Welcome!   Search Scrabble┬« Dictionary using DLD   Statistics   Compare any two Strings using DLD   Reference   Your IP

Search performance using Damerau-Levenshtein distance in T-SQL

This table shows the speed of fuzzy-string dictionary searches using the DLD algorithm (by Change Limit allowed, and length of word searched for).

  1. Change Limit is used to stop checking a word when too many Changes are encountered.
  2. Change Limit is used to avoid checking parts of words that are too far apart.
  3. Change Limit is used to completely avoid checking words with lengths that are too different.

Phase:

Version:

  Change Limit→Any LimitLimit 1Limit 2Limit 3Limit 4Limit 5Limit 6Limit 7Limit 8Limit 9Limit 10
↓Length of Search Word  
Any
Len
Searches1438922980101651977855246754411587824803061820247900227625587749
Avg. Per Day10727.5955971.8151474.5491839.627863.906358.082135.70458.89820.5954.3810.037
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2014-11-282014-11-282014-11-282014-11-282014-11-282014-11-282014-11-282014-11-282014-11-282014-11-282014-11-21
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched134.97.5112.4400.0371.3338.3266.2256.4287.0433.0515.4
Avg. Seconds6.9421.8434.07311.46022.51028.82928.84730.04735.12445.03950.878
Avg. Words Per Sec25742.096979.543875.315593.07938.46198.36194.55947.15087.43967.53512.2
Len
2
Searches5579155791N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day41.59441.594
Earliest2011-04-052011-04-05
Latest2014-11-282014-11-28
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched27.227.2
Avg. Seconds0.2380.238
Avg. Words Per Sec752248.1752248.1
Len
3
Searches460816304888155928N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day343.552227.303116.249
Earliest2011-03-302011-03-302011-04-06
Latest2014-11-282014-11-282014-11-28
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched163.325.1433.4
Avg. Seconds0.6080.4031.010
Avg. Words Per Sec293697.6443202.2176970.8
Len
4
Searches102408574603522984048210N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day763.486556.191171.35335.942
Earliest2011-03-292011-03-292011-03-292011-04-16
Latest2014-11-282014-11-282014-11-282014-11-28
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched139.417.4281.81348.3
Avg. Seconds1.1810.7231.9024.846
Avg. Words Per Sec151244.4247283.293938.936873.6
Len
5
Searches18044781170310295194338785189N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1345.292872.501220.076252.5740.141
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-302011-03-302011-08-17
Latest2014-11-282014-11-282014-11-282014-11-282014-11-26
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched199.810.7148.6897.7405.0
Avg. Seconds2.8081.2383.2007.88412.247
Avg. Words Per Sec63642.0144354.055847.922664.714590.5
Len
6
Searches2167968134465227796153159713758N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1616.2841002.478207.228396.32110.257
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282012-08-14
Latest2014-11-282014-11-282014-11-282014-11-282014-11-28
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched167.87.389.9583.11376.1
Avg. Seconds4.6681.9074.67411.25519.868
Avg. Words Per Sec38280.693707.738229.915876.38993.9
Len
7
Searches22661031321092259237559080126304390N/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1689.447984.913193.269416.81194.1630.291
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-05-122011-05-122011-08-17
Latest2014-11-282014-11-282014-11-282014-11-282014-11-282014-11-27
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched148.75.651.8371.2857.71078.7
Avg. Seconds6.9172.5435.89113.71524.61730.996
Avg. Words Per Sec25832.370278.930331.313028.87258.85765.0
Len
8
Searches19082551023290206437388397282943713652N/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1422.660762.893153.905289.561210.9425.3200.039
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-08-172011-08-172013-06-07
Latest2014-11-282014-11-282014-11-282014-11-282014-11-282014-11-282014-09-29
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched128.03.620.9194.0540.11120.31533.0
Avg. Seconds9.3502.8666.39514.62127.00737.42643.561
Avg. Words Per Sec19111.362353.427942.712221.46616.54774.54102.1
Len
9
Searches14768427046581701842333223016096704623N/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1101.029525.343126.877173.948224.85849.9850.017
