Welcome!   Search Scrabble┬« Dictionary using DLD   Statistics   Compare any two Strings using DLD   Reference   Your IP

Search performance using Damerau-Levenshtein distance in T-SQL

This table shows the speed of fuzzy-string dictionary searches using the DLD algorithm (by Change Limit allowed, and length of word searched for).

  1. Change Limit is used to stop checking a word when too many Changes are encountered.
  2. Change Limit is used to avoid checking parts of words that are too far apart.
  3. Change Limit is used to completely avoid checking words with lengths that are too different.

Phase:

Version:

  Change Limit→Any LimitLimit 1Limit 2Limit 3Limit 4Limit 5Limit 6Limit 7Limit 8Limit 9Limit 10
↓Length of Search Word  
Any
Len
Searches22170182117970173075883386700419986028753473471831474295040411025288
Avg. Per Day13722.3797301.8411903.8382393.5071237.048541.802214.89191.25231.1986.8240.178
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2015-08-292015-08-292015-08-292015-08-292015-08-292015-08-292015-08-292015-08-292015-08-292015-08-292015-08-11
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched139.67.0106.0386.5371.9338.2273.5263.9290.9415.1540.0
Avg. Seconds7.8121.8844.38011.98323.32630.17131.14832.86138.05548.03065.423
Avg. Words Per Sec22874.594855.640798.414911.87660.65922.75736.85437.74695.53720.42731.3
Len
2
Searches8119981199N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day50.25950.259
Earliest2011-04-052011-04-05
Latest2015-08-292015-08-29
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched27.027.0
Avg. Seconds0.2170.217
Avg. Words Per Sec825030.5825030.5
Len
3
Searches639343416700222643N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day395.726257.919137.806
Earliest2011-03-302011-03-302011-04-06
Latest2015-08-292015-08-292015-08-29
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched166.025.0430.0
Avg. Seconds0.6050.3781.029
Avg. Words Per Sec295373.2472158.2173670.8
Len
4
Searches141168899113534293777616N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day873.774613.469212.26348.041
Earliest2011-03-292011-03-292011-03-292011-04-16
Latest2015-08-292015-08-292015-08-292015-08-29
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched153.517.4276.31349.2
Avg. Seconds1.2430.7021.9315.107
Avg. Words Per Sec143761.9254400.192552.934988.2
Len
5
Searches25239051554371453117516176241N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1562.188962.088280.460319.4910.149
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-302011-03-302011-08-17
Latest2015-08-292015-08-292015-08-292015-08-292015-08-27
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched217.310.5144.0904.2405.0
Avg. Seconds3.0291.2223.2758.25012.514
Avg. Words Per Sec58998.9146274.754556.321660.714278.9
Len
6
Searches3045992181510842700978021023665N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1885.3371123.473264.300482.91614.648
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282012-08-14
Latest2015-08-292015-08-292015-08-292015-08-292015-08-29
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched176.87.188.9583.71369.2
Avg. Seconds4.9601.9124.87411.61021.060
Avg. Words Per Sec36028.693476.436664.015391.78484.7
Len
7
Searches33457551859352404284863919217622578N/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2070.8771150.858250.234534.728134.6990.358
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-05-122011-05-122011-08-17
Latest2015-08-292015-08-292015-08-292015-08-292015-08-292015-08-28
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched158.65.351.0360.6862.81042.9
Avg. Seconds7.5082.5856.25014.14025.52431.189
Avg. Words Per Sec23799.469137.728589.412637.67000.85729.4
Len
8
Searches3009533155026533045362975148603312910121N/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1862.770959.547204.536389.789300.8337.9910.075
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-08-172011-08-172013-06-07
Latest2015-08-292015-08-292015-08-292015-08-292015-08-292015-08-292015-08-13
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched134.83.519.4182.0544.21116.41829.5
Avg. Seconds10.0792.9346.92115.20627.58939.13646.432
Avg. Words Per Sec17729.360894.625817.611751.16476.84565.93848.4
Len
9
Searches2453119115104427480839348451443511926286N/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1518.374712.446170.094243.549318.41373.8180.053
