Welcome!   Search Scrabble┬« Dictionary using DLD   Statistics   Compare any two Strings using DLD   Reference   Your IP

Search performance using Damerau-Levenshtein distance in T-SQL

This table shows the speed of fuzzy-string dictionary searches using the DLD algorithm (by Change Limit allowed, and length of word searched for).

  1. Change Limit is used to stop checking a word when too many Changes are encountered.
  2. Change Limit is used to avoid checking parts of words that are too far apart.
  3. Change Limit is used to completely avoid checking words with lengths that are too different.

Phase:

Version:

  Change Limit→Any LimitLimit 1Limit 2Limit 3Limit 4Limit 5Limit 6Limit 7Limit 8Limit 9Limit 10
↓Length of Search Word  
Any
Len
Searches47484268263223544748559815609450129372037274775663306320101595220081464
Avg. Per Day16090.0768919.3471609.0522763.6981698.637690.332262.834103.79734.4267.4570.496
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2019-04-262019-04-262019-04-262019-04-262019-04-262019-04-262019-04-262019-04-262019-04-262019-04-252019-04-19
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched173.27.1117.5470.7484.2407.4322.1297.2316.2419.3599.7
Avg. Seconds7.1011.5764.06310.42920.01626.97428.56630.41034.67844.10852.553
Avg. Words Per Sec25165.7113410.743974.817134.28927.26624.66255.55876.15152.84051.23400.2
Len
2
Searches183455183455N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day62.16462.164
Earliest2011-04-052011-04-05
Latest2019-04-262019-04-26
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched27.527.5
Avg. Seconds0.1550.155
Avg. Words Per Sec1149723.01149723.0
Len
3
Searches1309093908180400913N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day443.587307.737135.850
Earliest2011-03-302011-03-302011-04-06
Latest2019-04-262019-04-262019-04-26
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched148.225.7425.6
Avg. Seconds0.4760.2850.908
Avg. Words Per Sec375670.4627254.3196832.9
Len
4
Searches29908922191940572431226521N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1013.466742.740193.96976.757
Earliest2011-03-292011-03-292011-03-292011-04-16
Latest2019-04-262019-04-262019-04-262019-04-26
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched171.418.1290.41354.7
Avg. Seconds1.0540.5451.7624.197
Avg. Words Per Sec169463.3327837.1101440.342578.3
Len
5
Searches5521714345015671664913513093600N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1871.0361169.088242.837457.8921.220
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-302011-03-302011-08-17
Latest2019-04-262019-04-262019-04-262019-04-262019-04-25
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched255.911.0150.8933.61461.7
Avg. Seconds2.6960.9623.0586.9139.734
Avg. Words Per Sec66275.3185708.858440.025848.818357.1
Len
6
Searches679280941357636709761885464100606N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2301.7481401.406227.361638.89134.090
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282012-08-14
Latest2019-04-262019-04-262019-04-262019-04-262019-04-26
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched208.27.193.1628.51368.3
Avg. Seconds4.3381.5164.5799.83115.781
Avg. Words Per Sec41194.3117879.539024.418176.111323.1
Len
7
Searches7662544435671361859418887247973011212N/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2596.4581476.275209.611639.995270.1660.411
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-05-122011-05-122011-08-17
Latest2019-04-262019-04-262019-04-262019-04-262019-04-262019-04-26
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched202.35.253.8405.8911.11029.0
Avg. Seconds6.7202.0845.95612.27419.46226.957
Avg. Words Per Sec26589.285744.530000.214558.79181.56628.8
Len
8
Searches683575036240314825041216315146413548449316N/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2316.2981228.005163.497412.149496.12316.4170.107
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-08-172011-08-172013-06-07
Latest2019-04-262019-04-262019-04-262019-04-262019-04-262019-04-262019-03-14
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched176.13.419.9202.6600.11168.31664.0
Avg. Seconds9.0882.4326.61813.61321.88830.96941.320
Avg. Words Per Sec19661.973476.727000.813126.38164.05770.04324.5
Len
9
Searches522718725908553927586574561251854333940324N/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1771.236877.913133.086222.779424.192113.1560.110
