Welcome!   Search Scrabble┬« Dictionary using DLD   Statistics   Compare any two Strings using DLD   Reference   Your IP

Search performance using Damerau-Levenshtein distance in T-SQL

This table shows the speed of fuzzy-string dictionary searches using the DLD algorithm (by Change Limit allowed, and length of word searched for).

  1. Change Limit is used to stop checking a word when too many Changes are encountered.
  2. Change Limit is used to avoid checking parts of words that are too far apart.
  3. Change Limit is used to completely avoid checking words with lengths that are too different.

Phase:

Version:

  Change Limit→Any LimitLimit 1Limit 2Limit 3Limit 4Limit 5Limit 6Limit 7Limit 8Limit 9Limit 10
↓Length of Search Word  
Any
Len
Searches6190979034447688590123610490679671985527417601050997401281128624258791791
Avg. Per Day16138.4788979.7311538.3182734.6821751.714714.715273.971104.60533.5296.7460.467
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2021-09-272021-09-272021-09-272021-09-272021-09-272021-09-272021-09-272021-09-272021-09-272021-09-272021-09-25
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched175.27.1125.9474.2485.5405.4323.0297.6313.6415.7630.7
Avg. Seconds6.5901.4863.7379.59018.30924.49926.01228.04432.20942.15550.570
Avg. Words Per Sec27116.4120251.947816.418632.89759.57293.86869.56371.85547.94238.93533.5
Len
2
Searches221119221119N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day57.64157.641
Earliest2011-04-052011-04-05
Latest2021-09-272021-09-27
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched27.527.5
Avg. Seconds0.1420.142
Avg. Words Per Sec1255394.71255394.7
Len
3
Searches16954601149689545771N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day441.968299.698142.270
Earliest2011-03-302011-03-302011-04-06
Latest2021-09-272021-09-272021-09-27
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched156.625.7432.3
Avg. Seconds0.4380.2580.819
Avg. Words Per Sec407595.3692984.6218253.8
Len
4
Searches38990922823101757581318410N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1016.405735.918197.48483.002
Earliest2011-03-292011-03-292011-03-292011-04-16
Latest2021-09-272021-09-272021-09-272021-09-27
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched182.418.3299.31359.4
Avg. Seconds0.9810.4981.5953.799
Avg. Words Per Sec182236.3358941.3112033.347042.1
Len
5
Searches6968066433356288983017398534821N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1816.4171129.661231.958453.5401.257
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-302011-03-302011-08-17
Latest2021-09-272021-09-272021-09-272021-09-272021-09-22
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched260.911.2154.8933.81490.4
Avg. Seconds2.5150.8962.8186.3769.208
Avg. Words Per Sec71036.6199429.763401.328026.819406.2
Len
6
Searches868298952710328609252420422130610N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2263.4581374.038224.424630.94934.047
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282012-08-14
Latest2021-09-272021-09-272021-09-272021-09-272021-09-27
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched208.57.391.9625.21372.3
Avg. Seconds4.0131.4174.1769.03314.655
Avg. Words Per Sec44527.9126060.942790.519781.712193.4
Len
7
Searches99047955677606772450242066010325481531N/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2581.9551480.023201.360631.011269.1620.399
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-05-122011-05-122011-08-17
Latest2021-09-272021-09-272021-09-272021-09-272021-09-272021-09-25
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched201.05.353.7404.4909.41007.5
Avg. Seconds6.1851.9535.50211.27818.00024.844
Avg. Words Per Sec28891.091499.832476.015844.69927.47192.6
Len
8
Searches908650848463725955051612890196694364463335N/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2368.6471263.339155.235420.444512.73716.8040.087
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-08-172011-08-172013-06-07
Latest2021-09-272021-09-272021-09-272021-09-272021-09-272021-09-272020-02-08
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched177.73.421.2203.8600.41166.01656.6
Avg. Seconds8.3322.2796.15112.34519.95528.30640.465
Avg. Words Per Sec21447.078409.629051.314474.58954.96312.84416.0
Len
9
Searches703883035477584600818522421748955429357437N/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1834.863924.820119.933222.160455.913111.9240.114