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-042011-04-062012-08-142013-05-28
Latest2015-08-292015-08-292015-08-292015-08-292015-08-292015-08-292015-08-09
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched121.32.69.273.4345.2717.11105.7
Avg. Seconds12.0082.7516.74914.40126.92341.19554.902
Avg. Words Per Sec14881.564948.726477.712408.16637.14337.73254.7
Len
10
Searches168979376758919109721017430572720900461335613N/A
Avg. Per Day1045.908475.104118.281130.089189.232129.3643.7960.0350.008
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-04-052011-04-062011-04-062012-03-232012-08-152012-09-202012-09-18
Latest2015-08-292015-08-292015-08-292015-08-292015-08-292015-08-292015-08-292014-12-172013-03-15
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched100.62.25.934.7179.0476.9895.721.02710.5
Avg. Seconds12.4322.2405.75212.27923.56038.73949.68355.86241.984
Avg. Words Per Sec14373.779777.031064.514552.67584.64612.73596.63198.84256.2
Len
11
Searches122121652624113903013576917290820184744788633
Avg. Per Day755.880325.72086.05484.035107.023124.93527.7220.392
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062012-05-222012-08-142012-08-17
Latest2015-08-292015-08-292015-08-292015-08-292015-08-292015-08-292015-08-292015-08-19
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched87.22.04.722.593.8293.8569.41075.2
Avg. Seconds12.2851.6594.5199.87219.23433.09947.27057.852
Avg. Words Per Sec14545.9107703.939541.018101.09290.35398.63780.23088.8
Len
12
Searches905034375833101742928691078941306478803580068
Avg. Per Day560.177232.62462.97457.48266.78280.86554.4904.9550.005
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202012-08-062012-08-062013-10-03
Latest2015-08-292015-08-292015-08-292015-08-292015-08-292015-08-292015-08-292015-08-292014-01-29
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched72.71.93.712.057.0154.4363.2663.8946.0
Avg. Seconds11.5091.2013.2817.34014.50725.95640.42554.097132.110
Avg. Words Per Sec15526.2148823.354459.324343.312317.86884.44420.33303.21352.6
Len
13
Searches678767273844733456592871243877807866127155811
Avg. Per Day420.127169.49845.39740.80744.09654.33248.68816.8080.502
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2015-08-292015-08-292015-08-292015-08-292015-08-292015-08-292015-08-292015-08-292015-08-24
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched62.21.73.38.833.8116.5210.8409.9707.0
Avg. Seconds10.2470.8542.2995.04410.22619.13432.02345.93656.514
Avg. Words Per Sec17438.6209290.277731.135428.317473.49339.05580.23890.03161.9
Len
14
Searches499157196615508544465744414550625891541082751543
Avg. Per Day308.956121.69631.47627.64127.49034.08136.46625.4284.6510.027
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-07-262012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2015-08-292015-08-292015-08-292015-08-292015-08-292015-08-292015-08-292015-08-292015-08-292013-09-11
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched58.91.72.86.520.777.1152.4262.7491.8568.2
Avg. Seconds9.3070.5961.4643.2616.69813.13523.34237.03751.77548.488
Avg. Words Per Sec19198.7299853.9122030.554796.726678.613604.67655.44824.63451.33685.3
Len
15
Searches372274141451354353174631426345994097536372178602410
Avg. Per Day230.42187.55221.93319.64919.45121.41525.36222.51311.0551.492
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-04-112012-08-142012-08-14
Latest2015-08-292015-08-292015-08-292015-08-292015-08-292015-08-292015-08-292015-08-292015-08-292015-08-29
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched53.81.42.24.512.645.4108.5176.0300.0594.9
Avg. Seconds8.2040.3550.8521.9544.1498.32015.72127.02841.15454.371
Avg. Words Per Sec21781.9502793.3209826.391428.543072.821476.711366.56611.44342.03286.5
Len
16
Searches29340796270291292470522994236582946934125241978572288
Avg. Per Day181.60659.58718.03015.29114.23214.64318.24021.12214.9775.3060.178
Earliest2011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2015-08-292015-08-292015-08-292015-08-292015-08-292015-08-292015-08-292015-08-292015-08-292015-08-292015-08-11
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched51.81.01.52.44.914.956.9134.3206.5363.7540.0
Avg. Seconds7.8020.1750.4201.0252.3464.8219.66818.16430.85546.24565.423
Avg. Words Per Sec22904.01018928.2425783.0174266.776162.037063.318482.59837.45791.23864.02731.3