Welcome!   Search Scrabble┬« Dictionary using DLD   Statistics   Compare any two Strings using DLD   Reference   Your IP

Search performance using Damerau-Levenshtein distance in T-SQL

This table shows the speed of fuzzy-string dictionary searches using the DLD algorithm (by Change Limit allowed, and length of word searched for).

  1. Change Limit is used to stop checking a word when too many Changes are encountered.
  2. Change Limit is used to avoid checking parts of words that are too far apart.
  3. Change Limit is used to completely avoid checking words with lengths that are too different.

Phase:

Version:

  Change Limit→Any LimitLimit 1Limit 2Limit 3Limit 4Limit 5Limit 6Limit 7Limit 8Limit 9Limit 10
↓Length of Search Word  
Any
Len
Searches6115509134068793581887610347582661845327054631042233398479127711257261775
Avg. Per Day16191.7829020.2551540.6402739.6871752.341716.314275.948105.50433.8146.8110.470
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2021-07-302021-07-302021-07-302021-07-302021-07-302021-07-302021-07-302021-07-302021-07-302021-07-302021-07-28
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched174.97.1125.3474.9485.1404.3322.4297.1313.3415.4628.7
Avg. Seconds6.6151.4913.7599.63618.40824.61826.09228.12132.30842.26550.761
Avg. Words Per Sec27014.2119843.147540.218543.89707.07258.56848.46354.45530.94227.93520.2
Len
2
Searches219470219470N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day58.10858.108
Earliest2011-04-052011-04-05
Latest2021-07-302021-07-30
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched27.527.5
Avg. Seconds0.1430.143
Avg. Words Per Sec1251090.81251090.8
Len
3
Searches16732961137795535501N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day443.032301.249141.782
Earliest2011-03-302011-03-302011-04-06
Latest2021-07-302021-07-302021-07-30
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched155.825.7432.3
Avg. Seconds0.4400.2590.824
Avg. Words Per Sec406265.8689931.2216838.9
Len
4
Searches38525822793154743402316026N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1020.032739.532196.82783.673
Earliest2011-03-292011-03-292011-03-292011-04-16
Latest2021-07-302021-07-302021-07-302021-07-30
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched182.518.3299.11359.5
Avg. Seconds0.9850.5001.6063.807
Avg. Words Per Sec181484.8357487.6111266.446933.0
Len
5
Searches6892873428913087575617231974790N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1824.9981135.615231.870456.2441.268
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-302011-03-302011-08-17
Latest2021-07-302021-07-302021-07-302021-07-302021-07-28
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched261.211.2154.4934.11491.2
Avg. Seconds2.5260.8992.8366.3989.225
Avg. Words Per Sec70750.0198730.263010.127929.919371.1
Len
6
Searches857432052142878443352386249129449N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2270.1881380.565223.551631.79734.274
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282012-08-14
Latest2021-07-302021-07-302021-07-302021-07-302021-07-30
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched208.47.392.0625.91372.7
Avg. Seconds4.0291.4234.2079.08114.700
Avg. Words Per Sec44352.7125582.142476.619676.612155.4
Len
7
Searches97705505609558760387238113810179611506N/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2586.9081485.220201.325630.444269.5210.399
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-05-122011-05-122011-08-17
Latest2021-07-302021-07-302021-07-302021-07-302021-07-302021-07-27
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched200.85.353.7404.6909.71002.4
Avg. Seconds6.2121.9615.53511.35118.09224.983
Avg. Words Per Sec28767.191125.932281.515742.99876.67152.4
Len
8
Searches895690547866215876171585112193379063430335N/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2371.4831267.334155.581419.684512.00216.7940.089
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-08-172011-08-172013-06-07
Latest2021-07-302021-07-302021-07-302021-07-302021-07-302021-07-302020-02-08
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched177.23.421.1203.6600.61166.01656.6
Avg. Seconds8.3672.2886.18312.43120.08228.47340.465
Avg. Words Per Sec21356.178088.228902.414374.68898.26275.84416.0
Len
9
Searches693663835035274558528386011715122423101435N/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1836.585927.614120.694222.033454.106112.0230.115
