Welcome!   Search Scrabble┬« Dictionary using DLD   Statistics   Compare any two Strings using DLD   Reference   Your IP

Search performance using Damerau-Levenshtein distance in T-SQL

This table shows the speed of fuzzy-string dictionary searches using the DLD algorithm (by Change Limit allowed, and length of word searched for).

  1. Change Limit is used to stop checking a word when too many Changes are encountered.
  2. Change Limit is used to avoid checking parts of words that are too far apart.
  3. Change Limit is used to completely avoid checking words with lengths that are too different.

Phase:

Version:

  Change Limit→Any LimitLimit 1Limit 2Limit 3Limit 4Limit 5Limit 6Limit 7Limit 8Limit 9Limit 10
↓Length of Search Word  
Any
Len
Searches55223906311039395201609922871358390772399480940290364508119786247851719
Avg. Per Day16791.9159457.7641581.6522806.1721775.486729.609285.914110.83636.4237.5360.523
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2020-03-282020-03-282020-03-282020-03-282020-03-282020-03-282020-03-282020-03-282020-03-282020-03-282020-03-28
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched172.27.0122.5477.6485.0399.8319.1293.6313.4415.1616.8
Avg. Seconds6.8161.5343.92510.04619.25825.75227.16029.15033.24042.94451.329
Avg. Words Per Sec26217.4116454.345525.417787.59278.86939.06579.16130.15375.94161.03481.3
Len
2
Searches206495206495N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day62.78962.789
Earliest2011-04-052011-04-05
Latest2020-03-282020-03-28
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched27.527.5
Avg. Seconds0.1470.147
Avg. Words Per Sec1215241.91215241.9
Len
3
Searches15251381053997471141N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day463.748320.489143.260
Earliest2011-03-302011-03-302011-04-06
Latest2020-03-282020-03-282020-03-28
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched150.425.7429.3
Avg. Seconds0.4510.2680.861
Avg. Words Per Sec396224.4667367.9207565.4
Len
4
Searches34973662559547657461280358N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1063.443778.281199.91485.248
Earliest2011-03-292011-03-292011-03-292011-04-16
Latest2020-03-282020-03-282020-03-282020-03-28
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched177.918.2298.21354.0
Avg. Seconds1.0110.5171.6823.948
Avg. Words Per Sec176731.9345551.4106242.245265.5
Len
5
Searches6305850395884077156715711794264N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1917.4181203.763234.610477.7481.297
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-302011-03-302011-08-17
Latest2020-03-282020-03-282020-03-282020-03-282020-03-28
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched259.911.1152.7936.41479.2
Avg. Seconds2.6000.9262.9836.6119.478
Avg. Words Per Sec68721.2192901.859893.427029.318853.9
Len
6
Searches776590747985417201652125160122041N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2361.3771459.091218.980646.19737.109
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282012-08-14
Latest2020-03-282020-03-282020-03-282020-03-282020-03-28
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched206.77.293.0628.61375.2
Avg. Seconds4.1511.4654.4779.48214.994
Avg. Words Per Sec43045.3121933.839913.118844.311917.3
Len
7
Searches8816963511590666267521172259197191438N/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2680.9711555.592201.499643.784279.6590.437
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-05-122011-05-122011-08-17
Latest2020-03-282020-03-282020-03-282020-03-282020-03-282020-03-28
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched199.95.353.7406.0912.51000.3
Avg. Seconds6.4292.0235.84511.88918.75725.429
Avg. Words Per Sec27795.288310.030573.715030.59526.97026.9
Len
8
Searches795931743326795168031365595168785656049335N/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day2420.1871317.436157.144415.236513.22617.0430.102
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-08-172011-08-172013-06-07
Latest2020-03-282020-03-282020-03-282020-03-282020-03-282020-03-282020-02-08
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched173.93.420.1203.8601.21165.21656.6
Avg. Seconds8.6672.3666.50513.21121.12329.76640.465
Avg. Words Per Sec20616.575534.627471.813525.78459.76003.14416.0
Len
9
Searches614681231529174203577294211470534373170413N/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1869.059958.706127.818221.795447.145113.4700.126
