Welcome!   Search Scrabble┬« Dictionary using DLD   Statistics   Compare any two Strings using DLD   Reference   Your IP

Search performance using Damerau-Levenshtein distance in T-SQL

This table shows the speed of fuzzy-string dictionary searches using the DLD algorithm (by Change Limit allowed, and length of word searched for).

  1. Change Limit is used to stop checking a word when too many Changes are encountered.
  2. Change Limit is used to avoid checking parts of words that are too far apart.
  3. Change Limit is used to completely avoid checking words with lengths that are too different.

Phase:

Version:

  Change Limit→Any LimitLimit 1Limit 2Limit 3Limit 4Limit 5Limit 6Limit 7Limit 8Limit 9Limit 10
↓Length of Search Word  
Any
Len
Searches183623609842620259201532279031597685675242264315114115396868606173
Avg. Per Day12331.3696609.8791740.6852167.7201072.936453.463177.50376.63526.6515.7790.116
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2015-04-252015-04-252015-04-252015-04-252015-04-252015-04-252015-04-252015-04-252015-04-252015-04-252015-04-24
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched138.67.2109.6390.3369.3334.6267.4258.3287.1417.5547.1
Avg. Seconds7.2171.8214.14311.38422.04628.20628.73430.25535.33545.05956.449
Avg. Words Per Sec24758.598105.143134.715696.58105.46335.26218.75906.25057.13965.73165.6
Len
2
Searches6893868938N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day46.29646.296
Earliest2011-04-052011-04-05
Latest2015-04-252015-04-25
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched27.127.1
Avg. Seconds0.2210.221
Avg. Words Per Sec807215.9807215.9
Len
3
Searches557512362520194992N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day374.401243.453130.948
Earliest2011-03-302011-03-302011-04-06
Latest2015-04-252015-04-252015-04-25
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched167.425.1432.0
Avg. Seconds0.5970.3830.995
Avg. Words Per Sec299114.7466173.2179513.9
Len
4
Searches122715486519029849763467N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day824.104581.024200.45842.622
Earliest2011-03-292011-03-292011-03-292011-04-16
Latest2015-04-252015-04-252015-04-252015-04-25
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched149.717.4278.11349.3
Avg. Seconds1.1970.7001.8674.813
Avg. Words Per Sec149318.0255225.795701.237127.4
Len
5
Searches21784321356402389101432721208N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1462.941910.901261.303290.5970.140
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-302011-03-302011-08-17
Latest2015-04-252015-04-252015-04-252015-04-252015-04-21
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched211.410.6145.8899.9405.0
Avg. Seconds2.8701.2073.1517.82812.182
Avg. Words Per Sec62254.2148059.456705.722828.414668.7
Len
6
Searches2612720156193536374566889018150N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1754.5901048.928244.275449.19812.189
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282012-08-14
Latest2015-04-252015-04-252015-04-252015-04-252015-04-25
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched175.47.289.3582.71369.8
Avg. Seconds4.7491.8684.66511.11919.600
Avg. Words Per Sec37626.395636.838306.516071.39116.8
Len
7
Searches28096641568030343268725994171866506N/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1886.8491053.021230.524487.546115.4180.340
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-05-122011-05-122011-08-17
Latest2015-04-252015-04-252015-04-252015-04-252015-04-252015-04-22
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched156.15.451.4363.8859.01007.9
Avg. Seconds7.0902.5025.96513.48524.11630.248
Avg. Words Per Sec25203.071421.829954.113251.27409.85907.6
Len
8
Searches24713751277930275380520088387990990483N/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1659.669858.203184.933349.269260.5576.6510.056
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-08-172011-08-172013-06-07
Latest2015-04-252015-04-252015-04-252015-04-252015-04-252015-04-252015-04-11
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched132.73.520.1186.0541.31116.31632.8
Avg. Seconds9.5052.8326.56014.43526.25337.00743.397
Avg. Words Per Sec18800.263089.027237.712378.86806.54828.54117.6
Len
9
Searches19769869265602247143204374135419168153N/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1327.658622.238150.908215.192277.71661.5690.036
