Welcome!   Search Scrabble┬« Dictionary using DLD   Statistics   Compare any two Strings using DLD   Reference   Your IP

Search performance using Damerau-Levenshtein distance in T-SQL

This table shows the speed of fuzzy-string dictionary searches using the DLD algorithm (by Change Limit allowed, and length of word searched for).

  1. Change Limit is used to stop checking a word when too many Changes are encountered.
  2. Change Limit is used to avoid checking parts of words that are too far apart.
  3. Change Limit is used to completely avoid checking words with lengths that are too different.

Phase:

Version:

  Change Limit→Any LimitLimit 1Limit 2Limit 3Limit 4Limit 5Limit 6Limit 7Limit 8Limit 9Limit 10
↓Length of Search Word  
Any
Len
Searches6702672436680647653620411580746749778230216751120281425014135675268071893
Avg. Per Day15724.7268605.4201533.4182716.8871759.008708.897262.82299.71031.8306.2890.444
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2022-11-272022-11-272022-11-272022-11-272022-11-272022-11-272022-11-272022-11-272022-11-272022-11-272022-11-26
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched178.37.1129.3468.1485.5409.7325.7299.4314.3415.4640.9
Avg. Seconds6.4751.4583.5919.28617.65423.67125.42027.41331.47641.53749.482
Avg. Words Per Sec27597.8122580.249756.119242.710121.77548.97029.56518.55677.14302.03611.2
Len
2
Searches234347234347N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day54.97954.979
Earliest2011-04-052011-04-05
Latest2022-11-272022-11-27
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched27.627.6
Avg. Seconds0.1390.139
Avg. Words Per Sec1288176.11288176.1
Len
3
Searches18560231232010624013N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day435.430289.034146.396
Earliest2011-03-302011-03-302011-04-06
Latest2022-11-272022-11-272022-11-27
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched162.625.8432.8
Avg. Seconds0.4310.2510.786
Avg. Words Per Sec414660.4711955.1227281.8
Len
4
Searches42147903020733861741332316N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day988.806708.676202.16877.963
Earliest2011-03-292011-03-292011-03-292011-04-16
Latest2022-11-272022-11-272022-11-272022-11-27
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched182.118.5301.41359.6
Avg. Seconds0.9570.4861.5293.755
Avg. Words Per Sec186692.1367566.1116850.547587.8
Len
5
Searches7431072458748398277518550895725N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1743.3581076.241230.563435.2111.343
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-302011-03-302011-08-17
Latest2022-11-272022-11-272022-11-272022-11-272022-11-27
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched261.711.4158.9931.81405.3
Avg. Seconds2.4680.8792.7206.2458.896
Avg. Words Per Sec72399.0203326.865694.828613.020087.5
Len
6
Searches936185555700899629582689514139294N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2196.3271306.764225.914630.97032.679
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282012-08-14
Latest2022-11-272022-11-272022-11-272022-11-272022-11-27
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched212.47.492.2619.81374.3
Avg. Seconds3.9591.3924.0148.71514.373
Avg. Words Per Sec45138.7128376.244516.620502.912432.3
Len
7
Searches107262936026118857471271019911308971608N/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2516.4291413.750201.166635.823265.3130.377
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-05-122011-05-122011-08-17
Latest2022-11-272022-11-272022-11-272022-11-272022-11-272022-11-24
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched205.05.353.7403.4907.51009.6
Avg. Seconds6.0821.9165.29410.82817.47924.426
Avg. Words Per Sec29379.893265.733750.416502.510223.17315.5
Len
8
Searches996034551813726635141822859222119671069335N/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2336.7351215.570155.663427.650521.10116.6730.079
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-08-172011-08-172013-06-07
Latest2022-11-272022-11-272022-11-272022-11-272022-11-272022-11-272020-02-08
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched182.43.421.5205.0597.81167.61656.6
Avg. Seconds8.1812.2345.90411.79619.14727.41640.465
Avg. Words Per Sec21842.279989.930268.015149.09332.46517.84416.0
Len
9
Searches773873538166215031619507021994436473364451N/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1815.537895.394118.043223.038467.902111.0530.106