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-042011-04-062012-08-142013-05-28
Latest2019-04-262019-04-262019-04-262019-04-262019-04-262019-04-262019-04-10
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched154.22.69.380.1394.7743.41313.7
Avg. Seconds10.8932.3566.45913.47122.45633.88743.003
Avg. Words Per Sec16404.775856.427666.513265.37957.35273.14155.3
Len
10
Searches34958211667801279523334347640343552957207785913N/A
Avg. Per Day1184.561565.13594.717113.294216.981187.3707.0410.0200.004
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-04-052011-04-062011-04-062012-03-232012-08-152012-09-202012-09-18
Latest2019-04-262019-04-262019-04-262019-04-262019-04-262019-04-262019-04-262016-01-302013-03-15
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched129.72.25.936.9208.4512.7899.421.02710.5
Avg. Seconds11.6181.9515.49511.64120.72732.12742.85254.46141.984
Avg. Words Per Sec15381.091592.732520.015349.88621.25562.04169.93281.14256.2
Len
11
Searches241773911086522006772090883043984784301148451649
Avg. Per Day819.252375.66768.00070.850103.145162.11638.9150.559
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062012-05-222012-08-142012-08-17
Latest2019-04-262019-04-262019-04-262019-04-262019-04-262019-04-262019-04-262019-04-23
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched111.12.04.723.8106.7331.2589.91058.4
Avg. Seconds11.6631.4644.3129.38717.85728.22841.11052.223
Avg. Words Per Sec15320.7122075.041442.919035.310006.86330.24346.73421.7
Len
12
Searches17273967627971463161401891841002586562165511874542
Avg. Per Day585.329258.47449.57947.50362.38287.64673.3786.3520.014
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202012-08-062012-08-062013-10-03
Latest2019-04-262019-04-262019-04-262019-04-262019-04-262019-04-262019-04-262019-04-262016-08-17
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched93.11.83.712.267.9175.9397.0697.91117.5
Avg. Seconds11.1351.0673.1226.97813.62323.25634.86848.48581.720
Avg. Words Per Sec16047.3167517.257232.325609.513117.27683.65124.73685.52186.6
Len
13
Searches125859753739510473898237115062168300172934601891742
Avg. Per Day426.476182.09735.49133.28838.98957.02958.59920.3950.590
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2019-04-262019-04-262019-04-262019-04-262019-04-262019-04-262019-04-262019-04-262019-04-24
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched78.71.73.38.837.4139.7240.9433.6743.3
Avg. Seconds10.0120.7602.1894.8119.69517.52927.90341.64153.285
Avg. Words Per Sec17848.3235068.781645.337141.018430.810193.86404.14291.23353.5
Len
14
Searches913694374435726446679070313101903119810918811587543
Avg. Per Day309.606126.87824.61522.63223.82634.53040.59831.1345.3790.015
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-07-262012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2019-04-262019-04-262019-04-262019-04-262019-04-262019-04-262019-04-262019-04-262019-04-262013-09-11
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched74.41.72.86.521.791.3175.0291.6513.3568.2
Avg. Seconds9.3070.5321.3983.1136.38212.25521.05132.81247.75648.488
Avg. Words Per Sec19200.5336085.4127790.857404.827998.014580.68488.45445.93741.73685.3
Len
15
Searches657262260793502324646347651582348205671915356764242
Avg. Per Day222.71488.37017.02115.74416.14719.73327.80524.36812.0891.437
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-04-112012-08-142012-08-14
Latest2019-04-262019-04-262019-04-262019-04-262019-04-262019-04-262019-04-262019-04-262019-04-262019-04-15
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched66.51.42.24.513.051.0133.1198.1329.0592.6
Avg. Seconds8.1470.3170.8101.8643.9517.86614.39524.41737.59351.874
Avg. Words Per Sec21933.9564530.8220632.995841.445223.522717.812413.27318.24753.43444.7
Len
16
Searches49031516938839604351913357435193480496188248247177231464
Avg. Per Day166.14457.39713.42011.92411.37711.92516.28120.96916.3496.0050.496
Earliest2011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2019-04-262019-04-262019-04-262019-04-262019-04-262019-04-262019-04-262019-04-262019-04-262019-04-252019-04-19
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched64.11.01.52.44.914.861.6146.4225.1377.5599.7
Avg. Seconds8.0430.1560.3970.9712.2194.5839.13816.80527.50542.23952.553
Avg. Words Per Sec22216.61147985.5450388.4184022.380525.038986.919553.810633.16496.64230.53400.2