Welcome!   Search Scrabble┬« Dictionary using DLD   Statistics   Compare any two Strings using DLD   Reference   Your IP

Search performance using Damerau-Levenshtein distance in T-SQL

This table shows the speed of fuzzy-string dictionary searches using the DLD algorithm (by Change Limit allowed, and length of word searched for).

  1. Change Limit is used to stop checking a word when too many Changes are encountered.
  2. Change Limit is used to avoid checking parts of words that are too far apart.
  3. Change Limit is used to completely avoid checking words with lengths that are too different.

Phase:

Version:

  Change Limit→Any LimitLimit 1Limit 2Limit 3Limit 4Limit 5Limit 6Limit 7Limit 8Limit 9Limit 10
↓Length of Search Word  
Any
Len
Searches121900137067848164756819785568880893737261430176364222577494644
Avg. Per Day9720.4565635.9831313.7901577.723708.172298.013114.04350.74918.0033.9440.035
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2014-09-022014-09-022014-09-022014-09-022014-09-022014-09-022014-09-022014-09-022014-09-022014-09-022014-08-18
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched127.87.6111.0406.9369.2336.4261.5253.6285.1437.3521.3
Avg. Seconds6.7471.8754.08711.64823.40129.99429.63330.60435.77845.63951.295
Avg. Words Per Sec26483.995279.443724.715341.07635.95957.66030.25838.74994.53915.33483.6
Len
2
Searches4896848968N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day39.04839.048
Earliest2011-04-052011-04-05
Latest2014-09-022014-09-02
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched27.027.0
Avg. Seconds0.2500.250
Avg. Words Per Sec713421.0713421.0
Len
3
Searches400811270105130706N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day319.611215.385104.226
Earliest2011-03-302011-03-302011-04-06
Latest2014-09-022014-09-022014-09-02
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched157.624.9431.9
Avg. Seconds0.6190.4211.029
Avg. Words Per Sec288468.1424218.8173641.5
Len
4
Searches90707167714418865541272N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day723.309539.962150.43632.911
Earliest2011-03-292011-03-292011-03-292011-04-16
Latest2014-09-022014-09-022014-09-022014-09-02
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched133.017.3282.11349.1
Avg. Seconds1.1830.7431.9454.916
Avg. Words Per Sec151076.1240541.091866.436350.3
Len
5
Searches16069331078380242117286279157N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1281.387859.913193.067228.2820.125
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-302011-03-302011-08-17
Latest2014-09-022014-09-022014-09-022014-09-022014-08-31
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched190.410.7148.1903.4405.0
Avg. Seconds2.7691.2633.2618.02312.526
Avg. Words Per Sec64529.8141529.354804.422271.814265.3
Len
6
Searches1900489123151422834942854612080N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1515.472982.023182.088341.7279.633
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282012-08-14
Latest2014-09-022014-09-022014-09-022014-09-022014-09-02
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched156.87.388.5588.51383.5
Avg. Seconds4.5621.9424.72011.56620.252
Avg. Words Per Sec39166.492015.737855.615449.58823.2
Len
7
Searches19355331184048213957434560102625343N/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1543.416944.173170.612346.52381.8340.274
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-05-122011-05-122011-08-17
Latest2014-09-022014-09-022014-09-022014-09-022014-09-022014-09-02
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched138.35.650.6371.1862.41062.1
Avg. Seconds6.7872.5935.90114.19325.58531.076
Avg. Words Per Sec26328.268923.530281.212589.76984.25750.2
Len
8
Searches1580040890532171466300292211671603049N/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1259.942710.120136.729239.456168.7894.8080.039
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-08-172011-08-172013-06-07
Latest2014-09-022014-09-022014-09-022014-09-022014-09-022014-09-022014-08-09
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched117.63.720.7193.5538.91128.11533.0
Avg. Seconds9.1942.9236.37015.07828.67738.48443.480
Avg. Words Per Sec19434.961132.228053.411851.06231.14643.24109.8
Len
9
Searches11963325934991434831828112224375407923N/AN/A
Avg. Per Day953.969473.263114.415145.776177.37443.1230.018
