Welcome!   Search Scrabble┬« Dictionary using DLD   Statistics   Compare any two Strings using DLD   Reference   Your IP

Search performance using Damerau-Levenshtein distance in T-SQL

This table shows the speed of fuzzy-string dictionary searches using the DLD algorithm (by Change Limit allowed, and length of word searched for).

  1. Change Limit is used to stop checking a word when too many Changes are encountered.
  2. Change Limit is used to avoid checking parts of words that are too far apart.
  3. Change Limit is used to completely avoid checking words with lengths that are too different.

Phase:

Version:

  Change Limit→Any LimitLimit 1Limit 2Limit 3Limit 4Limit 5Limit 6Limit 7Limit 8Limit 9Limit 10
↓Length of Search Word  
Any
Len
Searches8903809555920611261201190085597375264462995154599317036398433
Avg. Per Day7965.7414973.5111007.4771064.703534.438236.59989.03141.14715.2413.5640.030
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2014-04-182014-04-182014-04-182014-04-182014-04-182014-04-182014-04-182014-04-182014-04-182014-04-182013-09-14
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched111.97.6100.9397.9379.8355.8270.8260.1290.5444.5527.2
Avg. Seconds6.7091.9284.18612.45125.63832.85731.89532.20137.24346.82151.313
Avg. Words Per Sec26635.092662.342689.214351.66969.75438.55602.55549.34798.03816.53482.4
Len
2
Searches3745337453N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day33.50733.507
Earliest2011-04-052011-04-05
Latest2014-04-182014-04-18
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched26.426.4
Avg. Seconds0.2820.282
Avg. Words Per Sec633197.7633197.7
Len
3
Searches28637620820078176N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day256.205186.26569.940
Earliest2011-03-302011-03-302011-04-06
Latest2014-04-182014-04-182014-04-18
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched132.624.3421.0
Avg. Seconds0.6400.4671.102
Avg. Words Per Sec279023.5382582.1162139.1
Len
4
Searches70418755680812075026629N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day629.997498.145108.02823.823
Earliest2011-03-292011-03-292011-03-292011-04-16
Latest2014-04-182014-04-182014-04-182014-04-18
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched111.516.8275.61348.8
Avg. Seconds1.1710.7872.0705.121
Avg. Words Per Sec152605.5227055.886310.934894.9
Len
5
Searches1223977889868158627175381101N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1095.024796.115141.915156.9040.090
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-302011-03-302011-08-17
Latest2014-04-182014-04-182014-04-182014-04-182014-04-14
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched157.310.3144.3914.7405.0
Avg. Seconds2.6311.3233.4318.54013.436
Avg. Words Per Sec67917.2135103.652077.320924.813298.9
Len
6
Searches140894410057231522472418629112N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1260.504899.764136.207216.3808.152
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282012-08-14
Latest2014-04-182014-04-182014-04-182014-04-182014-04-18
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched126.17.186.0598.11389.7
Avg. Seconds4.2952.0254.84812.75421.131
Avg. Words Per Sec41603.388255.436858.414010.98456.3
Len
7
Searches139691793391514545024460172675276N/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1249.744835.522130.126218.83165.0180.247
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-05-122011-05-122011-08-17
Latest2014-04-182014-04-182014-04-182014-04-182014-04-182014-04-18
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched117.65.648.5361.2872.11067.8
Avg. Seconds6.6352.7005.94315.81627.59432.284
Avg. Words Per Sec26932.066193.530069.911298.06475.85535.0
Len
8
Searches1116236669132118788176355146966494847N/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day998.634598.635106.273157.775131.4824.4270.042
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-08-172011-08-172013-06-07
Latest2014-04-182014-04-182014-04-182014-04-182014-04-182014-04-182013-12-21
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched109.73.820.2183.8540.51137.61533.0
Avg. Seconds9.4293.0396.31416.52331.48540.00243.521
Avg. Words Per Sec18951.458790.928301.310815.05675.34467.04105.9
Len
9
Searches8378984294101026591140671489144282622N/AN/A
Avg. Per Day749.621384.16991.843102.049133.22538.3140.020