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-042011-04-062012-08-142013-05-28
Latest2021-07-302021-07-302021-07-302021-07-302021-07-302021-07-302021-06-04
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched155.12.69.982.4397.5735.31186.6
Avg. Seconds9.9362.2106.15312.37420.26831.24739.605
Avg. Words Per Sec17983.580855.229040.914441.08816.35718.74511.9
Len
10
Searches46244332267376313345407658871860736959271635913N/A
Avg. Per Day1224.392600.32482.963107.934230.839195.1227.1920.0160.003
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-04-052011-04-062011-04-062012-03-232012-08-152012-09-202012-09-18
Latest2021-07-302021-07-302021-07-302021-07-302021-07-302021-07-302021-07-292016-01-302013-03-15
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched132.52.26.138.3216.6511.0902.521.02710.5
Avg. Seconds10.6361.8275.31710.90718.75829.17939.27154.46141.984
Avg. Words Per Sec16801.097786.033605.216383.29526.36123.94550.23281.14256.2
Len
11
Searches316498115028742270002492443873526517241447402047
Avg. Per Day837.979397.91060.10265.991102.558172.55438.3220.542
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062012-05-222012-08-142012-08-17
Latest2021-07-302021-07-302021-07-302021-07-302021-07-302021-07-302021-07-302021-07-28
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched113.32.04.824.7110.4334.2591.21064.7
Avg. Seconds10.7221.3704.1788.92216.57625.55838.17648.430
Avg. Words Per Sec16666.1130384.042769.120028.410780.26991.54680.73689.7
Len
12
Searches226058210245401671721671012311653542712932772300749
Avg. Per Day598.525271.26344.26144.24361.20593.79977.6506.0910.013
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202012-08-062012-08-062013-10-03
Latest2021-07-302021-07-302021-07-302021-07-302021-07-302021-07-302021-07-302021-07-302020-01-22
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched96.81.93.712.671.9182.1398.3698.91150.4
Avg. Seconds10.3680.9993.0236.67212.78521.15031.67645.68380.102
Avg. Words Per Sec17235.4178841.159115.026783.313976.78448.95641.13911.52230.8
Len
13
Searches1641678709137121592117937143053225821246980750342124
Avg. Per Day434.660187.75532.19331.22637.87659.79065.39219.8660.562
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2021-07-302021-07-302021-07-292021-07-292021-07-302021-07-302021-07-302021-07-302021-07-27
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched82.11.73.39.037.8140.6247.1430.6745.3
Avg. Seconds9.4320.7142.1144.6059.17116.11125.07939.01050.648
Avg. Words Per Sec18944.3250383.884516.838801.319484.711091.37125.24580.63528.1
Len
14
Searches11711384864718412779721869321311931591151246711886543
Avg. Per Day310.077128.80122.27421.10723.01734.73542.12833.0094.9950.011
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-07-262012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2021-07-302021-07-302021-07-292021-07-282021-07-292021-07-302021-07-302021-07-302021-07-292013-09-11
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched77.31.72.86.622.192.2174.9300.6510.9568.2
Avg. Seconds8.8130.5001.3532.9906.07111.46819.46329.96945.52748.488
Avg. Words Per Sec20275.3357681.6132086.059754.929431.515582.39181.35962.53924.93685.3
Len
15
Searches8475623320185977656852596617750911500197969439074869
Avg. Per Day224.40687.90715.82715.05215.79620.52230.44825.93911.6251.289
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-04-112012-08-142012-08-14
Latest2021-07-302021-07-302021-07-292021-07-282021-07-302021-07-292021-07-302021-07-302021-07-292021-07-28
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched68.51.42.24.513.252.3137.4196.9328.1593.2
Avg. Seconds7.7120.2980.7781.7773.7487.30213.10222.37935.47050.139
Avg. Words Per Sec23169.7600180.6229591.1100579.447678.324471.913638.67984.85037.83563.9
Len
16
Searches56808319283543014387463731839949551877569262753208141775
Avg. Per Day150.40951.05611.38910.2599.88110.57714.61220.04116.6155.5110.470
Earliest2011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2021-07-302021-07-292021-07-272021-07-282021-07-282021-07-302021-07-292021-07-302021-07-302021-07-302021-07-28
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched68.21.01.42.44.914.961.1146.2227.8373.5628.7
Avg. Seconds8.0070.1500.3870.9462.1594.4288.76515.80525.46140.41050.761
Avg. Words Per Sec22316.31188866.8461332.2188879.582776.440355.020385.911306.27018.24421.93520.2