Welcome!   Search Scrabble┬« Dictionary using DLD   Statistics   Compare any two Strings using DLD   Reference   Your IP

Search performance using Damerau-Levenshtein distance in T-SQL

This table shows the speed of fuzzy-string dictionary searches using the DLD algorithm (by Change Limit allowed, and length of word searched for).

  1. Change Limit is used to stop checking a word when too many Changes are encountered.
  2. Change Limit is used to avoid checking parts of words that are too far apart.
  3. Change Limit is used to completely avoid checking words with lengths that are too different.

Phase:

Version:

  Change Limit→Any LimitLimit 1Limit 2Limit 3Limit 4Limit 5Limit 6Limit 7Limit 8Limit 9Limit 10
↓Length of Search Word  
Any
Len
Searches49237672272549544862054850695852483712113522809152314607104173223931488
Avg. Per Day15761.6948724.7071556.4142723.2011680.080676.569259.021100.71033.3477.1680.476
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2019-10-162019-10-162019-10-162019-10-162019-10-162019-10-162019-10-162019-10-162019-10-162019-10-152019-10-11
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched176.47.1119.5478.7489.9409.5325.1297.3315.9418.5604.0
Avg. Seconds7.0011.5534.01110.22019.64026.54228.04230.01534.23343.73852.220
Avg. Words Per Sec25524.0115035.544552.417484.59098.46732.46372.25953.35219.94085.53421.9
Len
2
Searches191347191347N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day61.25361.253
Earliest2011-04-052011-04-05
Latest2019-10-162019-10-16
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched27.527.5
Avg. Seconds0.1520.152
Avg. Words Per Sec1174539.81174539.8
Len
3
Searches1377070953651423419N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day440.820305.278135.543
Earliest2011-03-302011-03-302011-04-06
Latest2019-10-162019-10-162019-10-16
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched149.325.7427.8
Avg. Seconds0.4660.2780.888
Avg. Words Per Sec383770.2642494.6201247.4
Len
4
Searches31304152281357595178253880N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1002.091730.296190.52581.271
Earliest2011-03-292011-03-292011-03-292011-04-16
Latest2019-10-162019-10-162019-10-162019-10-16
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched178.718.1292.41354.7
Avg. Seconds1.0460.5351.7314.031
Avg. Words Per Sec170816.3333905.2103202.644332.1
Len
5
Searches5730399355163673221814426903855N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1834.3841136.930234.394461.8261.234
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-302011-03-302011-08-17
Latest2019-10-162019-10-162019-10-162019-10-162019-10-15
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched262.311.0151.5934.11469.0
Avg. Seconds2.6780.9503.0286.7349.551
Avg. Words Per Sec66737.6188070.359022.026535.618709.8
Len
6
Searches702897342517496852891983577108358N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2250.0761361.047219.371634.97234.687
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282012-08-14
Latest2019-10-162019-10-162019-10-162019-10-162019-10-16
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched212.57.292.9630.71368.8
Avg. Seconds4.3011.4984.5349.62315.343
Avg. Words Per Sec41548.8119249.639409.018568.211646.1
Len
7
Searches7926904448772262950919611078472661300N/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2537.5171436.585201.515627.779271.2220.416
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-05-122011-05-122011-08-17
Latest2019-10-162019-10-162019-10-162019-10-162019-10-162019-10-15
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched206.05.253.7408.3912.71017.0
Avg. Seconds6.6562.0595.90812.07118.99726.142
Avg. Words Per Sec26845.686771.630244.114803.19406.36835.4
Len
8
Searches708653037544774913021249038154009951287327N/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2268.5011201.863157.273399.835493.00816.4180.105
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-08-172011-08-172013-06-07
Latest2019-10-162019-10-162019-10-152019-10-162019-10-162019-10-162019-08-29
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched178.63.419.9203.4602.81166.31659.6
Avg. Seconds8.9732.3986.56313.44521.42530.24940.691
Avg. Words Per Sec19915.474501.327227.313290.98340.25907.34391.4
Len
9
Searches542817926996823990946707791313196345087341N/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1737.639864.207127.756214.726420.373110.4670.109