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-042011-04-062012-08-142013-05-28
Latest2022-11-272022-11-272022-11-272022-11-272022-11-272022-11-272022-11-08
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched160.12.610.281.9399.2737.31195.7
Avg. Seconds9.6722.1515.91211.77219.19729.93239.071
Avg. Words Per Sec18474.883062.930227.315178.99308.45970.04573.5
Len
10
Searches51160302462510338028459214986779839010304175913N/A
Avg. Per Day1200.240577.71479.303107.733231.502196.8357.1360.0140.003
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-04-052011-04-062011-04-062012-03-232012-08-152012-09-202012-09-18
Latest2022-11-272022-11-272022-11-272022-11-272022-11-272022-11-272022-11-272016-01-302013-03-15
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched136.82.26.238.4219.2513.6896.621.02710.5
Avg. Seconds10.3631.7805.15010.39417.89727.78237.69054.46141.984
Avg. Words Per Sec17243.2100392.434698.717191.29984.26431.94741.13281.14256.2
Len
11
Searches346060916259162430842728084241457365841559692103
Avg. Per Day811.872381.44657.02864.00299.506172.80536.5910.493
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062012-05-222012-08-142012-08-17
Latest2022-11-272022-11-272022-11-272022-11-272022-11-272022-11-272022-11-272022-11-16
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched116.22.04.925.3111.7337.5594.01062.7
Avg. Seconds10.4341.3364.0578.58815.94824.38937.03447.912
Avg. Words Per Sec17125.9133730.744047.220805.911204.47326.64825.13729.6
Len
12
Searches244404511034201771791799532493353910253179522513150
Avg. Per Day573.382258.86741.56742.21858.49591.73674.5935.8960.012
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202012-08-062012-08-062013-10-03
Latest2022-11-272022-11-272022-11-272022-11-272022-11-272022-11-272022-11-272022-11-272022-07-18
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched98.51.93.713.072.8184.7401.5703.61154.4
Avg. Seconds10.0910.9752.9476.46312.37620.32330.69843.99679.085
Avg. Words Per Sec17707.2183235.560629.227647.014439.08792.55821.04061.62259.5
Len
13
Searches1758871757851128240125329153034245042267043800082324
Avg. Per Day412.638177.79530.08629.40335.90257.48862.64918.7700.545
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2022-11-272022-11-272022-11-272022-11-272022-11-272022-11-272022-11-272022-11-272022-11-22
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched83.01.73.39.137.9141.6247.5434.4760.0
Avg. Seconds9.2010.6982.0664.4858.90715.57724.32737.96948.900
Avg. Words Per Sec19420.1255988.086507.139841.720062.011471.67345.24706.33654.2
Len
14
Searches12444755160018822883980922041404551698801338171986743
Avg. Per Day291.959121.05620.69919.70221.63132.95139.85431.3944.6610.010
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-07-262012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2022-11-272022-11-272022-11-272022-11-272022-11-272022-11-272022-11-272022-11-272022-11-262013-09-11
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched78.11.72.96.622.493.3175.9300.2517.8568.2
Avg. Seconds8.6200.4901.3252.9235.91711.14118.94529.11944.53748.488
Avg. Words Per Sec20729.8364908.1134859.761126.330199.116038.49432.26136.54012.23685.3
Len
15
Searches89467735070962296594816282482574121447104303459425101
Avg. Per Day209.89582.27814.61513.95414.73919.37228.49224.47010.7781.197
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-04-112012-08-142012-08-14
Latest2022-11-272022-11-272022-11-272022-11-272022-11-272022-11-272022-11-272022-11-272022-11-272022-11-26
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched68.91.42.34.613.352.6138.1197.6329.0595.2
Avg. Seconds7.5470.2920.7651.7433.6677.11512.82021.81234.77749.177
Avg. Words Per Sec23677.0611695.2233584.8102545.348735.625114.513938.98192.35138.23633.7
Len
16
Searches58455719546743516393023791340944567877959367479216631893
Avg. Per Day137.13945.85710.2099.2208.8959.60613.32218.67315.8315.0820.444
Earliest2011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2022-11-272022-11-272022-11-272022-11-272022-11-272022-11-272022-11-272022-11-272022-11-272022-11-272022-11-26
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched70.31.01.42.44.915.061.0148.1228.1372.7640.9
Avg. Seconds8.0260.1500.3860.9412.1454.3858.66215.47524.74539.72449.482
Avg. Words Per Sec22265.11195013.2463472.2189988.783312.440753.520629.611546.87221.24498.33611.2