Welcome!   Search Scrabble┬« Dictionary using DLD   Statistics   Compare any two Strings using DLD   Reference   Your IP

Search performance using Damerau-Levenshtein distance in T-SQL

This table shows the speed of fuzzy-string dictionary searches using the DLD algorithm (by Change Limit allowed, and length of word searched for).

  1. Change Limit is used to stop checking a word when too many Changes are encountered.
  2. Change Limit is used to avoid checking parts of words that are too far apart.
  3. Change Limit is used to completely avoid checking words with lengths that are too different.

Phase:

Version:

  Change Limit→Any LimitLimit 1Limit 2Limit 3Limit 4Limit 5Limit 6Limit 7Limit 8Limit 9Limit 10
↓Length of Search Word  
Any
Len
Searches3596528219214964431935462711223542371160782564112126144286626194281029
Avg. Per Day16892.5279025.0732028.7572945.4821663.816755.179301.128122.79740.6879.1250.483
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2017-01-242017-01-242017-01-242017-01-242017-01-242017-01-242017-01-242017-01-242017-01-242017-01-232017-01-22
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched155.07.0108.4414.3413.4373.9306.7288.1312.2416.3581.8
Avg. Seconds7.7361.7244.23211.40021.95928.52230.04931.78336.51645.77357.291
Avg. Words Per Sec23099.1103667.542228.715674.38137.46265.15946.65622.34893.53903.93119.0
Len
2
Searches139384139384N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day65.46765.467
Earliest2011-04-052011-04-05
Latest2017-01-242017-01-24
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched27.327.3
Avg. Seconds0.1740.174
Avg. Words Per Sec1024806.11024806.1
Len
3
Searches1014032691624322408N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day476.281324.849151.432
Earliest2011-03-302011-03-302011-04-06
Latest2017-01-242017-01-242017-01-24
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched150.725.7418.9
Avg. Seconds0.5250.3180.969
Avg. Words Per Sec340243.4561743.5184327.5
Len
4
Searches22069181586032487349133537N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1036.567744.943228.90362.721
Earliest2011-03-292011-03-292011-03-292011-04-16
Latest2017-01-242017-01-242017-01-232017-01-24
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched156.318.2279.51347.7
Avg. Seconds1.1410.6131.8534.817
Avg. Words Per Sec156559.8291402.696428.837097.8
Len
5
Searches39575032398819648487909354843N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1858.7991126.701304.588427.1140.396
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-302011-03-302011-08-17
Latest2017-01-242017-01-242017-01-242017-01-242017-01-23
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched242.311.0145.2921.11080.5
Avg. Seconds2.9641.0873.1597.76912.330
Avg. Words Per Sec60277.7164370.156569.122999.114492.4
Len
6
Searches48256532846283610750131539353227N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2266.5601336.870286.863617.82725.000
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282012-08-14
Latest2017-01-242017-01-242017-01-242017-01-242017-01-24
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched195.87.191.7605.01363.6
Avg. Seconds4.8081.7104.72610.98318.764
Avg. Words Per Sec37167.0104470.337809.516269.69522.9
Len
7
Searches546786530201455702941424277452215934N/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2568.2011418.531267.861668.968212.4010.439
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-05-122011-05-122011-08-17
Latest2017-01-242017-01-242017-01-242017-01-242017-01-242017-01-13
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched179.65.353.9374.4887.11043.9
Avg. Seconds7.3262.3316.11613.41022.99629.387
Avg. Words Per Sec24392.876644.929219.113325.17770.66080.5
Len
8
Searches50121732609139448656100187692140330817282N/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2354.1671225.486210.729470.571432.77414.4740.132
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-08-172011-08-172013-06-07
Latest2017-01-242017-01-242017-01-242017-01-242017-01-242017-01-242016-11-25
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched152.43.419.8185.9568.61146.71679.8
Avg. Seconds9.7552.6746.77414.49925.24634.98442.249
Avg. Words Per Sec18317.866827.626379.612324.27078.05107.84229.4
Len
9
Searches40821741965834372211602238895354246260277N/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1917.356923.332174.824282.865420.539115.6660.130
