Welcome!   Search Scrabble┬« Dictionary using DLD   Statistics   Compare any two Strings using DLD   Reference   Your IP

Search performance using Damerau-Levenshtein distance in T-SQL

This table shows the speed of fuzzy-string dictionary searches using the DLD algorithm (by Change Limit allowed, and length of word searched for).

  1. Change Limit is used to stop checking a word when too many Changes are encountered.
  2. Change Limit is used to avoid checking parts of words that are too far apart.
  3. Change Limit is used to completely avoid checking words with lengths that are too different.

Phase:

Version:

  Change Limit→Any LimitLimit 1Limit 2Limit 3Limit 4Limit 5Limit 6Limit 7Limit 8Limit 9Limit 10
↓Length of Search Word  
Any
Len
Searches3831823320650256439229865839673855437175848668618527805292047203141191
Avg. Per Day16370.0558822.0621876.4482812.7581647.094751.248293.147118.78739.3248.6780.509
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2017-08-232017-08-232017-08-232017-08-232017-08-232017-08-232017-08-232017-08-232017-08-232017-08-202017-08-23
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched159.47.0109.5424.9431.3390.0314.2292.7315.3418.0592.9
Avg. Seconds7.6731.7004.21311.26321.60428.15729.74131.42536.01245.32355.721
Avg. Words Per Sec23288.0105102.542419.115865.48271.26346.36008.35686.24962.03942.63206.9
Len
2
Searches152159152159N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day65.00465.004
Earliest2011-04-052011-04-05
Latest2017-08-232017-08-23
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched27.427.4
Avg. Seconds0.1690.169
Avg. Words Per Sec1058868.41058868.4
Len
3
Searches1071653738535333118N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day457.824315.512142.312
Earliest2011-03-302011-03-302011-04-06
Latest2017-08-232017-08-232017-08-23
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched148.425.8420.4
Avg. Seconds0.5140.3110.963
Avg. Words Per Sec347878.9574530.5185573.2
Len
4
Searches23506091703147498326149136N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1004.211727.607212.89163.713
Earliest2011-03-292011-03-292011-03-292011-04-16
Latest2017-08-232017-08-232017-08-232017-08-23
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched158.418.1280.81351.8
Avg. Seconds1.1250.6001.8444.707
Avg. Words Per Sec158878.5297597.396890.137959.6
Len
5
Searches423084025972586593119730151256N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1807.4711109.583281.666415.6850.537
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-302011-03-302011-08-17
Latest2017-08-232017-08-232017-08-232017-08-232017-08-23
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched242.911.0145.8926.31224.5
Avg. Seconds2.9081.0653.1477.65411.566
Avg. Words Per Sec61453.7167859.056773.223345.615449.5
Len
6
Searches51763813092251621643140050361984N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2211.4181321.050265.574598.31326.480
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282012-08-14
Latest2017-08-232017-08-232017-08-232017-08-232017-08-23
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched197.07.291.9611.11367.1
Avg. Seconds4.7121.6764.70710.82418.123
Avg. Words Per Sec37922.6106617.237959.316509.19860.1
Len
7
Searches589662032897555813341506216518343972N/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2519.1141405.427248.354643.475221.4430.415
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-05-122011-05-122011-08-17
Latest2017-08-232017-08-232017-08-232017-08-232017-08-232017-08-23
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched184.45.353.9381.1894.81030.6
Avg. Seconds7.2152.2866.08913.23122.24029.083
Avg. Words Per Sec24765.178158.829344.813505.28034.56144.2
Len
8
Searches540136428284384562101044279103451737626294N/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2307.5341208.346194.899446.130441.95916.0740.126
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-08-172011-08-172013-06-07
Latest2017-08-232017-08-232017-08-232017-08-232017-08-232017-08-232017-08-20
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched159.03.419.9189.1578.51157.41673.8
Avg. Seconds9.6532.6296.74914.35324.51933.47941.864
Avg. Words Per Sec18511.567975.826478.112449.87288.05337.44268.4
Len
9
Searches43631662109275376728616053976966283841303N/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1864.002901.110160.943263.186417.373121.2610.129