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-042011-04-062012-08-142013-05-28
Latest2014-04-182014-04-182014-04-182014-04-182014-04-182014-04-182013-10-05
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched108.12.79.468.3337.4710.6298.5
Avg. Seconds11.9402.8066.11514.60530.97444.17560.369
Avg. Words Per Sec14965.963677.929220.212234.95769.04045.12960.0
Len
10
Searches5631282653857483167877834676898625204913N/A
Avg. Per Day503.799237.42566.94760.72674.67361.7182.2550.0440.012
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-04-052011-04-062011-04-062012-03-232012-08-152012-09-202012-09-18
Latest2014-04-182014-04-182014-04-182014-04-182014-04-182014-04-182014-04-182014-03-162013-03-15
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched93.72.36.231.4171.0477.2923.321.02710.5
Avg. Seconds12.3272.2705.21611.69225.37242.19048.94658.01141.984
Avg. Words Per Sec14496.478710.334256.215283.07042.74235.43650.83080.34256.2
Len
11
Searches4029481784745552946826484285743315898360
Avg. Per Day360.495159.67149.67941.89343.32651.38214.2230.322
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062012-05-222012-08-142012-08-17
Latest2014-04-182014-04-182014-04-182014-04-182014-04-182014-04-182014-04-182014-03-26
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched78.12.14.921.286.1284.1562.41154.6
Avg. Seconds11.8281.6594.1619.26819.55235.84948.97456.931
Avg. Words Per Sec15107.6107707.442947.419279.79139.14984.63648.73138.7
Len
12
Searches294585129078402953289931288333812426433728
Avg. Per Day263.549115.47936.05029.43327.99229.86421.7083.0170.007
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202012-08-062012-08-062013-10-03
Latest2014-04-182014-04-182014-04-182014-04-182014-04-182014-04-182014-04-182014-04-182014-01-29
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched60.01.93.912.150.3144.5338.5670.6946.0
Avg. Seconds10.2741.1963.0446.87114.11226.65141.63353.677132.110
Avg. Words Per Sec17393.0149414.358701.326007.112662.06704.84292.13329.01352.6
Len
13
Searches2224919632329396239352200922183197498584312
Avg. Per Day199.05086.17526.29921.41319.69019.84617.6687.6800.279
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2014-04-182014-04-182014-04-182014-04-182014-04-182014-04-182014-04-182014-04-182014-04-06
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched47.51.83.38.829.597.0188.8389.4689.6
Avg. Seconds8.6480.8462.1444.7239.80918.86832.35243.97150.738
Avg. Words Per Sec20662.1211303.383338.237835.918217.49470.65523.34063.83521.8
Len
14
Searches17085671903214311712314599151751582111755300643
Avg. Per Day152.85564.32819.17315.31913.06113.57614.15410.5172.6890.038
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-07-262012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2014-04-182014-04-182014-04-182014-04-182014-04-182014-04-182014-04-182014-04-182014-04-182013-09-11
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched46.71.82.96.419.066.5135.3238.6476.6568.2
Avg. Seconds7.9040.5881.3583.0266.33512.79423.04136.01250.11548.488
Avg. Words Per Sec22607.9303811.2131608.859049.528208.313966.37755.34961.93565.73685.3
Len
15
Searches1333395348215210126531133710540113131136362281213
Avg. Per Day119.29147.84713.60811.32010.1439.43010.12110.1665.5721.085
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-04-112012-08-142012-08-14
Latest2014-04-182014-04-182014-04-182014-04-182014-04-182014-04-182014-04-182014-04-182014-04-182014-04-18
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched44.71.52.24.411.936.387.5160.1277.2602.6
Avg. Seconds7.1320.3500.7901.8093.8757.76314.78726.10439.25852.056
Avg. Words Per Sec25056.1510338.1226295.498784.146119.023017.512084.46845.34551.73432.7
Len
16
Searches10447434052127319877847987149881105107469272833
Avg. Per Day93.46730.46411.3908.8367.5867.7968.8409.4036.6822.4410.030
Earliest2011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2014-04-182014-04-182014-04-182014-04-182014-04-182014-04-182014-04-182014-04-182014-04-182014-04-182013-09-14
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched44.61.01.52.44.915.653.4125.5205.1372.3527.2
Avg. Seconds6.5760.1720.3860.9242.1324.2608.88517.05829.70844.46751.313
Avg. Words Per Sec27172.21041814.8463227.7193342.183796.741946.120111.010475.76014.84018.53482.4