Welcome!   Search Scrabble┬« Dictionary using DLD   Statistics   Compare any two Strings using DLD   Reference   Your IP

Search performance using Damerau-Levenshtein distance in T-SQL

This table shows the speed of fuzzy-string dictionary searches using the DLD algorithm (by Change Limit allowed, and length of word searched for).

  1. Change Limit is used to stop checking a word when too many Changes are encountered.
  2. Change Limit is used to avoid checking parts of words that are too far apart.
  3. Change Limit is used to completely avoid checking words with lengths that are too different.

Phase:

Version:

  Change Limit→Any LimitLimit 1Limit 2Limit 3Limit 4Limit 5Limit 6Limit 7Limit 8Limit 9Limit 10
↓Length of Search Word  
Any
Len
Searches49912767276187414920522862746453292982146594821873318763105532224821498
Avg. Per Day15697.4228686.0151547.4902713.3131676.049675.098258.477100.25033.1907.0710.471
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2019-12-102019-12-102019-12-102019-12-102019-12-102019-12-102019-12-102019-12-102019-12-102019-12-102019-12-10
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched176.87.1120.6479.6490.3409.1325.1297.0315.8418.4604.8
Avg. Seconds6.9601.5443.98410.15419.51026.34727.83029.81233.99743.65152.066
Avg. Words Per Sec25672.4115700.244852.917597.59159.26782.36420.95994.05256.04093.63432.0
Len
2
Searches195310195310N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day61.42461.424
Earliest2011-04-052011-04-05
Latest2019-12-102019-12-10
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched27.527.5
Avg. Seconds0.1510.151
Avg. Words Per Sec1187018.61187018.6
Len
3
Searches1408020974618433402N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day442.818306.515136.304
Earliest2011-03-302011-03-302011-04-06
Latest2019-12-102019-12-102019-12-10
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched149.525.7428.0
Avg. Seconds0.4610.2750.879
Avg. Words Per Sec387501.7649278.8203236.0
Len
4
Searches31991752329534609853259788N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1006.131732.632191.79781.703
Earliest2011-03-292011-03-292011-03-292011-04-16
Latest2019-12-102019-12-102019-12-102019-12-10
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched179.218.2293.61354.7
Avg. Seconds1.0370.5301.7133.997
Avg. Words Per Sec172283.5336995.6104316.244710.9
Len
5
Searches5814333360147674187014670583929N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1828.5911132.654233.316461.3861.236
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-302011-03-302011-08-17
Latest2019-12-102019-12-102019-12-102019-12-102019-12-09
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched262.911.0151.8934.01471.4
Avg. Seconds2.6630.9453.0096.6879.501
Avg. Words Per Sec67104.4189169.259376.126720.218807.0
Len
6
Searches712250343041416932872014134110941N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2240.0071353.640218.037633.43934.891
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282012-08-14
Latest2019-12-102019-12-102019-12-102019-12-102019-12-10
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched212.97.292.9630.11371.1
Avg. Seconds4.2801.4914.5109.56015.203
Avg. Words Per Sec41747.4119836.139617.518691.911753.9
Len
7
Searches8025255453940063540219888678602621324N/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2523.9201427.628199.832625.493270.5500.416
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-05-122011-05-122011-08-17
Latest2019-12-102019-12-102019-12-102019-12-102019-12-102019-12-08
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched206.45.353.7408.2912.91013.4
Avg. Seconds6.6262.0505.88311.99418.87825.926
Avg. Words Per Sec26968.587156.530372.814897.89465.76892.4
Len
8
Searches717370237973944949201267110156186452086328N/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2256.1091194.270155.651398.502491.20216.3810.103
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-08-172011-08-172013-06-07
Latest2019-12-102019-12-102019-12-102019-12-102019-12-102019-12-102019-12-03
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched178.93.420.0203.7602.61165.81659.2
Avg. Seconds8.9312.3886.54113.35421.29530.05040.634
Avg. Words Per Sec20008.874821.127318.513381.18391.35946.54397.6
Len
9
Searches549677227318654012796784751336498348306349N/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1728.719859.164126.201213.378420.325109.5410.110