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-042011-04-062012-08-142013-05-28
Latest2014-09-022014-09-022014-09-022014-09-022014-09-022014-09-022014-05-07
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched108.02.79.772.0335.5709.6294.5
Avg. Seconds11.2822.7206.17513.82227.91141.79159.078
Avg. Words Per Sec15838.665692.528937.012928.46402.24275.83024.7
Len
10
Searches7962263669541003061028311314879159529905013N/A
Avg. Per Day634.920292.61379.98581.999104.84973.0392.3840.0400.010
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-04-052011-04-062011-04-062012-03-232012-08-152012-09-202012-09-18
Latest2014-09-022014-09-022014-09-022014-09-022014-09-022014-09-022014-09-012014-05-042013-03-15
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched92.62.36.333.4173.4472.7911.221.02710.5
Avg. Seconds11.6762.2135.20511.36723.17439.31147.65457.81641.984
Avg. Words Per Sec15304.180744.434331.815719.77710.84545.63749.83090.74256.2
Len
11
Searches5619942399477343868124763898312420580392
Avg. Per Day448.140191.33658.56054.32360.91366.28416.4110.313
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062012-05-222012-08-142012-08-17
Latest2014-09-022014-09-022014-09-022014-09-022014-09-022014-09-022014-09-022014-09-02
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched79.22.14.922.289.3280.5560.61135.5
Avg. Seconds11.4231.6294.1079.03718.24532.91746.60256.675
Avg. Words Per Sec15643.7109666.143506.319774.39794.15428.53834.43152.9
Len
12
Searches408304168725533024698048886520263424841298
Avg. Per Day325.586134.54342.50437.46238.98241.48627.3103.2930.006
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202012-08-062012-08-062013-10-03
Latest2014-09-022014-09-022014-09-022014-09-022014-09-022014-09-022014-09-022014-09-022014-01-29
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched62.81.93.912.353.0144.5340.2666.8946.0
Avg. Seconds10.2121.1792.9956.70613.44724.68839.04952.287132.110
Avg. Words Per Sec17497.4151539.359655.626645.313288.17238.04576.13417.51352.6
Len
13
Searches304952122132387113357133356353032998811494397
Avg. Per Day243.17297.38930.86926.77026.59828.15123.9139.1650.317
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2014-09-022014-09-022014-09-022014-09-022014-09-022014-09-022014-09-022014-09-022014-09-02
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched51.91.83.38.931.6101.9192.4391.5688.1
Avg. Seconds8.8480.8372.1084.6279.46117.75930.23642.59851.102
Avg. Words Per Sec20194.9213553.684756.538617.318887.410061.95909.84194.83496.7
Len
14
Searches22928389105276592337821491235572385016531366943
Avg. Per Day182.83371.05322.05618.64217.13718.78519.01813.1822.9260.034
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-07-262012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2014-09-022014-09-022014-09-022014-09-022014-09-022014-09-022014-09-022014-09-022014-09-022013-09-11
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched50.11.72.96.519.870.4137.9240.3474.3568.2
Avg. Seconds8.0710.5831.3442.9896.17212.22221.78834.42049.11248.488
Avg. Words Per Sec22140.7306544.4132905.359774.828954.114620.78201.45191.53638.53685.3
Len
15
Searches1758666503419484170141588815755172461587081561419
Avg. Per Day140.23851.85915.53713.56712.66912.56313.75212.6556.5041.132
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-04-112012-08-142012-08-14
Latest2014-09-022014-09-022014-09-022014-09-022014-09-022014-09-022014-09-022014-09-022014-09-022014-09-02
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched47.41.52.34.512.239.792.7161.3279.7602.1
Avg. Seconds7.2540.3480.7841.7913.8097.58414.28025.02438.10451.552
Avg. Words Per Sec24633.3512863.8227863.999758.246913.723562.612513.67140.84689.53466.2
Len
16
Searches1372114176115935128981162211914140431517610334348444
Avg. Per Day109.41433.30112.70710.2859.2689.50011.19812.1028.2402.7780.035
Earliest2011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2014-09-022014-09-022014-09-022014-09-022014-09-022014-09-022014-09-022014-09-022014-09-022014-09-022014-08-18
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched46.61.01.52.44.915.253.3125.8203.2368.6521.3
Avg. Seconds6.7240.1720.3860.9252.1264.2848.75416.53828.53643.19651.295
Avg. Words Per Sec26575.81038779.8462606.8193230.084038.141712.420411.410804.86261.94136.73483.6