Welcome!   Search Scrabble┬« Dictionary using DLD   Statistics   Compare any two Strings using DLD   Reference   Your IP

Search performance using Damerau-Levenshtein distance in T-SQL

This table shows the speed of fuzzy-string dictionary searches using the DLD algorithm (by Change Limit allowed, and length of word searched for).

  1. Change Limit is used to stop checking a word when too many Changes are encountered.
  2. Change Limit is used to avoid checking parts of words that are too far apart.
  3. Change Limit is used to completely avoid checking words with lengths that are too different.

Phase:

Version:

  Change Limit→Any LimitLimit 1Limit 2Limit 3Limit 4Limit 5Limit 6Limit 7Limit 8Limit 9Limit 10
↓Length of Search Word  
Any
Len
Searches118707216937915159924218940858530493601711379156155521927481844
Avg. Per Day9561.0175587.9941288.0751525.550687.070290.092111.08149.57817.6613.8810.035
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2014-08-202014-08-202014-08-202014-08-202014-08-202014-08-202014-08-202014-08-202014-08-202014-08-202014-08-18
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched125.87.6110.1406.2368.6335.7260.2252.6284.6437.4521.3
Avg. Seconds6.7041.8804.08811.67323.51330.12429.70030.63435.85445.72551.295
Avg. Words Per Sec26652.795062.543712.015308.07599.85931.96016.55833.14983.83907.93483.6
Len
2
Searches4794047940N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day38.61238.612
Earliest2011-04-052011-04-05
Latest2014-08-202014-08-20
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched26.926.9
Avg. Seconds0.2530.253
Avg. Words Per Sec707455.2707455.2
Len
3
Searches390467264497125970N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day314.493213.033101.460
Earliest2011-03-302011-03-302011-04-06
Latest2014-08-202014-08-202014-08-20
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched156.024.9431.3
Avg. Seconds0.6210.4241.032
Avg. Words Per Sec287932.6420965.3173084.5
Len
4
Searches88690666520118176739938N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day714.339535.772146.40032.167
Earliest2011-03-292011-03-292011-03-292011-04-16
Latest2014-08-202014-08-202014-08-202014-08-20
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched131.517.3281.71349.3
Avg. Seconds1.1820.7461.9524.928
Avg. Words Per Sec151222.4239434.191558.436260.1
Len
5
Searches15702181060939233946275180153N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1264.698854.510188.427221.6380.123
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-302011-03-302011-08-17
Latest2014-08-202014-08-202014-08-202014-08-202014-08-20
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched187.710.6147.7904.3405.0
Avg. Seconds2.7551.2673.2688.05112.546
Avg. Words Per Sec64859.7141044.854682.922194.614242.8
Len
6
Searches1851953121175622051640794711734N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1491.616975.983177.610328.5729.451
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282012-08-14
Latest2014-08-202014-08-202014-08-202014-08-202014-08-20
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched153.97.388.2589.61383.6
Avg. Seconds4.5271.9484.72311.63120.325
Avg. Words Per Sec39469.091753.937836.015363.98791.8
Len
7
Searches1880360116143520677241266799153333N/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1514.495935.453166.540332.37479.8610.268
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-05-122011-05-122011-08-17
Latest2014-08-202014-08-202014-08-202014-08-202014-08-202014-08-19
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched136.05.650.3370.4863.71049.5
Avg. Seconds6.7512.6005.89414.28425.73531.010
Avg. Words Per Sec26466.968718.630318.112510.16943.65762.3
Len
8
Searches1532444871830166495285521202669588049N/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1234.274702.197134.100229.967163.2354.7360.039
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-08-172011-08-172013-06-07
Latest2014-08-202014-08-202014-08-202014-08-202014-08-202014-08-202014-08-09
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched115.83.720.5192.3538.71128.01533.0
Avg. Seconds9.1542.9306.35715.15428.91138.61743.480
Avg. Words Per Sec19519.960979.528110.611791.86180.74627.34109.8
Len
9
Searches11617265816271402111752532122645234823N/AN/A
Avg. Per Day935.687468.459112.930141.154170.96342.1630.019
