Welcome!   Search Scrabble┬« Dictionary using DLD   Statistics   Compare any two Strings using DLD   Reference   Your IP

Search performance using Damerau-Levenshtein distance in T-SQL

This table shows the speed of fuzzy-string dictionary searches using the DLD algorithm (by Change Limit allowed, and length of word searched for).

  1. Change Limit is used to stop checking a word when too many Changes are encountered.
  2. Change Limit is used to avoid checking parts of words that are too far apart.
  3. Change Limit is used to completely avoid checking words with lengths that are too different.

Phase:

Version:

  Change Limit→Any LimitLimit 1Limit 2Limit 3Limit 4Limit 5Limit 6Limit 7Limit 8Limit 9Limit 10
↓Length of Search Word  
Any
Len
Searches112119426635738149559417357827935663384351292525806920818464642
Avg. Per Day9205.2755448.1011227.9191425.119651.537277.863106.11947.67617.0923.8140.034
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2014-07-282014-07-282014-07-282014-07-282014-07-282014-07-282014-07-282014-07-282014-07-282014-07-282014-07-24
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched122.97.6108.8403.9369.3338.0261.3253.7285.3438.5521.5
Avg. Seconds6.7211.8944.11611.85123.95830.66730.17531.00736.19945.99351.663
Avg. Words Per Sec26587.194354.143411.415078.37458.55826.85921.95762.84936.33885.23458.8
Len
2
Searches4578445784N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day37.59037.590
Earliest2011-04-052011-04-05
Latest2014-07-282014-07-28
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched26.926.9
Avg. Seconds0.2580.258
Avg. Words Per Sec692988.0692988.0
Len
3
Searches367265251483115782N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day301.533206.47495.060
Earliest2011-03-302011-03-302011-04-06
Latest2014-07-282014-07-282014-07-28
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched152.224.8429.1
Avg. Seconds0.6270.4331.047
Avg. Words Per Sec285077.9412459.7170623.6
Len
4
Searches84568064004016902836612N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day694.324525.488138.77630.059
Earliest2011-03-292011-03-292011-03-292011-04-16
Latest2014-07-282014-07-282014-07-282014-07-28
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched127.617.2281.11349.4
Avg. Seconds1.1830.7561.9784.993
Avg. Words Per Sec151007.0236504.190345.935784.7
Len
5
Searches14932601022822217882252422134N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1226.003839.762178.886207.2450.110
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-302011-03-302011-08-17
Latest2014-07-282014-07-282014-07-282014-07-282014-07-13
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched181.510.6147.3903.7405.0
Avg. Seconds2.7421.2803.3098.17312.904
Avg. Words Per Sec65162.8139616.754008.421862.313847.7
Len
6
Searches1755841116760820522637186711140N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1441.588958.634168.496305.3129.146
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282012-08-14
Latest2014-07-282014-07-282014-07-282014-07-282014-07-28
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched148.77.387.8589.51385.0
Avg. Seconds4.5061.9664.76711.85920.554
Avg. Words Per Sec39652.890904.837483.715067.78693.9
Len
7
Searches1771591111177719208137446692950317N/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1454.519912.796157.703307.44676.3140.260
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-05-122011-05-122011-08-17
Latest2014-07-282014-07-282014-07-282014-07-282014-07-282014-07-26
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched132.45.650.0368.6864.51055.1
Avg. Seconds6.7552.6255.93014.60026.17731.495
Avg. Words Per Sec26451.668069.630134.512239.46826.25673.6
Len
8
Searches1438014827221155516260242189373561448N/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1180.644679.168127.682213.665155.4804.6090.039
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-08-172011-08-172013-06-07
Latest2014-07-282014-07-282014-07-282014-07-282014-07-282014-07-282014-05-27
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched114.23.720.3190.8538.31129.61533.0
Avg. Seconds9.2272.9596.37815.45029.50639.06743.743
Avg. Words Per Sec19365.160390.128017.311566.16056.14574.04085.1
Len
9
Searches10884295482091323561610611968524992823N/AN/A
Avg. Per Day893.627450.093108.667132.235161.62040.9920.019
