Welcome!   Search Scrabble┬« Dictionary using DLD   Statistics   Compare any two Strings using DLD   Reference   Your IP

Search performance using Damerau-Levenshtein distance in T-SQL

This table shows the speed of fuzzy-string dictionary searches using the DLD algorithm (by Change Limit allowed, and length of word searched for).

  1. Change Limit is used to stop checking a word when too many Changes are encountered.
  2. Change Limit is used to avoid checking parts of words that are too far apart.
  3. Change Limit is used to completely avoid checking words with lengths that are too different.

Phase:

Version:

  Change Limit→Any LimitLimit 1Limit 2Limit 3Limit 4Limit 5Limit 6Limit 7Limit 8Limit 9Limit 10
↓Length of Search Word  
Any
Len
Searches1482540781978282052039256205612068484989831902158250828778610151
Avg. Per Day10867.1056009.0531504.1561878.001884.626365.757139.42960.47921.0944.4720.037
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2014-12-212014-12-212014-12-212014-12-212014-12-212014-12-212014-12-212014-12-212014-12-212014-12-212014-12-19
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched135.67.5112.8398.5370.1336.2264.9255.9286.2429.9515.8
Avg. Seconds6.9441.8364.05411.40722.32628.54328.57129.83434.88844.72650.480
Avg. Words Per Sec25731.397352.344072.715665.28003.66260.36254.35989.55121.83995.33539.9
Len
2
Searches5729757297N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day41.99941.999
Earliest2011-04-052011-04-05
Latest2014-12-212014-12-21
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched27.227.2
Avg. Seconds0.2350.235
Avg. Words Per Sec759897.3759897.3
Len
3
Searches473740312176161564N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day347.254228.827118.427
Earliest2011-03-302011-03-302011-04-06
Latest2014-12-212014-12-212014-12-21
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched164.325.1433.3
Avg. Seconds0.6060.4001.005
Avg. Words Per Sec294652.8446570.6177789.3
Len
4
Searches104873975866824011149960N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day768.731556.108176.00336.621
Earliest2011-03-292011-03-292011-03-292011-04-16
Latest2014-12-212014-12-212014-12-212014-12-21
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched141.217.5280.81348.5
Avg. Seconds1.1830.7191.8904.825
Avg. Words Per Sec151034.7248377.494528.437032.0
Len
5
Searches18472561187971310082349005198N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1354.049870.789227.292255.8230.145
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-302011-03-302011-08-17
Latest2014-12-212014-12-212014-12-212014-12-212014-12-20
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched201.210.7148.2896.6405.0
Avg. Seconds2.8111.2333.1787.85112.161
Avg. Words Per Sec63564.3144874.556232.422761.014693.2
Len
6
Searches2220169136542329039455032614026N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1627.3961000.863212.860403.39210.281
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282012-08-14
Latest2014-12-212014-12-212014-12-212014-12-212014-12-21
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched169.27.390.2581.91374.8
Avg. Seconds4.6771.9014.65411.19219.784
Avg. Words Per Sec38206.594020.838391.115965.39032.1
Len
7
Searches23285341346149268966583260129764395N/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1706.828986.735197.154427.53395.1180.290
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-05-122011-05-122011-08-17
Latest2014-12-212014-12-212014-12-212014-12-212014-12-212014-12-18
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched149.95.652.2370.2856.41079.3
Avg. Seconds6.9242.5345.87713.61924.47230.885
Avg. Words Per Sec25807.170517.730403.413120.97302.05785.7
Len
8
Searches19668841048168211894404831294659727953N/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1441.737768.313155.319296.743215.9875.3360.039
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-08-172011-08-172013-06-07
Latest2014-12-212014-12-212014-12-212014-12-212014-12-212014-12-212014-12-14
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched129.03.620.9193.5539.41117.91533.0
Avg. Seconds9.3492.8566.39114.53126.75937.26543.519
Avg. Words Per Sec19113.362573.127961.112296.96677.84795.24106.1
Len
9
Searches15278937262251746912433283150396858723N/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1119.954532.327128.049178.361230.92550.2750.017
