Welcome!   Search Scrabble┬« Dictionary using DLD   Statistics   Compare any two Strings using DLD   Reference   Your IP

Search performance using Damerau-Levenshtein distance in T-SQL

This table shows the speed of fuzzy-string dictionary searches using the DLD algorithm (by Change Limit allowed, and length of word searched for).

  1. Change Limit is used to stop checking a word when too many Changes are encountered.
  2. Change Limit is used to avoid checking parts of words that are too far apart.
  3. Change Limit is used to completely avoid checking words with lengths that are too different.

Phase:

Version:

  Change Limit→Any LimitLimit 1Limit 2Limit 3Limit 4Limit 5Limit 6Limit 7Limit 8Limit 9Limit 10
↓Length of Search Word  
Any
Len
Searches3675882019702967434564163590333641078166803366226326939389353199731086
Avg. Per Day16780.9708994.7091983.8522902.9971662.208761.483302.333122.98240.7919.1180.496
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2017-03-262017-03-262017-03-262017-03-262017-03-262017-03-262017-03-262017-03-262017-03-262017-03-262017-03-25
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched156.07.0108.6416.3418.0380.0310.5290.5314.0416.6584.0
Avg. Seconds7.7221.7154.22611.36421.84328.37629.92731.63436.29645.50856.745
Avg. Words Per Sec23140.8104169.842279.415724.58180.76297.25970.85648.74923.23926.63149.0
Len
2
Searches143840143840N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day65.66565.665
Earliest2011-04-052011-04-05
Latest2017-03-262017-03-26
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched27.427.4
Avg. Seconds0.1720.172
Avg. Words Per Sec1037469.61037469.6
Len
3
Searches1032206706945325261N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day471.218322.731148.487
Earliest2011-03-302011-03-302011-04-06
Latest2017-03-262017-03-262017-03-26
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched149.725.8419.2
Avg. Seconds0.5210.3160.968
Avg. Words Per Sec342901.6566060.2184668.4
Len
4
Searches22516541623802490623137229N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1027.915741.291223.97762.647
Earliest2011-03-292011-03-292011-03-292011-04-16
Latest2017-03-262017-03-262017-03-262017-03-26
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched156.218.2279.81348.7
Avg. Seconds1.1340.6091.8504.789
Avg. Words Per Sec157551.9293465.596563.837315.9
Len
5
Searches40388712461549652122924264936N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1843.8071123.735297.704421.9410.427
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-302011-03-302011-08-17
Latest2017-03-262017-03-262017-03-262017-03-262017-03-26
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched241.511.0145.3922.21117.5
Avg. Seconds2.9421.0803.1557.74112.105
Avg. Words Per Sec60743.0165514.156634.723082.914761.8
Len
6
Searches49398672932502615104133686555396N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2255.1261338.733280.804610.30025.289
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282012-08-14
Latest2017-03-262017-03-262017-03-262017-03-262017-03-26
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched195.07.291.8606.21364.2
Avg. Seconds4.7651.6984.71910.94118.593
Avg. Words Per Sec37500.2105242.037866.216331.89610.8
Len
7
Searches560319231102895751031446915469947938N/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2557.9441419.895262.543660.539214.5380.428
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-05-122011-05-122011-08-17
Latest2017-03-262017-03-262017-03-262017-03-262017-03-262017-02-19
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched180.35.353.9375.8889.21041.3
Avg. Seconds7.2772.3166.10413.35922.77829.359
Avg. Words Per Sec24555.477163.629272.513376.07844.96086.4
Len
8
Searches51374662680892451867101637295496333088284N/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2345.3331223.869206.284463.990435.95515.1050.130
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-08-172011-08-172013-06-07
Latest2017-03-262017-03-262017-03-262017-03-262017-03-262017-03-262017-03-09
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched154.13.419.9186.6571.11150.71678.8
Avg. Seconds9.7152.6586.76314.44825.01934.44442.189
Avg. Words Per Sec18392.667215.626420.612367.67142.15187.94235.5
Len
9
Searches41810632014473374050608355922949260947289N/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1908.720919.638170.760277.723421.340119.1260.132