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-042011-04-062012-08-142013-05-28
Latest2014-07-282014-07-282014-07-282014-07-282014-07-282014-07-282014-05-07
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched105.92.79.570.2334.0709.1294.5
Avg. Seconds11.3732.7496.18314.02728.78242.60559.078
Avg. Words Per Sec15711.865008.628900.712739.56208.44194.13024.7
Len
10
Searches72686533933393380924041155128335228215013N/A
Avg. Per Day596.774278.60176.66775.86694.83868.4342.3160.0410.011
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-04-052011-04-062011-04-062012-03-232012-08-152012-09-202012-09-18
Latest2014-07-282014-07-282014-07-282014-07-282014-07-282014-07-282014-07-272014-05-042013-03-15
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched91.02.36.232.5170.7473.0914.421.02710.5
Avg. Seconds11.7412.2345.20711.44023.73440.21648.13357.81641.984
Avg. Words Per Sec15219.179986.534315.415620.27528.84443.33712.53090.74256.2
Len
11
Searches5161952225996884762553682227464618952376
Avg. Per Day423.809182.75956.52551.35856.01261.28615.5600.309
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062012-05-222012-08-142012-08-17
Latest2014-07-282014-07-282014-07-282014-07-282014-07-282014-07-282014-07-282014-07-26
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched77.62.14.921.787.8279.7559.71147.1
Avg. Seconds11.4551.6424.1189.07618.51333.68847.36256.705
Avg. Words Per Sec15598.9108845.043393.619688.49652.45304.43772.93151.2
Len
12
Searches376777157603501274359644211464713088338788
Avg. Per Day309.343129.39641.15535.79336.29838.15425.3563.1840.007
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202012-08-062012-08-062013-10-03
Latest2014-07-282014-07-282014-07-282014-07-282014-07-282014-07-282014-07-282014-07-282014-01-29
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched60.91.93.912.251.9142.9337.0665.4946.0
Avg. Seconds10.1761.1873.0046.73513.58025.13239.78652.831132.110
Avg. Words Per Sec17559.4150558.359486.626531.013158.37110.04491.33382.31352.6
Len
13
Searches281930114855362673111530389316172683110495361
Avg. Per Day231.47194.29929.77625.54624.95025.95822.0298.6170.296
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2014-07-282014-07-282014-07-282014-07-282014-07-282014-07-282014-07-282014-07-282014-07-27
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched50.11.83.38.931.0100.1189.9389.1689.7
Avg. Seconds8.7700.8422.1184.6519.53517.99730.76843.02851.294
Avg. Words Per Sec20374.7212242.784384.538421.318741.39929.15807.64152.93483.7
Len
14
Searches21284684333259042173419636212832140915019348543
Avg. Per Day174.75269.23921.26817.84416.12217.47417.57712.3312.8610.035
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-07-262012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2014-07-282014-07-282014-07-282014-07-282014-07-282014-07-282014-07-282014-07-282014-07-282013-09-11
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched48.81.72.96.519.569.0136.3238.4473.9568.2
Avg. Seconds8.0150.5861.3492.9986.21712.36722.11134.86249.36048.488
Avg. Words Per Sec22295.6304985.8132447.459606.428742.314448.88081.45125.63620.13685.3
Len
15
Searches1633036190218197157151448414224154451446375321341
Avg. Per Day134.07650.82314.94012.90211.89211.67812.68111.8746.1841.101
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-04-112012-08-142012-08-14
Latest2014-07-282014-07-282014-07-282014-07-282014-07-282014-07-282014-07-282014-07-282014-07-282014-07-26
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched46.21.52.24.512.138.790.9160.5277.2600.8
Avg. Seconds7.2030.3500.7871.7963.8307.63014.43325.32238.44551.714
Avg. Words Per Sec24807.6510365.8227135.299514.946652.623419.112380.47056.84648.03455.4
Len
16
Searches128162401691500111995106631098312840137889419326242
Avg. Per Day105.22432.98012.3169.8488.7559.01710.54211.3207.7332.6780.034
Earliest2011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2014-07-282014-07-282014-07-282014-07-282014-07-282014-07-282014-07-282014-07-282014-07-282014-07-282014-07-24
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched45.81.01.52.44.915.353.3125.7202.6370.1521.5
Avg. Seconds6.6530.1730.3860.9252.1304.2768.78216.68728.86643.60951.663
Avg. Words Per Sec26859.31035118.5462783.0193283.783874.141788.720348.110708.46190.44097.63458.8