Welcome!   Search Scrabble┬« Dictionary using DLD   Statistics   Compare any two Strings using DLD   Reference   Your IP

Search performance using Damerau-Levenshtein distance in T-SQL

This table shows the speed of fuzzy-string dictionary searches using the DLD algorithm (by Change Limit allowed, and length of word searched for).

  1. Change Limit is used to stop checking a word when too many Changes are encountered.
  2. Change Limit is used to avoid checking parts of words that are too far apart.
  3. Change Limit is used to completely avoid checking words with lengths that are too different.

Phase:

Version:

  Change Limit→Any LimitLimit 1Limit 2Limit 3Limit 4Limit 5Limit 6Limit 7Limit 8Limit 9Limit 10
↓Length of Search Word  
Any
Len
Searches48642886269509984816753838955851667352084328796802310955103000222741483
Avg. Per Day15840.5968776.6151568.5802732.0661682.552678.763259.479101.26333.5427.2540.483
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2019-08-242019-08-242019-08-242019-08-242019-08-242019-08-242019-08-242019-08-242019-08-232019-08-232019-08-19
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched175.37.1118.5476.5488.2409.3324.5297.5316.1418.6602.3
Avg. Seconds7.0341.5624.03410.28919.77226.71328.24230.19434.43343.85552.294
Avg. Words Per Sec25402.9114418.944301.617366.89037.76689.46327.15918.05189.54074.63417.0
Len
2
Searches187970187970N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day61.21361.213
Earliest2011-04-052011-04-05
Latest2019-08-232019-08-23
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched27.527.5
Avg. Seconds0.1530.153
Avg. Words Per Sec1164462.51164462.5
Len
3
Searches1346794933072413722N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day438.585303.856134.729
Earliest2011-03-302011-03-302011-04-06
Latest2019-08-242019-08-242019-08-24
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched149.125.7427.3
Avg. Seconds0.4700.2810.897
Avg. Words Per Sec380065.1635760.0199293.9
Len
4
Searches30654602236288583578245594N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day998.270728.249190.04379.978
Earliest2011-03-292011-03-292011-03-292011-04-16
Latest2019-08-242019-08-242019-08-242019-08-23
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched177.118.1291.31353.4
Avg. Seconds1.0530.5401.7474.079
Avg. Words Per Sec169640.1330856.6102294.843805.9
Len
5
Searches5653744351188072550614125973761N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1841.1461143.647236.262460.0131.225
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-302011-03-302011-08-17
Latest2019-08-242019-08-242019-08-242019-08-242019-08-23
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched260.511.0151.1933.71467.1
Avg. Seconds2.6870.9553.0416.7939.618
Avg. Words Per Sec66504.7187136.358769.726305.818578.3
Len
6
Searches695100342142246799421951915104922N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2263.6001372.366221.424635.64334.168
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282012-08-14
Latest2019-08-242019-08-242019-08-232019-08-242019-08-23
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched211.17.192.9630.41366.5
Avg. Seconds4.3131.5044.5519.69015.534
Avg. Words Per Sec41432.9118797.139264.618439.811502.9
Len
7
Searches7847572445209762597919375678306641265N/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2555.5681449.829203.851630.970270.5060.412
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-05-122011-05-122011-08-17
Latest2019-08-242019-08-242019-08-232019-08-242019-08-242019-08-23
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched204.75.253.7407.9911.91022.2
Avg. Seconds6.6732.0665.92412.13819.14926.462
Avg. Words Per Sec26779.486484.030164.414721.99331.66752.8
Len
8
Searches701359837224264887681236318151549850262326N/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2283.9841212.211159.168402.608493.52316.3680.106
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-08-172011-08-172013-06-07
Latest2019-08-242019-08-242019-08-232019-08-232019-08-242019-08-232019-07-30
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched177.63.419.9203.2602.21166.91660.0
Avg. Seconds8.9992.4076.57913.51021.57330.50740.740
Avg. Words Per Sec19855.774241.927161.313226.28283.05857.44386.1
Len
9
Searches536862026704183975166655171293128341709332N/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1748.296869.624129.451216.726421.108111.2780.108
