Welcome!   Search Scrabble┬« Dictionary using DLD   Statistics   Compare any two Strings using DLD   Reference   Your IP

Search performance using Damerau-Levenshtein distance in T-SQL

This table shows the speed of fuzzy-string dictionary searches using the DLD algorithm (by Change Limit allowed, and length of word searched for).

  1. Change Limit is used to stop checking a word when too many Changes are encountered.
  2. Change Limit is used to avoid checking parts of words that are too far apart.
  3. Change Limit is used to completely avoid checking words with lengths that are too different.

Phase:

Version:

  Change Limit→Any LimitLimit 1Limit 2Limit 3Limit 4Limit 5Limit 6Limit 7Limit 8Limit 9Limit 10
↓Length of Search Word  
Any
Len
Searches3637668219488108433157963130053586048163338465070926512287924197411062
Avg. Per Day16820.4059011.2092002.9022919.1041658.172755.269300.885122.59140.6569.1280.491
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2017-02-262017-02-262017-02-262017-02-262017-02-262017-02-262017-02-262017-02-262017-02-262017-02-262017-02-25
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched155.27.0108.5415.1415.2376.3308.5289.3313.3416.2582.7
Avg. Seconds7.7181.7194.22911.38221.90128.44629.98631.70536.40345.59356.929
Avg. Words Per Sec23152.5103931.942255.315699.88159.16281.85959.25636.04908.73919.23138.8
Len
2
Searches141602141602N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day65.47665.476
Earliest2011-04-052011-04-05
Latest2017-02-262017-02-26
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched27.427.4
Avg. Seconds0.1730.173
Avg. Words Per Sec1031426.61031426.6
Len
3
Searches1022127698439323688N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day472.627322.955149.672
Earliest2011-03-302011-03-302011-04-06
Latest2017-02-262017-02-262017-02-26
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched150.325.7419.0
Avg. Seconds0.5230.3170.969
Avg. Words Per Sec341459.6563732.7184495.3
Len
4
Searches22266321602655488916135061N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1029.584741.060226.07262.452
Earliest2011-03-292011-03-292011-03-292011-04-16
Latest2017-02-262017-02-262017-02-262017-02-26
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched156.218.1279.61347.9
Avg. Seconds1.1380.6111.8524.804
Avg. Words Per Sec157035.2292357.196498.937198.7
Len
5
Searches39960952429126650122915969878N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1847.7751123.216300.613423.5400.406
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-302011-03-302011-08-17
Latest2017-02-262017-02-262017-02-262017-02-262017-02-25
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched241.811.0145.2921.51097.5
Avg. Seconds2.9531.0833.1577.75612.229
Avg. Words Per Sec60521.8164958.456602.823039.814611.9
Len
6
Searches48853702893238612589132543054113N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2258.9721337.820283.258612.87325.022
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282012-08-14
Latest2017-02-262017-02-262017-02-262017-02-262017-02-26
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched195.17.191.7605.51364.0
Avg. Seconds4.7821.7034.72310.96218.687
Avg. Words Per Sec37368.6104915.437836.616301.29562.4
Len
7
Searches554143930727895724541435413459845938N/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2562.3351420.843264.700663.728212.6300.434
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-05-122011-05-122011-08-17
Latest2017-02-262017-02-262017-02-262017-02-262017-02-262017-02-19
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched179.55.353.9375.1887.81041.3
Avg. Seconds7.2902.3226.11013.38322.89329.359
Avg. Words Per Sec24512.476968.229245.613352.57805.36086.4
Len
8
Searches50804072653144450196100904793594631791283N/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2349.1561226.801208.168466.579432.77714.7000.131
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-08-172011-08-172013-06-07
Latest2017-02-262017-02-262017-02-262017-02-262017-02-262017-02-262017-02-12
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched152.73.419.9186.3569.51148.11679.3
Avg. Seconds9.7162.6646.76814.47225.13934.72242.217
Avg. Words Per Sec18391.267083.926401.712347.37108.15146.44232.7
Len
9
Searches41335691995271373103605156907417252336286N/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1911.343922.604172.521279.821419.585116.6790.132
