Welcome!   Search Scrabble┬« Dictionary using DLD   Statistics   Compare any two Strings using DLD   Reference   Your IP

Search performance using Damerau-Levenshtein distance in T-SQL

This table shows the speed of fuzzy-string dictionary searches using the DLD algorithm (by Change Limit allowed, and length of word searched for).

  1. Change Limit is used to stop checking a word when too many Changes are encountered.
  2. Change Limit is used to avoid checking parts of words that are too far apart.
  3. Change Limit is used to completely avoid checking words with lengths that are too different.

Phase:

Version:

  Change Limit→Any LimitLimit 1Limit 2Limit 3Limit 4Limit 5Limit 6Limit 7Limit 8Limit 9Limit 10
↓Length of Search Word  
Any
Len
Searches322793551677260241341995823840319406414429345773982375417887617246655
Avg. Per Day16563.4428606.4922121.3732988.3761638.964740.410296.279121.88940.4738.8490.336
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2016-07-282016-07-282016-07-282016-07-282016-07-282016-07-282016-07-282016-07-282016-07-282016-07-282016-07-27
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched155.06.9108.0406.0401.2363.4296.8280.8305.5413.6559.9
Avg. Seconds7.9441.7714.25311.55622.33428.91230.26331.95736.76546.41062.135
Avg. Words Per Sec22492.7100922.342012.015463.38001.06180.55904.65591.64860.43850.32875.8
Len
2
Searches116752116752N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day59.90959.909
Earliest2011-04-052011-04-05
Latest2016-07-282016-07-28
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched27.227.2
Avg. Seconds0.1870.187
Avg. Words Per Sec953189.4953189.4
Len
3
Searches899936594499305437N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day461.782305.054156.728
Earliest2011-03-302011-03-302011-04-06
Latest2016-07-282016-07-282016-07-28
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched158.425.6417.0
Avg. Seconds0.5540.3350.978
Avg. Words Per Sec322828.0532629.9182731.6
Len
4
Searches19634611376646466135120680N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1007.507706.396239.18761.924
Earliest2011-03-292011-03-292011-03-292011-04-16
Latest2016-07-282016-07-282016-07-282016-07-28
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched161.118.0277.21345.3
Avg. Seconds1.1920.6391.8664.897
Avg. Words Per Sec149921.2279638.695784.236490.5
Len
5
Searches35565832099335628345828287616N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1824.9821077.228322.421425.0170.316
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-302011-03-302011-08-17
Latest2016-07-282016-07-282016-07-282016-07-282016-07-27
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched245.510.8144.6916.5889.3
Avg. Seconds3.0651.1253.1727.89312.703
Avg. Words Per Sec58296.8158766.356327.222639.214067.1
Len
6
Searches43275102487264590028120540144817N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2220.5671276.285302.760618.52522.997
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282012-08-14
Latest2016-07-282016-07-282016-07-282016-07-282016-07-28
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched197.27.191.9597.81361.1
Avg. Seconds4.9711.7664.74911.15719.426
Avg. Words Per Sec35944.0101179.437627.316016.59198.7
Len
7
Searches487964426192905460531321483391977841N/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2503.8821344.031280.195678.090201.1340.432
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-05-122011-05-122011-08-17
Latest2016-07-282016-07-282016-07-282016-07-282016-07-282016-07-26
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched179.55.354.1368.6879.51036.9
Avg. Seconds7.5672.4036.15213.59023.69330.083
Avg. Words Per Sec23614.374365.729044.313148.67542.15939.9
Len
8
Searches4465800225830242663394074681436525493261N/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2291.5271158.798218.917482.723417.87413.0810.134
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-08-172011-08-172013-06-07
Latest2016-07-282016-07-282016-07-282016-07-282016-07-282016-07-282016-07-27
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched151.43.419.9184.3561.31138.81691.6
Avg. Seconds10.0632.7486.81914.65725.91136.28242.112
Avg. Words Per Sec17756.865033.626203.512191.36896.34925.14243.2
Len
9
Searches36605891715110353025570270808885213091208N/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1878.351880.071181.147292.622415.062109.3430.107