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-042011-04-062012-08-142013-05-28
Latest2017-03-262017-03-262017-03-262017-03-262017-03-262017-03-262017-03-06
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched139.62.69.376.9364.7732.81301.7
Avg. Seconds11.5862.5276.56213.83524.81436.65044.429
Avg. Words Per Sec15423.570718.927230.912915.67201.24875.64022.0
Len
10
Searches29013061338709268473317731527147431738174365913N/A
Avg. Per Day1324.491611.141122.562145.049240.651197.0957.9600.0270.006
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-04-052011-04-062011-04-062012-03-232012-08-152012-09-202012-09-18
Latest2017-03-262017-03-262017-03-262017-03-262017-03-262017-03-262017-03-262016-01-302013-03-15
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched119.32.25.936.2188.6498.2891.221.02710.5
Avg. Seconds12.2302.0655.56511.83522.11534.77245.34354.46141.984
Avg. Words Per Sec14610.686517.332109.615098.28080.25139.03940.93281.14256.2
Len
11
Searches20720179099811942512003572825613820671013631437
Avg. Per Day945.908415.42088.67991.466128.993174.41946.2740.656
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062012-05-222012-08-142012-08-17
Latest2017-03-262017-03-262017-03-262017-03-262017-03-262017-03-262017-03-262017-03-26
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched104.32.04.623.5101.3312.6583.51057.7
Avg. Seconds12.2291.5364.3539.50818.28530.35042.90954.639
Avg. Words Per Sec14612.2116338.741054.218794.29772.55887.64164.43270.4
Len
12
Searches15079086351831415511348671732812253251809821667742
Avg. Per Day688.383289.97164.62061.56979.105102.86482.6217.6130.019
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202012-08-062012-08-062013-10-03
Latest2017-03-262017-03-262017-03-262017-03-262017-03-262017-03-262017-03-262017-03-262016-08-17
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched88.31.83.712.264.5166.5384.3687.21117.5
Avg. Seconds11.6141.1153.1517.05213.86924.30036.92850.52581.720
Avg. Words Per Sec15385.4160226.856714.425337.512884.57353.54839.03536.72186.6
Len
13
Searches110675845223710111694372109744151690140894551391566
Avg. Per Day505.252206.45346.16143.08250.10069.24964.32025.1720.715
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2017-03-262017-03-262017-03-262017-03-262017-03-262017-03-262017-03-262017-03-262017-03-24
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched74.61.73.38.837.1131.8225.5428.7745.1
Avg. Seconds10.3940.7942.2094.8629.82518.09429.74542.84055.265
Avg. Words Per Sec17191.7225084.480885.936754.818188.39875.76007.54171.13233.3
Len
14
Searches81049331879870009638656688094155104054779081478143
Avg. Per Day370.003145.53631.96029.15530.53242.98347.50235.5666.7480.020
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-07-262012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2017-03-262017-03-262017-03-262017-03-262017-03-262017-03-262017-03-262017-03-262017-03-262013-09-11
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched70.91.72.86.521.787.7164.9281.5507.5568.2
Avg. Seconds9.6000.5541.4113.1476.46612.53921.96234.40548.92448.488
Avg. Words Per Sec18614.3322422.7126614.256786.927635.314250.58136.35193.73652.43685.3
Len
15
Searches586589224943480954427945310547017158461695321153867
Avg. Per Day267.787102.69021.95620.21420.68524.97232.67928.16514.6611.765
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-04-112012-08-142012-08-14
Latest2017-03-262017-03-262017-03-262017-03-262017-03-262017-03-262017-03-262017-03-262017-03-262017-03-25
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched63.21.42.24.512.950.5123.0188.3324.1583.2
Avg. Seconds8.3850.3300.8191.8874.0038.00515.00125.56638.76353.359
Avg. Words Per Sec21310.0541939.1218247.894685.144642.222322.011911.76989.44609.83348.9
Len
16
Searches44559014882438016335623196433384453775647840836160631086
Avg. Per Day203.41967.94017.35515.32214.59215.24020.71525.78318.6427.3330.496
Earliest2011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2017-03-262017-03-262017-03-112017-03-122017-03-222017-03-262017-03-262017-03-262017-03-262017-03-262017-03-25
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched61.41.01.52.44.914.961.2143.1218.0376.1584.0
Avg. Seconds8.1820.1620.4020.9842.2514.6519.29617.31229.00843.61056.745
Avg. Words Per Sec21839.21104472.8444824.5181524.379394.638422.819222.210321.86160.04097.43149.0