Welcome!   Search Scrabble┬« Dictionary using DLD   Statistics   Compare any two Strings using DLD   Reference   Your IP

Search performance using Damerau-Levenshtein distance in T-SQL

This table shows the speed of fuzzy-string dictionary searches using the DLD algorithm (by Change Limit allowed, and length of word searched for).

  1. Change Limit is used to stop checking a word when too many Changes are encountered.
  2. Change Limit is used to avoid checking parts of words that are too far apart.
  3. Change Limit is used to completely avoid checking words with lengths that are too different.

Phase:

Version:

  Change Limit→Any LimitLimit 1Limit 2Limit 3Limit 4Limit 5Limit 6Limit 7Limit 8Limit 9Limit 10
↓Length of Search Word  
Any
Len
Searches1348205975999051844606228776310471884352501644917204425310545646
Avg. Per Day10327.9905821.9401413.0681752.551802.203333.425126.00955.19019.3894.1800.035
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2014-10-232014-10-232014-10-232014-10-232014-10-232014-10-232014-10-232014-10-232014-10-232014-10-232014-09-21
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched133.47.6112.8404.3371.2338.9266.3256.7287.3434.2518.8
Avg. Seconds6.8951.8564.08011.54222.89629.38429.31930.40135.49645.34751.549
Avg. Words Per Sec25915.096288.943799.515481.27804.66081.26094.75877.75034.13940.53466.4
Len
2
Searches5316653166N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day40.72840.728
Earliest2011-04-052011-04-05
Latest2014-10-232014-10-23
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched27.127.1
Avg. Seconds0.2420.242
Avg. Words Per Sec738212.9738212.9
Len
3
Searches439095291720147375N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day336.371223.473112.897
Earliest2011-03-302011-03-302011-04-06
Latest2014-10-232014-10-232014-10-23
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched162.025.0433.3
Avg. Seconds0.6130.4101.015
Avg. Words Per Sec291566.5436332.8175988.3
Len
4
Searches97930071935321443345514N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day750.197551.063164.26734.866
Earliest2011-03-292011-03-292011-03-292011-04-16
Latest2014-10-232014-10-232014-10-232014-10-23
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched137.417.4282.91348.0
Avg. Seconds1.1830.7301.9194.871
Avg. Words Per Sec151075.2244741.693140.636683.6
Len
5
Searches17278101133087274044320506173N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1323.596868.006209.933245.5250.133
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-302011-03-302011-08-17
Latest2014-10-232014-10-232014-10-232014-10-232014-10-22
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched197.210.7148.8898.1405.0
Avg. Seconds2.8021.2483.2237.93212.341
Avg. Words Per Sec63772.0143223.655444.522527.114479.5
Len
6
Searches2067183129716825899949790113115N/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1583.574993.701198.407381.41910.047
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282012-08-14
Latest2014-10-232014-10-232014-10-232014-10-232014-10-23
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched165.17.389.3583.91378.5
Avg. Seconds4.6551.9224.69211.35420.021
Avg. Words Per Sec38384.492992.438086.215738.58925.3
Len
7
Searches21369391261306241723516366117170374N/AN/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1637.011966.229185.173395.56489.7590.287
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-05-122011-05-122011-08-17
Latest2014-10-232014-10-232014-10-232014-10-232014-10-232014-10-23
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched146.25.651.4372.1857.61075.2
Avg. Seconds6.9062.5645.89613.86824.96630.925
Avg. Words Per Sec25876.469699.030305.112885.27157.45778.3
Len
8
Searches1776225964910193242357551253842662852N/AN/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1360.685739.173148.034273.903194.4575.0770.040
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-08-172011-08-172013-06-07
Latest2014-10-232014-10-232014-10-232014-10-232014-10-232014-10-232014-09-29
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched124.93.720.9195.7538.61123.61533.0
Avg. Seconds9.3272.8906.38714.77127.61237.90043.561
Avg. Words Per Sec19158.761834.927979.112097.36471.44714.94102.1
Len
9
Searches13617066559141597212134152705686206523N/AN/A
Avg. Per Day1043.141502.466122.355163.487207.27047.5450.018