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-042011-04-062012-08-142013-05-28
Latest2017-08-232017-08-232017-08-232017-08-232017-08-232017-08-232017-08-05
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched144.12.69.377.5371.1737.41305.2
Avg. Seconds11.5372.5046.55113.79324.45235.88943.918
Avg. Words Per Sec15488.771350.027276.012955.07307.74979.04068.7
Len
10
Searches30045141388663270024320261544551462768181755913N/A
Avg. Per Day1283.568593.255115.358136.820232.639197.7017.7650.0250.006
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-04-052011-04-062011-04-062012-03-232012-08-152012-09-202012-09-18
Latest2017-08-232017-08-232017-08-232017-08-232017-08-232017-08-232017-08-232016-01-302013-03-15
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched123.22.25.936.4192.0503.4893.421.02710.5
Avg. Seconds12.2192.0515.55811.81321.94034.17044.92054.46141.984
Avg. Words Per Sec14623.787106.832152.115126.68144.45229.53978.03281.14256.2
Len
11
Searches21277009360951950402015092868274022431045041482
Avg. Per Day908.982399.91283.32486.087122.536171.84444.6450.633
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062012-05-222012-08-142012-08-17
Latest2017-08-232017-08-232017-08-232017-08-232017-08-232017-08-232017-08-232017-08-21
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched106.82.04.723.5102.6317.1585.41059.4
Avg. Seconds12.2201.5284.3499.49518.21929.96242.59454.220
Avg. Words Per Sec14622.5116937.841092.318819.39807.85964.04195.23295.7
Len
12
Searches15417566495961421621356021753342318001902401698042
Avg. Per Day658.659277.51660.73357.93174.90599.02881.2737.2540.018
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202012-08-062012-08-062013-10-03
Latest2017-08-232017-08-232017-08-232017-08-232017-08-232017-08-232017-08-232017-08-232016-08-17
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched90.61.83.712.265.4168.7388.5690.11117.5
Avg. Seconds11.6381.1113.1487.04413.83224.13436.48850.32181.720
Avg. Words Per Sec15354.2160881.356768.425368.912918.87404.34897.33551.02186.6
Len
13
Searches112769546119110158394908110576154873146592563681604
Avg. Per Day481.766197.02743.39840.54647.24066.16462.62624.0810.685
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2017-08-232017-08-232017-08-232017-08-232017-08-232017-08-232017-08-232017-08-232017-08-17
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched76.01.73.38.837.3133.4228.7430.3744.7
Avg. Seconds10.4040.7912.2074.8559.80818.00429.46342.61755.005
Avg. Words Per Sec17175.7225899.580974.436803.118219.59924.96064.94192.93248.7
Len
14
Searches82639832469370341642636736195527107121820811496843
Avg. Per Day353.048138.71330.05127.45428.77840.81045.76435.0666.3950.018
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-07-262012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2017-08-232017-08-232017-08-232017-08-232017-08-232017-08-232017-08-232017-08-232017-08-212013-09-11
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched72.71.72.86.521.888.7167.1285.4509.0568.2
Avg. Seconds9.6430.5521.4103.1436.45612.50021.81434.00148.76648.488
Avg. Words Per Sec18530.6323515.6126740.156860.727678.514294.78191.75255.53664.23685.3
Len
15
Searches596482228590483434452445622552577318663738332843938
Avg. Per Day254.82597.65720.65319.02119.49023.60731.26627.23014.2191.682
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-04-112012-08-142012-08-14
Latest2017-08-232017-08-232017-08-232017-08-232017-08-232017-08-232017-08-232017-08-232017-08-232017-08-20
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched64.51.42.24.513.050.8124.8190.6326.1585.6
Avg. Seconds8.4180.3290.8181.8853.9977.98714.92825.38138.43953.157
Avg. Words Per Sec21227.1543682.9218492.794810.744711.122372.211970.27040.54648.73361.6
Len
16
Searches45089615061038135336983210033579457705734442136163331191
Avg. Per Day192.62964.34316.29214.39613.71414.34519.55424.49818.0016.9780.509
Earliest2011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2017-08-232017-08-232017-08-232017-08-232017-08-232017-08-232017-08-232017-08-232017-08-232017-08-202017-08-23
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched62.41.01.52.44.914.861.5144.0220.0377.1592.9
Avg. Seconds8.2140.1610.4010.9842.2494.6469.27917.25028.79343.42655.721
Avg. Words Per Sec21754.21107499.5445118.4181677.179456.738462.419256.710359.26206.04114.83206.9