Welcome!   Search Scrabble┬« Dictionary using DLD   Statistics   Compare any two Strings using DLD   Reference   Your IP

Search performance using Damerau-Levenshtein distance in T-SQL

This table shows the speed of fuzzy-string dictionary searches using the DLD algorithm (by Change Limit allowed, and length of word searched for).

  1. Change Limit is used to stop checking a word when too many Changes are encountered.
  2. Change Limit is used to avoid checking parts of words that are too far apart.
  3. Change Limit is used to completely avoid checking words with lengths that are too different.

Phase:

Version:

  Change Limit→Any LimitLimit 1Limit 2Limit 3Limit 4Limit 5Limit 6Limit 7Limit 8Limit 9Limit 10
↓Length of Search Word  
Any
Len
Searches1355207976287451856548230182410562204392381659547255925458548746
Avg. Per Day10363.1095833.6081419.6801760.177807.678335.880126.90355.48519.4674.1960.035
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2014-10-252014-10-252014-10-252014-10-252014-10-252014-10-252014-10-252014-10-252014-10-252014-10-252014-09-21
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched133.47.6112.5403.5370.8338.4265.9256.4287.1434.2518.8
Avg. Seconds6.9011.8554.08111.53622.86029.32529.27330.36635.46745.34451.549
Avg. Words Per Sec25894.296347.643782.315490.07816.96093.56104.35884.55038.23940.83466.4
Len
2
Searches5331553315N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day40.76940.769
Earliest2011-04-052011-04-05
Latest2014-10-252014-10-25
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched27.127.1
Avg. Seconds0.2420.242
Avg. Words Per Sec739126.3739126.3
Len
3
Searches440496292640147856N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day336.842223.778113.064
Earliest2011-03-302011-03-302011-04-06
Latest2014-10-252014-10-252014-10-25
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched162.125.0433.3
Avg. Seconds0.6120.4091.015
Avg. Words Per Sec291763.9436842.6176046.1
Len
4
Searches98238172135821535145672N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day751.215551.614164.67634.925
Earliest2011-03-292011-03-292011-03-292011-04-16
Latest2014-10-252014-10-252014-10-252014-10-25
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched137.417.4282.71348.0
Avg. Seconds1.1820.7301.9184.869
Avg. Words Per Sec151118.8244949.693177.336696.1
Len
5
Searches17330881135781275510321623174N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1325.271868.518210.679245.9410.133
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-302011-03-302011-08-17
Latest2014-10-252014-10-252014-10-252014-10-252014-10-23
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched197.410.7148.7898.1405.0
Avg. Seconds2.8021.2473.2227.93012.319
Avg. Words Per Sec63765.9143312.255458.722532.314505.6
Len
6
Searches2074127130047926039550009213161N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1586.060994.460199.121382.41410.064
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282012-08-14
Latest2014-10-252014-10-252014-10-252014-10-252014-10-25
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched165.37.389.3583.91378.4
Avg. Seconds4.6561.9204.69211.34920.012
Avg. Words Per Sec38375.693046.338086.115745.78929.3
Len
7
Searches21462061265613243238519210117770375N/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1641.177967.799186.001397.03490.0570.287
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-05-122011-05-122011-08-17
Latest2014-10-252014-10-252014-10-252014-10-252014-10-252014-10-25
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched146.45.651.4372.0857.61076.6
Avg. Seconds6.9072.5625.89913.86024.94630.909
Avg. Words Per Sec25871.969744.430292.912892.37163.05781.2
Len
8
Searches1785465968620194477359772255874667052N/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1365.323740.692148.714275.113195.6645.1000.040
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-08-172011-08-172013-06-07
Latest2014-10-252014-10-252014-10-252014-10-252014-10-252014-10-252014-09-29
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched125.13.720.8195.5538.71123.31533.0
Avg. Seconds9.3322.8886.39014.76227.57737.86343.561
Avg. Words Per Sec19148.061869.027965.812104.86479.84719.44102.1
Len
9
Searches13704046591041609052151442727786245023N/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1047.931504.009123.042164.518208.59047.7550.018