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-042011-04-062012-08-142013-05-28
Latest2019-08-242019-08-242019-08-232019-08-232019-08-242019-08-242019-08-23
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched155.02.69.380.2396.9744.01293.9
Avg. Seconds10.7632.3296.42313.39222.13533.53842.486
Avg. Words Per Sec16602.476736.427821.313343.18072.65328.04205.9
Len
10
Searches35832251718221282352338199655107567735215395913N/A
Avg. Per Day1166.880559.54091.948110.135213.336184.8837.0140.0190.004
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-04-052011-04-062011-04-062012-03-232012-08-152012-09-202012-09-18
Latest2019-08-242019-08-242019-08-232019-08-232019-08-242019-08-242019-08-232016-01-302013-03-15
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched130.32.25.936.9210.3513.9901.721.02710.5
Avg. Seconds11.4841.9295.47011.57820.51331.74742.19954.46141.984
Avg. Words Per Sec15560.192638.732669.815433.58711.05628.64234.53281.14256.2
Len
11
Searches247059111404272021142109433076064906861170901725
Avg. Per Day804.550371.38165.81968.694100.172159.79238.1300.562
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062012-05-222012-08-142012-08-17
Latest2019-08-242019-08-242019-08-232019-08-232019-08-242019-08-242019-08-232019-08-23
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched111.62.04.723.8107.1333.2591.81063.4
Avg. Seconds11.5401.4484.2979.34817.76727.90740.74951.170
Avg. Words Per Sec15484.7123408.241580.419115.610057.46403.04385.23492.1
Len
12
Searches17662367848821475171414591860992633052239641896842
Avg. Per Day575.176255.59748.03946.06660.60385.74572.9346.1770.014
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202012-08-062012-08-062013-10-03
Latest2019-08-242019-08-242019-08-232019-08-232019-08-242019-08-232019-08-232019-08-232016-08-17
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched93.91.83.712.368.0176.8400.1698.71117.5
Avg. Seconds11.0281.0553.1106.94813.55323.06334.36048.22481.720
Avg. Words Per Sec16203.4169386.857451.525718.813185.07747.95200.53705.42186.6
Len
13
Searches128647955291410564499235116479171261178379608081759
Avg. Per Day418.943180.05734.40332.31637.93155.77158.08919.8020.573
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2019-08-242019-08-242019-08-232019-08-232019-08-232019-08-232019-08-242019-08-232019-07-30
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched79.11.73.38.837.4140.4243.4434.2743.8
Avg. Seconds9.9070.7522.1804.7889.63917.38827.52441.44353.043
Avg. Words Per Sec18037.6237722.581977.137318.918538.810276.76492.34311.73368.8
Len
14
Searches931868385167732706752471177103287122131933181595143
Avg. Per Day303.464125.43023.86021.98923.17933.63539.77230.3895.1940.014
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-07-262012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2019-08-232019-08-232019-08-232019-08-232019-08-232019-08-232019-08-232019-08-232019-08-232013-09-11
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched74.31.72.86.521.791.5175.8292.3513.6568.2
Avg. Seconds9.2010.5261.3933.0976.34612.17920.86732.58047.64848.488
Avg. Words Per Sec19420.6339919.8128301.057696.928157.614672.58563.25484.73750.33685.3
Len
15
Searches671564268016508634711848350592388446273335359324250
Avg. Per Day218.69587.28016.56415.34415.74519.29127.50523.88211.7011.384
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-04-112012-08-142012-08-14
Latest2019-08-242019-08-242019-08-232019-08-232019-08-232019-08-232019-08-232019-08-242019-08-232019-07-31
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched66.61.42.24.513.051.1135.2198.6329.1592.5
Avg. Seconds8.0500.3130.8051.8523.9257.80414.21224.20037.46651.829
Avg. Words Per Sec22198.8570931.5221911.696462.645530.522897.012573.07383.94769.43447.7
Len
16
Searches49816217299639982355723394435580485796274249303179811483
Avg. Per Day162.22756.33613.02011.58411.05411.58715.82020.43216.0565.8560.483
Earliest2011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2019-08-242019-08-232019-08-232019-08-232019-08-232019-08-232019-08-242019-08-232019-08-232019-08-232019-08-19
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched64.31.01.42.44.914.861.6146.4226.1377.1602.3
Avg. Seconds7.9870.1540.3950.9662.2084.5619.09216.70027.24141.95952.294
Avg. Words Per Sec22373.71158417.2452301.3184903.180927.939180.319653.010700.26559.64258.73417.0