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-042011-04-062012-08-142013-05-28
Latest2021-09-272021-09-272021-09-272021-09-272021-09-272021-09-272021-08-28
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched155.72.69.982.4397.8735.71187.8
Avg. Seconds9.8942.2016.13012.29220.11631.06039.528
Avg. Words Per Sec18061.381186.429148.414537.28883.25753.14520.6
Len
10
Searches46814332292588314625413128884056749435275295913N/A
Avg. Per Day1220.343597.62682.016107.693230.453195.3617.1760.0150.003
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-04-052011-04-062011-04-062012-03-232012-08-152012-09-202012-09-18
Latest2021-09-272021-09-272021-09-272021-09-272021-09-272021-09-272021-09-272016-01-302013-03-15
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched133.12.26.138.3217.1511.4902.421.02710.5
Avg. Seconds10.5991.8215.30810.84718.65528.98339.06254.46141.984
Avg. Words Per Sec16859.698141.733661.316473.29578.96165.44574.53281.14256.2
Len
11
Searches319752015182042278632511903907466613441461122061
Avg. Per Day833.521395.76159.39965.480101.859172.39738.0880.537
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062012-05-222012-08-142012-08-17
Latest2021-09-272021-09-272021-09-272021-09-272021-09-272021-09-272021-09-272021-09-19
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched113.72.04.824.8110.6334.6591.71064.1
Avg. Seconds10.6861.3664.1728.89316.51425.40838.02348.289
Avg. Words Per Sec16721.5130821.142835.320093.410820.67032.84699.53700.5
Len
12
Searches227964210341101675311679072328533576642962262330249
Avg. Per Day594.251269.56943.67243.77060.69993.23577.2196.0740.013
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202012-08-062012-08-062013-10-03
Latest2021-09-272021-09-272021-09-262021-09-272021-09-272021-09-272021-09-272021-09-272020-01-22
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched97.01.93.712.772.2182.4398.7698.81150.4
Avg. Seconds10.3370.9963.0206.65812.74521.06731.54845.43280.102
Avg. Words Per Sec17286.6179396.459167.626837.514020.18482.25664.03933.12230.8
Len
13
Searches1653609714867121837118334143861227784249070757102146
Avg. Per Day431.058186.35031.76030.84737.50159.37864.92719.7360.559
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2021-09-272021-09-272021-09-272021-09-272021-09-272021-09-272021-09-272021-09-272021-09-25
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched82.31.73.39.037.9140.8247.3431.5748.1
Avg. Seconds9.4090.7122.1124.5999.14916.05324.99538.86150.437
Avg. Words Per Sec18991.3251067.584588.038858.319531.211131.47149.24598.23542.9
Len
14
Searches11779274897888426679858872291321621602191253561900643
Avg. Per Day307.059127.67721.96620.81722.73934.45241.76532.6774.9540.011
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-07-262012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2021-09-272021-09-272021-09-262021-09-272021-09-272021-09-272021-09-272021-09-272021-09-272013-09-11
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched77.41.72.86.622.292.5175.1300.6511.6568.2
Avg. Seconds8.7940.4981.3522.9886.06211.43219.40729.90045.38348.488
Avg. Words Per Sec20319.9358509.6132173.459796.729475.315630.59207.75976.23937.43685.3
Len
15
Searches8528033347005991956999598767791611567198666441594897
Avg. Per Day222.30687.24915.62014.85815.60820.31130.15325.72011.5111.277
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-04-112012-08-142012-08-14
Latest2021-09-272021-09-272021-09-262021-09-262021-09-272021-09-272021-09-272021-09-272021-09-272021-09-27
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched68.61.42.34.513.252.4137.5197.1328.4593.6
Avg. Seconds7.6920.2970.7781.7753.7427.28613.07122.31435.38050.010
Avg. Words Per Sec23231.1601863.1229816.3100683.647749.224524.013671.08008.25050.63573.1
Len
16
Searches56999719319243052387863735740104553987612763251209391791
Avg. Per Day148.58550.36111.22310.1119.73810.45414.44119.84516.4885.4580.467
Earliest2011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2021-09-272021-09-272021-09-262021-09-242021-09-262021-09-272021-09-272021-09-272021-09-272021-09-262021-09-25
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched68.51.01.42.44.914.961.1146.4228.0373.7630.7
Avg. Seconds8.0090.1500.3870.9462.1584.4218.75115.76525.37940.30550.570
Avg. Words Per Sec22312.01189688.7461489.4188960.182811.540417.120418.811334.87041.04433.43533.5