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-042011-04-062012-08-142013-05-28
Latest2014-12-212014-12-212014-12-212014-12-212014-12-212014-12-212014-05-07
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched117.32.79.874.8344.9710.0294.5
Avg. Seconds11.2862.6606.18413.50326.06839.83659.078
Avg. Words Per Sec15833.167184.028893.913233.36854.84485.63024.7
Len
10
Searches102127246075812054613187618246712200835485613N/A
Avg. Per Day748.598337.73888.36196.666133.74989.4332.6010.0410.010
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-04-052011-04-062011-04-062012-03-232012-08-152012-09-202012-09-18
Latest2014-12-212014-12-212014-12-212014-12-212014-12-212014-12-212014-12-192014-12-172013-03-15
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched98.52.36.335.2180.7474.6901.521.02710.5
Avg. Seconds11.6122.1615.21911.29222.18137.11546.80755.86241.984
Avg. Words Per Sec15388.282701.734235.615824.68056.24814.53817.63198.84256.2
Len
11
Searches723730306699884728532110247111461925718430
Avg. Per Day530.498224.81264.85062.54175.11284.01618.8510.315
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062012-05-222012-08-142012-08-17
Latest2014-12-212014-12-212014-12-212014-12-212014-12-212014-12-212014-12-212014-12-17
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched84.02.14.923.094.0288.9564.01130.6
Avg. Seconds11.3211.5924.1078.99917.78031.15644.98256.237
Avg. Words Per Sec15783.8112229.743513.419857.510050.15735.33972.53177.4
Len
12
Searches526729217044640875811464128715004682250268
Avg. Per Day386.095159.09446.97642.59847.00652.41034.3213.6840.006
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202012-08-062012-08-062013-10-03
Latest2014-12-212014-12-212014-12-212014-12-212014-12-212014-12-212014-12-212014-12-212014-01-29
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched67.51.93.912.556.6150.7350.4663.8946.0
Avg. Seconds10.2341.1532.9916.68813.23823.79537.39051.279132.110
Avg. Words Per Sec17460.8154917.259733.826717.513498.27509.64779.13484.71352.6
Len
13
Searches393068157736464604137442910481894112214763514
Avg. Per Day288.121115.62134.05530.32731.45335.32330.14310.8210.377
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2014-12-212014-12-212014-12-212014-12-212014-12-212014-12-212014-12-212014-12-212014-12-21
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched56.01.83.39.133.6109.9201.6395.2697.6
Avg. Seconds8.8940.8182.1024.6129.36417.31129.15641.78751.363
Avg. Words Per Sec20092.1218376.185008.938746.719083.710322.36128.94276.23479.0
Len
14
Searches292451114638327552841227082311843212521818439443
Avg. Per Day214.36884.03024.01020.82619.85122.85823.54815.9933.2210.032
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-07-262012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2014-12-212014-12-212014-12-212014-12-212014-12-212014-12-212014-12-212014-12-212014-12-212013-09-11
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched53.31.72.96.620.674.4145.2249.2475.7568.2
Avg. Seconds8.0790.5711.3442.9896.14611.99221.19733.57848.28048.488
Avg. Words Per Sec22118.4312703.2132945.159774.029073.714900.88429.95321.73701.13685.3
Len
15
Searches22308183884231472054219721204252283120548103571626
Avg. Per Day163.52061.48716.96715.05714.45614.97216.73515.0627.5921.192
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-04-112012-08-142012-08-14
Latest2014-12-212014-12-212014-12-212014-12-212014-12-212014-12-212014-12-212014-12-212014-12-212014-12-18
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched49.41.52.34.512.642.999.0167.1285.9600.1
Avg. Seconds7.2010.3420.7841.7903.7977.54014.04224.45337.38351.466
Avg. Words Per Sec24815.3522880.6227967.999849.047063.023699.812725.17307.54780.13472.0
Len
16
Searches1745645499218870157071438314797179731986713492443251
Avg. Per Day127.95640.30913.83211.51310.54310.84613.17414.5639.8903.2490.037
Earliest2011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2014-12-212014-12-212014-12-212014-12-212014-12-212014-12-212014-12-212014-12-212014-12-212014-12-212014-12-19
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched48.21.01.52.44.915.154.6130.0206.4366.0515.8
Avg. Seconds6.7230.1680.3860.9322.1334.3258.72616.33627.92042.21650.480
Avg. Words Per Sec26579.01062145.7462680.7191796.183793.041314.220478.110938.76400.04232.83539.9