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-042011-04-062012-08-142013-05-28
Latest2015-04-252015-04-252015-04-252015-04-252015-04-252015-04-252015-04-23
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched119.72.69.673.7345.1715.5920.4
Avg. Seconds11.3412.6536.35913.55525.60439.26655.348
Avg. Words Per Sec15755.967357.528102.013182.56979.24550.83228.5
Len
10
Searches134412760529915569117360424432016033948055613N/A
Avg. Per Day902.658406.493104.555116.585164.075107.6773.2270.0380.009
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-04-052011-04-062011-04-062012-03-232012-08-152012-09-202012-09-18
Latest2015-04-252015-04-252015-04-252015-04-252015-04-252015-04-252015-04-252014-12-172013-03-15
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched98.82.36.235.0179.6475.3896.121.02710.5
Avg. Seconds11.6362.1605.38611.52422.08736.58647.37055.86241.984
Avg. Words Per Sec15356.882736.833178.815505.88090.24884.23772.23198.84256.2
Len
11
Searches96255141062511276211119613805215482834557531
Avg. Per Day646.408275.75875.72674.67492.710103.97623.2070.357
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062012-05-222012-08-142012-08-17
Latest2015-04-252015-04-252015-04-252015-04-252015-04-252015-04-252015-04-252015-04-22
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched85.12.04.922.993.4290.4566.41086.9
Avg. Seconds11.4301.5974.2269.23617.94030.94044.73256.525
Avg. Words Per Sec15633.2111872.942283.319347.59960.65775.53994.73161.3
Len
12
Searches705900291283814297539886023997796550664748
Avg. Per Day474.052195.61354.68450.63457.76967.00743.9914.3480.005
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202012-08-062012-08-062013-10-03
Latest2015-04-252015-04-252015-04-252015-04-252015-04-252015-04-252015-04-252015-04-252014-01-29
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched69.91.93.812.456.7151.5355.6660.8946.0
Avg. Seconds10.5481.1573.0686.85913.48323.94337.53451.417132.110
Avg. Words Per Sec16941.5154484.258237.326050.713253.07463.14760.73475.31352.6
Len
13
Searches529397211879587325356557304678525866220728675
Avg. Per Day355.520142.28939.44235.97238.48345.56639.39513.9200.453
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2015-04-252015-04-252015-04-252015-04-252015-04-252015-04-252015-04-252015-04-252015-04-24
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched59.61.73.39.134.0113.2205.1402.5707.2
Avg. Seconds9.3110.8212.1504.7229.53917.56529.35542.44752.989
Avg. Words Per Sec19191.3217726.983093.837844.118732.510172.86087.24209.83372.2
Len
14
Searches390985152343411073640835924431584507031020591243
Avg. Per Day262.569102.30727.60624.45024.12528.98330.26720.8323.9700.029
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-07-262012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2015-04-252015-04-252015-04-252015-04-252015-04-252015-04-252015-04-252015-04-252015-04-252013-09-11
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched56.51.72.96.620.775.5148.3254.8483.8568.2
Avg. Seconds8.4800.5731.3723.0556.27612.17321.44033.98448.58348.488
Avg. Words Per Sec21071.9311657.2130226.558490.328470.014679.28334.65258.23678.03685.3
Len
15
Searches294275110008288412589825572277423165728315142012041
Avg. Per Day197.62273.87719.36817.39217.17318.63021.25919.0159.5371.371
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-04-112012-08-142012-08-14
Latest2015-04-252015-04-252015-04-252015-04-252015-04-252015-04-252015-04-252015-04-252015-04-252015-04-24
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched52.41.42.34.512.845.0103.9170.7292.5595.8
Avg. Seconds7.5630.3430.8021.8363.8787.71814.33224.81138.12652.124
Avg. Words Per Sec23625.9520952.7222681.897348.746079.423153.512468.07202.24686.93428.2
Len
16
Searches23234473678237562023718735194532392226991188776522173
Avg. Per Day156.03249.47915.95413.59012.58213.06416.06518.12612.6774.3800.116
Earliest2011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2015-04-252015-04-252015-04-252015-04-252015-04-252015-04-252015-04-252015-04-252015-04-252015-04-252015-04-24
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched50.41.01.52.44.915.055.5131.0204.5360.7547.1
Avg. Seconds7.1420.1690.3960.9632.1994.4848.95516.67228.40942.82556.449
Avg. Words Per Sec25020.41055875.2451711.8185626.081265.839846.819953.410717.96290.04172.63165.6