Welcome!   Search Scrabble┬« Dictionary using DLD   Statistics   Compare any two Strings using DLD   Reference   Your IP

Search performance using Damerau-Levenshtein distance in T-SQL

This table shows the speed of fuzzy-string dictionary searches using the DLD algorithm (by Change Limit allowed, and length of word searched for).

  1. Change Limit is used to stop checking a word when too many Changes are encountered.
  2. Change Limit is used to avoid checking parts of words that are too far apart.
  3. Change Limit is used to completely avoid checking words with lengths that are too different.

Phase:

Version:

  Change Limit→Any LimitLimit 1Limit 2Limit 3Limit 4Limit 5Limit 6Limit 7Limit 8Limit 9Limit 10
↓Length of Search Word  
Any
Len
Searches338324651771743842219596059186336603215170416037532466358166417944813
Avg. Per Day16798.2388796.9282096.2553008.4611671.277753.230299.771122.45740.5478.9090.404
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2016-10-012016-10-012016-10-012016-10-012016-10-012016-10-012016-10-012016-10-012016-10-012016-09-302016-09-30
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched156.07.0107.9410.0406.9368.3301.6284.1308.6415.2577.1
Avg. Seconds7.8911.7534.25111.49122.18328.78230.23631.92536.71546.21359.162
Avg. Words Per Sec22644.9101926.642033.615550.48055.36208.45909.85597.14866.93866.73020.4
Len
2
Searches125550125550N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day62.33762.337
Earliest2011-04-052011-04-05
Latest2016-10-012016-10-01
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched27.327.3
Avg. Seconds0.1820.182
Avg. Words Per Sec981920.2981920.2
Len
3
Searches947698635342312356N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day470.544315.455155.089
Earliest2011-03-302011-03-302011-04-06
Latest2016-10-012016-10-012016-10-01
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched155.025.7418.0
Avg. Seconds0.5410.3280.975
Avg. Words Per Sec330233.2544944.8183318.1
Len
4
Searches20641221462433474516127173N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1024.862726.116235.60363.143
Earliest2011-03-292011-03-292011-03-292011-04-16
Latest2016-10-012016-10-012016-10-012016-10-01
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched159.818.1278.31346.2
Avg. Seconds1.1730.6281.8614.861
Avg. Words Per Sec152400.2284414.096007.536758.6
Len
5
Searches37287612221124636884869998755N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1851.3761102.816316.221431.9650.375
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-302011-03-302011-08-17
Latest2016-10-012016-10-012016-10-012016-10-012016-09-27
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched245.710.9144.8918.21019.0
Avg. Seconds3.0341.1103.1687.84012.523
Avg. Words Per Sec58899.7161023.656408.822792.914268.7
Len
6
Searches45464252635397599801126252948698N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2257.3561308.507297.809626.86124.179
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282012-08-14
Latest2016-10-012016-10-012016-10-012016-10-012016-10-01
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched197.77.191.7601.11360.8
Avg. Seconds4.9181.7434.74111.08019.144
Avg. Words Per Sec36336.8102515.537692.816128.09334.1
Len
7
Searches514218327858245581451376527420821866N/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2553.1581383.196277.126683.463208.9430.430
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-05-122011-05-122011-08-17
Latest2016-10-012016-10-012016-10-012016-10-012016-10-012016-09-21
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched180.65.354.0371.5882.61030.1
Avg. Seconds7.4872.3746.13913.50823.38329.926
Avg. Words Per Sec23867.475283.029107.113229.07641.85971.1
Len
8
Searches4705749239843643802097444086690627676271N/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2336.4631190.853217.482483.822430.43013.7410.135
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-08-172011-08-172013-06-07
Latest2016-10-012016-10-012016-10-012016-10-012016-10-012016-10-012016-09-28
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched152.73.419.9185.1564.31142.51685.8
Avg. Seconds9.9702.7196.80414.58425.60835.75142.017
Avg. Words Per Sec17923.665710.526263.612252.76977.84998.34252.8
Len
9
Searches38394291806361363584588437852927227885235N/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1906.324896.881180.524292.166423.489113.1480.117
