.
  3. Change Limit is used to completely avoid checking words with lengths that are too different.

Phase:

Version:

  Change Limit→Any LimitLimit 1Limit 2Limit 3Limit 4Limit 5Limit 6Limit 7Limit 8Limit 9Limit 10
↓Length of Search Word  
Any
Len
Searches350905741860079342756096189782347333315694166236732541338419418697944
Avg. Per Day16889.2408952.6402057.8692979.1681671.730755.367300.176122.31540.5238.9990.454
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2016-12-032016-12-032016-12-032016-12-032016-12-032016-12-032016-12-032016-12-032016-12-032016-12-032016-12-03
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched155.67.0108.1413.0411.4372.1304.9286.6311.0416.2580.2
Avg. Seconds7.7921.7354.24111.43122.03228.60830.11031.81336.56145.89957.512
Avg. Words Per Sec22931.5102983.542136.715632.28110.56246.15934.65616.94887.43893.13107.0
Len
2
Searches133978133978N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day64.48464.484
Earliest2011-04-052011-04-05
Latest2016-12-032016-12-03
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched27.327.3
Avg. Seconds0.1770.177
Avg. Words Per Sec1008778.21008778.2
Len
3
Searches986357668681317676N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day474.738321.839152.899
Earliest2011-03-302011-03-302011-04-06
Latest2016-12-032016-12-032016-12-03
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched152.325.8418.6
Avg. Seconds0.5310.3220.972
Avg. Words Per Sec336423.0555127.6183910.3
Len
4
Searches21461671534444480661131062N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1032.959738.534231.34463.081
Earliest2011-03-292011-03-292011-03-292011-04-16
Latest2016-12-032016-12-032016-12-032016-12-03
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched157.718.2278.91347.4
Avg. Seconds1.1540.6191.8574.831
Avg. Words Per Sec154904.6288590.896236.536990.1
Len
5
Searches38615172322973642739895000805N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1858.5641118.057309.353430.7670.387
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-302011-03-302011-08-17
Latest2016-12-032016-12-032016-12-032016-12-032016-12-02
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched244.211.0145.0920.21057.3
Avg. Seconds2.9941.0963.1627.79212.418
Avg. Words Per Sec59676.3163000.456503.422933.914389.4
Len
6
Searches47048672752466605572129516551664N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2264.4721324.773291.464623.36824.866
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282012-08-14
Latest2016-12-032016-12-032016-12-032016-12-032016-12-03
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched197.27.191.7603.81363.6
Avg. Seconds4.8571.7244.73211.01518.867
Avg. Words Per Sec36789.7103634.737763.916222.99471.0
Len
7
Searches533057129177515652381406223440452907N/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2565.6261404.326272.051676.821211.9910.437
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-05-122011-05-122011-08-17
Latest2016-12-032016-12-032016-12-032016-12-032016-12-032016-12-03
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched180.55.353.9373.4885.71042.9
Avg. Seconds7.3962.3496.12413.44123.11429.571
Avg. Words Per Sec24161.776075.329180.113294.87730.86042.7
Len
8
Searches4889285252254144467199182690043329532282N/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2353.2331214.110214.022477.370433.38214.2140.136
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-08-172011-08-172013-06-07
Latest2016-12-032016-12-032016-12-032016-12-032016-12-032016-12-032016-11-25
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched152.73.419.8185.6567.11145.91679.8
Avg. Seconds9.8372.6916.78314.52425.36035.22842.249
Avg. Words Per Sec18164.666392.226345.812303.47046.25072.44229.4
Len
9
Searches39890731905518368707596879878989238722258N/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1919.958917.134177.460287.280423.061114.8980.124
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-042011-04-062012-08-142013-05-28
Latest2016-12-032016-12-032016-12-032016-12-032016-12-032016-12-032016-11-25
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched136.82.69.276.6361.1728.91297.7