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-042011-04-062012-08-142013-05-28
Latest2017-02-262017-02-262017-02-262017-02-262017-02-262017-02-262017-02-12
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched137.72.69.276.7363.1731.21299.7
Avg. Seconds11.5682.5316.56513.85024.91436.91744.531
Avg. Words Per Sec15447.170602.927217.412901.57172.24840.44012.8
Len
10
Searches28699101327319268030316632521302419534170215913N/A
Avg. Per Day1327.033613.746123.936146.409241.048193.9917.8700.0270.006
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-04-052011-04-062011-04-062012-03-232012-08-152012-09-202012-09-18
Latest2017-02-262017-02-262017-02-262017-02-262017-02-262017-02-262017-02-262016-01-302013-03-15
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched117.52.25.936.2187.7496.2891.121.02710.5
Avg. Seconds12.1982.0685.56711.84422.16835.00445.54554.46141.984
Avg. Words Per Sec14649.086398.832100.415087.78060.75104.93923.43281.14256.2
Len
11
Searches2053113903464194041199884280812374184993111417
Avg. Per Day949.350417.75789.72492.425129.846173.02145.9210.655
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062012-05-222012-08-142012-08-17
Latest2017-02-262017-02-262017-02-262017-02-262017-02-262017-02-262017-02-262017-02-26
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched103.02.04.623.4101.0311.0582.81057.3
Avg. Seconds12.1981.5384.3549.51218.30830.49643.09054.766
Avg. Words Per Sec14648.7116205.041044.918785.49760.15859.44146.93262.8
Len
12
Searches14956026313031414141346441724752227941764011652942
Avg. Per Day691.559291.91265.38962.25979.752103.01981.5677.6430.019
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202012-08-062012-08-062013-10-03
Latest2017-02-262017-02-262017-02-262017-02-262017-02-262017-02-262017-02-262017-02-262016-08-17
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched87.11.83.712.264.3165.8382.5686.41117.5
Avg. Seconds11.5741.1163.1517.05513.88124.35737.12550.59981.720
Avg. Words Per Sec15439.3160070.156704.625329.512873.07336.44813.23531.52186.6
Len
13
Searches109929744987210102694208109426150446138509542621548
Avg. Per Day508.310208.01946.71443.56150.59869.56664.04625.0900.716
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2017-02-262017-02-262017-02-262017-02-262017-02-262017-02-262017-02-262017-02-262017-02-23
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched73.81.73.28.837.0131.4224.2427.7743.8
Avg. Seconds10.3640.7952.2104.8639.83018.12329.85442.96555.397
Avg. Words Per Sec17241.5224902.380871.336743.918178.99859.85985.64159.03225.6
Len
14
Searches80477531728169951637886670593626102780759541464743
Avg. Per Day372.124146.70932.34529.49530.84443.29247.52535.1216.7730.020
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-07-262012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2017-02-262017-02-262017-02-262017-02-262017-02-262017-02-262017-02-262017-02-262017-02-262013-09-11
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched70.01.72.86.521.787.3164.2279.7506.9568.2
Avg. Seconds9.5570.5551.4123.1476.46912.55222.01734.57749.00548.488
Avg. Words Per Sec18697.6322156.8126593.956772.827622.114236.58116.25167.93646.43685.3
Len
15
Searches582845224076480444422345202544097091060777313773827
Avg. Per Day269.505103.61222.21520.44920.90125.15832.78828.10314.5091.770
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-04-112012-08-142012-08-14
Latest2017-02-262017-02-262017-02-262017-02-262017-02-262017-02-262017-02-262017-02-262017-02-262017-02-26
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched62.41.42.24.512.950.3122.5187.5322.8582.6
Avg. Seconds8.3450.3300.8191.8884.0048.01215.02725.63938.92653.477
Avg. Words Per Sec21414.1541558.6218197.094667.944624.322301.611891.06969.64590.53341.5
Len
16
Searches44389914852938005335503192733326452085612440297158711062
Avg. Per Day205.25768.67917.57315.51314.76315.41020.90425.95118.6337.3390.491
Earliest2011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2017-02-262017-02-262017-02-242017-02-242017-02-262017-02-262017-02-262017-02-262017-02-262017-02-262017-02-25
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched60.91.01.52.44.914.861.1142.9217.3375.7582.7
Avg. Seconds8.1510.1620.4020.9842.2514.6529.30117.33129.08043.68556.929
Avg. Words Per Sec21923.91103972.5444802.8181515.479387.138413.519211.110310.76144.84090.53138.8