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-042011-04-062012-08-142013-05-28
Latest2016-10-012016-10-012016-10-012016-10-012016-10-012016-10-012016-09-21
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched136.92.69.276.6359.4726.61258.4
Avg. Seconds11.8362.5786.59813.93125.28437.80145.838
Avg. Words Per Sec15097.169319.127082.012826.57067.24727.13898.3
Len
10
Searches26699651205565261489307634496195384357146535913N/A
Avg. Per Day1325.671598.578129.833152.744246.367190.8387.2750.0290.006
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-04-052011-04-062011-04-062012-03-232012-08-152012-09-202012-09-18
Latest2016-10-012016-10-012016-10-012016-10-012016-10-012016-10-012016-10-012016-01-302013-03-15
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched116.02.25.936.1185.7492.1891.021.02710.5
Avg. Seconds12.4342.1035.59111.91022.40435.71946.93154.46141.984
Avg. Words Per Sec14371.084958.331960.115003.37975.75002.73807.53281.14256.2
Len
11
Searches1915046822957189232193793269805348672893641223
Avg. Per Day950.844408.60893.95696.221133.962173.12044.3700.607
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062012-05-222012-08-142012-08-17
Latest2016-10-012016-10-012016-10-012016-10-012016-10-012016-10-012016-10-012016-09-28
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched101.52.04.623.499.7308.1578.61052.7
Avg. Seconds12.4011.5624.3739.56718.45630.96844.03356.382
Avg. Words Per Sec14409.6114400.440861.718678.59681.85770.14058.13169.3
Len
12
Searches13995925771491379081305331659502111671620091483442
Avg. Per Day694.915286.56268.47364.81182.396104.84780.4397.3650.021
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202012-08-062012-08-062013-10-03
Latest2016-10-012016-10-012016-10-012016-10-012016-10-012016-10-012016-10-012016-10-012016-08-17
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched85.51.83.712.163.4163.9378.5679.01117.5
Avg. Seconds11.7291.1333.1647.08913.97324.60237.75851.61381.720
Avg. Words Per Sec15234.9157692.156478.725206.712787.97263.34732.53462.12186.6
Len
13
Searches10311514116249850091261105719143076129761498371373
Avg. Per Day511.979204.37648.90645.31252.49171.03964.42824.7450.682
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2016-10-012016-10-012016-10-012016-10-012016-10-012016-10-012016-10-012016-09-302016-09-28
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched72.91.73.28.736.8130.0221.5423.6737.5
Avg. Seconds10.4970.8072.2184.8879.88018.27730.20943.55056.340
Avg. Words Per Sec17023.3221519.580555.836562.918085.59776.75915.14103.23171.6
Len
14
Searches7529362900036793861655640308934596726699691322743
Avg. Per Day373.842143.99033.73230.61231.79244.36148.02634.7406.5670.021
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-07-262012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2016-10-012016-10-012016-10-012016-10-012016-10-012016-10-012016-10-012016-10-012016-09-302013-09-11
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched69.01.72.86.421.686.4162.4276.9502.8568.2
Avg. Seconds9.6490.5631.4173.1616.50212.64022.22735.06949.83548.488
Avg. Words Per Sec18518.7317124.2126061.556532.527480.914136.88039.25095.43585.73685.3
Len
15
Searches545093204199465474267943367518466707756999289493430
Avg. Per Day270.645101.38723.11121.19121.53225.74233.30528.30114.3741.703
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-04-112012-08-142012-08-14
Latest2016-10-012016-10-012016-10-012016-10-012016-09-302016-09-302016-10-012016-09-302016-09-302016-09-30
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched61.81.42.24.512.849.7121.1185.7319.2582.8
Avg. Seconds8.4360.3360.8221.8944.0258.06115.14325.88139.42954.152
Avg. Words Per Sec21182.5532116.2217307.494322.944394.922166.511800.66904.34532.03299.8
Len
16
Searches4187651354743703932527308593215143657537143806014471813
Avg. Per Day207.92267.26518.39016.15015.32215.96321.67626.67018.8977.1850.404
Earliest2011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2016-10-012016-10-012016-10-012016-09-302016-09-302016-10-012016-09-302016-10-012016-10-012016-09-302016-09-30
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched60.51.01.52.44.914.860.9142.5215.9375.0577.1
Avg. Seconds8.2130.1650.4030.9872.2574.6649.33717.44029.33344.32459.162
Avg. Words Per Sec21756.91081687.4443308.8181023.479180.938309.819138.510245.96091.84031.53020.4