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-03-282011-04-042011-04-062012-08-142013-05-28
Latest2014-10-232014-10-232014-10-232014-10-232014-10-232014-10-232014-05-07
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched113.92.79.874.1339.7709.0294.5
Avg. Seconds11.3572.6906.18613.66326.87140.68659.078
Avg. Words Per Sec15733.666426.128887.613078.96649.94391.93024.7
Len
10
Searches90530641071910904211617315822610780432785113N/A
Avg. Per Day693.514314.63383.53288.995121.21082.5842.5110.0390.010
Earliest2011-03-282011-03-282011-04-052011-04-062011-04-062012-03-232012-08-152012-09-202012-09-18
Latest2014-10-232014-10-232014-10-232014-10-232014-10-232014-10-232014-10-232014-10-012013-03-15
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched97.02.36.334.4178.6472.6908.221.02710.5
Avg. Seconds11.7422.1875.21311.33922.63338.09247.24057.37141.984
Avg. Words Per Sec15218.381692.934279.415759.27895.24691.03782.63114.74256.2
Len
11
Searches6349612675787977875472887599960123359414
Avg. Per Day486.415204.97961.11457.81667.99476.30017.8940.317
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062012-05-222012-08-142012-08-17
Latest2014-10-232014-10-232014-10-232014-10-232014-10-232014-10-232014-10-232014-10-22
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched83.32.14.922.692.8285.2562.81137.8
Avg. Seconds11.5171.6134.1079.01918.02331.94145.75056.385
Avg. Words Per Sec15515.1110785.143504.519813.49914.75594.43905.83169.1
Len
12
Searches458928187808576915141155418613754063345848
Avg. Per Day351.564143.87144.19439.38442.45347.01731.1273.5120.006
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202012-08-062012-08-062013-10-03
Latest2014-10-232014-10-232014-10-232014-10-232014-10-232014-10-232014-10-232014-10-232014-01-29
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched66.61.93.912.455.3148.8346.5664.1946.0
Avg. Seconds10.3671.1692.9936.70113.37124.25638.20751.878132.110
Avg. Words Per Sec17236.7152906.459710.426666.213364.57366.84677.03444.41352.6
Len
13
Searches341004136357416043644237039407823519313133454
Avg. Per Day261.228104.45731.87127.91728.37431.24126.96010.0610.348
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2014-10-232014-10-232014-10-232014-10-232014-10-232014-10-232014-10-232014-10-232014-10-22
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched54.91.83.39.032.8106.2198.1393.9692.3
Avg. Seconds8.9770.8292.1064.6219.42717.58329.74242.31151.644
Avg. Words Per Sec19906.3215655.384857.538672.018955.410162.66008.04223.23460.1
Len
14
Searches25452599726294922518623378264252724319001403143
Avg. Per Day194.98076.39622.59219.29417.90920.24320.87014.5563.0880.033
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-07-262012-08-142012-08-15
Latest2014-10-232014-10-232014-10-232014-10-232014-10-232014-10-232014-10-232014-10-232014-10-232013-09-11
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched52.11.72.96.520.172.5141.6245.7475.3568.2
Avg. Seconds8.1370.5771.3442.9866.16312.15021.55634.08248.75048.488
Avg. Words Per Sec21961.5309714.1132988.059834.628996.514706.68289.75242.93665.53685.3
Len
15
Searches1943177320620680181471707917401192901784691561512
Avg. Per Day148.85756.08015.84213.90213.08313.33014.77713.6717.0141.158
Earliest2011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-062011-04-202011-04-202012-04-112012-08-142012-08-14
Latest2014-10-232014-10-232014-10-232014-10-232014-10-232014-10-232014-10-232014-10-232014-10-232014-10-23
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched48.71.52.34.512.241.696.1164.9283.4602.7
Avg. Seconds7.2670.3450.7841.7903.8057.57414.21924.77337.86651.808
Avg. Words Per Sec24588.2517766.3227821.199840.346957.723592.712567.27213.14719.13449.1
Len
16
Searches1515944788716782136791242112795154201701511648390146
Avg. Per Day116.12936.68412.85610.4799.5159.80211.81313.0348.9232.9880.035
Earliest2011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202011-04-202012-08-102012-08-102012-08-18
Latest2014-10-232014-10-232014-10-232014-10-232014-10-232014-10-232014-10-232014-10-232014-10-232014-10-232014-09-21
Avg. Words Checked178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0178691.0
Avg. Words Matched47.81.01.52.44.915.254.1128.7206.2367.5518.8
Avg. Seconds6.7540.1700.3860.9262.1264.3008.75016.50228.34342.80951.549
Avg. Words Per Sec26455.21051931.3462613.6192975.184052.641556.020421.010828.26304.54174.23466.4