Avg. Seconds11.6732.5526.57913.88725.09137.36645.078
Avg. Words Per Sec15308.170007.127160.512867.87121.84782.23964.0
Len
10
Searches27747531272300265226312391508555400494157155913N/A
Avg. Per Day1335.500612.363127.654150.355244.770192.7597.5640.0280.006
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-04-052011-04-062011-04-062012-03-232012-08-152012-09-202012-09-18
Latest2016-12-032016-12-032016-12-032016-12-032016-12-032016-12-032016-12-032016-01-302013-03-15
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched116.22.25.936.1186.5494.0890.721.02710.5
Avg. Seconds12.2732.0845.57511.87122.27635.35346.20754.46141.984
Avg. Words Per Sec14559.485764.432050.115052.28021.65054.53867.23281.14256.2
Len
11
Searches1988024867604192173197232275468360430938171300
Avg. Per Day956.844417.58192.49494.929132.584173.47645.1550.626
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062012-05-222012-08-142012-08-17
Latest2016-12-032016-12-032016-12-032016-12-032016-12-032016-12-032016-12-032016-12-01
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched101.72.04.623.4100.3309.3580.81055.6
Avg. Seconds12.2491.5484.3599.53118.36830.71943.55255.598
Avg. Words Per Sec14588.7115437.240993.018749.29728.15817.04102.93214.0
Len
12
Searches14490686072311398231326871691202163481682081560942
Avg. Per Day697.443292.26367.29763.86381.398104.12980.9597.5130.020
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202012-08-062012-08-062013-10-03
Latest2016-12-032016-12-032016-12-032016-12-032016-12-032016-12-032016-12-032016-12-032016-08-17
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched85.81.83.712.163.8164.7380.1682.01117.5
Avg. Seconds11.5991.1233.1567.06613.91824.47037.44251.06881.720
Avg. Words Per Sec15406.1159073.756627.025288.312839.17302.54772.43499.12186.6
Len
13
Searches10649534325889969392573107340146335133274516761474
Avg. Per Day512.566208.20647.98344.55651.66370.43264.14524.8720.709
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2016-12-032016-12-032016-12-032016-12-032016-12-032016-12-032016-12-032016-12-032016-12-01
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched73.01.73.28.836.9130.6222.6425.3739.7
Avg. Seconds10.3830.8002.2134.8749.85118.19030.03843.24955.698
Avg. Words Per Sec17210.1223455.480742.236664.118139.49823.65948.84131.73208.2
Len
14
Searches7781973049016887262547651659117899239723881386443
Avg. Per Day374.549146.75033.14830.10431.36443.88447.76434.8416.6730.021
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-07-262012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2016-12-032016-12-032016-12-032016-12-032016-12-032016-12-032016-12-032016-12-032016-12-032013-09-11
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched69.11.72.86.521.686.8163.2278.0504.3568.2
Avg. Seconds9.5570.5581.4143.1536.48112.59022.11434.82749.36048.488
Avg. Words Per Sec18697.6320006.6126369.956672.527569.414193.18080.55130.93620.23685.3
Len
15
Searches563163215081471624329844094528816867858482298753612
Avg. Per Day271.053103.51922.69920.84021.22325.45233.05528.14814.3791.738
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-04-112012-08-142012-08-14
Latest2016-12-032016-12-032016-12-032016-12-032016-12-032016-12-032016-12-032016-12-032016-12-032016-12-03
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched61.71.42.24.512.850.0121.8186.5320.7583.4
Avg. Seconds8.3470.3320.8211.8904.0138.03515.07425.76339.19353.758
Avg. Words Per Sec21407.0537478.5217772.594543.444525.922239.911853.96936.04559.23324.0
Len
16
Searches4306011427363739632899312483258944202546193892615042944
Avg. Per Day207.25068.69917.99915.83415.04015.68521.27526.28818.7357.2400.454
Earliest2011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2016-12-032016-12-032016-12-032016-12-032016-12-032016-12-032016-12-032016-12-032016-12-032016-12-032016-12-03
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched60.51.01.52.44.914.861.0142.7216.8375.6580.2
Avg. Seconds8.1460.1630.4020.9862.2534.6569.32017.38529.20744.00557.512
Avg. Words Per Sec21936.61094533.6444007.8181317.479323.438379.519171.910278.36118.04060.73107.0