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-042011-04-062012-08-142013-05-28
Latest2019-12-102019-12-102019-12-102019-12-102019-12-102019-12-102019-12-08
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched155.82.69.480.9397.4743.61247.7
Avg. Seconds10.6622.3086.39513.26821.80433.24341.458
Avg. Words Per Sec16759.277409.927943.413468.18195.35375.44310.1
Len
10
Searches36715611759949284574342297677209585248222125913N/A
Avg. Per Day1154.695553.49989.498107.651212.980184.0596.9860.0190.004
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-04-052011-04-062011-04-062012-03-232012-08-152012-09-202012-09-18
Latest2019-12-102019-12-102019-12-102019-12-102019-12-102019-12-102019-12-102016-01-302013-03-15
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched131.42.25.937.0212.1513.5902.821.02710.5
Avg. Seconds11.3801.9115.45011.51120.19831.30341.63354.46141.984
Avg. Words Per Sec15702.593497.932787.715523.08847.15708.44292.13281.14256.2
Len
11
Searches252812511687682036962130033146705072431189821763
Avg. Per Day795.088367.57464.06266.98998.963159.52637.4190.554
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062012-05-222012-08-142012-08-17
Latest2019-12-102019-12-102019-12-102019-12-102019-12-102019-12-102019-12-102019-12-09
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched112.52.04.723.8108.2334.0593.61066.2
Avg. Seconds11.4311.4344.2829.30517.57227.47740.44850.693
Avg. Words Per Sec15632.2124585.741732.819204.710169.36503.44417.83525.0
Len
12
Searches18103048051701490961432681892832729102312811925442
Avg. Per Day569.335253.22446.89045.05759.52985.82972.7376.0550.013
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202012-08-062012-08-062013-10-03
Latest2019-12-102019-12-102019-12-102019-12-102019-12-102019-12-102019-12-102019-12-102016-08-17
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched94.81.93.712.368.4178.5400.8700.81117.5
Avg. Seconds10.9251.0443.0956.90613.44222.67233.85247.88681.720
Avg. Words Per Sec16355.5171080.057737.925874.213293.27881.65278.63731.62186.6
Len
13
Searches1317911566752106830100538118448176649185417615041773
Avg. Per Day414.479178.24233.59831.61937.25255.55658.31319.3430.558
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2019-12-102019-12-102019-12-102019-12-102019-12-102019-12-102019-12-102019-12-102019-12-10
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched79.81.73.38.937.6141.5245.5433.8744.4
Avg. Seconds9.8130.7442.1684.7599.56217.13327.03841.21652.844
Avg. Words Per Sec18209.0240045.882409.037551.118688.410429.56608.84335.53381.5
Len
14
Searches953572394767741086856872348105708126168957731608943
Avg. Per Day299.896124.15323.30721.56422.75333.24539.67930.1205.0600.014
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-07-262012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2019-12-102019-12-102019-12-092019-12-102019-12-102019-12-102019-12-102019-12-102019-12-092013-09-11
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched74.71.72.86.521.792.3176.6292.4513.7568.2
Avg. Seconds9.1110.5211.3853.0756.29812.04620.55132.18147.44648.488
Avg. Words Per Sec19611.8343284.5128987.258115.628373.114834.28694.95552.73766.23685.3
Len
15
Searches690313274752517994835349463610878794376146365174253
Avg. Per Day217.10186.40916.29115.20715.55619.21227.65823.94811.4841.338
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-04-112012-08-142012-08-14
Latest2019-12-102019-12-102019-12-102019-12-102019-12-102019-12-102019-12-102019-12-102019-12-102019-12-10
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched67.01.42.24.513.051.5136.6199.2329.6592.6
Avg. Seconds7.9560.3100.7991.8303.8837.69113.95123.77337.17751.810
Avg. Words Per Sec22460.5576666.0223770.997630.146015.823232.312808.17516.74806.53449.0
Len
16
Searches50591117484540406360053438336033491936426451098181861498
Avg. Per Day159.10854.98812.70811.32310.81311.33215.47120.21116.0705.7190.471
Earliest2011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2019-12-102019-12-102019-12-092019-12-102019-12-102019-12-102019-12-102019-12-102019-12-102019-12-102019-12-10
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched65.01.01.42.44.914.861.6146.9227.5377.3604.8
Avg. Seconds7.9620.1540.3930.9612.1954.5349.03916.51126.79541.73252.066
Avg. Words Per Sec22443.11163509.9454480.0185930.681408.739408.519768.510822.76668.74281.93432.0