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-042011-04-062012-08-142013-05-28
Latest2014-08-202014-08-202014-08-202014-08-202014-08-202014-08-202014-05-07
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched106.32.79.671.1334.6709.2294.5
Avg. Seconds11.2342.7246.16613.84128.14742.02459.078
Avg. Words Per Sec15906.465588.828982.212910.06348.44252.13024.7
Len
10
Searches77481535987298609996921256838797129255013N/A
Avg. Per Day624.058289.85179.42280.295101.22970.8542.3560.0400.010
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-04-052011-04-062011-04-062012-03-232012-08-152012-09-202012-09-18
Latest2014-08-202014-08-202014-08-202014-08-202014-08-202014-08-202014-08-202014-05-042013-03-15
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched91.12.36.333.1172.0472.2912.621.02710.5
Avg. Seconds11.6092.2165.20011.36023.28539.58447.76057.81641.984
Avg. Words Per Sec15392.780624.834366.415730.17674.14514.23741.43090.74256.2
Len
11
Searches5475542350887234566593736117966119872384
Avg. Per Day441.016189.34758.26953.63659.28864.16116.0050.309
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062012-05-222012-08-142012-08-17
Latest2014-08-202014-08-202014-08-202014-08-202014-08-202014-08-202014-08-202014-08-17
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched77.92.14.922.088.6279.6559.81139.6
Avg. Seconds11.3561.6314.1089.03418.28233.11846.81356.482
Avg. Words Per Sec15734.8109537.943496.119779.19774.35395.63817.13163.7
Len
12
Searches398230165371525424604947426500113281040138
Avg. Per Day320.746133.19542.31937.08938.19840.28026.4263.2320.006
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202012-08-062012-08-062013-10-03
Latest2014-08-202014-08-202014-08-202014-08-202014-08-202014-08-202014-08-202014-08-202014-01-29
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched61.61.93.912.352.5143.3338.2666.9946.0
Avg. Seconds10.1391.1802.9966.70913.46024.77039.24052.460132.110
Avg. Words Per Sec17623.9151382.859648.926635.113275.87213.94553.83406.31352.6
Len
13
Searches297618119693380943295632517341372879011048383
Avg. Per Day239.71096.40430.68226.54426.19027.49523.1888.8980.308
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2014-08-202014-08-202014-08-202014-08-202014-08-202014-08-202014-08-202014-08-202014-08-20
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched50.91.83.38.931.4100.8190.8389.9685.9
Avg. Seconds8.7780.8382.1094.6319.46817.78830.33642.66151.020
Avg. Words Per Sec20356.0213283.184709.838584.518873.310045.65890.54188.63502.4
Len
14
Searches22399087454271672294320951228502304215945359543
Avg. Per Day180.40870.43821.88118.47916.87518.40418.55912.8432.8960.035
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-07-262012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2014-08-202014-08-202014-08-202014-08-202014-08-202014-08-202014-08-202014-08-202014-08-202013-09-11
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched49.41.72.96.519.669.6136.9239.0473.7568.2
Avg. Seconds8.0270.5841.3462.9926.18112.25021.84534.49849.17448.488
Avg. Words Per Sec22261.6306160.4132761.259718.228908.914587.38180.15179.83633.93685.3
Len
15
Searches1718096391619121166591549115294166631536179191385
Avg. Per Day138.38051.48015.40113.41812.47712.31813.42112.3726.3781.116
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-04-112012-08-142012-08-14
Latest2014-08-202014-08-202014-08-202014-08-202014-08-202014-08-202014-08-202014-08-202014-08-202014-08-20
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched46.71.52.34.512.239.391.7160.6278.3600.4
Avg. Seconds7.2130.3490.7851.7923.8127.58814.30225.06738.15251.559
Avg. Words Per Sec24775.0512045.3227697.199702.646872.123549.412494.17128.54683.63465.7
Len
16
Searches1346914129615687126871139711686137411475410009339044
Avg. Per Day108.48433.26112.63510.2189.1799.41211.06711.8838.0622.7300.035
Earliest2011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2014-08-202014-08-202014-08-202014-08-202014-08-202014-08-202014-08-202014-08-202014-08-202014-08-202014-08-18
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched46.11.01.52.44.915.253.2125.3202.7369.2521.3
Avg. Seconds6.6720.1720.3860.9242.1264.2838.74516.54728.58743.30751.295
Avg. Words Per Sec26781.81037999.4462857.4193294.384040.941724.720432.310799.16250.84126.23483.6