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-042011-04-062012-08-142013-05-28
Latest2017-01-242017-01-242017-01-242017-01-242017-01-242017-01-242017-01-04
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched136.92.69.276.6362.1730.41292.6
Avg. Seconds11.5972.5396.56913.86725.00637.15444.871
Avg. Words Per Sec15409.070376.727202.212885.87145.94809.53982.3
Len
10
Searches28360851309724267485315446515897410936165255913N/A
Avg. Per Day1332.080615.164125.635148.162242.312193.0127.7620.0280.006
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-04-052011-04-062011-04-062012-03-232012-08-152012-09-202012-09-18
Latest2017-01-242017-01-242017-01-242017-01-242017-01-242017-01-242017-01-242016-01-302013-03-15
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched116.52.25.936.1187.0495.1890.721.02710.5
Avg. Seconds12.2142.0745.56911.85522.22935.19945.88554.46141.984
Avg. Words Per Sec14630.186157.032085.315073.78038.85076.63894.33281.14256.2
Len
11
Searches2031724892612193746199298279152368316972261374
Avg. Per Day954.280419.25191.00193.608131.115172.99445.6660.645
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062012-05-222012-08-142012-08-17
Latest2017-01-242017-01-242017-01-242017-01-242017-01-242017-01-242017-01-242017-01-21
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched102.22.04.623.4100.7310.0582.21057.5
Avg. Seconds12.2071.5424.3559.51918.33630.62243.32155.188
Avg. Words Per Sec14638.1115917.241030.518771.49745.15835.44124.83237.9
Len
12
Searches14820266246901412481343721717082207271729921624742
Avg. Per Day696.093293.41166.34363.11380.650103.67381.2537.6310.020
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202012-08-062012-08-062013-10-03
Latest2017-01-242017-01-242017-01-232017-01-242017-01-232017-01-242017-01-242017-01-242016-08-17
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched86.31.83.712.264.0165.2381.3685.01117.5
Avg. Seconds11.5721.1193.1527.05813.89624.41437.30450.82781.720
Avg. Words Per Sec15441.8159723.056689.125317.312859.27319.24790.23515.72186.6
Len
13
Searches109064744570410092894016109112149344136654533581531
Avg. Per Day512.266209.34347.40544.15851.24970.14564.18525.0620.719
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2017-01-242017-01-242017-01-232017-01-242017-01-242017-01-242017-01-242017-01-242017-01-17
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched73.31.73.28.837.0130.9223.4426.8741.8
Avg. Seconds10.3600.7962.2104.8659.83618.15629.95143.13155.549
Avg. Words Per Sec17247.8224455.580853.936730.618167.09842.05966.14143.03216.8
Len
14
Searches79875731465969891636886653693137101756746401440743
Avg. Per Day375.168147.79232.82729.91431.25143.74647.79435.0586.7670.020
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-07-262012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2017-01-242017-01-242017-01-232017-01-242017-01-242017-01-242017-01-242017-01-242017-01-242013-09-11
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched69.41.72.86.521.687.0163.6278.7505.6568.2
Avg. Seconds9.5450.5561.4123.1496.47312.56722.07134.72549.19948.488
Avg. Words Per Sec18721.8321572.5126568.856753.027606.614219.08096.25145.93632.03685.3
Len
15
Searches578577222381479474413345057541137037460019307683785
Avg. Per Day271.752104.45022.52020.72921.16325.41633.05428.19014.4511.778
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-04-112012-08-142012-08-14
Latest2017-01-242017-01-242017-01-242017-01-242017-01-242017-01-242017-01-242017-01-242017-01-232017-01-23
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched61.91.42.24.512.950.1122.1186.8321.6582.8
Avg. Seconds8.3310.3310.8191.8894.0088.02215.05625.71839.10353.645
Avg. Words Per Sec21449.1540653.5218069.794615.444587.922273.911868.56948.24569.83331.0
Len
16
Searches44176414793437954334943186733241450355574539865156001029
Avg. Per Day207.49269.48317.82715.73214.96815.61321.15226.18318.7247.3270.483
Earliest2011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2017-01-242017-01-242017-01-222017-01-222017-01-232017-01-222017-01-232017-01-242017-01-242017-01-232017-01-22
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched60.51.01.52.44.914.860.9142.6216.9375.5581.8
Avg. Seconds8.1290.1620.4020.9852.2524.6559.30917.36029.15643.85557.291
Avg. Words Per Sec21982.11102813.0444645.9181448.279356.338389.519195.810293.26128.74074.63119.0