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-042011-04-062012-08-142013-05-28
Latest2019-10-162019-10-162019-10-162019-10-162019-10-162019-10-162019-10-01
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched155.42.69.380.4397.4744.01268.9
Avg. Seconds10.7162.3196.41113.34121.98133.38741.960
Avg. Words Per Sec16675.577069.627873.413394.58129.55352.14258.6
Len
10
Searches36255481738712283321340105665180576261218975913N/A
Avg. Per Day1160.591556.58790.695108.873212.934184.4707.0100.0190.004
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-04-052011-04-062011-04-062012-03-232012-08-152012-09-202012-09-18
Latest2019-10-162019-10-162019-10-152019-10-162019-10-162019-10-162019-10-162016-01-302013-03-15
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched130.92.25.937.0211.3514.0902.421.02710.5
Avg. Seconds11.4331.9205.46111.54720.36831.53041.90054.46141.984
Avg. Words Per Sec15629.293076.032721.715475.28773.35667.34264.73281.14256.2
Len
11
Searches249763011542282028362119083105814981491181821746
Avg. Per Day799.528369.48564.93167.83599.421159.46537.8320.559
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062012-05-222012-08-142012-08-17
Latest2019-10-162019-10-162019-10-152019-10-152019-10-162019-10-162019-10-162019-10-12
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched112.12.04.723.8107.5333.7593.01065.2
Avg. Seconds11.4871.4414.2909.32817.68427.71240.57750.918
Avg. Words Per Sec15555.3124001.141650.319157.210104.76448.24403.73509.4
Len
12
Searches17871097947641483031423581874952674492276121908642
Avg. Per Day572.080254.41547.47445.57160.02085.61472.8626.1100.013
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202012-08-062012-08-062013-10-03
Latest2019-10-162019-10-162019-10-152019-10-162019-10-162019-10-162019-10-162019-10-162016-08-17
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched94.41.83.712.368.1177.5400.8699.61117.5
Avg. Seconds10.9781.0503.1036.92713.50422.89234.10848.08681.720
Avg. Words Per Sec16276.7170241.657595.425795.413232.67805.95238.93716.12186.6
Len
13
Searches130200255988310628599918117475173687181807611811766
Avg. Per Day416.790179.22734.02331.98537.60555.60058.19919.5850.565
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2019-10-162019-10-162019-10-152019-10-152019-10-162019-10-162019-10-162019-10-162019-10-06
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched79.41.73.38.837.5140.9244.6434.1744.1
Avg. Seconds9.8590.7482.1744.7739.60017.27127.28741.32352.945
Avg. Words Per Sec18124.3238930.682211.937440.018614.610346.16548.74324.23375.0
Len
14
Searches942534390187736946804771749104351124015944291601943
Avg. Per Day301.719124.90523.59121.78322.96833.40439.69930.2285.1280.014
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-07-262012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2019-10-162019-10-162019-10-152019-10-152019-10-162019-10-162019-10-162019-10-162019-10-142013-09-11
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched74.41.72.86.521.791.8176.1292.4513.6568.2
Avg. Seconds9.1530.5231.3893.0866.32212.12020.71932.39947.54848.488
Avg. Words Per Sec19522.1341721.4128650.357907.528262.914743.98624.75515.33758.13685.3
Len
15
Searches681099271582513974776248957601528608074686362334250
Avg. Per Day218.03086.93716.45315.28915.67219.25627.55523.90811.5991.360
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-04-112012-08-142012-08-14
Latest2019-10-162019-10-162019-10-152019-10-162019-10-162019-10-162019-10-162019-10-162019-10-152019-07-31
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched66.71.42.24.513.051.3135.9198.8329.3592.5
Avg. Seconds7.9990.3110.8011.8413.9027.74814.09023.99237.31951.829
Avg. Words Per Sec22340.1574040.6222992.397076.045794.723063.012682.37448.04788.33447.7
Len
16
Searches50193317397740209357893416035799488916342050100181001488
Avg. Per Day160.67655.69312.87111.45710.93511.46015.65120.30216.0385.7940.476
Earliest2011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2019-10-162019-10-162019-10-152019-10-132019-10-152019-10-142019-10-152019-10-162019-10-162019-10-152019-10-11
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched64.61.01.42.44.914.861.5146.6226.6377.3604.0
Avg. Seconds7.9720.1540.3940.9642.2024.5489.06516.61527.04241.82752.220
Avg. Words Per Sec22413.71161136.1453475.5185419.081164.939290.219712.310754.86608.04272.23421.9