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-042011-04-062012-08-142013-05-28
Latest2014-10-252014-10-252014-10-252014-10-252014-10-252014-10-252014-05-07
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched114.02.79.874.1339.9709.2294.5
Avg. Seconds11.3592.6896.18813.65926.83640.64559.078
Avg. Words Per Sec15731.366459.428877.613082.56658.64396.33024.7
Len
10
Searches91196341314911002311728015954710861332875113N/A
Avg. Per Day697.367315.93084.13389.683122.00483.0552.5140.0390.010
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-04-052011-04-062011-04-062012-03-232012-08-152012-09-202012-09-18
Latest2014-10-252014-10-252014-10-252014-10-252014-10-252014-10-252014-10-252014-10-012013-03-15
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched97.12.36.334.5178.5472.7908.321.02710.5
Avg. Seconds11.7392.1865.21711.34022.61438.04447.24157.37141.984
Avg. Words Per Sec15221.581741.734253.115758.17901.74697.03782.53114.74256.2
Len
11
Searches64013526936480603762468961510040423489414
Avg. Per Day489.503205.97961.63658.30468.52776.77817.9620.317
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062012-05-222012-08-142012-08-17
Latest2014-10-252014-10-252014-10-252014-10-252014-10-252014-10-252014-10-252014-10-22
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched83.32.14.922.692.7285.3562.81137.8
Avg. Seconds11.5121.6124.1119.02318.01331.90645.73556.385
Avg. Words Per Sec15522.7110840.043464.819803.09920.25600.53907.13169.1
Len
12
Searches462946189153582565196256044619684095246038
Avg. Per Day354.009144.64344.54839.73542.85647.38631.3153.5200.006
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202012-08-062012-08-062013-10-03
Latest2014-10-252014-10-252014-10-252014-10-252014-10-252014-10-252014-10-252014-10-252014-01-29
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched66.61.93.912.455.3148.7346.8664.5946.0
Avg. Seconds10.3641.1682.9946.70413.37224.23738.17251.877132.110
Avg. Words Per Sec17241.0152986.859674.626655.013363.57372.54681.23444.51352.6
Len
13
Searches344331137411420993694937476412663548113193456
Avg. Per Day263.306105.07732.19328.25428.65731.55627.13210.0890.349
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2014-10-252014-10-252014-10-252014-10-252014-10-252014-10-252014-10-252014-10-252014-10-25
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched54.81.83.39.032.8106.1198.2394.0692.2
Avg. Seconds8.9680.8282.1074.6249.43117.57229.71842.28951.616
Avg. Words Per Sec19926.2215735.284815.438640.618946.410169.26012.94225.43461.9
Len
14
Searches257231100513298622554623759268032754019122404343
Avg. Per Day196.70176.86122.83519.53518.16820.49621.06014.6223.0920.033
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-07-262012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2014-10-252014-10-252014-10-252014-10-252014-10-252014-10-252014-10-252014-10-252014-10-252013-09-11
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched52.01.72.96.520.172.3141.4245.8475.3568.2
Avg. Seconds8.1260.5771.3442.9906.16812.15021.53634.06648.73348.488
Avg. Words Per Sec21989.8309874.6132925.659765.928972.714707.68297.35245.53666.73685.3
Len
15
Searches1963607384520948184011735017628194921797891971521
Avg. Per Day150.15456.46816.01914.07113.26713.48014.90513.7487.0331.163
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-04-112012-08-142012-08-14
Latest2014-10-252014-10-252014-10-252014-10-252014-10-252014-10-252014-10-252014-10-252014-10-252014-10-25
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched48.61.52.34.512.341.595.9165.0283.6602.3
Avg. Seconds7.2510.3450.7851.7923.8107.57714.21924.76137.85551.788
Avg. Words Per Sec24644.1518119.4227664.099704.946900.923584.612567.37216.64720.43450.4
Len
16
Searches1536314840017025139271267213061156381719811741392346
Avg. Per Day117.48037.01113.01910.6509.6909.98811.95813.1518.9783.0000.035
Earliest2011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2014-10-252014-10-252014-10-252014-10-252014-10-252014-10-252014-10-252014-10-252014-10-252014-10-252014-09-21
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched47.51.01.52.44.815.153.9128.4206.1367.5518.8
Avg. Seconds6.7350.1700.3860.9282.1324.3138.75616.50228.32842.81151.549
Avg. Words Per Sec26531.71053276.7462366.1192637.983831.041431.520408.110828.26307.94174.03466.4