Welcome!   Search Scrabble┬« Dictionary using DLD   Statistics   Compare any two Strings using DLD   Reference   Your IP

Search performance using Damerau-Levenshtein distance in T-SQL

This table shows the speed of fuzzy-string dictionary searches using the DLD algorithm (by Change Limit allowed, and length of word searched for).

  1. Change Limit is used to stop checking a word when too many Changes are encountered.
  2. Change Limit is used to avoid checking parts of words that are too far apart.
  3. Change Limit is used to completely avoid checking words with lengths that are too different.

Phase:

Version:

  Change Limit→Any LimitLimit 1Limit 2Limit 3Limit 4Limit 5Limit 6Limit 7Limit 8Limit 9Limit 10
↓Length of Search Word  
Any
Len
Searches55904228315578815238767931242559034862426610950515367466120522248371719
Avg. Per Day16706.7419430.9391565.5832782.9791764.232725.182284.057109.81636.0177.4220.514
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2020-05-252020-05-252020-05-252020-05-252020-05-252020-05-252020-05-252020-05-252020-05-252020-05-232020-03-28
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched171.87.1122.7477.4485.1399.6319.5293.4313.5415.1616.8
Avg. Seconds6.7741.5253.91210.00819.17025.62327.03229.03833.14242.90951.329
Avg. Words Per Sec26379.5117151.045676.817855.39321.36974.06610.36153.65391.74164.43481.3
Len
2
Searches209836209836N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day62.70962.709
Earliest2011-04-052011-04-05
Latest2020-05-252020-05-25
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched27.527.5
Avg. Seconds0.1460.146
Avg. Words Per Sec1224987.41224987.4
Len
3
Searches15498851074855475030N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day463.177321.216141.961
Earliest2011-03-302011-03-302011-04-06
Latest2020-05-252020-05-252020-05-25
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched149.425.7429.2
Avg. Seconds0.4470.2650.858
Avg. Words Per Sec399721.2673365.7208239.5
Len
4
Searches35650992618168663532283399N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1065.415782.428198.29484.693
Earliest2011-03-292011-03-292011-03-292011-04-16
Latest2020-05-252020-05-252020-05-252020-05-25
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched176.418.2298.01353.7
Avg. Seconds1.0010.5121.6753.933
Avg. Words Per Sec178569.8348802.8106653.145437.1
Len
5
Searches6404767403669877944515842424382N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1914.0371206.350232.934473.4441.310
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-302011-03-302011-08-17
Latest2020-05-252020-05-252020-05-252020-05-252020-05-24
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched258.111.1152.6936.11484.8
Avg. Seconds2.5770.9192.9706.5899.409
Avg. Words Per Sec69337.8194400.460167.627118.018991.6
Len
6
Searches787614148807417275612144547123292N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2353.7511458.589217.429640.88936.845
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282012-08-14
Latest2020-05-252020-05-252020-05-252020-05-252020-05-25
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched205.67.393.0628.11374.6
Avg. Seconds4.1201.4564.4569.44614.940
Avg. Words Per Sec43373.9122723.040097.018917.411960.8
Len
7
Searches8936051519813066876621385189291881449N/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2670.5011553.439199.858639.087277.6840.433
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-05-122011-05-122011-08-17
Latest2020-05-252020-05-252020-05-252020-05-252020-05-252020-04-20
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched199.25.353.8405.6912.3997.5
Avg. Seconds6.3852.0125.82111.83518.68025.355
Avg. Words Per Sec27987.188813.130700.015098.49566.07047.5
Len
8
Searches804653343839415201901381472170401956576335N/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2404.6721310.122155.457412.847509.23916.9070.100
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-08-172011-08-172013-06-07
Latest2020-05-252020-05-252020-05-252020-05-252020-05-252020-05-252020-02-08
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched173.73.420.2203.7601.11164.21656.6
Avg. Seconds8.6242.3566.48513.14021.03829.65440.465
Avg. Words Per Sec20719.775846.327552.813598.68493.86025.84416.0
Len
9
Searches620644131814084216737371081490344375495413N/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1854.769950.750126.015220.282445.383112.2150.123