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-042011-04-062012-08-142013-05-28
Latest2016-07-282016-07-282016-07-282016-07-282016-07-282016-07-282016-07-25
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched135.32.69.276.6357.4724.91297.4
Avg. Seconds11.9042.5986.61213.98025.52438.27746.465
Avg. Words Per Sec15011.368782.527024.912781.67000.84668.43845.7
Len
10
Searches25543941153467253876298131473934361570133445913N/A
Avg. Per Day1310.731591.876130.271152.979243.189185.5326.8470.0300.007
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-04-052011-04-062011-04-062012-03-232012-08-152012-09-202012-09-18
Latest2016-07-282016-07-282016-07-282016-07-282016-07-282016-07-282016-07-282016-01-302013-03-15
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched114.12.25.936.1184.5490.3889.121.02710.5
Avg. Seconds12.4512.1175.60111.93822.54936.10747.62254.46141.984
Avg. Words Per Sec14351.884419.031901.214968.07924.54948.93752.33281.14256.2
Len
11
Searches1839777791451184421188239260078331149833091130
Avg. Per Day944.041406.11694.63296.591133.453169.92242.7480.580
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062012-05-222012-08-142012-08-17
Latest2016-07-282016-07-282016-07-282016-07-282016-07-282016-07-282016-07-282016-07-27
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched99.52.04.623.398.7306.2576.61051.1
Avg. Seconds12.3851.5714.3809.58018.52531.23144.50057.033
Avg. Words Per Sec14427.9113774.840796.618652.49646.15721.64015.53133.1
Len
12
Searches13487925559061346541270731607542031101533031395636
Avg. Per Day692.103285.25169.09565.20582.487104.22178.6647.1610.018
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202012-08-062012-08-062013-10-03
Latest2016-07-282016-07-282016-07-272016-07-282016-07-282016-07-282016-07-282016-07-282016-07-27
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched84.01.83.712.162.7162.6376.6676.21111.1
Avg. Seconds11.7141.1393.1677.09614.00524.71938.07352.04686.242
Avg. Words Per Sec15254.8156859.556424.425182.812759.27229.04693.43433.32072.0
Len
13
Searches9975383966209641689106103089138467125128474211291
Avg. Per Day511.865203.51749.47445.72352.89871.05164.20724.3330.662
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2016-07-282016-07-282016-07-272016-07-272016-07-282016-07-282016-07-282016-07-282016-07-27
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched72.01.73.28.736.7128.7220.1421.4731.7
Avg. Seconds10.5020.8112.2204.8929.89118.33330.33543.81056.288
Avg. Words Per Sec17015.6220373.880474.336529.418065.39746.95890.54078.73174.6
Len
14
Searches7287842792376662960318625088671793642671721251843
Avg. Per Day373.960143.28434.18930.95132.07544.49748.05034.4686.4230.022
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-07-262012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2016-07-282016-07-282016-07-282016-07-272016-07-272016-07-282016-07-282016-07-282016-07-282013-09-11
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched68.11.72.86.421.585.6161.3274.8500.6568.2
Avg. Seconds9.6500.5671.4183.1626.50612.66222.29335.24450.13348.488
Avg. Words Per Sec18517.2315372.5125982.256520.227464.114112.78015.55070.13564.33685.3
Len
15
Searches529268197030457664183742491506606509555229278683292
Avg. Per Day271.582101.10223.48421.46821.80325.99533.40228.34014.3001.689
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-04-112012-08-142012-08-14
Latest2016-07-282016-07-282016-07-272016-07-272016-07-282016-07-282016-07-282016-07-282016-07-282016-07-27
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched61.11.42.24.512.749.3119.7184.6317.0582.0
Avg. Seconds8.4410.3380.8231.8954.0278.06915.17525.95939.60954.383
Avg. Words Per Sec21168.5529080.6217048.394310.844370.222145.011775.36883.74511.33285.8
Len
16
Searches4105271316933678132269305503183643108525743715013911655
Avg. Per Day210.65367.57518.87316.55815.67616.33622.12026.97719.0637.1380.336
Earliest2011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2016-07-282016-07-282016-07-282016-07-282016-07-282016-07-282016-07-282016-07-282016-07-282016-07-282016-07-27
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched59.61.01.52.44.914.860.7141.5214.8373.2559.9
Avg. Seconds8.1830.1660.4030.9882.2574.6659.33917.47029.39844.51762.135
Avg. Words Per Sec21838.01075539.4443109.8180949.279177.138306.119134.410228.46078.44014.02875.8