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-042011-04-062012-08-142013-05-28
Latest2020-03-282020-03-282020-03-282020-03-282020-03-282020-03-282020-03-28
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched151.52.69.481.9396.2741.11185.9
Avg. Seconds10.3152.2886.35913.12021.53432.87440.420
Avg. Words Per Sec17322.678100.528099.913619.78298.25435.64420.8
Len
10
Searches41253592040384298681365363754414641879245665913N/A
Avg. Per Day1254.397620.41990.820111.096229.394195.1767.4700.0180.004
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-04-052011-04-062011-04-062012-03-232012-08-152012-09-202012-09-18
Latest2020-03-282020-03-282020-03-282020-03-282020-03-282020-03-282020-03-282016-01-302013-03-15
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched128.52.25.937.4213.1510.0900.821.02710.5
Avg. Seconds11.0181.8925.42211.41419.88930.83440.83954.46141.984
Avg. Words Per Sec16218.094443.732957.615654.88984.35795.34375.53281.14256.2
Len
11
Searches286291513549542185302315993531595710961316751902
Avg. Per Day870.526412.00066.44870.422107.385173.65340.0380.578
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062012-05-222012-08-142012-08-17
Latest2020-03-282020-03-282020-03-282020-03-282020-03-282020-03-282020-03-282020-03-28
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched110.42.04.723.8108.6330.1591.41066.6
Avg. Seconds11.1071.4184.2439.20017.25326.96439.73149.829
Avg. Words Per Sec16088.1125984.642110.419422.410357.06627.04497.63586.1
Len
12
Searches20665859317981624071586112139153167092615532154349
Avg. Per Day628.386283.33249.38348.22965.04596.30279.5306.5510.015
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202012-08-062012-08-062013-10-03
Latest2020-03-282020-03-282020-03-282020-03-282020-03-282020-03-282020-03-282020-03-282020-01-22
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched93.71.93.712.368.4177.0396.3697.11150.4
Avg. Seconds10.6831.0323.0596.81713.20822.15933.18946.93880.102
Avg. Words Per Sec16725.9173225.058418.226214.213529.08064.05384.13806.92230.8
Len
13
Searches1513731652194118546113228135769205475217040694961983
Avg. Per Day460.280198.31236.04634.42941.28362.47965.99521.1320.603
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2020-03-282020-03-282020-03-282020-03-282020-03-282020-03-282020-03-282020-03-282020-03-28
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched79.31.73.38.837.4138.8242.0430.2741.4
Avg. Seconds9.6580.7342.1364.6849.37816.76526.42240.29952.116
Avg. Words Per Sec18502.8243390.483650.438152.419054.610658.66763.04434.13428.7
Len
14
Searches10922264500918232977434832601228401477171105101800243
Avg. Per Day332.113136.85925.03423.54525.31737.35244.91633.6035.4740.013
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-07-262012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2020-03-282020-03-282020-03-282020-03-282020-03-282020-03-282020-03-282020-03-282020-03-282013-09-11
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched74.51.72.86.521.791.7173.3289.6510.2568.2
Avg. Seconds8.9920.5131.3653.0266.18211.79620.08431.44346.46548.488
Avg. Words Per Sec19871.9348285.7130949.459045.028903.515148.58897.35682.93845.73685.3
Len
15
Searches7935133095235852455438575057218410410690037415334663
Avg. Per Day241.28394.11717.79516.85717.48621.94931.65527.37812.6291.418
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-04-112012-08-142012-08-14
Latest2020-03-282020-03-282020-03-282020-03-282020-03-282020-03-282020-03-282020-03-282020-03-282020-03-28
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched67.21.42.24.513.051.1134.5196.7327.2590.3
Avg. Seconds7.8820.3050.7851.7943.8047.51513.63623.18636.31951.041
Avg. Words Per Sec22669.9585580.4227734.499591.246977.923776.413104.57706.84920.03500.9
Len
16
Searches54572918607342423381023664138640528857096158206200791719
Avg. Per Day165.94056.57912.90011.58611.14111.74916.08121.57717.6996.1050.523
Earliest2011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2020-03-282020-03-282020-03-282020-03-282020-03-282020-03-282020-03-282020-03-282020-03-282020-03-282020-03-28
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched66.81.01.52.44.914.761.0146.0226.9374.1616.8
Avg. Seconds8.0640.1520.3900.9522.1744.4878.92616.25126.26741.05251.329
Avg. Words Per Sec22158.81173206.6458750.1187642.182179.839824.020019.510995.86802.94352.83481.3