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-042011-04-062012-08-142013-05-28
Latest2014-11-282014-11-282014-11-282014-11-282014-11-282014-11-282014-05-07
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched116.72.79.874.4344.1710.2294.5
Avg. Seconds11.3242.6696.19113.56826.31540.05459.078
Avg. Words Per Sec15779.666940.028862.113170.36790.44461.23024.7
Len
10
Searches98573144441411738212715817475011847634855313N/A
Avg. Per Day734.892331.32487.51294.800130.28188.3272.5980.0400.010
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-04-052011-04-062011-04-062012-03-232012-08-152012-09-202012-09-18
Latest2014-11-282014-11-282014-11-282014-11-282014-11-282014-11-282014-11-282014-11-142013-03-15
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched98.52.36.334.9180.2474.8903.321.02710.5
Avg. Seconds11.6832.1705.22711.32622.33637.37146.85756.91641.984
Avg. Words Per Sec15295.682341.534188.815777.18000.04781.53813.53139.64256.2
Len
11
Searches69666929419986020825549816611022625079425
Avg. Per Day519.387219.33464.13061.54673.18682.17718.6970.317
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062012-05-222012-08-142012-08-17
Latest2014-11-282014-11-282014-11-282014-11-282014-11-282014-11-282014-11-282014-11-25
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched84.02.14.923.093.7288.3564.21133.9
Avg. Seconds11.4001.5994.1129.01617.87431.39945.21156.444
Avg. Words Per Sec15674.9111742.343455.219819.89997.55690.93952.43165.8
Len
12
Searches505600207596623045622161407681674501548828
Avg. Per Day376.940154.76946.44941.91445.78150.82133.5603.6400.006
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202012-08-062012-08-062013-10-03
Latest2014-11-282014-11-282014-11-282014-11-282014-11-282014-11-282014-11-282014-11-282014-01-29
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched67.31.93.912.556.1150.3350.4663.6946.0
Avg. Seconds10.2861.1592.9956.70213.29923.96237.63851.497132.110
Avg. Words Per Sec17371.6154226.059664.426662.413436.07457.24747.63469.91352.6
Len
13
Searches376053150637449563989440963456593921614228500
Avg. Per Day280.359112.30433.51629.74230.53934.04029.23710.6070.373
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2014-11-282014-11-282014-11-282014-11-282014-11-282014-11-282014-11-282014-11-282014-11-27
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched55.71.83.39.133.3108.6200.9395.3695.0
Avg. Seconds8.9280.8222.1064.6199.39617.42129.35841.97951.449
Avg. Words Per Sec20014.6217359.184846.338685.419017.310257.46086.64256.63473.1
Len
14
Searches279861109650317082736525917295433045220909427443
Avg. Per Day208.64581.74723.63920.40119.32222.02522.70315.5883.1860.032
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-07-262012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2014-11-282014-11-282014-11-282014-11-282014-11-282014-11-282014-11-282014-11-282014-11-282013-09-11
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched52.91.72.96.620.573.7143.9248.5475.8568.2
Avg. Seconds8.1040.5741.3452.9916.16412.05721.33833.75048.45348.488
Avg. Words Per Sec22049.8311407.7132850.359744.728991.314820.58374.45294.53687.93685.3
Len
15
Searches2138018034022422198461893719450216091963999601598
Avg. Per Day159.39559.89616.71614.79614.11814.50116.11014.6417.4251.191
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-04-112012-08-142012-08-14
Latest2014-11-282014-11-282014-11-282014-11-282014-11-282014-11-282014-11-282014-11-282014-11-282014-11-27
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched49.21.52.34.512.542.397.9166.5285.6601.8
Avg. Seconds7.2220.3430.7851.7933.8037.55814.12324.57537.56751.561
Avg. Words Per Sec24742.0521114.1227644.699680.846987.023643.912652.27271.34756.73465.6
Len
16
Searches1671765261318282151151383914213170931886612870423649
Avg. Per Day124.63539.22513.63011.26910.31710.59612.74314.0659.5953.1580.037
Earliest2011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2014-11-282014-11-282014-11-282014-11-282014-11-282014-11-282014-11-282014-11-282014-11-282014-11-282014-11-21
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched47.91.01.52.44.915.154.2129.6206.7368.0515.4
Avg. Seconds6.7280.1690.3860.9322.1354.3278.74516.41928.10642.54350.878
Avg. Words Per Sec26559.41058854.6462545.0191774.683689.541293.620433.910883.06357.74200.23512.2