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-042011-04-062012-08-142013-05-28
Latest2020-05-252020-05-252020-05-252020-05-252020-05-252020-05-252020-03-28
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched151.82.69.582.2396.2740.71185.9
Avg. Seconds10.2772.2816.35013.05521.40432.78340.420
Avg. Words Per Sec17387.678348.028139.113687.48348.45450.74420.8
Len
10
Searches41651132058422299002367169766116649498248345913N/A
Avg. Per Day1244.726615.15189.355109.727228.951194.1007.4220.0180.004
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-04-052011-04-062011-04-062012-03-232012-08-152012-09-202012-09-18
Latest2020-05-252020-05-252020-05-252020-05-252020-05-252020-05-252020-05-252016-01-302013-03-15
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched129.12.25.937.5213.8509.9901.121.02710.5
Avg. Seconds10.9841.8865.41911.38819.75030.67140.65554.46141.984
Avg. Words Per Sec16268.394740.332971.915690.79047.45826.14395.33281.14256.2
Len
11
Searches288936713672062187522322433567965794291330311910
Avg. Per Day863.475408.58465.37369.405106.627173.16039.7560.571
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062012-05-222012-08-142012-08-17
Latest2020-05-252020-05-252020-05-152020-05-252020-05-252020-05-252020-05-252020-04-30
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched110.92.04.723.8109.0330.2592.61066.1
Avg. Seconds11.0751.4144.2429.18917.17026.78739.55349.744
Avg. Words Per Sec16135.0126391.942125.619445.710407.16670.84517.83592.2
Len
12
Searches20836889398901626031590572151153211972641442163349
Avg. Per Day622.701280.88248.59347.53464.28695.98878.9386.4650.015
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202012-08-062012-08-062013-10-03
Latest2020-05-252020-05-252020-05-232020-05-242020-05-252020-05-252020-05-252020-05-252020-01-22
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched94.01.93.712.368.5177.5396.5696.91150.4
Avg. Seconds10.6531.0283.0586.80913.17522.01633.04446.85980.102
Avg. Words Per Sec16773.4173767.258442.426244.613563.28116.65407.73813.42230.8
Len
13
Searches1525538657244118714113443136426207635220154699281994
Avg. Per Day455.901196.41535.47733.90240.77062.05165.79220.8980.596
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2020-05-252020-05-252020-05-242020-05-242020-05-252020-05-252020-05-252020-05-252020-05-21
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched79.61.73.38.837.5139.2242.4429.8740.7
Avg. Seconds9.6360.7322.1354.6809.35816.68526.25540.18651.987
Avg. Words Per Sec18543.6244076.183690.638180.719095.510709.76806.04446.63437.2
Len
14
Searches10992724532168243077546834741238331490851115461809943
Avg. Per Day328.513135.44224.63423.17424.94637.00744.55333.3355.4090.013
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-07-262012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2020-05-252020-05-252020-05-102020-05-242020-05-252020-05-252020-05-252020-05-252020-05-242013-09-11
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched74.71.72.86.521.891.9173.6289.7510.0568.2
Avg. Seconds8.9740.5121.3643.0256.17611.75320.00031.31046.35248.488
Avg. Words Per Sec19911.5349160.2131005.259074.528934.315203.78934.45707.13855.13685.3
Len
15
Searches7988673115975860655535576387279010547890868416764679
Avg. Per Day238.73893.11917.51416.59617.22521.75331.52227.15612.4551.398
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-04-112012-08-142012-08-14
Latest2020-05-252020-05-252020-05-232020-05-232020-05-242020-05-252020-05-252020-05-252020-05-242020-05-05
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched67.41.42.24.513.051.4135.0196.8327.4590.7
Avg. Seconds7.8640.3040.7841.7933.8007.48813.55723.08936.26450.972
Avg. Words Per Sec22722.2587020.7227844.099656.847018.923862.513180.47739.24927.53505.7
Len
16
Searches54763018652942463381463669638708530417152258691201151719
Avg. Per Day163.65755.74312.69011.40010.96611.56815.85121.37417.5406.0110.514
Earliest2011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2020-05-252020-05-252020-05-032020-04-212020-05-182020-05-242020-05-242020-05-252020-05-252020-05-232020-03-28
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched67.01.01.52.44.914.761.1146.1227.2374.0616.8
Avg. Seconds8.0610.1520.3890.9522.1734.4848.91416.19126.16941.02151.329
Avg. Words Per Sec22166.41174361.6458934.5187731.282232.539854.320046.011036.36828.24356.03481.3